Ministry of Jal Shakti
NON-COMPLIANCE OF BIS FOR DRINKING WATER QUALITY
18 AUG 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable water to every rural household of the country. At the time of announcement of JJM, 3.23 Crore (17%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 14.08.2025, around 12.45 crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 14.08.2025, out of 19.36 crore rural households, more than 15.68 crore (81%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
Drinking Water being a state subject, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supplements the States by providing technical and financial assistance. Under JJM, as per existing guidelines, Bureau of Indian Standards’ BIS:10500 standards are adopted as benchmark for quality of water being supplied through the piped water supply schemes. BIS specifies ‘acceptable limit’ and ‘permissible limit in the absence of alternate source’ for various physio-chemical and bacteriological parameters for drinking water quality.
In consultation with various stakeholders 'Concise Handbook for Monitoring Water Quality of Piped Drinking Water Supply to Rural Households’ has been released in December 2024 for guidance to States/ UT’s. This handbook recommended for a comprehensive testing of drinking water samples at various testing points such as source, treatment plant, storage and distribution points, and remedial action wherever necessary, to ensure that the water supplied to households is of prescribed quality. The recommended remedial action inter alia includes cleaning of overhead tanks in case of contamination.
Citizens can submit complaints/grievances through the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) at pgportal.gov.in, the Department’s website at jalshakti-ddws.gov.in, and other physical channels.
A ‘Citizen Corner’ was also developed on the JJM Dashboard. The corner included display of village level water quality test results in the public domain to further create awareness and build confidence among people about the quality of water supplies through the PWS in rural areas.
At the time of the launch, the Government also approved support for the States/ UTs with a central outlay of ₹2,08,652 crore which has almost been utilized. Hon’ble Finance Minister during budget speech 2025 announced the extension of JJM until 2028 with enhanced outlay for completing the remaining works under JJM by prioritizing the quality of infrastructure and Operations and Maintenance (O&M) of rural piped water supply schemes through “Jan Bhagidhari” to ensure sustainability and citizen-centric water service delivery.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
MAM/SMP
(Rajya Sabha US Q2811)

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पेयजल की गुणवत्ता के लिए बीआईएस के मानकों का अनुपालन न करना
18 AUG 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
अगस्त 2019 से, भारत सरकार, राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में, जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) - हर घर जल को लागू कर रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश के हर ग्रामीण घर में पीने योग्य पानी उपलब्ध कराना है। जेजेएम की घोषणा के समय, 3.23 करोड़ (17%) ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी का कनेक्शन होने की सूचना थी। अब तक, 14.08.2025 तक राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, लगभग 12.45 करोड़ अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण घरों को नल के पानी का कनेक्शन प्रदान किया गया है। इस प्रकार, 14.08.2025 तक, 19.36 करोड़ ग्रामीण घरों में से 15.68 करोड़ (81%) से अधिक घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति होने की सूचना है।
चूंकि पीने का पानी राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए जल जीवन मिशन सहित, पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की योजना बनाने, उन्हें मंजूरी देने, लागू करने, उनका संचालन और रखरखाव करने की जिम्मेदारी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की है। भारत सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों का सहयोग करती है। जेजेएम के तहत, मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, पाइप से जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं के माध्यम से आपूर्ति किए जा रहे पानी की गुणवत्ता के लिए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के बीआईएस-10500 मानकों को एक बेंचमार्क के रूप में अपनाया गया है। BIS पीने के पानी की गुणवत्ता के लिए विभिन्न भौतिक-रासायनिक और जीवाणु संबंधी मापदंडों के लिए 'स्वीकार्य सीमा' और 'वैकल्पिक स्रोत की अनुपस्थिति में अनुमेय सीमा' निर्धारित करता है।
विभिन्न हितधारकों के परामर्श से, ग्रामीण घरों में पाइप से पेयजल आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी के लिए एक संक्षिप्त हैंडबुक दिसंबर 2024 में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मार्गदर्शन के लिए जारी की गई है। इस पुस्तिका में पीने के पानी के नमूनों का विभिन्न परीक्षण बिंदुओं, जैसे कि स्रोत, उपचार संयंत्र, भंडारण और वितरण बिंदुओं पर, व्यापक परीक्षण करने और जहाँ भी आवश्यक हो, सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई करने की सिफारिश की गई है। ऐसा यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया गया है कि घरों में आपूर्ति किया जाने वाला पानी निर्धारित गुणवत्ता का हो। अनुशंसित सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई में, अन्य बातों के अलावा, दूषित होने की स्थिति में ओवरहेड टैंकों की सफाई करना शामिल है।
नागरिक केंद्रीयकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीग्राम्स) के माध्यम से pgportal.gov.in, विभाग की वेबसाइट jalshakti-ddws.gov.in, और अन्य भौतिक माध्यमों से भी अपनी शिकायतें/आपत्तियां दर्ज करा सकते हैं।
जेजेएम डैशबोर्ड पर एक 'सिटीजन कॉर्नर' भी विकसित किया गया था। इस कॉर्नर में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पाइप से होने वाली जल आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता के बारे में लोगों के बीच जागरूकता और विश्वास बढ़ाने के लिए सार्वजनिक रूप से गाँव स्तर पर जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण के परिणाम प्रदर्शित किए गए थे।
लॉन्च के समय, सरकार ने ₹2,08,652 करोड़ के केंद्रीय परिव्यय के साथ राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सहायता भी दी थी, जिसका लगभग पूरा उपयोग हो चुका है। माननीय वित्त मंत्री ने बजट भाषण 2025 के दौरान जनभागीदारी के माध्यम से ग्रामीण पाइप जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं के बुनियादी ढांचे की गुणवत्ता और उनके संचालन और रखरखाव (क्यू एंड एम) को प्राथमिकता देकर, जेजेएम के तहत शेष कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए 2028 तक JJM के विस्तार की घोषणा की, ताकि स्थिरता और नागरिक-केंद्रित जल सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।