Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches Book on Weight Loss Revolution: Calls for Scientifically Authenticated Information on Obesity & Metabolic Disorders
While awareness and the right kind of information needs to be propagated, he cautioned against disinformation, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Mass movement against metabolic disorders is the way forward
Union Minister Calls for ‘Indian Solutions for Indian Patients’ in Fight Against Obesity & Diabetes
Prevention, Not Just Medication, Key to Tackling Obesity & Diabetes: Dr. Jitendra Singh
17 AUG 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Minister of State PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today addressed the launch of the book “The Weight Loss Revolution – Weight Loss Drugs and How to Use Them” authored by eminent endocrinologist Dr. Ambrish Mithal along with Mr. Shivam Vij.
The event was graced by legendary cinema personality Sharmila Tagore and media baron Shobhana Bhartia.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, himself a Professor of Medicine, renowned Diabetologist and author of several books, said this book has come at the right time when India is witnessing a surge in obesity and the related metabolic disorders. While awareness and the right kind of information needs to be propagated, he cautioned against disinformation.
He underlined that India, once called the diabetes capital of the world, is now also emerging as the obesity capital, ranking third globally in childhood obesity.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, in his address, highlighted the growing health challenge of obesity and related metabolic disorders such as diabetes mellitus, dyslipidaemia, hypertension, coronary heart disease, and fatty liver disease. He pointed out that there is a sudden awakening across the country about these issues and cautioned against the unchecked spread of disinformation through unscientific diet charts and fad regimens.
Diet prescriptions, the Minister stressed, must always be guided by scientifically validated principles of quantity, quality, and distribution of food intake.
Emphasizing the need for “Indian data for Indian patients”, the Minister observed that central obesity—fat deposition around the abdomen—poses a more serious risk for Indians than Western populations. “Sometimes a simple inch tape around the waist may be more meaningful than a fanciful BMI chart,” he remarked. He also underscored the importance of lifestyle interventions, referring to Indian studies that show regular yoga practice can reduce the incidence of type-2 diabetes by up to 40%. He urged for greater integration of lifestyle modification, modern medicine, and traditional practices to provide holistic solutions.
On the subject of emerging weight loss drugs such as Ozempic and Mounjaro, Dr. Jitendra Singh advised caution, noting that while global experience may be encouraging, clinical outcomes often take decades to manifest. Drawing a parallel with the refined oils episode in India, he said hasty conclusions could be misleading.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh called for prevention-driven strategies, particularly in view of India’s young demographic. With more than 70% of the population below the age of 40, he stressed that the country cannot afford to let their potential be compromised by lifestyle diseases, and therefore, prevention must remain the mainstay of all future health programs.
Quoting Mark Twain, Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked that “economics is too serious a subject to be left to an economist,” adding that in the same way, diabetes and obesity are too serious to be left only to a Diabetologist. He emphasized that unless there is mass awareness, optimum outcomes in tackling these lifestyle diseases cannot be achieved.
The Minister also praised Dr. Ambrish Mithal for producing a timely and authoritative book which, he said, will not only serve as a valuable guide for medical professionals but will also help the public sift through fact and misinformation in an age dominated by social media and quick fixes.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केले, वजन कमी करण्याच्या क्रांतीवरील पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशन : लठ्ठपणा आणि चयापचय विकारांबाबत वैज्ञानिकदृष्ट्या प्रमाणित माहितीचे आवाहन
17 AUG 2025 6:07PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज "द वेट लॉस रिव्होल्यूशन - वेट लॉस ड्रग्ज अँड हाऊ टू यूज देम" या पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशन केले. हे पुस्तक प्रख्यात अंत:स्त्रावी ग्रंथी तज्ञ डॉ. अम्ब्रीश मिथल यांनी शिवम विज यांच्या सहकार्याने लिहिले आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाला प्रसिद्ध चित्रपट अभिनेत्री शर्मिला टागोर आणि मीडिया उद्योजक शोभना भारतीया उपस्थित होत्या.
