Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NAVYA INITIATIVE
18 AUG 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The NAVYA (Nurturing Aspirations through Vocational training for Young Adolescent Girls), a joint initiative of the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and the Ministry of Women & Child Development, was launched in June 2025, aims to empower adolescent girls (AGs) aged 16–18 years in aspirational districts by equipping them with relevant skills for socio-economic independence.
The objective of initiative includes:
1. Provide demand-driven vocational training aligned with traditional and non-traditional sectors.
2. Facilitate holistic development through modules on health, nutrition, hygiene, financial literacy, life skills, and legal awareness.
3. Promote employability, self-employment, and forward linkages such as internships, apprenticeships, and job opportunities.
iv. Strengthen gender-inclusive skilling and create a safe, supportive training environment.
1. Bridge the gap between education and livelihood, particularly for girls in underserved and remote areas.
Under the NAVYA initiative, 19 States and 27 districts have been covered. The details are given at Annexure.
Under the NAVYA initiative, it has been decided to train 3850 adolescent girls under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0 (PMKVY 4.0) in non-traditional and modern job roles such as digital marketing, cybersecurity, AI-enabled services, green jobs, and other emerging sectors, Further, training in life skills, financial literacy, and digital competence is to be provided to equip them for both current and future workforce demands.
Annexure
The details of States and districts covered under NAVYA initiative.
States name
Districts name
Arunachal Pradesh
East Siang
Andhra Pradesh
Parvathipuram Manyam
Assam
Barpeta
Bihar
Gaya
Chhattisgarh
Mahasamund, Bastar
Gujarat
Dahod, Narmada
Haryana
Nuh
Himachal Pradesh
Chamba
Jammu And Kashmir
Baramulla
Jharkhand
Giridih, Palamu, West Singhbhum
Karnataka
Raichur
Madhya Pradesh
Barwani, Vidisha
Maharashtra
Gadchiroli, Nandurbar
Odisha
Dhenkanal, Rayagada
Punjab
Moga
Rajasthan
Dholpur
Tamil Nadu
Virudhunagar
Uttar Pradesh
Fatehpur, Sonabhadra
Uttarakhand
Haridwar
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Sh. Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
نویا اقدام
18 AUG 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
نویا (نوجوان نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے ذریعے امنگوں کی نشو نما)، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت اور خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت کی مشترکہ پہل ہے ، جس کا آغاز جون 2025 میں کیا گیا تھا ، جس کا مقصد امنگوں والے اضلاع میں 16-18 سال کی عمر کی نوخیزلڑکیوں (اے جی) کو سماجی و اقتصادی آزادی کے لیے اہم مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرکے انہیں بااختیار بنانا ہے ۔
اس پہل کے مقصد میں شامل ہیں:
1. روایتی اور غیر روایتی شعبوں کے ساتھ مل کر مانگ پر مبنی پیشہ ورانہ تربیت فراہم کرنا ۔
2. صحت ، غذائیت ، حفظان صحت ، مالی خواندگی ، زندگی کی مہارت اور قانونی بیداری سے متعلق ماڈیولز کے ذریعے مجموعی ترقی کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ۔
3. ملازمت کی اہلیت ، خود روزگار ، اور انٹرن شپ ، اپرنٹس شپ ، اور ملازمت کے مواقع جیسے آگے کے روابط کو فروغ دینا ۔
4. صنفی شمولیت والی ہنرمندی کو مضبوط بنانا اور ایک محفوظ ، معاون تربیتی ماحول پیدا کرنا ۔
5. تعلیم اور روزی روٹی کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا ، خاص طور پر پسماندہ اور دور دراز علاقوں میں لڑکیوں کے لیے ۔
نویا پہل کے تحت 19 ریاستوں اور 27 اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
نویا پہل کے تحت ، پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا 4.0 (پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0) کے تحت 3850 نوعمر لڑکیوں کو غیر روایتی اور جدید ملازمت کے کرداروں جیسے ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ ، سائبر سیکیورٹی ، اے آئی سے چلنے والی خدمات ، گرین جابز اور دیگر ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تربیت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، موجودہ اور مستقبل دونوں افرادی قوت کے مطالبات کی خاطر انہیں لیس کرنے کے لیے لائف اسکلز ، مالی خواندگی اور ڈیجیٹل اہلیت کی تربیت فراہم کی جانی ہے ۔
نویا پہل کے تحت آنے والی ریاستوں اور اضلاع کی تفصیلات ۔
ریاستوں کا نام
اضلاع کے نام
اروناچل پردیش
مشرقی سیانگ
آندھرا پردیش
پاروتھی پورم مانیم
آسام
بارپیٹا
بہار
گیا
چھتیس گڑھ
مہاسمند،بستر
گجرات
داہود، نرمدا
ہریانہ
نوح
ہماچل پردیش
چمبہ
جموں و کشمیر
بارہمولہ
جھارکھنڈ
گری ڈیہ، پلامو، مغربی سنگھ بھوم
کرناٹک
رائچور
مدھیہ پردیش
باروانی، ودیشا
مہاراشٹر
گڈچرولی، نندربار
اوڈیشہ
ڈھینکنال، رائےگڑا
پنجاب
موگا
راجستھان
دھول پور
تمل ناڈو
ویردھونگر
اتر پردیش
فتح پور، سون بھدر
اتراکھنڈ
ہریدوار
یہ معلومات ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