Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi speaks with President Putin
President Putin shares his assessment of his meeting with President Trump in Alaska
PM underlines India’s consistent position for a peaceful resolution of the conflict and reiterates India’s support for all efforts in this regard
The two leaders also discuss a number of issues of bilateral cooperation
The two leaders agree to remain in close touch
18 AUG 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
President Putin shared his assessment of his meeting with the President of the United States, H.E. Donald Trump in Alaska last week.
While thanking President Putin, Prime Minister underlined India’s consistent position for a peaceful resolution of the conflict through diplomacy and dialogue. He reiterated that India supports all efforts in this regard.
The two leaders also touched upon a number of issues of bilateral cooperation with a view to further strengthen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between India and Russia.
The two leaders agreed to remain in close touch.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ರಷ್ಯಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
ಅಲಾಸ್ಕಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಟ್ರಂಪ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಬಗೆಗಿನ ತಮ್ಮ ನಿಲುವು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಪುಟಿನ್
ಸಂಘರ್ಷದ ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ ಪರಿಹಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಥಿರ ನಿಲುವು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಾಧ್ಯ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳಿಂದ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚಾರ
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರಿಂದ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಹಲವು ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಚರ್ಚೆ
ನಿಕಟ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿರಲು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಾಯಕರ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ
18 AUG 2025 5:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ರಷ್ಯಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಮಾನ್ಯ ಶ್ರೀ ವ್ಲಾಡಿಮಿರ್ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರಿಂದ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಕರೆ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದರು.
ಅಲಾಸ್ಕಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಳೆದ ವಾರ ಅಮೆರಿಕದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಮಾನ್ಯ ಡೊನಾಲ್ಡ್ ಟ್ರಂಪ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಪುಟಿನ್ ತಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತಾ, ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾತುಕತೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಘರ್ಷದ ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ ಪರಿಹಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಥಿರ ನಿಲುವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಬೆಂಬಲವಿರಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ವಿಶೇಷ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಹಲವಾರು ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಎರಡೂ ನಾಯಕರು ನಿಕಟ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿರಲು ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಿದರು.