Ministry of Coal
First Mile Connectivity Projects in Coal Transportation
18 AUG 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects modernize coal evacuation by replacing traditional road transport from mines with mechanized systems such as conveyor belts, rapid loading systems, and integrated coal handling plants. Key advantages of FMC projects are :
• These significantly reduce air pollution and greenhouse gas emissions by eliminating diesel-based truck movement, while enclosed and dust-controlled systems improve environmental performance.
• They enable faster, high-capacity, and fully mechanized coal handling and loading, reducing bottlenecks and improving turnaround times.
• FMC systems preserve coal quality with minimizing manual handling and limit losses during transit.
• Operational and transportation costs are lowered through direct, energy-efficient conveyance to rail sidings or loading points.
• Reduced road traffic enhances occupational safety, lowers accident risks, and improves working conditions in mining areas.
The Ministry of Coal has planned to set up 102 first-mile connectivity projects having 1092 MT capacity by FY2030 in a continuous manner. Presently, 44 FMC projects having capacity of 429.5 MTY are operational. The timelines of FMC Projects is as follows:
Financial Year
No. of Projects
Capacity (MTY)
FY 2025-26 (remaining period)
11
88
FY 2026-27
12
102
FY 2027-28
15
201
FY 2028-29
18
229
FY 2029-30
02
42
TOTAL
58
662
By FY 2029–30, upon completion of the above-mentioned FMC projects, the projected coal dispatch through FMC is 1,092 MTPA - comprising 994 MTPA from CIL, 63.5 MTPA from NLCIL, and 34.5 MTPA from SCCL.
Based on the available projected production figures:
Company
Projected Dispatch via FMC (MTPA)
Projected Total Production (MTPA)
% Dispatch via FMC
CIL
994
1,042.8
95.3%
NLCIL
63.5
75.5
84.1%
SCCL
34.5
90
38.3%
Total
1,092
1,208.3
90.5%
By FY 2029–30, about 90% of the total projected coal output from these three PSUs is expected to be transported using FMC.
The total capital expenditure envisaged for the FMC projects is about ₹31,367.66 crore. This investment covers mechanized coal handling plants, rapid loading systems, closed conveyor networks, integrated silos, railway sidings, and associated infrastructure to enable seamless mechanized coal evacuation.
First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects improve coal quality through closed conveyor systems and silos, reducing contamination from dust, stones, and moisture. Mechanized loading ensures uniform sizing, controlled dispatch, and minimal manual handling, preventing degradation and grade mixing. As a result, end users-especially power plants and industries-receive cleaner, more consistent coal, enhancing combustion efficiency and reducing emissions. FMC projects mark a key shift toward reliable and sustainable coal logistics.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی نقل و حمل میں فرسٹ میل کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹ
18 AUG 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ فرسٹ میل کنیکٹیویٹی (ایف ایم سی) منصوبے کانوں سے روایتی سڑک نقل و حمل کو میکانائزڈ سسٹم جیسے کنویر بیلٹ ، ریپڈ لوڈنگ سسٹم ، اور مربوط کوئلہ ہینڈلنگ پلانٹس سے تبدیل کرکے کوئلے کی نکاسی کو جدید بناتے ہیں ۔ ایف ایم سی پروجیکٹوں کے اہم فوائد یہ ہیں:
