Ministry of Coal
Women in coal mining
18 AUG 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Limited has inaugurated its first dispensary operated and managed entirely by women at Vasant Vihar Dispensary, Bilaspur in South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) on dated 14th July, 2025. The dispensary is staffed by an all Women team delivering comprehensive healthcare.
Various significant women-led initiatives have been implemented to further our commitment to gender equity and institutional excellence and to enhance participation of women in the coal sector and the creation of leadership opportunities for them across the country in diverse field such as healthcare, technical, planning units, etc.
i) The all women led initiatives implemented and functional across different subsidiaries of CIL are as below:
• Vasant Vihar Dispensary, Bilaspur, SECL.
• Rajendra Nagar Dispensary, Ranchi, CCL
• Koyla Nagar Hospital (Morning shift), Dhanbad, BCCL
• Sadbhavana Colony Dispensary, Patansaongi, Nagpur, WCL
• Condition Based Monitoring Laboratory at Central Excavation Workshop, Gevra, SECL.
• Centralised Technical Centre for LED & Solar Equipment at Dhanbad.
• Cost & Budget Cell at NCL HQ, Singrauli, NCL.
ii) Coal India Limited (CIL) through its apex training institute, the Indian Institute of Coal Management (IICM), has launched Jyoti – Rising Together, Leading the Way, a flagship Women’s Leadership initiative. This is a structured five-month women leadership journey designed to prepare female executives for higher responsibilities within CIL by strengthening competencies in communication, decision-making, emotional intelligence, negotiation skills, personal growth and leadership readiness. The programme also provides exposure to best practices, networking opportunities, mentorship and institutional support, thereby creating a strong pipeline of women leaders in the coal sector.
iii) Female dependents are now considered for dependent employment upon death of the employee irrespective of their marital status which was not so earlier in the Coal India Limited.
iv) In order to encourage the increased participation of women in organizational matter and broader commitment of Coal India Limited towards gender sensitivity, equity and inclusiveness, it has been made essential in all Committees to include one representative of woman.
v) Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) has inaugurated its first centralized technical centre for the repair and maintenance of LED and solar energy equipment operated entirely by women technicians. The centre, based in Koyla Nagar, Dhanbad marks a pioneering step in bringing women into core technical operations traditionally dominated by male staff.
vi) Furthering its commitment to gender equity and institutional excellence across Coal India Limited & its subsidiaries, women employees are sent to underground training for acquiring Mining Sirdar Certificate of Competency.
vii) Women are encouraged to participate in rescue works and also imparted training in Rescue and Recovery work. Till date, 19 female employees from Western Coalfields Limited (WCL) and 9 women from Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) have been imparted training in Rescue and Recovery work.
viii) To safeguard women employees, Internal Complaints Committees (ICCs) have been constituted under the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013, (POSH Act). The committees are functioning for preventing, prohibiting, and addressing sexual harassment of women at the workplace.
ix) Further, NLC India Limited (NLCIL) is actively participating in this initiative and employed women inside its Mines. In NLCIL’s mining domain, 190 women are employed, with 48 holding executive positions. For the first time in its history, NLCIL has integrated women into core mining operations, marking a milestone in the company’s commitment to gender inclusivity. Women have been employed in key statutory positions such as surveyors, mining sirdars and overmen across nine statutory posts.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی کان کنی میں خواتین
18 AUG 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے 14 جولائی 2025 کو ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی ایل) کے بلاس پور کے وسنت وہار ڈسپنسری میں مکمل طور پر خواتین کے زیر انتظام اپنی پہلی ڈسپنسری کا افتتاح کیا ہے ۔ ڈسپنسری میں جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والی آل ویمن ٹیم کا عملہ ہے ۔
صنفی اور ادارہ جاتی مساوات کے عزم کو آگے بڑھانے اور کوئلے کے شعبے میں خواتین کی شرکت بڑھانے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، تکنیکی ، منصوبہ بندی جیسے متنوع شعبوں میں ملک بھر میں ان کے لیے قیادت کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے خواتین کی قیادت میں متعدد اہم اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔
1.سی آئی ایل کی مختلف ذیلی کمپنیوں میں خواتین کی قیادت میں نافذ کردہ اور فعال تمام اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• وسنت وہار ڈسپنسری ، بلاس پور ، ایس ای سی ایل ۔
• راجندر نگر ڈسپنسری ، رانچی ، سی سی ایل
• کویلا نگر اسپتال (مارننگ شفٹ) دھنباد ، بی سی سی ایل
• سدبھاؤنا کالونی ڈسپنسری ، پٹنساؤنگی ، ناگپور ، ڈبلیو سی ایل
• سنٹرل کھدائی ورکشاپ ، گیورا ، ایس ای سی ایل میں حالت پر مبنی نگرانی لیبارٹری ۔
• دھنباد میں ایل ای ڈی اور شمسی آلات کے لیے مرکزی تکنیکی مرکز ۔
• این سی ایل ہیڈکوارٹر ، سنگرولی ، این سی ایل میں لاگت اور بجٹ سیل ۔
2.کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے اپنے اعلی ترین تربیتی ادارے ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کول مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی سی ایم) کے ذریعے "جیوتی-رائزنگ ٹوگر ، لیڈنگ دی وے" کا آغاز کیا ہے ، جو خواتین کی قیادت کی ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے ۔ یہ خواتین کی قیادت کا ایک منظم پانچ ماہ کا سفر ہے جسے مواصلات ، فیصلہ سازی ، جذباتی ذہانت ، گفت و شنید کی مہارت ، ذاتی ترقی اور قیادت کی تیاری میں صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنا کر سی آئی ایل کے اندر اعلی ذمہ داریوں کے لیے خواتین اعلی منتظمین کو تیار کرنے کے لیے مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔یہ پروگرام بہترین طریقوں ، نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع ، رہنمائی اور ادارہ جاتی مدد کی نمائش بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس سے کوئلے کے شعبے میں خواتین لیڈروں کی ایک مضبوط پائپ لائن پیدا ہوتی ہے ۔
3. اب خواتین کے زیر کفالت افراد کو ملازم کی موت کے بعد ان کی ازدواجی حیثیت سے قطع نظر زیر کفالت ملازمت کے لیے موزوں سمجھا جاتا ہے جو پہلے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ میں نہیں تھا ۔
4.تنظیمی معاملات میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت اور صنفی حساسیت ، مساوات اور شمولیت کے تئیں کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے وسیع تر عزم کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے تمام کمیٹیوں میں خواتین کا ایک نمائندہ شامل کرنا ضروری بنا دیا گیا ہے ۔
5.بھارت کوکنگ کول لمیٹڈ (بی سی سی ایل) نے مکمل طور پر خواتین تکنیکی ماہرین کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے ایل ای ڈی اور شمسی توانائی کے آلات کی مرمت اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے اپنے پہلے مرکزی تکنیکی مرکز کا افتتاح کیا ہے ۔ دھنباد کے کوئلا نگر میں واقع یہ مرکز خواتین کو بنیادی تکنیکی سرگرمیوں میں شامل کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے جس پر روایتی طور پر مرد عملے کا غلبہ ہے ۔
6.کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور اس کی ذیلی کمپنیوں میں صنفی مساوات اور ادارہ جاتی فوقیت کے عزم کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے خواتین ملازمین کو مائننگ سردار سرٹیفکیٹ آف کمپٹینسی حاصل کرنے کے لیے زیر زمین ٹریننگ کے لیے بھیجا جاتا ہے ۔
7.خواتین کو بچاؤ کے کاموں میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے اور بچاؤ اور امدادی کے کام میں تربیت بھی دی جاتی ہے ۔ اب تک ویسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ڈبلیو سی ایل) کی 19 خواتین ملازمین اور مہاندی کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایم سی ایل) کی 9 خواتین کو بچاؤ اور امدادی کے کام کی تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔
8.خواتین ملازمین کے تحفظ کے لیے کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کی جنسی ہراسانی (روک تھام ، ممانعت اور ازالہ) ایکٹ ، 2013 (پی او ایس ایچ ایکٹ) کے تحت داخلی شکایات کمیٹیاں (آئی سی سی) تشکیل دی گئی ہیں ۔ یہ کمیٹیاں کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کو جنسی طور پر ہراساں کرنے کی روک تھام ، پابندی اور اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں ۔
9.مزید ، این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این ایل سی آئی ایل) اس پہل میں فعال طور پر حصہ لے رہا ہے اور اس کی کانوں کے اندر خواتین کو ملازمت دے رہا ہے ۔ این ایل سی آئی ایل کے کان کنی کے شعبے میں 190 خواتین ملازم ہیں ، جن میں سے 48 ایگزیکٹو عہدوں پر فائز ہیں ۔ اپنی تاریخ میں پہلی بار ، این ایل سی آئی ایل نے خواتین کو کان کنی کے بنیادی کاموں میں مربوط کیا ہے ، جو صنفی شمولیت کے لیے کمپنی کے عزم میں ایک سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتاہے ۔ خواتین کو کلیدی آئینی عہدوں جیسے سروےئر، کان کنی سپر وائزر اور اوور مین جیسے عہدوں پر ملازمت دی گئی ہے ۔