Ministry of Jal Shakti
NON-COMPLIANCE OF BIS FOR DRINKING WATER QUALITY
18 AUG 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable water to every rural household of the country. At the time of announcement of JJM, 3.23 Crore (17%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 14.08.2025, around 12.45 crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 14.08.2025, out of 19.36 crore rural households, more than 15.68 crore (81%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
Drinking Water being a state subject, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supplements the States by providing technical and financial assistance. Under JJM, as per existing guidelines, Bureau of Indian Standards’ BIS:10500 standards are adopted as benchmark for quality of water being supplied through the piped water supply schemes. BIS specifies ‘acceptable limit’ and ‘permissible limit in the absence of alternate source’ for various physio-chemical and bacteriological parameters for drinking water quality.
In consultation with various stakeholders 'Concise Handbook for Monitoring Water Quality of Piped Drinking Water Supply to Rural Households’ has been released in December 2024 for guidance to States/ UT’s. This handbook recommended for a comprehensive testing of drinking water samples at various testing points such as source, treatment plant, storage and distribution points, and remedial action wherever necessary, to ensure that the water supplied to households is of prescribed quality. The recommended remedial action inter alia includes cleaning of overhead tanks in case of contamination.
Citizens can submit complaints/grievances through the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) at pgportal.gov.in, the Department’s website at jalshakti-ddws.gov.in, and other physical channels.
A ‘Citizen Corner’ was also developed on the JJM Dashboard. The corner included display of village level water quality test results in the public domain to further create awareness and build confidence among people about the quality of water supplies through the PWS in rural areas.
At the time of the launch, the Government also approved support for the States/ UTs with a central outlay of ₹2,08,652 crore which has almost been utilized. Hon’ble Finance Minister during budget speech 2025 announced the extension of JJM until 2028 with enhanced outlay for completing the remaining works under JJM by prioritizing the quality of infrastructure and Operations and Maintenance (O&M) of rural piped water supply schemes through “Jan Bhagidhari” to ensure sustainability and citizen-centric water service delivery.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
MAM/SMP
(Rajya Sabha US Q2811)

جل شکتی وزارت
پینے کے پانی کے معیار کے لیے بی آئی ایس کی عدم تعمیل
18 AUG 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
اگست 2019 سے ، حکومت ہند ، ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)ہر گھر جل نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ جے جے ایم کے اعلان کے وقت ، 3.23 کروڑ (17فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی ۔ اب تک ، جیسا کہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 14.08.2025 کو اطلاع دی ہے ، تقریبا 12.45 کروڑ اضافی دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس طرح 14.08.2025 تک 19.36 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے 15.68 کروڑ (81فیصد) سے زیادہ گھرانوں کے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے ۔
پینے کا پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے جل جیون مشن سمیت پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی ، منظوری ، نفاذ ، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے ۔ حکومت ہند تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کر کے ریاستوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے ۔ جے جے ایم کے تحت ، موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز کے بی آئی ایس: 10500 معیارات کو پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی اسکیموں کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جانے والے پانی کے معیار کے لیے معیار کے طور پر اپنایا جاتا ہے ۔ بی آئی ایس پینے کے پانی کے معیار کے لیے مختلف فزیو کیمیکل اور بیکٹیریولوجیکل پیرامیٹرز کے لیے ‘قابل قبول حد’ اور ‘متبادل ماخذ کی عدم موجودگی میں قابل اجازت حد’ کی وضاحت کرتا ہے ۔
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی رہنمائی کے لیے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈر کی مشاورت سے ‘دیہی گھرانوں کو پائپ کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے لیے جامع ہینڈ بک’ دسمبر 2024 میں جاری کی گئی ہے ۔ اس ہینڈ بک میں مختلف جانچ پوائنٹس جیسے سورس ، ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ ، اسٹوریج اور ڈسٹری بیوشن پوائنٹس پر پینے کے پانی کے نمونوں کی جامع جانچ اور جہاں بھی ضروری ہو اس پر اصلاحی کارروائی کی سفارش کی گئی ہے ، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ گھروں کو فراہم کیا جانے والا پانی مقررہ معیار کا ہے ۔ تجویز کردہ اصلاحی کارروائی میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آلودگی کی صورت میں اوور ہیڈ ٹینکوں کی صفائی بھی شامل ہے ۔
شہری شکایات مرکزی عوامی شکایت ازالہ اور نگرانی نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) کے ذریعے pgportal.gov.in ، محکمہ کی ویب سائٹ jalshakti-ddws.gov.in ، اور دیگر فزیکل چینلوں پر درج کراسکتے ہیں ۔
جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ پر ایک ‘سٹیزن کارنر’کا بھی قیام کیا گیا۔ اس کونے(کارنر ) میں دیہاتی سطح پر پانی کے معیار کے ٹیسٹ کے نتائج عوامی ڈومین میں دکھائے گئے ہیں تاکہ لوگوں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے معیار کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کی جا سکے اور دیہی علاقوں میں پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی (پی ڈبلیو ایس) کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جانے والے پانی پر اعتماد بڑھایا جا سکے۔
لانچ کے وقت ، حکومت نے 2,08,652 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی اخراجات کے ساتھ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے امداد کو بھی منظوری دی جو تقریبا استعمال ہو چکا ہے ۔ عزت مآب وزیر خزانہ نے بجٹ تقریر 2025 کے دوران جے جے ایم کو 2028 تک بڑھانے کا اعلان کیا جس میں جے جے ایم کے تحت بقیہ کاموں کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے معیار اور آپریشن اور دیہی پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی اسکیموں کی دیکھ بھال (او اینڈ ایم) کو ‘‘جن بھاگیدای’’ کے ذریعے ترجیح دی گئی تاکہ پائیداری اور شہریوں پر مرکوز پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی جناب وی سومنا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