Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, congratulates Governor of Maharashtra Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan on being nominated as the NDA's candidate for the vice presidential election
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Ji’s roles as a parliamentarian and as governor of different states have played a significant role in effectively fulfilling the constitutional duties
I am sure his vast experience and wisdom will enhance the prestige of the Upper House and achieve new milestones
Gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and all members of the party Parliamentary board for this decision
17 AUG 2025 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has congratulated Governor of Maharashtra Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan on being nominated as the NDA's candidate for the vice presidential election.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said that Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Ji’s roles as a parliamentarian and as governor of different states have played a significant role in effectively fulfilling the constitutional duties. I am sure his vast experience and wisdom will enhance the prestige of the Upper House and achieve new milestones. Gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and all members of the party Parliamentary board for this decision.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಅವರು, ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗೆ ಎನ್‌.ಡಿ.ಎ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಯಾಗಿ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗೊಂಡ ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿ. ಪಿ. ರಾಧಾಕೃಷ್ಣನ್‌ ಅವರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು
ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಪಟುವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿ. ಪಿ. ರಾಧಾಕೃಷ್ಣನ್‌ ಅವರ ಪಾತ್ರಗಳು ಸಾಂವಿಧಾನಿಕ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಪೂರೈಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿವೆ
ಅವರ ಅಪಾರ ಅನುಭವ ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮೇಲ್ಮನೆಯ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನನಗೆ ಖಾತ್ರಿಯಿದೆ
ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪಕ್ಷ ದ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ
17 AUG 2025 9:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಅವರು, ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗೆ ಎನ್‌.ಡಿ.ಎ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಯಾಗಿ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿ. ಪಿ. ರಾಧಾಕೃಷ್ಣನ್‌ ಅವರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಪಟುವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿ. ಪಿ.ರಾಧಾಕೃಷ್ಣನ್‌ ಅವರ ಪಾತ್ರಗಳು ಸಾಂವಿಧಾನಿಕ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಪೂರೈಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಅವರು ‘ಎಕ್ಸ್‌’ ಕುರಿತ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರ ಅಪಾರ ಅನುಭವ ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮೇಲ್ಮನೆಯ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನನಗೆ ಖಾತ್ರಿಯಿದೆ. ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಪಕ್ಷದ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಗಳು,’’ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.