Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi speaks with President Putin
President Putin shares his assessment of his meeting with President Trump in Alaska
PM underlines India’s consistent position for a peaceful resolution of the conflict and reiterates India’s support for all efforts in this regard
The two leaders also discuss a number of issues of bilateral cooperation
The two leaders agree to remain in close touch
18 AUG 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
President Putin shared his assessment of his meeting with the President of the United States, H.E. Donald Trump in Alaska last week.
While thanking President Putin, Prime Minister underlined India’s consistent position for a peaceful resolution of the conflict through diplomacy and dialogue. He reiterated that India supports all efforts in this regard.
The two leaders also touched upon a number of issues of bilateral cooperation with a view to further strengthen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between India and Russia.
The two leaders agreed to remain in close touch.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিনৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিনে অলাস্কাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ট্ৰাম্পৰ সৈতে হোৱা বৈঠকৰ মূল্যায়ন সম্পৰ্কে ব্যক্ত কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংঘাতৰ শান্তিপূৰ্ণ সমাধানৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ ধাৰাবাহিক স্থিতিত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টালৈ ভাৰতৰ সমৰ্থনৰ কথা দোহাৰে
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ ভালেমান বিষয়তো আলোচনা কৰে
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ঘনিষ্ঠ যোগাযোগ অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে
18 AUG 2025 5:33PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আজি ৰাছিয়ান ফেডাৰেচনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম ভ্লাদিমিৰ পুটিনৰ সৈতে এক টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিনে যোৱা সপ্তাহত অলাস্কাত যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম ড’নাল্ড ট্ৰাম্পৰ সৈতে হোৱা বৈঠকৰ মূল্যায়ন সম্পৰ্কে ব্যক্ত কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিনক ধন্যবাদ জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কূটনীতি আৰু আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে সংঘাতৰ শান্তিপূৰ্ণ সমাধানৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ ধাৰাবাহিক স্থিতিত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টালৈ ভাৰতৰ সমৰ্থনৰ কথা দোহাৰে।
ভাৰত আৰু ৰাছিয়াৰ মাজৰ বিশেষ আৰু বিশেষ সুবিধাপ্ৰাপ্ত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক অধিক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ ভালেমান বিষয়ো স্পৰ্শ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ঘনিষ্ঠ যোগাযোগ অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।