Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Features added in NeVA to incorporate linguistic diversity
18 AUG 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Following features have been added in NeVA to incorporate linguistic diversity: -
1. Text-to-Text Machine Translation through Bhashini has been integrated to translate the NeVA public portals (including the homepage and individual State Assembly portals) into all 22 Scheduled Regional Languages and English.
2. State-wise interface configuration enables users to operate the application in their respective regional languages.
3. A language toggle feature is available in the Digital Book allowing users to switch the interface language based on preference.
These features are already operational in the States that are live on the NeVA platform.
Machine-assisted automatic translation through Bhashini has already been integrated in the public portals of the NeVA application, as well as in several components of the Member and Secretariat interfaces, enabling enhanced linguistic accessibility.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
भाषाई विविधता को शामिल करने के लिए नेवा में सुविधाएँ जोड़ी गईं
18 AUG 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
भाषाई विविधता को शामिल करने के लिए नेवा में निम्नलिखित विशेषताएं जोड़ी गई हैं: -
1. भाषिणी के माध्यम से टेक्स्ट- टू- टेक्स्ट मशीन अनुवाद को नेवा सार्वजनिक पोर्टलों (होमपेज और व्यक्तिगत राज्य विधानसभा पोर्टल सहित) को सभी 22 अनुसूचित क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं और अंग्रेजी में अनुवाद करने के लिए एकीकृत किया गया है।
2. राज्यवार इंटरफ़ेस कॉन्फ़िगरेशन उपयोगकर्ताओं को अपनी संबंधित क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में एप्लिकेशन संचालित करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
3. डिजिटल बुक में एक भाषा टॉगल सुविधा उपलब्ध है जो उपयोगकर्ताओं को अपनी पसंद के आधार पर इंटरफ़ेस भाषा बदलने की अनुमति देती है।
ये सुविधाएँ उन राज्यों में पहले से ही चालू हैं जो नेवा प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर उपलब्ध हैं। भाषिणी के माध्यम से मशीन सहायता प्राप्त स्वचालित अनुवाद को नेवा एप्लिकेशन के सार्वजनिक पोर्टलों के साथ- साथ सदस्य और सचिवालय इंटरफेस के कई घटकों में पहले ही एकीकृत किया जा चुका है, जिससे भाषाई पहुँच में वृद्धि हुई है।
यह जानकारी संसदीय कार्य और सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।