Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Features and usage of GoIStats Mobile Application
18 AUG 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The GoIStats app was launched on 29th June, 2025 with the objective to provide a snapshot of the latest data of the Ministry. Accordingly, data of selected socio-economic indicators, viz. National Accounts Statistics, Consumer Price Index, Periodic Labour Force Survey, Index of Industrial Production, Annual Survey of Industries and Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises are provided on the app. The portal currently has six domains consisting of nine indicators.
The Ministry maintains usage statistics for the GoIStats app. As of 11th August, 2025, there are 8040 downloads of GoIStats app. The application supports the features of data disaggregation. At present, the data is available with limited disaggregation in the app, as the purpose of the app is to provide snapshot data to the user. Moreover, links are provided on the app to access the disaggregated data available on the e-Sankhyiki portal. The time series visualizations of the selected indicator is available on the app.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
जीओआईस्टैट्स मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन की विशेषताएं और इस्तेमाल
18 AUG 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के नवीनतम आंकड़ों की प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से 29 जून, 2025 को जीओआईस्टैट्स ऐप शुरू किया गया था। तदनुसार, चयनित सामाजिक-आर्थिक संकेतकों जैसे राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी, उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक, आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण, औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक, उद्योगों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण और असंगठित क्षेत्र उद्यमों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण के आंकड़े इस ऐप पर उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं। पोर्टल में वर्तमान में छह डोमेन हैं, जिनमें नौ संकेतक शामिल हैं।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय जीओआईस्टैट्स ऐप के उपयोग के आंकड़े रखता है। 11 अगस्त, 2025 तक जीओआईस्टैट्स ऐप के 8040 डाउनलोड हैं। यह एप्लिकेशन डेटा पृथक्करण की सुविधाओं के माध्यम से सहायता करता है। वर्तमान में, ऐप में डेटा सीमित रूप से उपलब्ध है, क्योंकि ऐप का उद्देश्य उपयोगकर्ता को जानकारी आधारित डेटा प्रदान करना है। इसके अलावा, ई-सांख्यिकी पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध पृथक डेटा तक पहुंचने के लिए ऐप पर लिंक प्रदान किए गए हैं। चयनित संकेतक का समय श्रृंखला दृश्य ऐप पर दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।