National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported assault of a journalist by two police officers in Batala area of Gurdaspur district, Punjab
Issues notice to the State DGP calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the investigation and health of the victim
18 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report about a journalist assaulted by two Punjab Police officers in full public in the Batala area of Gurdaspur district, Punjab. Reportedly, in a video grab of the incident, the victim could be seen lying motionless as the police personnel walked away after assaulting him.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the State Director General of Police calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation and the health of the victim journalist.
According to the media report, carried on 7th August, 2025, the incident happened on 1st August, 2025. The two police officers were deployed to Batala for a law and order duty in connection with the Independence Day. The journalist reportedly asked some questions in connection with their presence which enraged them leading to his assault.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی نے پنجاب کے ضلع گورداس پور کے بٹالہ علاقے میں دو پولیس افسران کے ذریعے ایک صحافی پر مبینہ حملے کا از خود نوٹس لیا
ریاست کے ڈی جی پی کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتے کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
رپورٹ میں تفتیش اور متاثرہ کی صحت کی صورتحال کو شامل کئے جانے کی توقع ہے
18 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا نے پنجاب کے گورداس پور ضلع کے بٹالہ علاقے میں پنجاب پولیس کے دو افسران کے ذریعہ ایک صحافی پر سر عام حملہ کرنے کی میڈیا رپورٹ پر از خود نوٹس لیا ہے ۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق واقعے کی ایک ویڈیو میں متاثرہ شخص بے حرکت پڑا ہوا دیکھا جا سکتا ہے جب کہ پولیس اہلکار اس پر حملہ کرنے کے بعد وہاں سے بھاگ رہے ہیں ۔
کمیشن نے پایا ہے کہ اگر خبر میں پیش کی گئیں معلومات اگر درست ہیں تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ ہے۔ اس لیے کمیشن نے ریاست کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتے کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ رپورٹ میں تفتیش اور متاثرہ صحافی کی صحت کی صورتحال کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔
7 اگست 2025 کو شائع ہونے والی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق یہ واقعہ یکم اگست 2025 کو پیش آیا۔ دونوں پولیس افسران یوم آزادی کے موقع پر امن و امان برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بٹالہ میں تعینات تھے۔ صحافی نے مبینہ طور پر ان کی موجودگی کے تعلق سے کچھ سوالات پوچھے جس سے وہ مشتعل ہو گئے اور انہوں نے صحافی پر حملہ کر دیا۔