Ministry of Jal Shakti
CONSTRUCTION OF COMPOST PITS, SOAK PITS AND GREYWATER MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS
18 AUG 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
As per the operational guidelines of Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM-G] Phase-II, villages must be provided with an adequate number of individual and community compost pits for biodegradable waste, segregation sheds and waste collection vehicles. For community level assets, financial assistance of up to ₹60 per capita is available for villages with a population of up to 5,000, and ₹45 per capita for those with a population above 5,000.
Also, there is substantial financial support available to States and Panchayats for implementing greywater management assets under the SBM(G) Phase II.
Financial Support:
• Villages with up to 5,000 population: Up to ₹280 per capita
• Villages with more than 5,000 population: Up to ₹660 per capita
Each village is entitled to a minimum allocation of ₹1 lakh to support the construction of essential solid and liquid waste management assets, as per their needs. In addition to the primary funding sources under the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) and the 15th Finance Commission grants, villages may also mobilize supplementary resources through the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), relevant state government initiatives, Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) contributions, and locally generated revenue.
The labour cost for these assets may be covered through funding under SBM(G) (Swachh Bharat Mission [Grameen]) Phase-II, as long as the total cost (including labour) remains within the prescribed funding norms. If costs exceed these norms, States have the flexibility to use MGNREGS or another funding source for the additional requirement.
Under SBM-G, consolidated central share funds are released to the States/UTs for all the program components including compost pits, soak pits and greywater management systems. States/UTs have the flexibility to utilize the funds for various components based on their approved Action Plans and priorities. State/UT-wise, central share released during last 3 years under SBM(G) are at below.
There are various awareness campaigns, quiz, contests etc. are being organized under SBM(G) to ensure community participation and behavior change in sanitation practices particularly in rural areas. Some of the campaigns and awareness initiative are listed as below: -
• Fortnight Cleanliness campaign “Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign is organized every year from 17th September to 2nd October, followed by Swachh Bharat Diwas to mark the conclusion of the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign. SHS 2024 witnessed participation of more than 28 crore people in 27 lakh programs organized nationwide. A total of 30.91 Cr People Participation was reported during SHS. Celebrity engagements have been over 175 during the period, including late Shri Ratan Tata, Bill Gates and many other celebrities from sports and Bollywood.
• Series of campaigns are being carried through MyGov popularize the message of SBMG Phase II at the grassroots level. Some of the recent campaigns are 7 Day Swachhata Challenge, Reel Contest for 10 Years of Swachh Bharat Mission, Article Writing Contest for Swachh Bharat: 10 Year Journey of Change, Hamara Shauchalay Hamara Samman - Photography Contest during World Toilet Day 2024, etc. This will help generate mass awareness of various components of ODF Plus among the community members for facilitating behavior change.
• The achievements and success stories are being popularized through various social Media handles, PIB and also shared with States/UTs for further amplification and downward dissemination to villages.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
MAM/SMP
(Rajya Sabha US Q2789)
State/UT-wise, central share released under SBM(G) during last 3 years
Rs. in crore
S.No.
