National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported assault of a journalist by two police officers in Batala area of Gurdaspur district, Punjab
Issues notice to the State DGP calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the investigation and health of the victim
18 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report about a journalist assaulted by two Punjab Police officers in full public in the Batala area of Gurdaspur district, Punjab. Reportedly, in a video grab of the incident, the victim could be seen lying motionless as the police personnel walked away after assaulting him.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the State Director General of Police calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation and the health of the victim journalist.
According to the media report, carried on 7th August, 2025, the incident happened on 1st August, 2025. The two police officers were deployed to Batala for a law and order duty in connection with the Independence Day. The journalist reportedly asked some questions in connection with their presence which enraged them leading to his assault.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
பஞ்சாப் மாநிலம் படாலாவில் பத்திரிகையாளர், காவல்துறையினரால் தாக்கப்பட்டது குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை
18 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாப் மாநிலம் குர்தாஸ்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள படாலாவில் பத்திரிகையாளர் ஒருவர் இரண்டு காவலர்களால் தாக்கப்பட்டது குறித்து ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியானதை தொடர்ந்து அது குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரிக்கிறது.
இது குறித்த வீடியோ பதிவில், தாக்குதலுக்கு உள்ளான பத்திரிகையாளர் அசைவின்றி கிடப்பதைக் காண முடிந்தது. இச்செய்தி உண்மை எனில் இது மனித உரிமைகளை மீறுவதாக ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. இதையடுத்து இது தொடர்பாக 2 வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை தாக்கல் செய்யுமாறு மாநில காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநருக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
பத்திரிகையாளர் மீதான தாக்குதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 1 அன்று நிகழ்ந்ததாக ஆகஸ்ட் 7 அன்று வெளியான ஊடக செய்தி தெரிவிக்கிறது.