Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya gives a clarion call to citizens to contribute towards a fitter India, download FIT India mobile app
36th edition of Sundays on Cycle pays tribute to youngsters from the National Cadet Corps
Fencers Beni Quebha, Naziya Shaik pledge their support for Sundays on Cycle, describing it as a tool against obesity and air pollution
17 AUG 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya gave a clarion call to all citizens to adopt an active lifestyle by participating in the Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative from his home village Hanol in Palitana, Gujarat.
Started by the Minister in December 2024, the cycling initiative has been organised across more than 46,000 locations till date with an overall participation of 8 lakh-plus individuals. Continuing its mission to build a healthier, pollution-free India, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports organised a special edition of ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ today in partnership with the National Cadet Corps across 5000 locations nationwide. Around 3000 Namo Fit India Clubs also participated in the event.
Dr Mandaviya urged fellow citizens from villages to download the FIT India mobile app and utilise the carbon credit feature.
“I would urge everyone to download the FIT India mobile app and check how much carbon is being saved by cycling to work or going around the village. The app has been developed such that it gives you all information about your health from the distance and time taken to the heart rate, and other parameters beneficial to monitor one’s health. Cycling is a great tool for fighting obesity and is a solution to pollution. I would ask everyone to become part of our Fit India Sundays on Cycle movement,” Dr Mandaviya said in Hanol.
In Delhi, the 1200 plus enthusiastic cyclists rode around the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium and enjoyed participating in Zumba, meditation and yoga sessions, alongside rope skipping activity organised by Dr Shikha Gupta. Further, fencers Naziya Shaik and Beni Quebha pledged their support for the cycling movement, highlighting its role in spreading much-needed awareness in Tier 1 and Tier 2/3 cities about the bad effects of obesity and air pollution.
“This is my first experience of cycling with such a huge crowd. I am very happy to be part of it. Fit India Sundays on Cycle is a great initiative to make people aware about lifestyle diseases like obesity, and air pollution. It was so nice to see people enjoying different physical activities from Zumba, yoga, rope skipping to badminton, net cricket etc. at one place. The morning began with high energy and the message was clear to everyone that we have to adopt an active lifestyle to remain fit and healthy,” said Beni Quebha, a National Games medallist in fencing.
Meanwhile, more than 100 riders from the Railway Sports Promotion Board (RSPB) actively participated in the Fit India Sundays on Cycles at the Patiala Locomotive Works (PLW). The event was organized in collaboration with Indian Railways' cycling training camp currently being held at PLW. This successful event not only promoted physical fitness but also reflected RSPB’s unwavering commitment to encouraging a healthy and active lifestyle among its athletes and employees.
The ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), Raahgiri Foundation, My Bikes and MY Bharat. The cycling drive is organised simultaneously in capitals of all States and Union Territories besides SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs) and Khelo India centres (KICs) across various age groups.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने नागरिकों से एक स्वस्थ भारत के निर्माण में योगदान का आह्वान किया, फिट इंडिया मोबाइल ऐप डाउनलोड करें
संडे ऑन साइकिल के 36वें संस्करण में राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के युवाओं को श्रेय
तलवारबाज बेनी क्वेभा और नाज़िया शेख का संडे ऑन साइकिल के लिए समर्थन व्यक्त, मोटापे और वायु प्रदूषण के खिलाफ एक हथियार बताया
17 AUG 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने गुजरात के पालीताणा स्थित अपने गृह गांव हनोल से फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल पहल में भाग लेकर सभी नागरिकों से एक सक्रिय जीवनशैली अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
