Ministry of Railways
SECR Bilaspur Division Intensifies Swachhata Campaign with Rallies and Public Outreach
18 AUG 2025 6:10PM by PIB Raipur
As part of Independence Day 2025 celebrations, South East Central Railway (SECR), Bilaspur Division, has launched an extended Swachhata campaign that will continue from August 16 to October 31. The initiative, being carried out under the directives of the Railway Board, aims not only at maintaining cleanliness in railway premises but also at spreading public awareness on hygiene and civic responsibility.
On the opening day, rallies were organized at major stations including Bilaspur, Champa, Manendragarh, Korba and Raigarh. Railway officials, employees, schoolchildren and local citizens participated in large numbers, carrying messages to encourage cleanliness in railway premises and surrounding areas. Awareness pamphlets highlighting the importance of hygiene and the responsibility of passengers in keeping stations clean were also distributed across stations.
Senior Divisional Commercial Manager, Anurag Kumar Singh, underlined the importance of collective participation, stating, “Cleanliness should not be seen merely as a program, but as a habit and a shared responsibility. The real success of this campaign lies in active involvement of the public.”
Officials informed that several special activities are planned in the coming weeks to reinforce the message of cleanliness and ensure sustained awareness among passengers and local communities.

रेल मंत्रालय
दक्षिण पूर्व मध्य रेलवे में स्वच्छता अभियान जारी, स्टेशनों पर रैली और जनजागरूकता कार्यक्रम
18 AUG 2025 6:10PM by PIB Raipur
स्वतंत्रता दिवस-2025 के उपलक्ष्य में रेलवे मंडल के निर्देशानुसार दक्षिण पूर्व मध्य रेलवे बिलासपुर मंडल में स्वच्छता अभियान की शुरुआत कर दी गई है। यह विशेष अभियान 16 अगस्त से 31 अक्टूबर तक लगातार चलाया जाएगा।
अभियान के पहले दिन मंडल के प्रमुख स्टेशनों और कालोनियों में विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। बिलासपुर, चांपा, मनेन्द्रगढ़, कोरबा और रायगढ़ सहित कई स्टेशनों पर स्वच्छता रैली निकाली गई, जिसमें रेलवे अधिकारी-कर्मचारी, स्कूली बच्चे और बड़ी संख्या में स्थानीय नागरिक शामिल हुए। रैली के माध्यम से यात्रियों और आमजन को स्वच्छता के महत्व का संदेश दिया गया।
इसी क्रम में स्टेशनों पर स्वच्छता संबंधी पंपलेट भी वितरित किए गए, जिनमें रेलवे परिसरों को स्वच्छ बनाए रखने की जिम्मेदारी पर जोर दिया गया।
वरिष्ठ मंडल वाणिज्य प्रबंधक अनुराग कुमार सिंह ने कहा, “स्वच्छता केवल एक कार्यक्रम नहीं बल्कि प्रत्येक नागरिक की आदत और जिम्मेदारी बननी चाहिए। रेलवे परिसर को स्वच्छ रखना हम सबकी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है और इस अभियान में जनता की भागीदारी ही इसकी वास्तविक सफलता है।”
रेलवे प्रशासन का मानना है कि यह अभियान केवल स्टेशनों और परिसरों की सफाई तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि जन-जागरूकता बढ़ाने की दिशा में भी एक सार्थक पहल है। आने वाले दिनों में मंडल स्तर पर कई विशेष गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी ताकि स्वच्छता का संदेश व्यापक स्तर पर पहुंच सके।