Ministry of Labour & Employment
PROMOTION OF ESIC FACILITIES
18 AUG 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide good quality medical services to its beneficiaries, Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has been continuously taking steps to upgrade and expand ESI facilities. Some of the measures taken are: enhancement of bed strength, procurement of advanced medical equipment, establishing the intensive care unit (ICU) / high dependency unit (HDU) facilities as per ESIC guidelines, establishing new hospitals, upgradation of user-friendly app for Outpatient Department (OPD) appointments in order to streamline registration, reduce waiting time, enhance patient convenience etc.
The major steps taken by ESIC to simplify the access of healthcare for ESI beneficiaries are as under:
i) Collaboration with Ayushmaan Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) to provide secondary and tertiary care medical services to ESI beneficiaries through PMJAY empanelled hospitals at places where ESI medical services are not adequately available.
ii) Enhancement of rates of benefits for Permanent Disablement Benefit (PDB) / Dependents’ Benefits (DB) Beneficiaries.
iii) Aadhar-based authentication of Insured Persons & their family members on a voluntary basis has been adopted for providing social security benefits, including medical and cash benefits to beneficiaries.
iv) For providing hassle-free services to Insured Persons (IPs) / Insured Women (IW), an online portal/facility has been started for submission of cash benefits claims under the ESI scheme.
ESIC has launched a scheme viz. Scheme for Promotion of the Registration of the Employers and Employees (SPREE) during 1st July, 2025 to 31st December, 2025 to enhance the coverage of uncovered employers and employees. ESI Corporation has also approved an Amnesty Scheme 2025, a one-time dispute resolution window from 1st October 2025 to 30th September 2026 with a view to reducing litigation and promoting compliance under the ESI Act, 1948.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri
Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआईसी सुविधाओं को प्रोत्साहन
18 AUG 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) अपने लाभार्थियों को उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिएव ईएसआई सुविधाओं के उन्नयन और विस्तार हेतु निरंतर कदम उठा रहा है। कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम द्वारा उठाए गए कुछ कदम इस प्रकार हैं: बिस्तरों की संख्या में वृद्धि, उन्नत चिकित्सा उपकरणों की खरीद, ईएसआईसी के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार गहन चिकित्सा इकाई (आईसीयू)/उच्च निर्भरता इकाई (एचडीयू) सुविधाओं की स्थापना, नए अस्पतालों की स्थापना, पंजीकरण को सुव्यवस्थित करने, प्रतीक्षा समय को कम करने और रोगी सुविधा को बढ़ाने के लिए बाह्य रोगी विभाग (ओपीडी) में अपॉइंटमेंट के लिए उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल ऐप का उन्नयन आदि।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम लाभार्थियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच को सरल बनाने के लिए ईएसआईसी द्वारा उठाए गए प्रमुख कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
i) आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएमजेएवाई) के साथ सहयोग करके ईएसआई लाभार्थियों को पीएमजेएवाई पैनल वाले अस्पतालों के माध्यम से उन स्थानों पर द्वितीयक और तृतीयक देखभाल चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करना जहां ईएसआई चिकित्सा सेवाएं पर्याप्त रूप से उपलब्ध नहीं हैं।
ii) स्थायी विकलांगता लाभ (पीडीबी)/आश्रित लाभ (डीबी) लाभार्थियों के लिए लाभ की दरों में वृद्धि।
iii) लाभार्थियों को चिकित्सा और नकद लाभ सहित सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए स्वैच्छिक आधार पर बीमित व्यक्तियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों का आधार-आधारित प्रमाणीकरण अपनाया गया है।
iv) बीमित व्यक्तियों (आईपी)/बीमित महिलाओं (आईडब्ल्यू) को परेशानी मुक्त सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए, ईएसआई योजना के अंतर्गत नकद लाभ दावों को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल/सुविधा शुरू की गई है।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम ने 1 जुलाई, 2025 से 31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक नियोक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों के पंजीकरण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना (एसपीआरईई) नामक एक योजना शुरू की है ताकि सम्मिलित (कवर) न किए गए नियोक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों का कवरेज बढ़ाया जा सके। ईएसआई निगम ने मुकदमेबाजी को कम करने और ईएसआई अधिनियम, 1948 के अंतर्गत अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से 1 अक्टूबर 2025 से 30 सितंबर 2026 तक एकमुश्त विवाद समाधान विंडो, एमनेस्टी स्कीम 2025 को भी मंजूरी दी है।
श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।