National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported assault of a journalist by two police officers in Batala area of Gurdaspur district, Punjab
Issues notice to the State DGP calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the investigation and health of the victim
18 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report about a journalist assaulted by two Punjab Police officers in full public in the Batala area of Gurdaspur district, Punjab. Reportedly, in a video grab of the incident, the victim could be seen lying motionless as the police personnel walked away after assaulting him.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the State Director General of Police calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation and the health of the victim journalist.
According to the media report, carried on 7th August, 2025, the incident happened on 1st August, 2025. The two police officers were deployed to Batala for a law and order duty in connection with the Independence Day. The journalist reportedly asked some questions in connection with their presence which enraged them leading to his assault.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग द्वारा पंजाब के गुरदासपुर जिले के बटाला क्षेत्र में दो पुलिस अधिकारियों द्वारा एक पत्रकार पर कथित हमले का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया गया
राज्य के पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
रिपोर्ट में जांच की स्थिति और पीड़ित के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति शामिल होने की उम्मीद है
18 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने पंजाब के गुरदासपुर ज़िले के बटाला इलाके में दो पंजाब पुलिस अधिकारियों द्वारा एक पत्रकार पर सरेआम हमला करने की मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, घटना के एक वीडियो में, पीड़ित बेसुध पड़ा हुआ दिखाई दे रहा है, जबकि पुलिसकर्मी उस पर हमला करने के बाद भाग रहे हैं।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री सत्य है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। इसलिए, आयोग ने राज्य के पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में जाँच की स्थिति और पीड़ित पत्रकार के स्वास्थ्य की जानकारी शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
7 अगस्त, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, यह घटना 1 अगस्त, 2025 को हुई थी। दोनों पुलिस अधिकारी स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर कानून- व्यवस्था बनाए रखने के लिए बटाला में तैनात थे। पत्रकार ने कथित तौर पर उनकी उपस्थिति के बारे में कुछ सवाल पूछे जिससे वे भड़क गए और उन्होंने पत्रकार पर हमला कर दिया।