Ministry of Finance
Financial Inclusion is Government’s Key priority; Flagship schemes provide affordable insurance and health protection for all, including SC, ST, and OBCs
Financial Inclusion Saturation Campaign reaches 2.7 Lakh Panchayats and ULBs for Insurance Enrollment
Jansuraksha portal created to provide all information on PMJJBY and PMSBY schemes
18 AUG 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The increase in Foreign Direct Investment in Indian insurance companies from 74% to 100% has been announced in the Union Budget on 1st February, 2025.
To create universal and afford able social security system, especially for the poor and the under-privileged, the government of India has launched flagship insurance schemes such as:
1. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) offers insurance coverage of Rs 2 lakhs to the people in the age group of 18-50 years in case of death of the insured, due to any reason, at an annual premium of Rs 436/-.
2. Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) offers insurance coverage to the people in the age group of 18-70 years for Rs. 2 lakhs in case of accidental death or total permanent disability and Rs. 1 lakh for partial permanent disability; due to accident, at a premium of Rs. 20 per annum.
3. Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana(PMJAY) offers a health cover of ₹5lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitilisation.
4. Pradhan Mantri Fasal BimaYojana(PMFBY) offers safe guards to farmers against crop losses caused by unpredictable natural hazards. Under the scheme, premium paid by farmers is capped at 2% for Kharif,1.5% for Rabi and 5% for commercial/horticultural crops.
These schemes are open to all eligible citizens of India including SC,ST and OBCs.
Further, in order to increase the coverage and outreach under PMJJBY and PMSBY, several steps are being taken including regular campaigns at grass root level with active participation of banks and local administration including “Financial Inclusion Saturation Campaign” in 2.70 lakh gram panchayats and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) from 01.07.2025 and creation of a Jansuraksha portal(www.jansuraksha.gov.in) to host all relevant material/information related to these schemes.
Further, a strong network of about 16 lakh Banking Correspondents (BCs) representing the last mile connect in the Banking Services delivery system is in place to enroll all eligible citizens including SC, ST and OBCs under these social security schemes.
Apart from this, allocation of targets and regular/periodic review to all banks is being done to ensure increase in the coverage of these schemes. These concerted efforts aim to ensure that every eligible citizen, particularly those from vulnerable sections of society, is brought under the safety net of affordable social security
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय समावेशन सरकार की प्रमुख प्राथमिकता है; प्रमुख योजनाएँ अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग सहित सभी के लिए किफायती बीमा और स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा प्रदान करती हैं
वित्तीय समावेशन संतृप्ति अभियान बीमा नामांकन के लिए 2.7 लाख पंचायतों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों तक पहुँच गया है
पीएमजेजेबीवाई और पीएमएसबीवाई योजनाओं की सभी जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए जनसुरक्षा पोर्टल बनाया गया है
18 AUG 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
1 फरवरी 2025 को केंद्रीय बजट में भारतीय बीमा कंपनियों में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश को 74 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 100 प्रतिशत करने की घोषणा की गई है।
भारत सरकार ने विशेष रूप से गरीबों और वंचितों के वास्ते सार्वभौमिक और किफायती सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली बनाने के लिए निम्न प्रमुख बीमा योजनाएँ शुरू की हैं:
1. प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई) 18-50 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग के लोगों को किसी भी कारण से बीमित व्यक्ति की मृत्यु होने पर 436 रुपये के वार्षिक प्रीमियम पर 2 लाख रुपये का बीमा कवरेज प्रदान करती है।
2. प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई) 18-70 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग के लोगों को 20 रुपये प्रति वर्ष के प्रीमियम पर आकस्मिक मृत्यु या पूर्ण स्थायी विकलांगता की स्थिति में 2 लाख रुपये और आंशिक स्थायी विकलांगता की स्थिति में 1 लाख रुपये का बीमा कवरेज प्रदान करती है।
3. प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएमजेएवाई) द्वितीयक और तृतीयक देखभाल अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के लिए प्रति परिवार प्रति वर्ष 5 लाख रुपये का स्वास्थ्य कवर प्रदान करती है।
• IV. प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) अप्रत्याशित प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से होने वाले फसल नुकसान पर किसानों को सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत किसानों द्वारा भुगतान किया जाने वाला प्रीमियम खरीफ के लिए 2 प्रतिशत, रबी के लिए 1.5 प्रतिशत और वाणिज्यिक/बागवानी फसलों के लिए 5 प्रतिशत तक सीमित है।
ये योजनाएँ अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग सहित देश के सभी पात्र नागरिकों के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
इसके अलावा, पीएमजेजेबीवाई और पीएमएसबीवाई के अंतर्गत कवरेज और पहुँच बढ़ाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। इनमें बैंकों और स्थानीय प्रशासन की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ जमीनी स्तर पर नियमित अभियान चलाना शामिल है। इसमें 01.07.2025 से 2.70 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) में "वित्तीय समावेशन संतृप्ति अभियान" और इन योजनाओं से संबंधित सभी प्रासंगिक सामग्री/सूचनाओं को होस्ट करने के लिए एक जनसुरक्षा पोर्टल (www.jansuraksha.gov.in) का निर्माण शामिल है।
इसके अलावा, बैंकिंग सेवा वितरण प्रणाली में अंतिम छोर तक पहुँच का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले लगभग 16 लाख बैंकिंग संवाददाताओं (बीसी) का एक मजबूत नेटवर्क इन सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं के अंतर्गत अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग सहित सभी पात्र नागरिकों को नामांकित करने के लिए मौजूद है।
इसके अलावा इन योजनाओं के कवरेज में वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी बैंकों को लक्ष्यों का आवंटन और नियमित/आवधिक समीक्षा की जा रही है। इन समन्वित प्रयासों का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि प्रत्येक पात्र नागरिक, विशेषकर समाज के कमजोर वर्गों के लोगों को किफायती सामाजिक सुरक्षा के दायरे में लाया जाए।
यह जानकारी वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।