Ministry of Jal Shakti
USING MODERN TECHNOLOGY FOR WATER MANAGEMENT AND CONSERVATION
18 AUG 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Water being a State subject, the aspects related to water resources including their conservation are studied, planned, evaluated, funded, and executed by the State Governments themselves as per their own resources and priorities. The Central Government supplements the efforts of the States through various technical, financial, and policy-level interventions.
Under the Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) campaign, implemented by the National Water Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti, technology is leveraged to enhance the impact of artificial recharge structures. One of the key interventions under JSA: CTR is the enumeration, geo-tagging and inventorization of water bodies to facilitate the preparation of scientific water conservation plans. District Collectors and Magistrates have been requested to enumerate water bodies using old revenue records, remote sensing data from the National Remote Sensing Agency (NRSA) and Geographic Information System (GIS) mapping technology to mark boundaries, geo-tag structures and integrate data from the National Water Informatics Centre (NWIC) and State Water Resources Information Systems. This approach enables the development of data-driven scientific conservation plans. As per the JSA: CTR portal (jsactr.mowr.gov.in), 639 districts have prepared District Plans.
The Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) developed the India-Groundwater Resource Estimation System (IN-GRES), a web-based application that provides a standardized platform for groundwater resource assessment across the country, enabling consistent implementation by both Central and State Governments. CGWB conducts real-time groundwater level monitoring through a nationwide network of 5,260 Digital Water Level Recorders (DWLRs) equipped with telemetry systems, with data accessible via its online portal (https://gwdata.cgwb.gov.in). Advanced tools such as Geographic Information Systems (GIS) and remote sensing are integrated for aquifer mapping, identifying recharge zones, assessing source sustainability, and conducting spatial groundwater analyses. Additionally, satellite data from platforms like GRACE (Gravity Recovery and Climate Experiment) are leveraged for large-scale groundwater storage assessment, while collaborations with missions such as NISAR (NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar) aims to enhance the detection of groundwater changes at the macro level.
As part of its ongoing initiatives to support States in sustainable water management and conservation, the Ministry of Jal Shakti takes several steps towards documenting and promoting traditional and conventional water harvesting systems across the country. The Ministry conducted India’s first Census of Water Bodies during 2018–19, the findings of which were published in 2023. The census provides comprehensive data on more than 24.24 lakh water bodies across the country, including details on their use, status, condition, storage, and encroachments. These water bodies include ponds, tanks, reservoirs, lakes, check dams, and others, thereby offering a broad database for analysis and planning purposes.
In addition, a notable initiative in this regard is the development of the GIS-based sub-portal “Jal Dharohar”, operational in its beta version since 1st November 2023, under the India-WRIS Portal. This portal presents a consolidated and geo-tagged database of water bodies across India and integrates data from multiple national programmes and sources, including the Jal Shakti Abhiyan, Atal Bhujal Yojana, Minor Irrigation Statistics, the First Census of Water Bodies, and the National Water Informatics Centre (NWIC). It serves as a visual and spatial tool for awareness creation, planning, and monitoring of water resources.
The Modernization of Command Area Development and Water Management (MCAD) scheme leverages innovation and technology for water management, audit and performance assessment. The Scheme uses GIS and satellite data for planning, use of SCADA/IoT based systems for service level monitoring, volumetric measurement of water used, measuring WUE/water productivity of each field amongst other applications.
Under the National Hydrology Project (NHP), 6457 nos. of Real Time Data Acquisition System (RTDAS) for Surface Water and 17,105 nos. of RTDAS for Ground Water are Installed across the country to monitor the surface water level and ground water level respectively in real time.
Further, under the Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI) component of PMKSY-HKKP, close monitoring of minor irrigation projects undertaken by the State Government is conducted using Geographic Information System (GIS) maps. Each project included under the SMI scheme is assigned a Unique Identification Code (UIC). Monitoring by the State Government is carried out through agencies that are independent of the construction agencies.
Additionally, Smart elements, components and technologies are part of AMRUT projects which aims to promote sustainable urban development. AMRUT guidelines provides for smart elements such as Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) as part of the water supply and sewerage projects. As reported by States/UTs 230 Water supply projects and 146 Sewerage projects have been implemented with SCADA. Under AMRUT/ AMRUT 2.0, States/UTs are empowered to select, design, and implement projects tailored to local conditions and constraints. MoHUA supports States through spatial planning and performance tracking, with NRSC facilitating GIS and remote sensing-based mapping. Under Urban Waterbody Information System (UWAIS), NRSC has mapped over 28,761 water bodies covering 7.13 lakh hectares to support informed decision-making.
