Ministry of Coal
Women in coal mining
18 AUG 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Limited has inaugurated its first dispensary operated and managed entirely by women at Vasant Vihar Dispensary, Bilaspur in South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) on dated 14th July, 2025. The dispensary is staffed by an all Women team delivering comprehensive healthcare.
Various significant women-led initiatives have been implemented to further our commitment to gender equity and institutional excellence and to enhance participation of women in the coal sector and the creation of leadership opportunities for them across the country in diverse field such as healthcare, technical, planning units, etc.
i) The all women led initiatives implemented and functional across different subsidiaries of CIL are as below:
• Vasant Vihar Dispensary, Bilaspur, SECL.
• Rajendra Nagar Dispensary, Ranchi, CCL
• Koyla Nagar Hospital (Morning shift), Dhanbad, BCCL
• Sadbhavana Colony Dispensary, Patansaongi, Nagpur, WCL
• Condition Based Monitoring Laboratory at Central Excavation Workshop, Gevra, SECL.
• Centralised Technical Centre for LED & Solar Equipment at Dhanbad.
• Cost & Budget Cell at NCL HQ, Singrauli, NCL.
ii) Coal India Limited (CIL) through its apex training institute, the Indian Institute of Coal Management (IICM), has launched Jyoti – Rising Together, Leading the Way, a flagship Women’s Leadership initiative. This is a structured five-month women leadership journey designed to prepare female executives for higher responsibilities within CIL by strengthening competencies in communication, decision-making, emotional intelligence, negotiation skills, personal growth and leadership readiness. The programme also provides exposure to best practices, networking opportunities, mentorship and institutional support, thereby creating a strong pipeline of women leaders in the coal sector.
iii) Female dependents are now considered for dependent employment upon death of the employee irrespective of their marital status which was not so earlier in the Coal India Limited.
iv) In order to encourage the increased participation of women in organizational matter and broader commitment of Coal India Limited towards gender sensitivity, equity and inclusiveness, it has been made essential in all Committees to include one representative of woman.
v) Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) has inaugurated its first centralized technical centre for the repair and maintenance of LED and solar energy equipment operated entirely by women technicians. The centre, based in Koyla Nagar, Dhanbad marks a pioneering step in bringing women into core technical operations traditionally dominated by male staff.
vi) Furthering its commitment to gender equity and institutional excellence across Coal India Limited & its subsidiaries, women employees are sent to underground training for acquiring Mining Sirdar Certificate of Competency.
vii) Women are encouraged to participate in rescue works and also imparted training in Rescue and Recovery work. Till date, 19 female employees from Western Coalfields Limited (WCL) and 9 women from Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) have been imparted training in Rescue and Recovery work.
viii) To safeguard women employees, Internal Complaints Committees (ICCs) have been constituted under the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013, (POSH Act). The committees are functioning for preventing, prohibiting, and addressing sexual harassment of women at the workplace.
ix) Further, NLC India Limited (NLCIL) is actively participating in this initiative and employed women inside its Mines. In NLCIL’s mining domain, 190 women are employed, with 48 holding executive positions. For the first time in its history, NLCIL has integrated women into core mining operations, marking a milestone in the company’s commitment to gender inclusivity. Women have been employed in key statutory positions such as surveyors, mining sirdars and overmen across nine statutory posts.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला खनन में महिलाएँ
18 AUG 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने 14 जुलाई, 2025 को साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) के वसंत विहार डिस्पेंसरी, बिलासपुर में पूरी तरह से महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित और प्रबंधित अपनी पहली डिस्पेंसरी का उद्घाटन किया। इस डिस्पेंसरी में व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने वाली पूरी तरह से महिला कर्मचारियों की टीम कार्यरत है।
लैंगिक समानता और संस्थागत उत्कृष्टता के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाने, कोयला क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने और देश भर में स्वास्थ्य सेवा, तकनीकी, नियोजन इकाइयों जैसे विविध क्षेत्रों में उनके लिए नेतृत्व के अवसर सृजित करने के लिए महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में कई महत्वपूर्ण पहल लागू की गई हैं।
i) सीआईएल की विभिन्न सहायक कंपनियों में लागू और पूरी तरह से कार्यरत महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली पहल इस प्रकार हैं:
• वसंत विहार डिस्पेंसरी, बिलासपुर, एसईसीएल।
• राजेंद्र नगर डिस्पेंसरी, रांची, सीसीएल
• कोयला नगर अस्पताल (सुबह की पाली), धनबाद, बीसीसीएल
• सद्भावना कॉलोनी डिस्पेंसरी, पाटनसांगी, नागपुर, डब्ल्यूसीएल
• केंद्रीय उत्खनन कार्यशाला, गेवरा, एसईसीएल में स्थिति आधारित निगरानी प्रयोगशाला।
• धनबाद में एलईडी और सौर उपकरणों के लिए केंद्रीकृत तकनीकी केंद्र।
• लागत और बजट प्रकोष्ठ एनसीएल मुख्यालय, सिंगरौली, एनसीएल।
ii) कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने अपने शीर्ष प्रशिक्षण संस्थान भारतीय कोयला प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईसीएम) के माध्यम से महिला नेतृत्व की एक प्रमुख पहल, "ज्योति - एक साथ उठना, मार्ग प्रशस्त करना" शुरू की है। यह एक स्ट्रक्चर्ड पाँच महीने की महिला नेतृत्व यात्रा है। इसे संचार, निर्णय लेने, भावनात्मक इन्टेलिजन्स, बातचीत कौशल, व्यक्तिगत विकास और नेतृत्व तत्परता में दक्षताओं को मजबूत करके सीआईएल के भीतर उच्च जिम्मेदारियों के लिए महिला अधिकारियों को तैयार करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। यह कार्यक्रम सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, नेटवर्किंग के अवसरों, मार्गदर्शन और संस्थागत समर्थन से भी परिचित कराता है। इससे कोयला क्षेत्र में महिला प्रमुखों की एक मजबूत श्रृंखला तैयार होती है।
iii) अब कर्मचारी की मृत्यु होने पर महिला आश्रितों को उनकी वैवाहिक स्थिति की परवाह किए बिना आश्रित नियोजन के लिए विचार किया जाएगा। यह पहले कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड में नहीं था।
iv) संगठनात्मक मामलों में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी और लैंगिक संवेदनशीलता, समानता और समावेशिता के प्रति कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की व्यापक प्रतिबद्धता को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, सभी समितियों में एक महिला प्रतिनिधि को शामिल करना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।
v) भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल) ने एलईडी और सौर ऊर्जा उपकरणों की मरम्मत और रखरखाव के लिए अपने पहले केंद्रीकृत तकनीकी केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया है। इसका संचालन पूरी तरह से महिला तकनीशियनों द्वारा किया जाता है। कोयला नगर धनबाद में स्थित यह केंद्र पारंपरिक रूप से पुरुष कर्मचारियों के प्रभुत्व वाले मुख्य तकनीकी कार्यों में महिलाओं को लाने की दिशा में एक अग्रणी कदम है।
vi) कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और उसकी सहायक कंपनियों में लैंगिक समानता और संस्थागत उत्कृष्टता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, महिला कर्मचारियों को खनन सरदार योग्यता प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करने के लिए भूमिगत प्रशिक्षण में भेजा जाता है।
vii) महिलाओं को बचाव कार्यों में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है और उन्हें बचाव और पुनर्प्राप्ति कार्य का प्रशिक्षण भी दिया जाता है। अब तक वेस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (WCL) की 19 महिला कर्मचारियों और महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (MCL) की 9 महिलाओं को बचाव और पुनर्प्राप्ति कार्य का प्रशिक्षण दिया जा चुका है।
viii) महिला कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा के लिए, कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं का यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013 (POSH अधिनियम) के अंतर्गत आंतरिक शिकायत समितियाँ (ICC) गठित की गई हैं। ये समितियाँ कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं के यौन उत्पीड़न को रोकने, प्रतिबंधित करने और उसका समाधान करने के लिए कार्य कर रही हैं।
ix) इसके अलावा NLC इंडिया लिमिटेड (NLCIL) इस पहल में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है और अपनी खदानों में महिलाओं को नियुक्त कर रहा है। NLCIL के खनन क्षेत्र में 190 महिलाएँ कार्यरत हैं, जिनमें से 48 कार्यकारी पदों पर हैं। अपने इतिहास में पहली बार NLCIL ने महिलाओं को मुख्य खनन कार्यों में शामिल किया है। यह लैंगिक समावेशिता के प्रति कंपनी की प्रतिबद्धता में एक मील का पत्थर है। महिलाओं को सर्वेक्षक, खनन सरदार और ओवरमैन जैसे नौ प्रमुख वैधानिक पदों पर नियुक्त किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।