Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, congratulates Governor of Maharashtra Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan on being nominated as the NDA's candidate for the vice presidential election
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Ji’s roles as a parliamentarian and as governor of different states have played a significant role in effectively fulfilling the constitutional duties
I am sure his vast experience and wisdom will enhance the prestige of the Upper House and achieve new milestones
Gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and all members of the party Parliamentary board for this decision
17 AUG 2025 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has congratulated Governor of Maharashtra Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan on being nominated as the NDA's candidate for the vice presidential election.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said that Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Ji’s roles as a parliamentarian and as governor of different states have played a significant role in effectively fulfilling the constitutional duties. I am sure his vast experience and wisdom will enhance the prestige of the Upper House and achieve new milestones. Gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and all members of the party Parliamentary board for this decision.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అభ్యర్థిగా ఎన్డీయే తరపున నామినేట్ అయిన మహారాష్ట్ర గవర్నర్ శ్రీ సి.పి.రాధాకృష్ణన్ కు
శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
పార్లమెంటు సభ్యుడిగా, పలు రాష్ట్రాల గవర్నర్ గా రాజ్యాంగ విధులను సమర్థవంతంగా నెరవేర్చటంలో శ్రీ సి.పి.రాధాకృష్ణన్ పాత్ర కీలకం
ఆయన తన సుదీర్ఘ అనుభవం, అపారన పరిజ్ఞానంతో కచ్చితంగా రాజ్యసభ గౌరవాన్ని పెంచుతారని, కొత్త మైలురాళ్లను సాధిస్తారని అనుకుంటున్నాను
ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్న ప్రధాని మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, పార్టీ పార్లమెంటు బోర్డు సభ్యులందరికీ కృతజ్ఞతలు
17 AUG 2025 9:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అభ్యర్థిగా ఎన్డీయే తరపున నామినేట్ అయిన మహారాష్ట్ర గవర్నర్ శ్రీ సి.పి.రాధాకృష్ణన్ కు కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఎక్స్ లో చేసిన పోస్టులో ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు.
పార్లమెంటు సభ్యుడిగా, పలు రాష్ట్రాల గవర్నర్ గా రాజ్యాంగ విధులను సమర్థవంతంగా నెరవేర్చటంలో శ్రీ సి.పి.రాధాకృష్ణన్ ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషించారు. ఆయన సుదీర్ఘ అనుభవం, అపార పరిజ్ఞానం రాజ్యసభ గౌరవాన్ని పెంచుతాయని, కొత్త మైలురాళ్లను సాధిస్తాయని నేను కచ్చితంగా నమ్ముతున్నాను.ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్న ప్రధాని మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, పార్టీ పార్లమెంటు బోర్డు సభ్యులందరికీ కృతజ్ఞతలు.'