Water being a State subject, the aspects related to water resources including their conservation are studied, planned, evaluated, funded, and executed by the State Governments themselves as per their own resources and priorities. The Central Government supplements the efforts of the States through various technical, financial, and policy-level interventions.
The Government of India issued advisory to all States/ UTs to consider sensor based IoT solutions to measure and monitor water supply in rural areas. States have been allowed to utilize Support funds of JJM for all such activities.
To encourage States/ UTs for promoting usage of IoT sensors, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation in collaboration with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY) conducted an Information and Communication Technology (ICT) Grand Challenge wherein IoT sensors were deployed at 100 locations across the country. These sensors have been integrated with JJM dashboard and provides real time data of water service delivery.
Water being a State subject, the aspects related to water resources including their conservation and purification are studied, planned, evaluated, funded, and executed by the State Governments themselves as per their own resources and priorities. The Central Government supplements the efforts of the States through various technical, financial, and policy-level interventions.
The Modernization of Command Area Development and Water Management (MCAD) scheme under the Ministry of Jal Shakti encourages innovative solutions including engagement with startups, Agricultural Universities and collaboration with FPOs, PACS, and research institutions for water-saving technologies to meet the objective of integrated, sustainable, efficient and inclusive water management. The Online Program Management Information System portal and India Irrigation Management System (IIMS) Portal captures project progress and water accounting. Participation of users through Water User Societies (WUS) with regular third-party audits ensures transparency.
Also, Technology Sub-Mission is an important component of AMRUT 2.0 to encourage start-up ideas, private entrepreneurship and commissioning them into the pilot projects. Under this Sub-Mission, 120 Start-ups were shortlisted and mapped with 82 AMRUT cities.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
MAM/SMP
(Rajya Sabha US Q2793)

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल प्रबंधन एवं संरक्षण के लिए आधुनिक तकनीक का प्रयोग
18 AUG 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
जल राज्य संबंधित विषय होने के चलते जल संसाधनों से संबंधित पहलुओं, जिसमें उनके संरक्षण भी शामिल है, का अध्ययन, योजना, मूल्यांकन, वित्तपोषण और क्रियान्वयन राज्य सरकारें अपने संसाधनों और प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार स्वयं करती हैं। केंद्र सरकार विभिन्न तकनीकी, वित्तीय और नीति-स्तर के हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से राज्यों के प्रयासों में पूरक का काम करती है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन द्वारा लागू किए गए जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन (जेएसए-सीटीआर) अभियान के तहत, कृत्रिम रिचार्ज संरचनाओं के प्रभाव को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाया जा रहा है। जेएसए-सीटीआर के तहत एक महत्वपूर्ण हस्तक्षेप जल संरक्षण की वैज्ञानिक योजनाएं तैयार करने के लिए जल निकायों की गणना, जियो-टैगिंग और उनका सूचीकरण करना है। जिला कलेक्टरों और मजिस्ट्रेटों से पुराने राजस्व रिकॉर्ड, राष्ट्रीय सुदूर संवेदन एजेंसी (एनआरएसए) से रिमोट सेंसिंग डेटा और भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) मैपिंग तकनीक का उपयोग करके जल निकायों की गणना करने, सीमाओं को चिह्नित करने, संरचनाओं को जियो-टैग करने और राष्ट्रीय जल सूचना केंद्र (एनडब्लूआईसी) तथा राज्य जल संसाधन सूचना प्रणालियों से डेटा को एकीकृत करने का अनुरोध किया गया है। यह दृष्टिकोण डेटा-संचालित वैज्ञानिक संरक्षण योजनाओं के विकास को सक्षम बनाता है। जेएसए-सीटीआर पोर्टल (jsactr.mowr.gov.in) के अनुसार, 639 जिलों ने जिला योजनाएं तैयार की हैं।
केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्लूबी) ने इंडिया-ग्राउंडवाटर रिसोर्स एस्टिमेशन सिस्टम (इन-जीआरईएस) विकसित किया है, जो एक वेब-आधारित एप्लिकेशन है और पूरे देश में भूजल संसाधन मूल्यांकन के लिए एक मानकीकृत मंच प्रदान करता है, जिससे केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों दोनों द्वारा इसका लगातार कार्यान्वयन संभव हो पाता है। सीजीडब्लूबी, 5,260 डिजिटल वाटर लेवल रिकॉर्डर्स (डीडब्लूएलआर) के राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से रियल टाइम में भूजल स्तर की निगरानी करता है, जो टेलीमेट्री सिस्टम से लैस हैं और उनका डेटा इसके ऑनलाइन पोर्टल (https://gwdata.cgwb.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है। एक्वीफायर की मैपिंग, रिचार्ज क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने, स्रोत की स्थिरता का आकलन करने और स्थानिक भूजल विश्लेषण करने के लिए भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) और रिमोट सेंसिंग जैसे उन्नत उपकरणों को एकीकृत किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, बड़े पैमाने पर भूजल भंडारण मूल्यांकन के लिए ग्रेस (ग्रेविटी रिवकवरी एंड क्लाइमेट एक्सीपेरिमेंट) जैसे प्लेटफार्मों से उपग्रह डेटा का लाभ उठाया जाता है, जबकि एनआईएसएआर (नासा-इसरो सिंथेटिक एपर्चर रॉडार) जैसे मिशनों के साथ सहयोग का उद्देश्य मैक्रो स्तर पर भूजल परिवर्तनों का पता लगाने की क्षमता को बढ़ाना है।
सतत जल प्रबंधन और संरक्षण में राज्यों का समर्थन करने के लिए अपनी चल रही पहलों के हिस्से के रूप में, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय देशभर में पारंपरिक जल संचयन प्रणालियों का दस्तावेजीकरण और प्रचार करने के लिए कई कदम उठा रहा है। मंत्रालय ने 2018-19 के दौरान भारत की पहली जल निकाय जनगणना आयोजित की, जिसके निष्कर्ष 2023 में प्रकाशित किए गए। यह जनगणना देश भर में 24.24 लाख से अधिक जल निकायों पर व्यापक डेटा प्रदान करती है, जिसमें उनके उपयोग, स्थिति, अवस्था, भंडारण और अतिक्रमण से संबंधित विवरण शामिल हैं। इन जल निकायों में तालाब, टैंक, जलाशय, झीलें, चेक डैम और अन्य शामिल हैं, जो विश्लेषण और योजना के उद्देश्यों के लिए एक व्यापक डेटाबेस प्रदान करते हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, इस संबंध में एक उल्लेखनीय पहल इंडिया-डब्लूआरआईएस पोर्टल के तहत जीआईएस-आधारित सब-पोर्टल "जल धरोहर" का विकास है, जो 1 नवंबर 2023 से अपने बीटा संस्करण में चालू है। यह पोर्टल पूरे भारत में जल निकायों का एक एकीकृत और जियो-टैग किया गया डेटाबेस प्रस्तुत करता है और जल शक्ति अभियान, अटल भूजल योजना, लघु सिंचाई सांख्यिकी, पहली जल निकाय जनगणना और राष्ट्रीय जल सूचना केंद्र (एनडब्लूआईसी) सहित कई राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों और स्रोतों से डेटा को एकीकृत करता है। यह जल संसाधनों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने, योजना बनाने और निगरानी करने के लिए एक दृश्य और स्थानिक उपकरण के रूप में कार्य करता है।
कमान क्षेत्र विकास और जल प्रबंधन (एमसीएडी) योजना का आधुनिकीकरण जल प्रबंधन, लेखा परीक्षा और प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन के लिए नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाता है। यह योजना नियोजन के लिए जीआईएस और उपग्रह डेटा का उपयोग करती है, सेवा स्तर की निगरानी के लिए एससीएडीए/आईओटी आधारित प्रणालियों का उपयोग करती है, उपयोग किए गए पानी के आयतन को मापती है, और अन्य अनुप्रयोगों के बीच प्रत्येक क्षेत्र की जल उपयोग दक्षता/जल उत्पादकता को मापती है।
राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान परियोजना (एनएचपी) के तहत, क्रमशः सतह जल स्तर और भूजल स्तर की वास्तविक समय में निगरानी के लिए देश भर में सतह जल के लिए 6457 और भूजल के लिए 17,105 रियल टाइम डेटा अधिग्रहण प्रणाली (आरटीडीएएस) स्थापित किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, पीएमकेएसवाई-एचकेकेपी के सतही लघु सिंचाई (एसएमआई) घटक के तहत, राज्य सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई लघु सिंचाई परियोजनाओं के जीआईएस मानचित्रों का उपयोग करके बारीकी से निगरानी की जाती है। एसएमआई योजना के तहत शामिल प्रत्येक परियोजना को एक विशिष्ट पहचान कोड (यूआईसी) सौंपा गया है। राज्य सरकार द्वारा निर्माण एजेंसियों से स्वतंत्र एजेंसियों के माध्यम से निगरानी की जाती है।
इसके अलावा, शहरी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से अमृत परियोजनाओं में स्मार्ट तत्व, घटक और प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं। अमृत के दिशानिर्देशों में जल आपूर्ति और सीवरेज परियोजनाओं के हिस्से के रूप में सुपरवाइजरी कंट्रोल एंड डेटा एक्विजिशन (एससीएडीए) जैसे स्मार्ट तत्वों का प्रावधान है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, एससीएडीए के साथ 230 जल आपूर्ति परियोजनाएं और 146 सीवरेज परियोजनाएं लागू की गई हैं। अमृत/अमृत 2.0 के तहत, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को स्थानीय परिस्थितियों और बाधाओं के अनुरूप परियोजनाओं का चयन, डिज़ाइन और कार्यान्वयन करने का अधिकार है। एमोएचयूए स्थानिक योजना और प्रदर्शन ट्रैकिंग के माध्यम से राज्यों का समर्थन करता है, जिसमें एनआरएससी जीआईएस और रिमोट सेंसिंग-आधारित मानचित्रण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। शहरी जल निकाय सूचना प्रणाली (यूडब्लूएआईएस) के तहत एनआरएससी ने सूचित निर्णय लेने में सहायता के लिए 7.13 लाख हेक्टेयर में फैले 28,761 से अधिक जल निकायों का मानचित्रण किया है।
चूंकि जल एक राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए जल संसाधनों से संबंधित पहलुओं, जिसमें उनके संरक्षण भी शामिल है, का अध्ययन, योजना, मूल्यांकन, वित्तपोषण और क्रियान्वयन राज्य सरकारें अपने संसाधनों और प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार स्वयं करती हैं। केंद्र सरकार विभिन्न तकनीकी, वित्तीय और नीति-स्तर के हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से राज्यों के प्रयासों में पूरक का काम करती है।
भारत सरकार ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जल आपूर्ति को मापने और निगरानी करने के लिए सेंसर-आधारित आईओटी साल्यूशन्स पर विचार करने की सलाह जारी की है। राज्यों को इन सभी गतिविधियों के लिए जेजेएम के समर्थन निधियों का उपयोग करने की अनुमति दी गई है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आईओटी सेंसर के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु, पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के सहयोग से एक सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) ग्रैंड चैलेंज का आयोजन किया, जिसमें देश भर के 100 स्थानों पर आईओटी सेंसर लगाए गए थे। इन सेंसरों को जेजेएम डैशबोर्ड के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है और यह जल सेवा वितरण का रियल टाइम time) डेटा प्रदान करते हैं।
चूंकि जल एक राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए जल संसाधनों से संबंधित पहलुओं, जिसमें उनके संरक्षण और शुद्धिकरण भी शामिल है, का अध्ययन, योजना, मूल्यांकन, वित्तपोषण और क्रियान्वयन राज्य सरकारें अपने संसाधनों और प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार स्वयं करती हैं। केंद्र सरकार विभिन्न तकनीकी, वित्तीय और नीति-स्तर के हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से राज्यों के प्रयासों में पूरक का काम करती है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के तहत कमान क्षेत्र विकास और जल प्रबंधन (एमसीएडी) योजना का आधुनिकीकरण, एकीकृत, टिकाऊ, कुशल और समावेशी जल प्रबंधन के उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिए स्टार्टअप, कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ जुड़ने और एफपीओ, पैक्स और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ जल-बचत प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए सहयोग सहित अभिनव समाधानों को प्रोत्साहित करती है। ऑनलाइन प्रोग्राम मैनेजमेंट इंफॉर्मेशन सिस्टम पोर्टल और इंडिया इरिगेशन मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (आईआईएमएस) पोर्टल परियोजना की प्रगति और जल लेखांकन को ट्रैक करते हैं। जल उपयोगकर्ता समितियों (डब्लूयूएस) के माध्यम से उपयोगकर्ताओं की भागीदारी और नियमित तीसरे पक्ष के ऑडिट पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
साथ ही, टेक्नोलॉजी सब-मिशन अमृत 2.0 का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है, जो स्टार्टअप विचारों, निजी उद्यमशीलता को प्रोत्साहित करता है और उन्हें पायलट परियोजनाओं में लागू करता है। इस सब-मिशन के तहत, 120 स्टार्टअप को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया और 82 अमृत शहरों के साथ जोड़ा गया।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।