Name of State/UT
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
A & N Islands
0.28
0.75
1.60
2
Andhra Pradesh
147.03
0.00
75.52
3
Arunachal Pradesh
14.72
15.81
7.41
4
Assam
214.45
389.77
105.21
5
Bihar
711.49
700.00
166.51
6
Chhattisgarh
177.54
83.98
0.00
7
D & N Haveli and Daman & Diu
0.00
0.00
0.00
8
Goa
25.19
19.61
9.70
9
Gujarat
53.63
109.61
151.40
10
Haryana
0.00
0.00
25.11
11
Himachal Pradesh
38.28
42.00
28.65
12
Jammu & Kashmir
116.79
241.33
185.00
13
Jharkhand
70.03
50.00
0.00
14
Karnataka
155.84
42.34
95.27
15
Kerala
74.00
0.00
11.67
16
Ladakh
1.28
5.75
2.55
17
Lakshadweep
1.94
0.00
0.00
18
Madhya Pradesh
184.56
113.39
121.05
19
Maharashtra
0.00
110.45
189.14
20
Manipur
12.86
0.00
0.00
21
Meghalaya
16.57
20.81
0.00
22
Mizoram
9.84
4.99
8.83
23
Nagaland
19.72
31.07
20.69
24
Odisha
0.00
46.52
111.26
25
Puducherry
0.00
0.00
0.00
26
Punjab
42.05
54.81
41.30
27
Rajasthan
288.78
69.43
98.18
28
Sikkim
5.79
6.66
7.61
29
Tamil Nadu
78.47
239.74
99.56
30
Telangana
0.00
14.18
9.56
31
Tripura
28.28
35.79
21.78
32
Uttar Pradesh
910.23
2506.78
785.64
33
Uttarakhand
37.29
63.75
8.89
34
West Bengal
406.01
720.00
150.47
Total
3842.94
5739.32
2539.56

جل شکتی وزارت
کمپوسٹ گڑھوں، سوک گڑھوں کی تعمیر اور سرمئی پانی کے بندوبست کا نظام
18 AUG 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) [ایس بی ایم-جی] فیز-II کے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، دیہاتوں کو بائیوڈیگریڈیبل کچرے ، علیحدگی کے شیڈ اور فضلہ جمع کرنے والی گاڑیوں کے لیے انفرادی اور کمیونٹی کھاد گڑھوں کی مناسب تعداد فراہم کی جانی چاہیے۔ کمیونٹی سطح کے اثاثوں کے لیے ، 5000 تک کی آبادی والے دیہاتوں کے لیے 60 روپے فی کس اور 5000 سے زیادہ آبادی والے دیہاتوں کے لیے 45 روپے فی کس تک کی مالی امداد دستیاب ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ایس بی ایم (جی) فیز II کے تحت گرے واٹر (سرمئی پانی) مینجمنٹ اثاثوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں اور پنچایتوں کو خاطر خواہ مالی مدد دستیاب ہے ۔
مالی مدد:
• 5000 تک کی آبادی والے گاؤں: فی کس 280 روپے تک
• 5000 سے زیادہ آبادی والے گاؤں: 660 روپے فی کس تک
ہر گاؤں اپنی ضروریات کے مطابق ضروری ٹھوس اور مائع فضلہ کے انتظام کے اثاثوں کی تعمیر میں مدد کے لیے کم از کم 1 لاکھ روپے مختص کرنے کا حقدار ہے ۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) اور 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹ کے تحت فنڈنگ کے بنیادی ذرائع کے علاوہ ، گاؤں مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس) متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے اقدامات ، کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) تعاون اور مقامی طور پر پیدا شدہ آمدنی کے ذریعے اضافی وسائل کو بھی متحرک کر سکتے ہیں ۔
ان اثاثوں کے لیے لیبر لاگت کو ایس بی ایم (جی) (سوچھ بھارت مشن [گرامین]) فیز-II کے تحت فنڈنگ کے ذریعے پورا کیا جا سکتا ہے ، جب تک کہ کل لاگت (لیبر سمیت) مقررہ فنڈنگ کے معیارات کے اندر رہے ۔ اگر لاگت ان اصولوں سے تجاوز کرتی ہے تو ریاستوں کے پاس اضافی ضرورت کے لیے منریگا یا کسی اور مالی وسائل کا استعمال کرنے کی لچک ہوتی ہے ۔
ایس بی ایم-جی کے تحت ، کمپوسٹ پٹس(کھادکے گھڑے) ، سوک پٹس اور گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ سسٹم سمیت پروگرام کے تمام اجزاء کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مجموعی مرکزی شیئر فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس اپنے منظور شدہ ایکشن پلان اور ترجیحات کی بنیاد پر مختلف اجزاء کے لیے فنڈز کو استعمال کرنے کی لچک ہے ۔ ایس بی ایم (جی) کے تحت پچھلے 3 سالوں کے دوران جاری کردہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے مرکزی حصہ درج ذیل ہے ۔
