Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi speaks with President Putin
President Putin shares his assessment of his meeting with President Trump in Alaska
PM underlines India’s consistent position for a peaceful resolution of the conflict and reiterates India’s support for all efforts in this regard
The two leaders also discuss a number of issues of bilateral cooperation
The two leaders agree to remain in close touch
18 AUG 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
President Putin shared his assessment of his meeting with the President of the United States, H.E. Donald Trump in Alaska last week.
While thanking President Putin, Prime Minister underlined India’s consistent position for a peaceful resolution of the conflict through diplomacy and dialogue. He reiterated that India supports all efforts in this regard.
The two leaders also touched upon a number of issues of bilateral cooperation with a view to further strengthen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between India and Russia.
The two leaders agreed to remain in close touch.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
రష్యా అధ్యక్షుడు వ్లాదిమిన్‌ పుతిన్‌తో మాట్లాడిన ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ
అలాస్కాలో అమెరికా అధ్యక్షుడు డొనాల్డ్‌ ట్రంప్‌తో జరిగిన సమావేశంపై అభిప్రాయాలను మోదీతో పంచుకున్న పుతిన్‌
ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలతో సహా వివిధ అంశాలపై సుదీర్ఘంగా చర్చించిన మోదీ, పుతిన్‌
భవిష్యత్తులోనూ స్నేహపూర్వకంగా కొనసాగడంపై ఇరునేతల అంగీకారం
18 AUG 2025 5:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
రష్యన్ ఫెడరేషన్ అధ్యక్షుడు వ్లాదిమిర్‌ పుతిన్ నేడు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీకి ఫోన్‌ చేశారు. గత వారం అలాస్కాలో అమెరికా అధ్యక్షుడు డొనాల్డ్ ట్రంప్‌తో జరిగిన సమావేశం గురించి అధ్యక్షుడు పుతిన్ తన అంచనాను మోదీతో పంచుకున్నారు. పుతిన్‌కు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలుపుతూ రష్యా-ఉక్రెయిన్‌ మధ్య జరుగుతున్న యుద్ధం నేపథ్యంలో దౌత్యం, శాంతియుత చర్చల ద్వారా వివాదాన్ని పరిష్కరించాలనే భారత స్థిరమైన వైఖరికి భారత్‌ కట్టుబడి ఉందన్న విషయాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి మరోసారి స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఈ విషయంలో జరిగే ప్రయత్నాలకు భారత్‌ పూర్తి మద్దతు ఇస్తుందని తెలిపారు.
భారత్‌- రష్యా మధ్య ప్రత్యేక, విశేషాధికార వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసే ఉద్దేశ్యంతో ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారం వంటి అనేక అంశాలపై ఇరువురు నేతలు చర్చించారు. రానున్న కాలంలో భారత్‌- రష్యా బంధం స్నేహపూర్వకంగా కొనసాగేందుకు నేతలు అంగీకరించారు.