Ministry of Coal
Women in coal mining
18 AUG 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Limited has inaugurated its first dispensary operated and managed entirely by women at Vasant Vihar Dispensary, Bilaspur in South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) on dated 14th July, 2025. The dispensary is staffed by an all Women team delivering comprehensive healthcare.
Various significant women-led initiatives have been implemented to further our commitment to gender equity and institutional excellence and to enhance participation of women in the coal sector and the creation of leadership opportunities for them across the country in diverse field such as healthcare, technical, planning units, etc.
i) The all women led initiatives implemented and functional across different subsidiaries of CIL are as below:
• Vasant Vihar Dispensary, Bilaspur, SECL.
• Rajendra Nagar Dispensary, Ranchi, CCL
• Koyla Nagar Hospital (Morning shift), Dhanbad, BCCL
• Sadbhavana Colony Dispensary, Patansaongi, Nagpur, WCL
• Condition Based Monitoring Laboratory at Central Excavation Workshop, Gevra, SECL.
• Centralised Technical Centre for LED & Solar Equipment at Dhanbad.
• Cost & Budget Cell at NCL HQ, Singrauli, NCL.
ii) Coal India Limited (CIL) through its apex training institute, the Indian Institute of Coal Management (IICM), has launched Jyoti – Rising Together, Leading the Way, a flagship Women’s Leadership initiative. This is a structured five-month women leadership journey designed to prepare female executives for higher responsibilities within CIL by strengthening competencies in communication, decision-making, emotional intelligence, negotiation skills, personal growth and leadership readiness. The programme also provides exposure to best practices, networking opportunities, mentorship and institutional support, thereby creating a strong pipeline of women leaders in the coal sector.
iii) Female dependents are now considered for dependent employment upon death of the employee irrespective of their marital status which was not so earlier in the Coal India Limited.
iv) In order to encourage the increased participation of women in organizational matter and broader commitment of Coal India Limited towards gender sensitivity, equity and inclusiveness, it has been made essential in all Committees to include one representative of woman.
v) Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) has inaugurated its first centralized technical centre for the repair and maintenance of LED and solar energy equipment operated entirely by women technicians. The centre, based in Koyla Nagar, Dhanbad marks a pioneering step in bringing women into core technical operations traditionally dominated by male staff.
vi) Furthering its commitment to gender equity and institutional excellence across Coal India Limited & its subsidiaries, women employees are sent to underground training for acquiring Mining Sirdar Certificate of Competency.
vii) Women are encouraged to participate in rescue works and also imparted training in Rescue and Recovery work. Till date, 19 female employees from Western Coalfields Limited (WCL) and 9 women from Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) have been imparted training in Rescue and Recovery work.
viii) To safeguard women employees, Internal Complaints Committees (ICCs) have been constituted under the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013, (POSH Act). The committees are functioning for preventing, prohibiting, and addressing sexual harassment of women at the workplace.
ix) Further, NLC India Limited (NLCIL) is actively participating in this initiative and employed women inside its Mines. In NLCIL’s mining domain, 190 women are employed, with 48 holding executive positions. For the first time in its history, NLCIL has integrated women into core mining operations, marking a milestone in the company’s commitment to gender inclusivity. Women have been employed in key statutory positions such as surveyors, mining sirdars and overmen across nine statutory posts.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
কয়লা খনির মহিলারা
18 AUG 2025 2:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৮ অগাস্ট ২০২৫
বিলাসপুরে সাউথ- ইস্টার্ন কোল্ডফিল্ডস লিমিটেডের বসন্ত বিহার ডিসপেন্সারিতে এই প্রথম ১৪ জুলাই কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড একটি ডিসপেন্সারি চালু করেছে, যা সম্পূর্ণভাবে মহিলা পরিচালিত। সর্বাত্মক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে মহিলা পরিচালিত এই ডিসপেন্সারি এক কথায় অনন্য সাধারণ।
লিঙ্গগত সমতা প্রসারে দায়বদ্ধতার লক্ষ্যে এবং কয়লা ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের অধিক অংশগ্রহণ সহ স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, কারিগরি এবং পরিকল্পনা শাখায় মহিলা নেতৃত্ব তৈরির লক্ষ্যে নানাধরণের মহিলা পরিচালিত উদ্যোগের রূপায়ণ করা হচ্ছে। সিআইএল-এ অধীনস্ত বিভিন্ন সংস্থার মহিলা পরিচালিত এই উদ্যোগ রূপায়িত হয়েছে।
কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের মূল প্রশিক্ষণ সংস্থা ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ কোল ম্যানেজমেন্টে মহিলা পরিচালিত উদ্যোগ “জ্যোতি-রাইজিং টুগেদার, লিডিং দ্য ওয়ে”-র সূচনা হয়েছে। সিআইএল-এ উচ্চ পদ মর্যাদার মহিলা এক্সিকিউটিভদের প্রশিক্ষণের লক্ষ্যে এবং তাদের দক্ষতা বিকাশে পাঁচ মাসের এই প্রশিক্ষণ চালু করা হয়েছে।
সংস্থায় কর্মরত কর্মীর ওপর নির্ভরশীল কোনো মহিলা তার বৈবাহিক অবস্থা যাই হোক না কেন, সেই কর্মীর অ-বর্তমানে তাকে সিআইএল-এর চাকরিতে নিয়োগের সংস্থান করা হয়েছে, যা ইতিপূর্বে ছিল না।
এছাড়াও, মহিলাদের উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে আরও নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। যেমন সাংগঠনিক ক্ষেত্রে মহিলা অংশগ্রহণের প্রসার ঘটানো হচ্ছে। সমস্ত কমিটিতে অন্তত একজন মহিলা প্রতিনিধি থাকা বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। ভারত কোকিং কোল মিলিটেড তাদের কেন্দ্রীয় কারিগরি শাখার উদ্বোধন করেছে, যেখানে এলইডি বাল্বের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, মেরামত সহ সৌরশক্তি সংক্রান্ত কারিগরি বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ সম্পূর্ণ মহিলাদের দ্বারা পরিচালিত। এছাড়াও, কয়লা খনিতে বিভিন্ন রকম ত্রান এবং উদ্ধারের কাজে মহিলাদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
কর্মক্ষেত্রে মহিলারা যাতে সুরক্ষিত থাকেন, তাদের ওপর যাতে কোনোরকম যৌন নির্যাতনের ঘটনা না ঘটে, তা দেখতে একটি কমিটিও গঠিত হয়েছে।
এনএলসি ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড তাদের অধীনস্ত বিভিন্ন কয়লা খনিতে মহিলাদের নিযুক্ত করেছে। সংস্থায় মোট ১৯০ জন মহিলা কর্মী রয়েছেন। এদের মধ্যে ৪৮ জন এক্সিকিউটিভ পদমর্যাদার। কয়লা খনির কাজে লিঙ্গ সমতার লক্ষ্যে এনএলসিআইএল-এর উদ্যোগ এক মাইল ফলক স্বরূপ। কয়লা খনির নানান কাজে মহিলা কর্মচারী নিয়োগ করে তারা এক নজির স্থাপন করেছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কয়লা ও খনি মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি।