Ministry of Culture
Digital Preservation and Promotion of Indian Art, Culture and Heritage
18 AUG 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture and various organizations under it has taken following steps to leverage technology for the digital preservation of ancient Indian manuscript, artifacts, monuments and cultural performances including audio-visual documentation and digitization of archival material:
• Archaeological Survey of India(ASI) has digitally documented 1,18,359 antiquities and artefacts under National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities (NMMA).
• Under 'Gyan Bharatam Mission' with the core objective of digitization and preservation of Indian manuscripts, 3.50 lakh Manuscripts has been digitized in collaboration with the 37 public or private institutions.
• Ministry of Culture in technical collaboration with C-DAC, Pune has been using software named “JATAN” for digitization of museum collections.
• The Abhilekh Patal is a digital repository curated by the National Archives of India (NAI) which serves as a gateway to India's historical legacy, offering a treasure trove of meticulously preserved documents and records.
• The National Cultural Audio-Visual Archives (NCAA) is a trusted digital repository for rare and endangered cultural audio-visual recordings to promote and preserve the Cultural heritage of India.
• Seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) across India with headquarters in Patiala, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur, Thanjavur, Nagpur, and Udaipur, conduct research & audio-visual documentation for the preservation and promotion of visual and performing arts, encompassing music, dance, theatre, literature, and fine arts.
The Ministry of Culture has launched following initiatives to promote Indian art and culture through digital platforms, including online exhibitions, virtual museums and streaming of cultural festivals and classical performances:
• The Archaeological Museum at Hampi, Karnataka, has been comprehensively upgraded through the development of an app-based virtual museum in partnership with the Airports Authority of India (AAI) under the aegis of the National Culture Fund.
• The National Virtual Library of India (NVLI) has been envisaged as the platform for bringing together all cultural information in India and making such information accessible to the citizens through user friendly multilingual search interfaces. It hosts data of cultural relevance from various repositories and institutions across India.
• In addition, the Ministry regularly promotes Indian art and culture including exhibitions, cultural festivals, classical performances and other achievements through various social media platforms.
Ministry of Culture through its various organizations implement following schemes for integration of Indian cultural education with online learning platforms for students and the general public:
1. Centenaries and Anniversaries Scheme
2. Promotion of Guru Shishya Parampara under Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana
3. Development of Museums
4. Development of Libraries
5. Global Engagement
6. National Mission on Manuscripts (Gyan Bharatam Mission)
7. National Mission on Cultural Mapping and Roadmap
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारतीय कला, संस्कृति और विरासत का डिजिटल संरक्षण और संवर्धन
18 AUG 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय और इसके अंतर्गत विभिन्न संगठनों ने प्राचीन भारतीय पांडुलिपियों, कलाकृतियों, स्मारकों और सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों के डिजिटल संरक्षण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें दृश्य-श्रव्य दस्तावेजीकरण और अभिलेखीय सामग्री का डिजिटलीकरण शामिल है:
• भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) ने राष्ट्रीय स्मारक एवं पुरावशेष मिशन (एनएमएमए) के अंतर्गत 1,18,359 पुरावशेषों और कलाकृतियों का डिजिटल दस्तावेजीकरण किया है।
• भारतीय पांडुलिपियों के डिजिटलीकरण और संरक्षण के मुख्य उद्देश्य से 'ज्ञान भारतम मिशन' के अंतर्गत, 37 सार्वजनिक एवं निजी संस्थानों के सहयोग से 3.50 लाख पांडुलिपियों का डिजिटलीकरण किया गया है।
• संस्कृति मंत्रालय, सी-डैक, पुणे के तकनीकी सहयोग से संग्रहालय संग्रहों के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए "जतन" नामक सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग कर रहा है।
• अभिलेख पटल, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार (एनएआई) द्वारा संकलित एक डिजिटल संग्रह है जो भारत की ऐतिहासिक विरासत के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में कार्य करता है और सावधानीपूर्वक संरक्षित दस्तावेजों और अभिलेखों का खजाना प्रस्तुत करता है।
• राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक दृश्य-श्रव्य अभिलेखागार (एनसीएए) भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने और संरक्षित करने के लिए दुर्लभ और लुप्तप्राय सांस्कृतिक दृश्य-श्रव्य रिकॉर्डिंग का एक विश्वसनीय डिजिटल संग्रह है।
• पटियाला, प्रयागराज, कोलकाता, दीमापुर, तंजावुर, नागपुर और उदयपुर में मुख्यालयों वाले भारत भर के सात क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (जेडसीसी) संगीत, नृत्य, रंगमंच, साहित्य और ललित कलाओं सहित दृश्य और प्रदर्शन कलाओं के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए अनुसंधान और दृश्य-श्रव्य दस्तावेजीकरण का संचालन करते हैं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने ऑनलाइन प्रदर्शनियों, वर्चुअल संग्रहालयों और सांस्कृतिक उत्सवों और शास्त्रीय प्रदर्शनों की स्ट्रीमिंग सहित डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से भारतीय कला और संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित पहल शुरू की हैं:
• राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति कोष के तत्वावधान में भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) के साथ साझेदारी में, ऐप-आधारित आभासी संग्रहालय के विकास के माध्यम से कर्नाटक के हम्पी स्थित पुरातत्व संग्रहालय में व्यापक सुधार किया गया है।
• भारतीय राष्ट्रीय वर्चुअल पुस्तकालय (एनवीएलआई) की परिकल्पना भारत की सभी सांस्कृतिक सूचनाओं को एक साथ लाने और उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल बहुभाषी खोज इंटरफेस के माध्यम से नागरिकों के लिए ऐसी जानकारी सुलभ बनाने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में की गई है। यह भारत भर के विभिन्न संग्रहों और संस्थानों से सांस्कृतिक प्रासंगिकता के डेटा को संग्रहित करता है।
• इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से प्रदर्शनियों, सांस्कृतिक उत्सवों, शास्त्रीय प्रदर्शनों और अन्य उपलब्धियों सहित भारतीय कला और संस्कृति को नियमित रूप से बढ़ावा देता है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय अपने विभिन्न संगठनों के माध्यम से छात्रों और आम जनता के लिए ऑनलाइन शिक्षण प्लेटफार्मों के साथ भारतीय सांस्कृतिक शिक्षा को एकीकृत करने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाओं को कार्यान्वित करता है:
1. शताब्दी एवं वर्षगांठ योजना
2. कला संस्कृति विकास योजना के अंतर्गत गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा को बढ़ावा
3. संग्रहालयों का विकास
4. पुस्तकालयों का विकास
5. वैश्विक जुड़ाव
6. राष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि मिशन (ज्ञान भारतम मिशन)
7. राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण एवं रोडमैप मिशन
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।