Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya gives a clarion call to citizens to contribute towards a fitter India, download FIT India mobile app
36th edition of Sundays on Cycle pays tribute to youngsters from the National Cadet Corps
Fencers Beni Quebha, Naziya Shaik pledge their support for Sundays on Cycle, describing it as a tool against obesity and air pollution
17 AUG 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya gave a clarion call to all citizens to adopt an active lifestyle by participating in the Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative from his home village Hanol in Palitana, Gujarat.
Started by the Minister in December 2024, the cycling initiative has been organised across more than 46,000 locations till date with an overall participation of 8 lakh-plus individuals. Continuing its mission to build a healthier, pollution-free India, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports organised a special edition of ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ today in partnership with the National Cadet Corps across 5000 locations nationwide. Around 3000 Namo Fit India Clubs also participated in the event.
Dr Mandaviya urged fellow citizens from villages to download the FIT India mobile app and utilise the carbon credit feature.
“I would urge everyone to download the FIT India mobile app and check how much carbon is being saved by cycling to work or going around the village. The app has been developed such that it gives you all information about your health from the distance and time taken to the heart rate, and other parameters beneficial to monitor one’s health. Cycling is a great tool for fighting obesity and is a solution to pollution. I would ask everyone to become part of our Fit India Sundays on Cycle movement,” Dr Mandaviya said in Hanol.
In Delhi, the 1200 plus enthusiastic cyclists rode around the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium and enjoyed participating in Zumba, meditation and yoga sessions, alongside rope skipping activity organised by Dr Shikha Gupta. Further, fencers Naziya Shaik and Beni Quebha pledged their support for the cycling movement, highlighting its role in spreading much-needed awareness in Tier 1 and Tier 2/3 cities about the bad effects of obesity and air pollution.
“This is my first experience of cycling with such a huge crowd. I am very happy to be part of it. Fit India Sundays on Cycle is a great initiative to make people aware about lifestyle diseases like obesity, and air pollution. It was so nice to see people enjoying different physical activities from Zumba, yoga, rope skipping to badminton, net cricket etc. at one place. The morning began with high energy and the message was clear to everyone that we have to adopt an active lifestyle to remain fit and healthy,” said Beni Quebha, a National Games medallist in fencing.
Meanwhile, more than 100 riders from the Railway Sports Promotion Board (RSPB) actively participated in the Fit India Sundays on Cycles at the Patiala Locomotive Works (PLW). The event was organized in collaboration with Indian Railways' cycling training camp currently being held at PLW. This successful event not only promoted physical fitness but also reflected RSPB’s unwavering commitment to encouraging a healthy and active lifestyle among its athletes and employees.
The ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), Raahgiri Foundation, My Bikes and MY Bharat. The cycling drive is organised simultaneously in capitals of all States and Union Territories besides SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs) and Khelo India centres (KICs) across various age groups.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے شہریوں کو واضح پیغام دیا کہ وہ فٹ انڈیا میں حصہ ڈالیں،فٹ انڈیا موبائل ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں
سنڈے آن سائیکل کے 36ویں ایڈیشن میں نیشنل کیڈٹ کور کے نوجوانوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا
