Ministry of Textiles
Two weeks International Certificate program on “Heritage and Indigenous Textiles” is organized by the Office of Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles in collaboration with Ministry of External Affairs under Indian Technical & Economic Cooperation Programme(ITEC)
18 AUG 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Two weeks International Certificate program on “Heritage and Indigenous Textiles” is organized by the Office of Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles in collaboration with Ministry of External Affairs under Indian Technical & Economic Cooperation Programme (ITEC).This is the first time that the Ministry of Textiles is collaborating with Ministry of External Affairs in this regard.The program is attended by 26 participants from 16 countries and is hosted by the Indian Institute of Handloom Technology (IIHT), Varanasi from 18th to 29th August, 2025.
Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms) was the Chief Guest during the inaugural session held on 18th August, 2025. While inaugurating the programme, she highlighted that the study of Indian textiles is a study of the rich cultural heritage of India. Each weave of India represents its culture & tradition and every weave tells a story.
She underscored the importance of sustainability imbibed in handlooms and its validation through Carbon Credit study of IIT Delhi. She further emphasised the need to go 'Back to Roots' as adapting handlooms is not looking back, it is looking for a greener tomorrow. She hoped that the course will be an immersive experience of 'Banaras' and Indian textile traditions.
ITEC Programme, is the leading and one of the oldest capacity building platforms of the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, instituted in 1964 & having trained more than 2,00,000 officials from 160+ countries in both the civilian and in the defense sector.
ITEC Two-Weeks Course on "Heritage/Indigenous Textiles is designed for policymakers, practitioners, and textile professionals from various countries to explore India’s rich heritage/indigenous textiles and understand the integral role of the Indian handloom sector in the global textile market. The course offers immersive field visits to Handloom Clusters and India’s key institutions/centres focusing on Indian handloom traditions, their significance, techniques, preservation and how they play a pivotal role in global trade.
IIHT, Varanasi has been established by the Government of India in 1956 to train technical personnel in modern methods and latest developments in the handloom field.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) कार्यालय द्वारा विदेश मंत्रालय के सहयोग से भारतीय तकनीकी एवं आर्थिक सहयोग कार्यक्रम (आईटीईसी) के अंतर्गत "विरासत और स्वदेशी वस्त्र" पर दो सप्ताह के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रमाणपत्र कार्यक्रम का आयोजन
18 AUG 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) कार्यालय द्वारा विदेश मंत्रालय के सहयोग से भारतीय तकनीकी एवं आर्थिक सहयोग कार्यक्रम (आईटीईसी) के अंतर्गत "विरासत और स्वदेशी वस्त्र" पर दो सप्ताह के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रमाणपत्र कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा इस संबंध में विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग का यह पहला अवसर है। इस कार्यक्रम में 16 देशों के 26 प्रतिभागी भाग ले रहे हैं और इसका आयोजन भारतीय हथकरघा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईएचटी), वाराणसी द्वारा 18 से 29 अगस्त, 2025 तक किया जा रहा है।
18 अगस्त, 2025 को आयोजित उद्घाटन सत्र में विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) डॉ. एम. बीना मुख्य अतिथि रहीं। कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि भारतीय वस्त्रों का अध्ययन भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का अध्ययन है। भारत की प्रत्येक बुनाई उसकी संस्कृति और परंपरा का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है और प्रत्येक बुनाई एक दास्तान सुनाती है।
उन्होंने हथकरघा में समाहित स्थायित्व के महत्व और आईआईटी दिल्ली के कार्बन क्रेडिट अध्ययन के माध्यम से इसकी पुष्टि किए जाने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने 'मूल की ओर लौटने' की आवश्यकता पर भी ज़ोर दिया क्योंकि हथकरघा को अपनाना पीछे मुड़कर देखना नहीं, बल्कि एक हरित भविष्य की तलाश है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह पाठ्यक्रम 'बनारस' और भारतीय वस्त्र परंपराओं का गहन अनुभव प्रदान करेगा।
आईटीईसी कार्यक्रम, भारत सरकार के विदेश ंत्रालय का अग्रणी और सबसे पुराना क्षमता निर्माण मंच है, जिसकी स्थापना 1964 में हुई थी और जिसके तहत 160 से अधिक देशों के 2,00,000 से अधिक अधिकारियों को नागरिक और रक्षा क्षेत्र दोनों में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
"विरासत/स्वदेशी वस्त्र" पर आईटीईसी दो-सप्ताह का पाठ्यक्रम विभिन्न देशों के नीति निर्माताओं, व्यवसायियों और वस्त्र पेशेवरों के लिए भारत की समृद्ध विरासत/स्वदेशी वस्त्रों का पता लगाने और वैश्विक वस्त्र बाजार में भारतीय हथकरघा क्षेत्र की अभिन्न भूमिका को समझने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। यह पाठ्यक्रम भारतीय हथकरघा परंपराओं, उनके महत्व, तकनीकों, संरक्षण और वैश्विक व्यापार में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए हथकरघा समूहों और भारत के प्रमुख संस्थानों/केंद्रों के गहन क्षेत्रीय दौरों के अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है।
आईआईएचटी, वाराणसी की स्थापना भारत सरकार द्वारा 1956 में हथकरघा क्षेत्र में आधुनिक तरीकों और नवीनतम बदलावों के बारे में तकनीकी कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए की गई थी।