مختلف بیداری مہمات ، کوئز ، مقابلے وغیرہ ہوتے ہیں جو خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں صفائی ستھرائی کے طریقوں میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور طرز عمل میں تبدیلی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایس بی ایم (جی) کے تحت منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ کچھ مہمات اور آگاہی کے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں: -
• پندرہ روزہ صفائی مہم ‘‘ سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم ’’ ہر سال 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر تک منعقد کی جاتی ہے ، جس کے بعد سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) مہم کے اختتام کو منانے کے لیے سوچھ بھارت دیوس ہوتا ہے ۔ ایس ایچ ایس 2024 میں ملک بھر میں منعقد 27 لاکھ پروگراموں میں 28 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے شرکت کی ۔ ایس ایچ ایس کے دوران کل 30.91 کروڑ لوگوں کی شرکت کی اطلاع ملی ۔ اس عرصے کے دوران مشہور شخصیات کی مصروفیات 175 سے زیادہ رہی ہیں ، جن میں آنجہانی جناب رتن ٹاٹا ، بل گیٹس اور کھیلوں اور بالی ووڈ کی بہت سی دیگر مشہور شخصیات شامل ہیں ۔
• مائی گو کے ذریعے ایس بی ایم جی فیز II کے پیغام کو نچلی سطح پر مقبول بنانے کے لیے مہمات کا سلسلہ جاری ہے ۔ کچھ حالیہ مہمات میں 7 روزہ سوچھتا چیلنج ، سوچھ بھارت مشن کے 10 سالوں کے لیے ریل مقابلہ ، سوچھ بھارت کے لیے مضمون لکھنے کا مقابلہ: تبدیلی کا 10 سالہ سفر ، یوم بیت الخلاء 2024 کے دوران ہمارا شوچالے ہمارا سمان-فوٹو گرافی مقابلہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ اس سے رویے میں تبدیلی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کمیونٹی کے اراکین میں او ڈی ایف پلس کے مختلف اجزاء کے بارے میں بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
• حصولیابیوں اور کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو گاؤں تک مزید فروغ دینے اور عام کرنے کی غرض سے مختلف سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز ، پی آئی بی کے ذریعے مقبول بنایا جا رہا ہے اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ بھی شیئر کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی جناب وی سومنّا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
پچھلے 3 سالوں کے دوران ایس بی ایم (جی) کے تحت ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے جاری کردہ مرکزی حصہ
روپے کروڑ میں
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا نام
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
0.28
0.75
1.60
2
آندھرا پردیش
147.03
0.00
75.52
3
اروناچل پردیش
14.72
15.81
7.41
4
آسام
214.45
389.77
105.21
5
بہار
711.49
700.00
166.51
6
چھتیس گڑھ
177.54
83.98
0.00
7
ڈی اینڈ این حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
0.00
0.00
0.00
8
گوا
25.19
19.61
9.70
9
گجرات
53.63
109.61
151.40
10
ہریانہ
0.00
0.00
25.11
11
ہماچل پردیش
38.28
42.00
28.65
12
جمو و کشمیر
116.79
241.33
185.00
13
جھارکھنڈ
70.03
50.00
0.00
14
کرناٹک
155.84
42.34
95.27
15
کیرالہ
74.00
0.00
11.67
16
لداخ
1.28
5.75
2.55
17
لکشدیپ
1.94
0.00
0.00
18
مدھیہ پردیش
184.56
113.39
121.05
19
مہاراشٹر
0.00
110.45
189.14
20
منی پور
12.86
0.00
0.00
21
میگھالیہ
16.57
20.81
0.00
22
میزورم
9.84
4.99
8.83
23
ناگالینڈ
19.72
31.07
20.69
24
اوڈیشہ
0.00
46.52
111.26
25
پڈوچیری
0.00
0.00
0.00
26
پنجاب
42.05
54.81
41.30
27
راجستھان
288.78
69.43
98.18
28
سکم
5.79
6.66
7.61
29
تمل ناڈو
78.47
239.74
99.56
30
تمل ناڈو
0.00
14.18
9.56
31
تری پورہ
28.28
35.79
21.78
32
اتر پردیش
910.23
2506.78
785.64
33
اتر اکھنڈ
37.29
63.75
8.89
34
مغربی بنگال
406.01
720.00
150.47
کل
3842.94
5739.32
2539.56