Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Objectives and Components of Khelo India Policy
18 AUG 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has recently launched the Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 on 01.07.2025. It is built upon five key pillars that aim to transform India's sports landscape.
First, it focuses on achieving the nation’s Excellence on the Global Stage by enhancing infrastructure, talent identification and international competitiveness. Second, Sports for Economic Development emphasizes leveraging sports to boost industries such as tourism, manufacturing and sports technology. Third, Sports for Social Development promotes inclusivity, health and education through sports, fostering societal cohesion. Fourth, Sports – A People’s Movement seeks to engage communities in physical activities, making sports a cultural cornerstone. Finally, the Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 aligns with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, integrating sports with education to nurture holistic development and life skills in students, youth, promoting both academic and athletic excellence.
Niti focuses on several key objectives, which are given below:
• Establish comprehensive sports programs for all participation groups, from grassroots to elite levels.
• Organize sports competitions and leagues at various levels, creating a robust competitive structure.
• Implement physical literacy initiatives to promote a culture of sports and physical activity.
• Develop a robust talent identification and development system to nurture future champions.
• Ensure equitable access to sports infrastructure across the country.
• Provide athlete-centric support systems for the holistic development of sportspersons.
• Promote sports science, medicine and innovation to enhance performance and well-being.
• Strengthen governance and institutional frameworks in the sports sector.
• Revamp funding mechanisms to ensure sustainable development of sports.
For detailed objectives and features, Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 may be referred to, a copy of which is readily available in the public domain on the website of this Ministry at https://yas.nic.in/sites/default/files/Khelo-Bharat-Niti-2025_0.pdf
The Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 envisages a whole-of-Government and multi-stakeholder approach for its effective implementation. There are no provisions of financial assistance to the State/UTs under the Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 as it does not seek to propose any specific programme/scheme having financial implications.
With the objective to ensure equitable access to sports infrastructure across the country, the Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 emphasizes equitable access to sports facilities, with a focus on infrastructure development from block to state levels, irrespective of economic, social and geographic disparities.
Further, with the objective of developing a robust talent identification and development system to nurture future champions, the Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 aims to expand sports talent search and development activities involving important stakeholders like National Sports Federations (NSFs), States, educational institutes, and private organizations. It also has provisions to develop a national platform that facilitates talent identification, development and monitoring to act as a single window and to integrate with educational institutions and a smooth transition mechanism for athletes as key components.
With the objective to establish comprehensive sports programs for all participation groups in sports, from grassroots to elite levels, the Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 has provisions to establish dedicated sports facilities with services tailored to their specific needs to foster inclusivity and increase participation in sports among women, persons with disabilities and marginalized communities. The Niti also has provisions to organize regular sporting leagues, designed specifically for these groups, to enhance engagement and provide sustained opportunities for involvement.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh
Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا پالیسی کے مقاصد اور اجزا
18 AUG 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے حال ہی میں یکم جولائی 2025 کو کھیلو بھارت نیتی -2025 کا افتتاح کیا ہے۔ یہ پانچ اہم ستونوں پر تعمیر کی گئی ہے جس کا مقصد بھارت کے کھیلوں کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
