Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, congratulates Governor of Maharashtra Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan on being nominated as the NDA's candidate for the vice presidential election
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Ji’s roles as a parliamentarian and as governor of different states have played a significant role in effectively fulfilling the constitutional duties
I am sure his vast experience and wisdom will enhance the prestige of the Upper House and achieve new milestones
Gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and all members of the party Parliamentary board for this decision
17 AUG 2025 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has congratulated Governor of Maharashtra Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan on being nominated as the NDA's candidate for the vice presidential election.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said that Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Ji’s roles as a parliamentarian and as governor of different states have played a significant role in effectively fulfilling the constitutional duties. I am sure his vast experience and wisdom will enhance the prestige of the Upper House and achieve new milestones. Gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and all members of the party Parliamentary board for this decision.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन को उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव के लिए एनडीए के उम्मीदवार के रूप में नामित किए जाने पर बधाई दी
एक सांसद और विभिन्न राज्यों के राज्यपाल के रूप में श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन की भूमिकाओं ने संवैधानिक कर्तव्यों को प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है
मुझे विश्वास है कि श्री राधाकृष्णन का विशाल अनुभव और ज्ञान उच्च सदन की गरिमा बढ़ाएगा और नए कीर्तिमान स्थापित करेगा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी और पार्टी संसदीय बोर्ड के सभी सदस्यों का इस निर्णय के लिए आभार
17 AUG 2025 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन को उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव के लिए एनडीए के उम्मीदवार के रूप में नामित किए जाने पर बधाई दी।
X पर अपने एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि एक सांसद और विभिन्न राज्यों के राज्यपाल के रूप में श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन की भूमिकाओं ने संवैधानिक कर्तव्यों को प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। मुझे विश्वास है कि उनका विशाल अनुभव और ज्ञान उच्च सदन की गरिमा बढ़ाएगा और नए कीर्तिमान स्थापित करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी और भाजपा संसदीय बोर्ड के सभी सदस्यों का इस निर्णय के लिए आभार।