Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya gives a clarion call to citizens to contribute towards a fitter India, download FIT India mobile app
36th edition of Sundays on Cycle pays tribute to youngsters from the National Cadet Corps
Fencers Beni Quebha, Naziya Shaik pledge their support for Sundays on Cycle, describing it as a tool against obesity and air pollution
17 AUG 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya gave a clarion call to all citizens to adopt an active lifestyle by participating in the Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative from his home village Hanol in Palitana, Gujarat.
Started by the Minister in December 2024, the cycling initiative has been organised across more than 46,000 locations till date with an overall participation of 8 lakh-plus individuals. Continuing its mission to build a healthier, pollution-free India, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports organised a special edition of ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ today in partnership with the National Cadet Corps across 5000 locations nationwide. Around 3000 Namo Fit India Clubs also participated in the event.
Dr Mandaviya urged fellow citizens from villages to download the FIT India mobile app and utilise the carbon credit feature.
“I would urge everyone to download the FIT India mobile app and check how much carbon is being saved by cycling to work or going around the village. The app has been developed such that it gives you all information about your health from the distance and time taken to the heart rate, and other parameters beneficial to monitor one’s health. Cycling is a great tool for fighting obesity and is a solution to pollution. I would ask everyone to become part of our Fit India Sundays on Cycle movement,” Dr Mandaviya said in Hanol.
In Delhi, the 1200 plus enthusiastic cyclists rode around the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium and enjoyed participating in Zumba, meditation and yoga sessions, alongside rope skipping activity organised by Dr Shikha Gupta. Further, fencers Naziya Shaik and Beni Quebha pledged their support for the cycling movement, highlighting its role in spreading much-needed awareness in Tier 1 and Tier 2/3 cities about the bad effects of obesity and air pollution.
“This is my first experience of cycling with such a huge crowd. I am very happy to be part of it. Fit India Sundays on Cycle is a great initiative to make people aware about lifestyle diseases like obesity, and air pollution. It was so nice to see people enjoying different physical activities from Zumba, yoga, rope skipping to badminton, net cricket etc. at one place. The morning began with high energy and the message was clear to everyone that we have to adopt an active lifestyle to remain fit and healthy,” said Beni Quebha, a National Games medallist in fencing.
Meanwhile, more than 100 riders from the Railway Sports Promotion Board (RSPB) actively participated in the Fit India Sundays on Cycles at the Patiala Locomotive Works (PLW). The event was organized in collaboration with Indian Railways' cycling training camp currently being held at PLW. This successful event not only promoted physical fitness but also reflected RSPB’s unwavering commitment to encouraging a healthy and active lifestyle among its athletes and employees.
The ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), Raahgiri Foundation, My Bikes and MY Bharat. The cycling drive is organised simultaneously in capitals of all States and Union Territories besides SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs) and Khelo India centres (KICs) across various age groups.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ નાગરિકોને વધુ સ્વસ્થ ભારત માટે યોગદાન આપવા અને FIT ઇન્ડિયા મોબાઇલ એપ ડાઉનલોડ કરવા માટે સ્પષ્ટ હાકલ કરી
સન્ડેઝ ઓન સાયકલની 36મી આવૃત્તિ રાષ્ટ્રીય કેડેટ કોર્પ્સના યુવાનોને સન્માનિત કરે છે
ફેન્સર્સ બેની ક્વેભા, નાઝિયા શેખે સન્ડેઝ ઓન સાયકલ માટે તેમના સમર્થનનું વચન આપ્યું, તેને સ્થૂળતા અને વાયુ પ્રદૂષણ સામેના સાધન તરીકે વર્ણવી
17 AUG 2025 6:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત અને શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રી, ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ ગુજરાતના પાલિતાણામાં તેમના વતન ગામ હાનોલથી ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા સન્ડેઝ ઓન સાયકલ પહેલમાં ભાગ લઈને તમામ નાગરિકોને સક્રિય જીવનશૈલી અપનાવવા માટે સ્પષ્ટ હાકલ કરી હતી.
ડિસેમ્બર 2024માં મંત્રી દ્વારા શરૂ કરાયેલ, સાયકલ પહેલ અત્યાર સુધીમાં 46,000થી વધુ સ્થળોએ 8 લાખથી વધુ વ્યક્તિઓની ભાગીદારી સાથે યોજાઈ છે. સ્વસ્થ, પ્રદૂષણમુક્ત ભારત બનાવવાના પોતાના મિશનને ચાલુ રાખીને, યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયે આજે રાષ્ટ્રીય કેડેટ કોર્પ્સ સાથે ભાગીદારીમાં દેશભરમાં 5000 સ્થળોએ 'ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા સન્ડેઝ ઓન સાયકલ' ના ખાસ સંસ્કરણનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. લગભગ 3000 નમો ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા ક્લબોએ પણ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લીધો.
ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ ગામડાના સાથી નાગરિકોને FIT India મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન ડાઉનલોડ કરવા અને કાર્બન ક્રેડિટ સુવિધાનો ઉપયોગ કરવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
"હું દરેકને FIT India મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન ડાઉનલોડ કરવા અને કામ પર સાયકલ ચલાવવાથી અથવા ગામમાં ફરવાથી કેટલો કાર્બન બચી રહ્યો છે તે તપાસવા વિનંતી કરીશ. આ એપ એવી રીતે વિકસાવવામાં આવી છે કે તે તમને તમારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય વિશેની બધી માહિતી આપે છે, અંતર અને સમયથી લઈને હૃદયના ધબકારા અને સ્વાસ્થ્ય પર નજર રાખવા માટે ફાયદાકારક અન્ય પરિમાણો સામેલ છે. સાયકલિંગ એ સ્થૂળતા સામે લડવા માટે એક ઉત્તમ સાધન છે અને તે પ્રદૂષણનો ઉકેલ છે. હું દરેકને અમારા ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા સન્ડેઝ ઓન સાયકલ ચળવળનો ભાગ બનવા માટે કહીશ," ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ હનોલમાં કહ્યું હતું.
દિલ્હીમાં, 1200થી વધુ ઉત્સાહી સાયકલ સવારોએ જવાહરલાલ નહેરુ સ્ટેડિયમની આસપાસ સવારી કરી અને ઝુમ્બા, ધ્યાન અને યોગ સત્રોમાં ભાગ લીધો, સાથે જ ડૉ. શિખા ગુપ્તા દ્વારા આયોજિત દોરડા કૂદવાની પ્રવૃત્તિનો આનંદ માણ્યો. વધુમાં, ફેન્સર નાઝિયા શૈક અને બેની ક્વેભાએ સાયકલિંગ ચળવળને ટેકો આપવાનું વચન આપ્યું, ટાયર 1 અને ટાયર 2/3 શહેરોમાં સ્થૂળતા અને વાયુ પ્રદૂષણની ખરાબ અસરો વિશે ખૂબ જ જરૂરી જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવામાં તેની ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
"આટલી મોટી ભીડ સાથે સાયકલ ચલાવવાનો આ મારો પહેલો અનુભવ છે. હું તેનો ભાગ બનીને ખૂબ ખુશ છું. ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા સન્ડેઝ ઓન સાયકલ એ સ્થૂળતા અને વાયુ પ્રદૂષણ જેવા જીવનશૈલીના રોગો વિશે લોકોને જાગૃત કરવા માટે એક મહાન પહેલ છે. ઝુમ્બા, યોગ, દોરડા કૂદવાથી લઈને બેડમિન્ટન, નેટ ક્રિકેટ વગેરે જેવી વિવિધ શારીરિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓનો આનંદ માણતા લોકોને એક જ જગ્યાએ જોઈને ખૂબ આનંદ થયો. સવારની શરૂઆત ઉચ્ચ ઉર્જા સાથે થઈ અને સંદેશ દરેકને સ્પષ્ટ હતો કે ફિટ અને સ્વસ્થ રહેવા માટે આપણે સક્રિય જીવનશૈલી અપનાવવી પડશે," ફેન્સીંગમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતોના ચંદ્રક વિજેતા બેની ક્વેભાએ જણાવ્યું હતું.
દરમિયાન, રેલવે સ્પોર્ટ્સ પ્રમોશન બોર્ડ (RSPB)ના 100થી વધુ રાઇડર્સે પટિયાલા લોકોમોટિવ વર્ક્સ (PLW) ખાતે ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા સન્ડે ઓન સાયકલમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લીધો હતો. આ કાર્યક્રમ ભારતીય રેલવેના PLW ખાતે હાલમાં ચાલી રહેલા સાયકલ તાલીમ શિબિરના સહયોગથી યોજવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ સફળ કાર્યક્રમે માત્ર શારીરિક તંદુરસ્તીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું ન હતું પરંતુ તેના ખેલાડીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓમાં સ્વસ્થ અને સક્રિય જીવનશૈલીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે RSPB ની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પણ પ્રતિબિંબિત કરી હતી.
'ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા સન્ડે ઓન સાયકલ'નું આયોજન યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય (MYAS) દ્વારા સાયકલિંગ ફેડરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (CFI), રાહગીરી ફાઉન્ડેશન, માય બાઇક્સ અને માય ભારત સાથે મળીને કરવામાં આવે છે. આ સાયકલિંગ ડ્રાઇવ તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની રાજધાનીઓ ઉપરાંત SAI પ્રાદેશિક કેન્દ્રો, રાષ્ટ્રીય શ્રેષ્ઠતા કેન્દ્રો (NCOEs), SAI તાલીમ કેન્દ્રો (STCs), ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા રાજ્ય શ્રેષ્ઠતા કેન્દ્રો (KISCEs) અને ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા કેન્દ્રો (KICs) માં વિવિધ વય જૂથોમાં એકસાથે કરવામાં આવે છે.