سب سے پہلے، یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے، ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت اور بین الاقوامی مسابقت کو بڑھا کر عالمی سطح پر ملک کی بہترین کارکردگی کے حصول پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے. دوسرا، اسپورٹس فار اکنامک ڈیولپمنٹ سیاحت، مینوفیکچرنگ اور اسپورٹس ٹیکنالوجی جیسی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کھیلوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر زور دیتا ہے۔ تیسرا، کھیل برائے سماجی ترقی ، کھیلوں کے ذریعے شمولیت، صحت اور تعلیم کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جس سے معاشرتی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ چوتھا، کھیل – ایک عوامی تحریک برادریوں کو جسمانی سرگرمیوں میں مشغول کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے، کھیلوں کو ایک ثقافتی سنگ بنیاد بناتی ہے۔ آخر میں ، کھیلو بھارت نیتی -2025 قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے ، جس میں طلبہ ، نوجوانوں میں مجموعی ترقی اور زندگی کی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تعلیم کے ساتھ کھیلوں کو مربوط کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے تعلیمی اور ایتھلیٹک دونوں مہارتوں کو فروغ ملے گا۔
نیتی کئی اہم مقاصد پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے ، جو ذیل میں دیئے گئے ہیں:
• نچلی سطح سے لے کر اشرافیہ کی سطح تک تمام شرکت کرنے والے گروپوں کے لیے جامع کھیلوں کے پروگرام قائم کرنا۔
• مختلف سطحوں پر کھیلوں کے مقابلوں اور لیگوں کا اہتمام کریں ، ایک مضبوط مسابقتی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دینا۔
• کھیلوں اور جسمانی سرگرمی کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جسمانی خواندگی کے اقدامات کو نافذ کرنا۔
• مستقبل کے چیمپیئنوں کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط ٹیلنٹ شناخت اور ترقی کا نظام تیار کرنا۔
• ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانا۔
• کھلاڑیوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے کھلاڑیوں پر مرکوز سپورٹ سسٹم فراہم کرنا۔
• کارکردگی اور بہبود کو بڑھانے کے لیے کھیلوں کی سائنس، طب اور جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینا۔
• کھیلوں کے شعبے میں گورننس اور ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانا۔
• کھیلوں کی پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فنڈنگ میکانزم کو بہتر بنانا۔
تفصیلی مقاصد اور خصوصیات کے لیے ، کھیلو بھارت نیتی -2025 کا حوالہ دیا جاسکتا ہے ، جس کی ایک کاپی اس وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر عوامی ڈومین میں آسانی سے دستیاب ہےhttps://yas.nic.in/sites/default/files/Khelo-Bharat-Niti-2025_0.pdf
کھیلو بھارت نیتی 2025 میں اس کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے ایک مکمل سرکاری اور ملٹی اسٹیک ہولڈر تناظر کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ کھیلو بھارت نیتی 2025 کے تحت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی امداد کا کوئی اہتمام نہیں ہے کیونکہ اس میں مالی مضمرات والے کسی خاص پروگرام / اسکیم کی تجویز پیش کرنے کی کوشش نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے کھیلو بھارت نیتی 2025 کھیلوں کی سہولیات تک مساوی رسائی پر زور دیتا ہے، جس میں اقتصادی، سماجی اور جغرافیائی عدم مساوات سے قطع نظر بلاک سے ریاستی سطح تک بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، مستقبل کے چیمپیئنوں کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط ٹیلنٹ شناخت اور ترقی کے نظام کو تیار کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، کھیلو بھارت نیتی -2025 کا مقصد کھیلوں کے ٹیلنٹ کی تلاش اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانا ہے جس میں نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز (این ایس ایف)، ریاستوں، تعلیمی اداروں اور نجی تنظیموں جیسے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرشامل ہیں۔ اس میں ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنے کی بھی شقیں ہیں جو ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت ، ترقی اور نگرانی کو سنگل ونڈو کے طور پر کام کرنے اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ ضم کرنے اور کھلاڑیوں کے لیے اہم اجزاء کے طور پر ہموار منتقلی کے میکانزم کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
کھیلو بھارت نیتی 2025 میں کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے والے تمام گروپوں کے لیے نچلی سطح سے ایلیٹ سطح تک جامع کھیلوں کے پروگرام قائم کرنے کے مقصد سے خواتین، معذور افراد اور پسماندہ برادریوں کے درمیان کھیلوں میں شمولیت کو فروغ دینے اور کھیلوں میں شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ان کی مخصوص ضروریات کے مطابق خدمات کے ساتھ وقف کھیلوں کی سہولیات قائم کرنے کا اہتمام ہے۔ نیتی میں باقاعدگی سے کھیلوں کی لیگوں کے انعقاد کا التزام بھی ہے، جسے خاص طور پر ان گروپوں کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ مشغولیت کو بڑھایا جاسکے اور شمولیت کے لیے پائیدار مواقع فراہم کیے جاسکیں۔
یہ معلومات نوجوانوں کیے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