فینسر بینی کوئبہ، نازیہ شیخ نے ’ سنڈے آن سائیکل ‘کیلئے اپنی حمایت کا وعدہ کرتے ہوئے اسے موٹاپے اور فضائی آلودگی کے خلاف ایک آلہ قرار دیا
17 AUG 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے تمام شہریوں کو اپنے آبائی گاؤں ہنول، پالیتانہ میں سائیکل پہل میں فٹ انڈیا سنڈے میں حصہ لے کر ایک فعال طرز زندگی اپنانے کی واضح کال دی۔
دسمبر 2024 میں وزیر کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی سائیکلنگ پہل آج تک 46,000 سے زیادہ مقامات پر منعقد کی گئی ہے جس میں مجموعی طور پر 8 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد کی شرکت ہے۔ صحت مند، آلودگی سے پاک بھارت کی تعمیر کے اپنے مشن کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت نے آج ملک بھر میں 5000 مقامات پر نیشنل کیڈٹ کور کے ساتھ شراکت میں سائیکل پر فٹ انڈیا سنڈے کے خصوصی ایڈیشن کا اہتمام کیا۔ تقریباً 3000 نمو فٹ انڈیا کلبوں نے بھی اس تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے دیہات کے ساتھی شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہفٹ انڈیا موبائل ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں اور کاربن کریڈٹ فیچر کا استعمال کریں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ میں سب سے گزارش کروں گا کہ فٹ انڈیا موبائل ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں اور چیک کریں کہ سائیکل چلانے سے کام کرنے یا گاؤں کے آس پاس جانے سے کتنا کاربن بچ رہا ہے۔ ایپ کو اس طرح تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ یہ آپ کو فاصلے سے لے کر آپ کی صحت کے بارے میں تمام معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے اور دل کی دھڑکن تک لے جانے والے وقت، اور دوسرے پیرامیٹرز جو کسی کی صحت کی نگرانی کے لیے فائدہ مند ہیں۔ سائیکلنگ موٹاپے سے لڑنے کے لیے ایک بہترین ذریعہ ہے۔ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے ہنول میں کہا۔
دہلی میں، 1200 سے زیادہ پرجوش سائیکل سواروں نے جواہر لعل نہرو اسٹیڈیم کا چکر لگایا اور ڈاکٹر شیکھا گپتا کے زیر اہتمام روپ اسکپنگ کی سرگرمی کے ساتھ ساتھ زومبا، مراقبہ اور یوگا سیشنز میں حصہ لینے کا لطف اٹھایا۔ مزید برآں، فینسرز نازیہ شیخ اور بینی کوئبہ نے سائیکلنگ موومنٹ کے لیے اپنی حمایت کا وعدہ کیا، جس نے ٹائرون اور ٹائر ٹو اور سوئم شہروں میں موٹاپے اور فضائی آلودگی کے برے اثرات کے بارے میں انتہائی ضروری آگاہی پھیلانے میں اس کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
قومی کھیلوں میں تمغہ جیتنے والی فینسر ‘ بینی کیوبہ نے کہا’’اتنے بڑے ہجوم کے ساتھ سائیکل چلانے کا یہ میرا پہلا تجربہ ہے۔ میں اس کا حصہ بن کر بہت خوش ہوں۔ فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل لوگوں کو طرز زندگی کی بیماریوں جیسے موٹاپے اور فضائی آلودگی کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کے لیے ایک بہترین پہل ہے۔ لوگوں کو ایک ہی جگہ پر زومبا، یوگا،روپ اسکپنگ سے لے کر بیڈمنٹن، نیٹ کرکٹ وغیرہ تک مختلف جسمانی سرگرمیوں سے لطف اندوز ہوتے دیکھ کر بہت اچھا لگا۔ صبح کا آغاز اعلیٰ توانائی کے ساتھ ہوا اور ہر ایک کے لیے یہ پیغام واضح تھا کہ ہمیں فٹ اور صحت مند رہنے کے لیے ایک فعال طرز زندگی اپنانا ہو گا۔‘‘
دریں اثنا، ریلوے اسپورٹس پروموشن بورڈکے 100 سے زیادہ سواروں نے پٹیالہ لوکوموٹیو ورکس میں فٹ انڈیا اتوار کو سائیکلوں پر سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام انڈین ریلوے کے سائیکلنگ ٹریننگ کیمپ کے تعاون سے کیا گیا تھا جو فی الحال پی ڈبلیو ایل میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔ اس کامیاب ایونٹ نے نہ صرف جسمانی فٹنس کو فروغ دیا بلکہ اپنے کھلاڑیوں اور ملازمین کے درمیان صحت مند اور فعال طرز زندگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیےپرموشن بورڈ کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی بھی عکاسی کی۔
سائیکلنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا ، راہگیری فاؤنڈیشن، مائی بائیکس اور ایم وائی بھارت کے تعاون سے، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کی طرف سے سائیکل پر فٹ انڈیا سنڈے کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ سائکلنگ ڈرائیو کا انعقاد تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دارالحکومتوں کے علاوہ ایس اے آئی علاقائی مراکز، نیشنل سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس ،ایس اے آئی ٹریننگ سینٹرز ، کھیلو انڈیا اسٹیٹ سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس اور کھیلو انڈیا سینٹرز میں مختلف عمر کے گروپوں میں بیک وقت کیا جاتا ہے۔