Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NAVYA INITIATIVE
18 AUG 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The NAVYA (Nurturing Aspirations through Vocational training for Young Adolescent Girls), a joint initiative of the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and the Ministry of Women & Child Development, was launched in June 2025, aims to empower adolescent girls (AGs) aged 16–18 years in aspirational districts by equipping them with relevant skills for socio-economic independence.
The objective of initiative includes:
1. Provide demand-driven vocational training aligned with traditional and non-traditional sectors.
2. Facilitate holistic development through modules on health, nutrition, hygiene, financial literacy, life skills, and legal awareness.
3. Promote employability, self-employment, and forward linkages such as internships, apprenticeships, and job opportunities.
iv. Strengthen gender-inclusive skilling and create a safe, supportive training environment.
1. Bridge the gap between education and livelihood, particularly for girls in underserved and remote areas.
Under the NAVYA initiative, 19 States and 27 districts have been covered. The details are given at Annexure.
Under the NAVYA initiative, it has been decided to train 3850 adolescent girls under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0 (PMKVY 4.0) in non-traditional and modern job roles such as digital marketing, cybersecurity, AI-enabled services, green jobs, and other emerging sectors, Further, training in life skills, financial literacy, and digital competence is to be provided to equip them for both current and future workforce demands.
Annexure
The details of States and districts covered under NAVYA initiative.
States name
Districts name
Arunachal Pradesh
East Siang
Andhra Pradesh
Parvathipuram Manyam
Assam
Barpeta
Bihar
Gaya
Chhattisgarh
Mahasamund, Bastar
Gujarat
Dahod, Narmada
Haryana
Nuh
Himachal Pradesh
Chamba
Jammu And Kashmir
Baramulla
Jharkhand
Giridih, Palamu, West Singhbhum
Karnataka
Raichur
Madhya Pradesh
Barwani, Vidisha
Maharashtra
Gadchiroli, Nandurbar
Odisha
Dhenkanal, Rayagada
Punjab
Moga
Rajasthan
Dholpur
Tamil Nadu
Virudhunagar
Uttar Pradesh
Fatehpur, Sonabhadra
Uttarakhand
Haridwar
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Sh. Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
नव्या पहल
18 AUG 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
नव्या (युवा किशोरियों के लिए व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से आकांक्षाओं का पोषण), कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की एक संयुक्त पहल है, जिसे जून 2025 में लॉन्च किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य आकांक्षी जिलों में 16-18 वर्ष की आयु की किशोरियों (एजी) को सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता के लिए प्रासंगिक कौशल से लैस करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है।
इस पहल के उद्देश्य में शामिल हैं:
1. पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों के अनुरूप मांग-आधारित व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना।
2. स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, स्वच्छता, वित्तीय साक्षरता, जीवन कौशल और कानूनी जागरूकता पर मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से समग्र विकास की सुविधा प्रदान करना।
3. रोजगारपरकता, स्वरोजगार, तथा इंटर्नशिप, प्रशिक्षुता और नौकरी के अवसरों जैसे अग्रिम संबंधों को बढ़ावा देना।
iv. लैंगिक समावेशी कौशल को मजबूत करना और एक सुरक्षित, सहायक प्रशिक्षण वातावरण बनाना।
1. शिक्षा और आजीविका के बीच की खाई को पाटना, विशेष रूप से वंचित और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों की लड़कियों के लिए।
नव्या पहल के अंतर्गत 19 राज्यों और 27 जिलों को शामिल किया गया है। विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है
नव्या पहल के अंतर्गत प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना 4.0 (पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0) के तहत 3,850 किशोरियों को प्रशिक्षित करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। इन्हें डिजिटल मार्केटिंग, साइबर सुरक्षा, एआई-सक्षम सेवाएं, हरित नौकरियों तथा अन्य उभरते क्षेत्रों जैसे गैर-पारंपरिक और आधुनिक रोजगार भूमिकाओं में प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, जीवन कौशल, वित्तीय साक्षरता तथा डिजिटल दक्षता का प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान किया जाएगा, ताकि वे वर्तमान और भविष्य की कार्यबल आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप तैयार हो सकें।
अनुलग्नक
नव्या पहल के अंतर्गत शामिल राज्यों और जिलों का विवरण
राज्य का नाम
जिले का नाम
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
पूर्वी सियांग
आंध्र प्रदेश
पार्वतीपुरम मान्यम
असम
बारपेटा
बिहार
गया
छत्तीसगढ
महासमुंद, बस्तर
गुजरात
दाहोद, नर्मदा
हरियाणा
नूह
हिमाचल प्रदेश
चंबा
जम्मू और कश्मीर
बारामूला
झारखंड
गिरिडीह, पलामू, पश्चिमी सिंहभूम
कर्नाटक
रायचूर
मध्य प्रदेश
बड़वानी, विदिशा
महाराष्ट्र
गढ़चिरौली, नंदुरबार
ओडिशा
ढेंकनाल, रायगडा
पंजाब
मोगा
राजस्थान
धौलपुर
तमिलनाडु
विरुधुनगर
उत्तर प्रदेश
फतेहपुर, सोनभद्र
उत्तराखंड
हरिद्वार
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।