स्वतः वैद्यकशास्त्राचे प्राध्यापक, प्रसिद्ध मधुमेहतज्ञ आणि अनेक पुस्तकांचे लेखक असलेल्या डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले की, भारतात लठ्ठपणा आणि संबंधित चयापचय विकारांचा वाढता प्रादुर्भाव लक्षात घेता हे पुस्तक योग्य वेळी प्रकाशित झाले आहे. योग्य जागरूकता आणि योग्य प्रकारची वैज्ञानिक माहिती प्रसारित करण्याची गरज असून चुकीची आणि दिशाभूल करणारी माहिती टाळावी, असा इशारा त्यांनी दिला.
त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, एकेकाळी जगात ‘मधुमेहाची राजधानी’ म्हणून ओळखला जाणारा भारत आता लठ्ठपणाची राजधानी म्हणूनही उदयास येत आहे, लहान मुलांमधील लठ्ठपणाच्या बाबतीतही भारत जागतिक स्तरावर तिसऱ्या क्रमांकावर आहे.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आपल्या भाषणात लठ्ठपणा आणि त्यासंबंधीत चयापचय विकार मधुमेह, डिस्लिपिडेमिया, उच्च रक्तदाब, कोरोनरी हृदयरोग आणि फॅटी लिव्हर रोग यासारख्या संबंधित चयापचय विकारांच्या वाढत्या आरोग्य आव्हानांवर प्रकाश टाकला. त्यांनी या मुद्द्यांबद्दल देशभरात अचानक जागृती होत असल्याचे निदर्शनास आणून दिले आणि अवैज्ञानिक आहार चार्ट आणि फॅड पथ्यांद्वारे चुकीच्या माहितीचा अनियंत्रित प्रसार यापासून सावध राहण्याचा इशारा दिला.
आहारविषयक सूचना नेहमीच वैज्ञानिकदृष्ट्या प्रमाणित तत्वावर आधारित असाव्यात - अन्नाचे प्रमाण, गुणवत्ता आणि वितरण या सर्व बाबींवर भर दिला पाहिजे यावर मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला.
"भारतीय रुग्णांसाठी भारतीय आकडेवारी" ची गरज अधोरेखित करताना, मंत्र्यांनी असे निरीक्षण नोंदवले की मध्यवर्ती लठ्ठपणा - पोटाभोवती चरबी जमा होणे - हे पाश्चात्य देशांपेक्षा भारतीयांसाठी अधिक धोकादायक आहे. "कधीकधी कंबरेभोवती टाकलेला एक साधा इंची टेप काल्पनिक बीएमआय चार्टपेक्षा अधिक अर्थपूर्ण असू शकतो," असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. त्यांनी जीवनशैलीतील बदलाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. भारतीय अभ्यासांचा संदर्भ देत की नियमित योगाभ्यासाने टाइप-2 मधुमेहाचे प्रमाण 40% पर्यंत कमी होऊ शकते, असेही ते म्हणाले. आधुनिक वैद्यक, जीवनशैलीतील बदल आणि पारंपरिक पद्धती यांचा समन्वय करून सर्वंकष उपाय शोधणे गरजेचे असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
ओझेम्पिक आणि मुंजारो सारख्या वजन कमी करणाऱ्या नव्या औषधांच्या विषयावर, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सावधगिरी बाळगण्याचा सल्ला दिला. जागतिक अनुभव उत्साहवर्धक असला तरी, क्लिनिकल परिणाम समोर यायला अनेक दशके लागू शकतात. भारतातील रिफाइंड तेलांच्या प्रकरणाचा संदर्भ देत त्यांनी सांगितले की घाईघाईने काढलेले निष्कर्ष दिशाभूल करणारे असू शकतात.
आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप करताना, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी प्रतिबंधात्मक धोरणांवर भर देण्याचे आवाहन केले. भारताची 70 टक्के पेक्षा अधिक लोकसंख्या 40 वर्षाखाली असल्याचे सांगून त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले की जीवन शैलीविषयक रोगांमुळे तरुण पिढीची क्षमता कमी होऊ देणे देशाला परवडणारे नाही. त्यामुळे आगामी आरोग्य कार्यक्रमांमध्ये प्रतिबंध हा मुख्य आधार असला पाहिजे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.