Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Monitoring of SDGs at District or Block Level
18 AUG 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
India has reaffirmed its commitment to implementing the SDGs by utilizing nationally defined indicators that reflect the country’s unique priorities and developmental needs. In this regard, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has developed the National Indicator Framework (NIF) for SDGs in consultation with concerned Ministries/ Departments, UN Agencies and other stakeholders to facilitate monitoring of the SDGs at national level. In pursuit of integrating the SDGs into national and sub-national policies and programmes, NITI Aayog has aligned the SDGs with centrally sponsored schemes across various Central Ministries and Departments. To further this vision, the Government of India has launched a series of nationwide welfare and developmental programs, guided by its overarching commitment to “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas" in alignment with the Sustainable Development Goals' motto of "Leaving No One Behind."
States/UTs hold the primary responsibility for the follow-up and review of progress in implementing the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) at the state, district, and local government levels. To effectively track their achievements, States are encouraged to develop their own State Indicator Frameworks (SIFs), as per their specific developmental priorities, data needs, infrastructure, and resource availability. NITI Aayog, as the nodal agency responsible for coordinating efforts on SDGs, provides support to States/UTs in developing District indicator Framework (DIF) to monitor SDG progress at the District level. In recognition of this, MoSPI has been actively extending technical assistance to States and UTs in the formulation, review, and refinement of SDG monitoring frameworks at the sub-national level. In this endeavor, in 2019, the Ministry formulated and circulated Guidelines to the States/UTs for crafting their State/UT level monitoring framework. The guideline was subsequently updated in March 2022 as part of the report titled "Guidance on Monitoring Framework on SDGs at the Sub-national Level."
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ضلع یا بلاک کی سطح پر ایس ڈی جی کی نگرانی
18 AUG 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے قومی سطح پر متعین اشارے استعمال کرکے ایس ڈی جی کو نافذ کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے جو ملک کی منفرد ترجیحات اور ترقیاتی ضروریات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ اس سلسلے میں شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں ، اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کی مشاورت سے ایس ڈی جی کے لیے قومی اشارے کا فریم ورک (این آئی ایف) تیار کیا ہے تاکہ قومی سطح پر ایس ڈی جی کی نگرانی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے ۔ ایس ڈی جیز کو قومی اور ذیلی قومی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں میں ضم کرنے کے لیے نیتی آیوگ نے مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں میں مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیموں کے ساتھ ایس ڈی جیز کو منسلک کیا ہے ۔ اس وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے ملک گیر سطح پرفلاح و بہبود اور ترقیاتی پروگراموں کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے ، جس کی رہنمائی ’’سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس ، سب کا وشواس ، سب کا پریاس‘‘ کے لیے اپنے وسیع عزم کے ساتھ پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے ’’کسی کو پیچھے نہیں چھوڑنا‘‘ کے مقصد کے مطابق کی گئی ہے ۔
ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے، ریاستی ، ضلعی اور مقامی حکومت کی سطح پر پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کو نافذ کرنے میں پیش رفت کی پیروی اور جائزہ لینے کی بنیادی ذمہ داری رکھتے ہیں ۔ اپنی کامیابیوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے پتہ لگانے کے لیے ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنی مخصوص ترقیاتی ترجیحات ، ڈیٹا کی ضروریات ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور وسائل کی دستیابی کے مطابق اپنا اسٹیٹ انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک (ایس آئی ایف) تیار کریں۔ نیتی آیوگ ، ایس ڈی جی پر کوششوں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر ضلع سطح پر ایس ڈی جی کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لیے ڈسٹرکٹ انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک (ڈی آئی ایف) تیار کرنے میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اس کے اعتراف میں ایم او ایس پی آئی ذیلی قومی سطح پر ایس ڈی جی نگرانی فریم ورک کی تشکیل ، جائزہ اور اصلاح میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فعال طور پر تکنیکی مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے ۔ اس کوشش میں ، 2019 میں ، وزارت نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کی ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سطح پر نگرانی کا فریم ورک تیار کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط تیار کیے اور تقسیم کیے ۔ اس رہنما خطوط کو بعد میں مارچ 2022 میں ’’ذیلی قومی سطح پر ایس ڈی جی پر نگرانی کے فریم ورک پر رہنمائی‘‘کے عنوان سے رپورٹ کے حصے کے طور پر اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ۔