दिसम्बर 2024 में मंत्री द्वारा शुरू की गई यह साइकिलिंग पहल अब तक 46,000 से अधिक स्थानों पर आयोजित की जा चुकी है, जिसमें कुल मिलाकर 8 लाख से अधिक लोग भाग ले चुके हैं। एक स्वस्थ, प्रदूषण मुक्त भारत के निर्माण का अपना मिशन जारी रखते हुए, युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने आज राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के साथ साझेदारी में देश भर में 5000 स्थानों पर 'फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल' का एक विशेष संस्करण आयोजित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 3000 नमो फिट इंडिया क्लबों ने भी भाग लिया।
एक स्वस्थ और प्रदूषण मुक्त भारत के निर्माण के अपने मिशन को जारी रखते हुए, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने आज राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के साथ साझेदारी में देश भर के 5000 स्थानों पर 'फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल' का एक विशेष संस्करण आयोजित किया। लगभग 3000 नमो फिट इंडिया क्लबों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने ग्रामीण नागरिकों से फिट इंडिया मोबाइल ऐप डाउनलोड करने और कार्बन क्रेडिट सुविधा का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया।
"मैं सभी से फिट इंडिया मोबाइल ऐप डाउनलोड करने और यह देखने का आग्रह करता हूँ कि साइकिल से काम पर या गाँव में घूमने से कितना कार्बन बच रहा है। इस ऐप को इस तरह से विकसित किया गया है कि यह आपको दूरी और लगने वाले समय से लेकर हृदय गति और स्वास्थ्य पर नज़र रखने के लिए उपयोगी अन्य मापदंडों तक, आपके स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी सभी जानकारी देता है। साइकिल चलाना मोटापे से लड़ने का एक बेहतरीन साधन है और प्रदूषण का भी समाधान है। डॉ. मांडविया ने हनोल में कहा, मैं सभी से हमारे फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल अभियान का हिस्सा बनने का अनुरोध करता हूँ।"
दिल्ली में, 1200 से ज़्यादा उत्साही साइकिल चालकों ने जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम का चक्कर लगाया और डॉ. शिखा गुप्ता द्वारा आयोजित रस्सी कूदने के साथ-साथ ज़ुम्बा, ध्यान और योग सत्रों का आनंद लिया। इसके अलावा, तलवारबाज़ नाज़िया शेख और बेनी क्वेभा ने साइकिलिंग आंदोलन के प्रति अपना समर्थन व्यक्त किया और मोटापे और वायु प्रदूषण के दुष्प्रभावों के बारे में टियर 1 और टियर 2/3 शहरों में ज़रूरी जागरूकता फैलाने में इसकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
तलवारबाज़ी में राष्ट्रीय खेलों की पदक विजेता बेनी क्वेभा ने कहा, "इतनी बड़ी भीड़ के साथ साइकिल चलाने का यह मेरा पहला अनुभव है। मैं इसका हिस्सा बनकर बहुत खुश हूँ। फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल, लोगों को मोटापे और वायु प्रदूषण जैसी जीवनशैली से जुड़ी बीमारियों के बारे में जागरूक करने की एक बेहतरीन पहल है। लोगों को एक ही जगह पर ज़ुम्बा, योग, रस्सी कूदने से लेकर बैडमिंटन, नेट क्रिकेट आदि विभिन्न शारीरिक गतिविधियों का आनंद लेते देखना बहुत अच्छा लगा। सुबह की शुरुआत ऊर्जा से भरपूर रही और सभी के लिए यह संदेश स्पष्ट था कि हमें फिट और स्वस्थ रहने के लिए एक सक्रिय जीवनशैली अपनानी होगी।"
इस बीच, रेलवे स्पोर्ट्स प्रमोशन बोर्ड (आरएसपीबी) के 100 से ज़्यादा राइडर्स ने पटियाला लोकोमोटिव वर्क्स (पीएलडब्ल्यू) में फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल्स में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। यह कार्यक्रम भारतीय रेलवे के साइकिलिंग प्रशिक्षण शिविर के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया था, जो वर्तमान में पीएलडब्ल्यू में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस सफल आयोजन ने न केवल शारीरिक फिटनेस को बढ़ावा दिया, बल्कि अपने एथलीटों और कर्मचारियों के बीच एक स्वस्थ और सक्रिय जीवनशैली को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए आरएसपीबी की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाया।
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) द्वारा भारतीय साइक्लिंग महासंघ (सीएफआई), राहगीरी फाउंडेशन, माई बाइक्स और माई भारत के सहयोग से 'फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन साइकिल' का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। यह साइकिलिंग अभियान सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की राजधानियों के अलावा एसएआई क्षेत्रीय केन्द्रों, राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केन्द्रों (एनसीओई), एसएआई प्रशिक्षण केन्द्रों (एसटीसी), खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केन्द्रों (केआईएससीई) और खेलो इंडिया केन्द्रों (केआईसी) में विभिन्न आयु वर्गों के लिए एक साथ आयोजित किया जा रहा है।