Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Monitoring of SDGs at District or Block Level
18 AUG 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
India has reaffirmed its commitment to implementing the SDGs by utilizing nationally defined indicators that reflect the country’s unique priorities and developmental needs. In this regard, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has developed the National Indicator Framework (NIF) for SDGs in consultation with concerned Ministries/ Departments, UN Agencies and other stakeholders to facilitate monitoring of the SDGs at national level. In pursuit of integrating the SDGs into national and sub-national policies and programmes, NITI Aayog has aligned the SDGs with centrally sponsored schemes across various Central Ministries and Departments. To further this vision, the Government of India has launched a series of nationwide welfare and developmental programs, guided by its overarching commitment to “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas" in alignment with the Sustainable Development Goals' motto of "Leaving No One Behind."
States/UTs hold the primary responsibility for the follow-up and review of progress in implementing the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) at the state, district, and local government levels. To effectively track their achievements, States are encouraged to develop their own State Indicator Frameworks (SIFs), as per their specific developmental priorities, data needs, infrastructure, and resource availability. NITI Aayog, as the nodal agency responsible for coordinating efforts on SDGs, provides support to States/UTs in developing District indicator Framework (DIF) to monitor SDG progress at the District level. In recognition of this, MoSPI has been actively extending technical assistance to States and UTs in the formulation, review, and refinement of SDG monitoring frameworks at the sub-national level. In this endeavor, in 2019, the Ministry formulated and circulated Guidelines to the States/UTs for crafting their State/UT level monitoring framework. The guideline was subsequently updated in March 2022 as part of the report titled "Guidance on Monitoring Framework on SDGs at the Sub-national Level."
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
जिला या ब्लॉक स्तर पर सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की निगरानी
18 AUG 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर परिभाषित संकेतकों का उपयोग करके सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को लागू करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की है, जो देश की विशिष्ट प्राथमिकताओं और विकासात्मक आवश्यकताओं को दर्शाते हैं। इस संबंध में, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) की निगरानी को सुविधाजनक बनाने के उद्देश्य से संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों और अन्य हितधारकों के परामर्श से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के लिए राष्ट्रीय संकेतक ढांचा (एनआईएफ) विकसित किया है। नीति आयोग ने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को राष्ट्रीय एवं उप-राष्ट्रीय नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों में एकीकृत करने के प्रयास के तहत सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों तथा विभागों में केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के साथ संरेखित किया है। भारत सरकार ने इस दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी कल्याण व विकास कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की है, जो सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के आदर्श वाक्य "कोई भी पीछे न छूटने पाए" के अनुरूप "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास" के प्रति अपनी व्यापक वचनबद्धता से प्रेरित है।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, राज्य, जिला और स्थानीय सरकार के स्तर पर सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के कार्यान्वयन में प्रगति की समीक्षा एवं निरंतरता की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी रखते हैं। अपनी उपलब्धियों पर प्रभावी रूप से निगाह रखने के उद्देश्य से राज्यों को उनकी विशिष्ट विकासात्मक प्राथमिकताओं, डेटा आवश्यकताओं, बुनियादी ढांचे और संसाधन उपलब्धता के अनुसार अपने स्वयं के राज्य संकेतक ढांचे (एसआईएफ) विकसित करने हेतु प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) पर प्रयासों के समन्वय के लिए जिम्मेदार नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में नीति आयोग, जिला स्तर पर सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) की प्रगति की निगरानी हेतु जिला संकेतक फ्रेमवर्क (डीआईएफ) विकसित करने में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सहायता प्रदान करता है। इसे मान्यता देते हुए, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सतत विकास लक्ष्य निगरानी ढांचे के निर्माण, समीक्षा और परिशोधन में राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सक्रिय रूप से तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। इस प्रयास में वर्ष 2019 में, मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनके राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर की निगरानी रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए और प्रसारित किए। दिशानिर्देश का बाद में मार्च 2022 में "उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एसडीजी पर निगरानी ढांचे पर मार्गदर्शन" शीर्षक वाली रिपोर्ट के हिस्से के रूप में अद्यतन किया गया।
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।