Ministry of Jal Shakti
WATER QUALITY MONITORING MECHANISM
18 AUG 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable water in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis to every rural household of the country.
Drinking Water being a state subject, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supplements the States by providing technical and financial assistance. Under JJM, as per existing guidelines, Bureau of Indian Standards’ BIS:10500 standards are adopted as benchmark for quality of water being supplied through the piped water supply schemes. BIS specifies ‘acceptable limit’ and ‘permissible limit in the absence of alternate source’ for various physio-chemical and bacteriological parameters for drinking water quality.
At the time of announcement of JJM, 3.23 crore (16.7%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections which, as on 14.08.2025, has increased to more than 15.68 crore (81%) households as reported by States/ UTs.
Further, as per the guidelines of JJM, States/ UTs can utilize up to 2% of their annual allocation of funds under JJM for Water Quality Monitoring & Surveillance (WQM&S) activities, inter-alia, which includes setting up and strengthening of water quality testing laboratories, procurement of equipment, instruments, chemicals, glassware, consumables, hiring of skilled manpower, surveillance by community using field test kits (FTKs), awareness generation, educational programmes on water quality, accreditation/recognition of laboratories, etc.
To enable States/ UTs to test water samples for water quality, and for sample collection, reporting, monitoring and surveillance of drinking water, an online JJM – Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS) portal has been developed. The State–wise details of water quality test reported through WQMIS are available in public domain on JJM Dashboard.
As reported by States/UTs, as on date, there are 2,811 drinking water quality testing laboratories at different levels viz. State, regional, district, sub-division, block, mobile and/ or WTP facility laboratories.
As reported by the States/UTs on JJM-WQMIS, the details of samples tested in laboratories and found contaminated are as follows:
Year
Total no. of Samples tested in labs (in Lakh)
Total no. Sample found contaminated (in Lakh)
2022-23
62.19
7.15
2023-24
75.00
7.22
2024-25
82.68
3.39
2025-26 (up to 14.08.2025)
27.19
0.71
A ‘Citizen Corner’ was developed on the JJM Dashboard which includes display of water quality test results in the public domain to further create awareness and build confidence among people about the quality of water supplies through the PWS in rural areas. To encourage water quality testing to ensure potable drinking water supply, States/ UTs have opened water quality testing laboratories to general public for testing of their water samples at a nominal rate and the details can be accessed from Citizen Corner at https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
Further, Citizens can also submit complaints/grievances through the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) at pgportal.gov.in, the Department’s website at jalshakti-ddws.gov.in, and other physical channels.
In order to empower the communities to monitor the water quality, the States/ UTs have also been advised to identify and train 5 persons, preferably women, in every village to conduct water quality testing using Field Testing Kits (FTKs) at village level and report the same on the WQMIS portal.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
MAM/SMP
(Rajya Sabha US Q2798)

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी तंत्र
18 AUG 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
अगस्त 2019 से, भारत सरकार, राज्यों के साथ मिलकर देश के हर ग्रामीण घर में नियमित और लंबे समय तक, निर्धारित गुणवत्ता का पर्याप्त मात्रा में पीने योग्य पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) - हर घर जल को लागू कर रही है।
चूंकि पीने का पानी राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए जल जीवन मिशन सहित, पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की योजना बनाना, उन्हें मंजूरी देना, लागू करना, उनका संचालन और रखरखाव करना, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की जिम्मेदारी है। भारत सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता देकर राज्यों का सहयोग करती है। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत, मौजूदा दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, पाइप से जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं के लिए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के बीआईएस-10500 मानकों को पानी की गुणवत्ता के लिए एक बेंचमार्क के रूप में अपनाया गया है। BIS पीने के पानी की गुणवत्ता के लिए विभिन्न भौतिक-रासायनिक और जीवाणु संबंधी मापदंडों के लिए 'स्वीकार्य सीमा' और 'वैकल्पिक स्रोत की अनुपस्थिति में स्वीकार्य सीमा' निर्धारित करता है।
जेजेएम की घोषणा के समय, 3.23 करोड़ (16.7%) ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी का कनेक्शन होने की सूचना थी, जो 14.08.2025 तक राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार बढ़कर 15.68 करोड़ (81%) से अधिक घरों तक पहुँच गया है।
इसके अलावा जेजेएम के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी और सर्वेक्षण (डब्लूक्यूएम एंड एस) गतिविधियों के लिए अपने वार्षिक आवंटन का 2% तक उपयोग कर सकते हैं। इन गतिविधियों में, अन्य बातों के अलावा, जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना और उन्हें मजबूत करना, उपकरण, रसायन, कांच के सामान और उपभोग्य वस्तुओं की खरीद, कुशल मैनपावर को काम पर रखना, फील्ड टेस्ट किट (एफटीके) का उपयोग करके समुदाय द्वारा निगरानी, जागरूकता पैदा करना, जल गुणवत्ता पर शैक्षिक कार्यक्रम और प्रयोगशालाओं की मान्यता शामिल हैं।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जल के नमूनों का परीक्षण करने और पीने के पानी के नमूना संग्रह, रिपोर्टिंग, निगरानी और सर्वेक्षण को सक्षम करने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन जेजेएम- जल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (डब्लूक्यूएमआईएस) पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है। डब्लूक्यूएमआईएस के माध्यम से रिपोर्ट किए गए जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षणों का राज्य-वार विवरण जेजेएम डैशबोर्ड पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, आज की तारीख में विभिन्न स्तरों जैसे राज्य, क्षेत्रीय, जिला, उप-मंडल, ब्लॉक, मोबाइल और/या वाटर ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (डब्लूटीपी) सुविधा प्रयोगशालाओं पर 2,811 पेयजल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं मौजूद हैं।
जल जीवन मिशन- डब्लूक्यूएमआईएस पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, प्रयोगशालाओं में परीक्षण किए गए और दूषित पाए गए नमूनों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
लैब में जांचे गए कुल सैंपलों की संख्या (लाख में)
दूषित पाए गए कुल सैंपलों की संख्या (लाख में)
2022-23
62.19
7.15
2023-24
75.00
7.22
2024-25
82.68
3.39
2025-26 (14.08.2025 तक)
27.19
0.71
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पीडब्लूएस से होने वाली जल आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता के बारे में लोगों के बीच जागरूकता और विश्वास बढ़ाने के लिए जेजेएम डैशबोर्ड पर एक 'सिटीजन कॉर्नर' विकसित किया गया है। इसमें सार्वजनिक रूप से जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण के परिणामों को प्रदर्शित किया जाता है। पीने योग्य पानी की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने आम जनता के लिए भी जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं खोली हैं, जहाँ वे मामूली शुल्क पर अपने पानी के नमूनों का परीक्षण करवा सकते हैं। इसका विवरण सिटीजन कॉर्नर पर https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, नागरिक केंद्रीयकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीग्राम्स) के माध्यम से pgportal.gov.in, विभाग की वेबसाइट jalshakti-ddws.gov.in, और अन्य भौतिक माध्यमों से भी अपनी शिकायतें/आपत्तियां दर्ज करा सकते हैं।
समुदायों को जल की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी करने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह भी सलाह दी गई है कि वे प्रत्येक गाँव में 5 व्यक्तियों, जिनमें प्राथमिकता महिलाओं को दी जाए, की पहचान करें और उन्हें फील्ड टेस्टिंग किट (एफटीके) का उपयोग करके गाँव स्तर पर जल गुणवत्ता का परीक्षण करने और डब्लूक्यूएमआईएस पोर्टल पर इसकी रिपोर्ट करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित करें।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।