• یہ ڈیزل پر مبنی ٹرکوں کی نقل و حرکت کو ختم کرکے فضائی آلودگی اور گرین ہاؤس گیس کے اخراج کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتے ہیں ، جبکہ متعلقہ احاطے اور دھول پر قابو پانے والے نظام ماحولیاتی کارکردگی کو بہتر بناتے ہیں ۔
• وہ تیز ، اعلی صلاحیت ، اور مکمل طور پر میکانائزڈ کوئلے کی ہینڈلنگ اور لوڈنگ کو آسان بناتے ہیں ، مسائل کو کم کرتے ہیں اور نقل و حمل کے عمل کو بہتر بناتے ہیں ۔
• ایف ایم سی سسٹم ہاتھوں سے کام کرنے کو کم کرنے اور نقل و حمل کے دوران نقصانات کو محدود کرنے کے ساتھ کوئلے کے معیار کو محفوظ رکھتے ہیں ۔
• ریل سائڈنگ یا لوڈنگ پوائنٹس تک براہ راست ، توانائی سے موثر نقل و حمل کے ذریعے آپریشنل اور نقل و حمل کے اخراجات کو کم کیا جاتا ہے۔
• سڑک ٹریفک میں کمی پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت میں اضافہ کرتی ہے ، حادثات کے خطرات کو کم کرتی ہے ، اور کان کنی کے علاقوں میں کام کے حالات کو بہتر بناتی ہے ۔
کوئلے کی وزارت نے مالی سال 2030 تک مسلسل طریقے سے 1092 میٹرک ٹن صلاحیت والے 102 فرسٹ میل کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹ قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے ۔ اس وقت 429.5 ایم ٹی وائی کی صلاحیت والے 44 ایف ایم سی پروجیکٹ کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ ایف ایم سی پروجیکٹوں کی ٹائم لائن مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
مالی سال
منصوبوں کی تعداد
صلاحیت (ایم ٹی وائی)
مالی سال 26-2025 (باقی مدت)
11
88
مالی سال 27-2026
12
102
مالی سال 28-2027
15
201
مالی سال 29-2028
18
229
مالی سال 30-2029
02
42
کل
58
662
مالی سال30-2029 تک ، مذکورہ ایف ایم سی پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کے بعد ، ایف ایم سی کے ذریعے کوئلے کی ترسیل کا تخمینہ 1,092 ایم ٹی پی اے ہے-جس میں سی آئی ایل سے 994 ایم ٹی پی اے ، این ایل سی آئی ایل سے 63.5 ایم ٹی پی اے ، اور ایس سی سی ایل سے 34.5 ایم ٹی پی اے شامل ہیں۔
دستیاب متوقع پیداوار کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر:
کمپنی
ایف ایم سی(ایم ٹی پی اے)
کے ذریعے متوقع ترسیل
متوقع کل پیداوار (ایم ٹی پی اے)
ایف ایم سی کے ذریعے فیصد ترسیل
سی آئی ایل
994
1,042.8
95.3فیصد
این ایل سی آئی ایل
63.5
75.5
84.1فیصد
ایس سی سی ایل
34.5
90
38.3فیصد
کل
1,092
1,208.3
90.5فیصد
مالی سال 30-2029 تک ، ان تینوں پی ایس یو سے کل متوقع کوئلے کی پیداوار کا تقریبا 90 فیصد ایف ایم سی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے منتقل کیا جائے گا ۔
ایف ایم سی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے تصور کردہ کل سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات تقریبا 31,367.66 کروڑ روپے ہیں ۔ اس سرمایہ کاری میں میکانی کوئلے کی ہینڈلنگ پلانٹس ، ریپڈ لوڈنگ سسٹم ، کلوزڈ کنویر نیٹ ورک ، انٹیگریٹڈ سائلوز ، ریلوے سائڈنگ اور متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
فرسٹ میل کنیکٹیویٹی (ایف ایم سی) منصوبے بند کنویئر سسٹم اور سائلوز کے ذریعے کوئلے کے معیار کو بہتر بناتے ہیں ، جس سے دھول ، پتھروں اور نمی سے آلودگی کو کم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ میکانائزڈ لوڈنگ یکساں سائز ، کنٹرولڈ ڈسپیچ ، اور ہاتھوں کے ذریعے کم سے کم کام کو یقینی بناتی ہے ، جو گراوٹ اور گریڈ مکسنگ کو روکتی ہے ۔ نتیجے کے طور پر ، آخری صارفین- خاص طور پر پاور پلانٹس اور صنعتیں-صاف ستھرا ، زیادہ مستقل کوئلہ حاصل کرتے ہیں ، کارکردگی کو بڑھاتے ہیں اور اخراج کو کم کرتے ہیں ۔ ایف ایم سی پروجیکٹ قابل اعتماد اور پائیدار کوئلے کی رسد کی طرف ایک اہم تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ۔