Ministry of Finance
DRI busts illicit drug manufacturing factory in Bhopal; seizes 61.2 kg Mephedrone worth ₹92 crore; seven held
18 AUG 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Acting on a specific intelligence, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) successfully busted a clandestine Mephedrone manufacturing facility in Bhopal, in a meticulously coordinated Op, code-named “Operation Crystal Break”. The Surat and Mumbai police also supported DRI during this operation.
DRI carried out raids spanning multiple locations across Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh, and apprehended seven key operatives of the syndicate.
On 16.08.2025, a search of the illegal manufacturing facility at Gram-Jagdishpur (Islamnagar), Huzur-Tehsil, District-Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, led to the recovery and seizure of 61.20 kg of Mephedrone (in liquid form) valued at ₹92 crore in the illicit market. In addition, 541.53 kg of raw materials, including Methylene Dichloride, Acetone, Monomethylamine (MMA), Hydrochloric Acid (HCL), and 2-Bromo, along with a complete set of processing equipment, were seized.
The factory, located in a secluded premises, deliberately covered from all sides to avoid detection, was tactfully raided by DRI officers. Two individuals, including the chemist responsible for manufacturing Mephedrone, were apprehended while they were engaged in the illegal production process.
In swift follow-up operations, a key member of the drug cartel was apprehended at Basti, Uttar Pradesh, who was entrusted with overseeing supply of raw materials from Bhiwandi (Mumbai) to Bhopal. Two suppliers, who have illegally provided the chemicals/raw materials were also apprehended at Mumbai, along with the person responsible for the transportation of chemicals/raw materials from Mumbai to Bhopal.
Preliminary investigations also revealed that funds were being transferred from Surat and Mumbai to Bhopal via hawala channels. One close associate of the cartel, responsible for funds transfer, was also apprehended in Surat.
All seven arrested persons have admitted to their respective roles in the clandestine manufacturing of Mephedrone on the directions of an overseas operator and kingpin of Mephedrone network in India.
Mephedrone, a psychotropic substance listed under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985. It poses a grave menace to society as it has psychoactive properties and is believed to bring about effects similar to the use of cocaine and amphetamine.
This is the sixth clandestine Mephedrone factory dismantled by the DRI in the past one year. The DRI remains steadfast in dismantling illicit factories which manufacture narcotic drugs and also pursue their masterminds and the international syndicates involved.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے بھوپال میں منشیات بنانے والی غیر قانونی فیکٹری کا پردہ فاش کیا
92 کروڑ روپے مالیت کا 61.2 کلو گرام میفیڈرون ضبط کیا گیا، سات افراد گرفتار
18 AUG 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریوینیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے ایک خفیہ اطلاع پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے بھوپال میں ایک خفیہ میفیڈرون مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ کا کامیابی سے پردہ فاش کیا ہے، جس کا کوڈ نام’آپریشن کرسٹل بریک ‘ رکھا گیا تھا۔ سورت اور ممبئی پولیس نے بھی اس آپریشن کے دوران ڈی آر آئی کا تعاون کیا۔
ڈی آر آئی نے مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات اور اتر پردیش میں کئی مقامات پر چھاپے مارے اور سنڈیکیٹ کے سات اہم کارندوں کو گرفتار کیا۔
16.08.2025 کو مدھیہ پردیش کے ضلع بھوپال کی تحصیل حضور کے گرام جگدیش پور (اسلام نگر) میں غیر قانونی مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ کی تلاشی کے نتیجے میں 61.20 کلو گرام میفیڈرون (مائع شکل میں) برآمد کیا گیا جس کی مالیت غیر قانونی بازار میں 92 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 541.53 کلوگرام خام مال ضبط کیا گیا جس میں میتھیلین ڈائی کلورائڈ، ایسیٹون، مونومیتھیلامین (ایم ایم اے)، ہائیڈروکلورک ایسڈ (ایچ سی ایل) اور 2-برومو شامل ہیں۔
ایک سنسان احاطے میں واقع اس فیکٹری کو سراغ سے بچنے کے لیے جان بوجھ کر چاروں طرف سے ڈھانپا گیا تھا، جس پر ڈی آر آئی افسروں نے بڑی چالاکی سے چھاپہ مارا ۔ میفیڈرون کی تیاری کے ذمہ دار کیمسٹ سمیت دو افراد کو اس وقت گرفتار کیا گیا جب کہ وہ غیر قانونی پیداوار کے عمل میں مصروف تھے۔
تیزی سے کارروائی کرتے ہوئے، منشیات کارٹیل کے ایک اہم رکن کو اتر پردیش کے بستی میں گرفتار کیا گیا، جسے بھیونڈی (ممبئی) سے بھوپال کو خام مال کی فراہمی کی نگرانی کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی تھی۔ غیر قانونی طور پر کیمیکل / خام مال فراہم کرنے والے دو سپلائرز کو بھی ممبئی میں گرفتار کیا گیا ، اس کے علاوہ ممبئی سے بھوپال تک کیمیکل / خام مال کی نقل و حمل کے ذمہ دار شخص کو بھی گرفتار کیا گیا ۔
ابتدائی تحقیقات سے یہ بھی پتہ چلا ہے کہ حوالہ چینلوں کے ذریعہ سورت اور ممبئی سے بھوپال میں فنڈز منتقل کیے جارہے تھے۔ رقوم کی منتقلی کے ذمہ دار کارٹیل کے ایک قریبی ساتھی کو بھی سورت سے گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔
گرفتار کیے گئے تمام سات افراد نے ایک غیر ملکی آپریٹر اور بھارت میں میفیڈرون نیٹ ورک کے سرغنہ کی ہدایت پر میفیڈرون کی خفیہ مینوفیکچرنگ میں اپنے متعلقہ کردار کا اعتراف کیا ہے۔
میفیڈرون، ایک سائیکوٹروپک مادہ ہے جو نارکوٹکس ڈرگز اینڈ سائیکوٹروپک سبسٹینز (این ڈی پی ایس) ایکٹ، 1985 کے تحت درج ہے۔ یہ معاشرے کے لیے ایک سنگین خطرہ ہے کیونکہ اس میں سائیکایکٹیوخصوصیات پائی جاتی ہیں اور خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ یہ کوکین اور ایمفیٹامین جیسے اثرات پیدا کرتا ہے۔
گذشتہ ایک سال میں ڈی آر آئی کے ذریعہ تباہ کی جانے والی یہ چھٹی خفیہ میفیڈرون فیکٹری ہے۔ ڈی آر آئی منشیات تیار کرنے والی غیر قانونی فیکٹریوں کو ختم کرنے اور ان کے ماسٹر مائنڈز اور اس میں ملوث بین الاقوامی سنڈیکیٹس کا تعاقب کرنے میں ثابت قدم ہے۔