Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, congratulates Governor of Maharashtra Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan on being nominated as the NDA's candidate for the vice presidential election
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Ji’s roles as a parliamentarian and as governor of different states have played a significant role in effectively fulfilling the constitutional duties
I am sure his vast experience and wisdom will enhance the prestige of the Upper House and achieve new milestones
Gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and all members of the party Parliamentary board for this decision
17 AUG 2025 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has congratulated Governor of Maharashtra Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan on being nominated as the NDA's candidate for the vice presidential election.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said that Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Ji’s roles as a parliamentarian and as governor of different states have played a significant role in effectively fulfilling the constitutional duties. I am sure his vast experience and wisdom will enhance the prestige of the Upper House and achieve new milestones. Gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and all members of the party Parliamentary board for this decision.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांना उपराष्ट्रपती निवडणुकीसाठी एनडीएचे उमेदवार म्हणून नामांकन मिळाल्याबद्दल केले अभिनंदन
सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी संसद सदस्य म्हणून तसेच विविध राज्यांचे राज्यपाल म्हणून पार पाडलेल्या भूमिकांनी घटनात्मक केलेल्या कर्तव्ये प्रभावीपणे पार पाडण्यात बजावली महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका
मला खात्री आहे की त्यांचा प्रचंड अनुभव आणि ज्ञान वरिष्ठ सभागृहाची प्रतिष्ठा वाढवेल आणि नवीन टप्पे गाठेल.
या निर्णयाबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि पक्षाच्या संसदीय मंडळाच्या सर्व सदस्यांचे आभार.
17 AUG 2025 9:48PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांना उपराष्ट्रपती निवडणुकीसाठी एनडीएचे उमेदवार म्हणून नामांकन मिळाल्याबद्दल अभिनंदन केले आहे.
'एक्स' या समाज माध्यमावरील संदेशात अमित शाह म्हणाले की, संसद सदस्य म्हणून तसेच विविध राज्यांचे राज्यपाल म्हणून सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांच्या भूमिकांनी संवैधानिक कर्तव्ये प्रभावीपणे पार पाडण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे. मला खात्री आहे की त्यांचा प्रचंड अनुभव आणि ज्ञान वरिष्ठ सभागृहाची प्रतिष्ठा वाढवेल आणि नवीन टप्पे गाठेल. या निर्णयाबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि पक्षाच्या संसदीय मंडळाच्या सर्व सदस्यांचे आभार.