Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
More than 5 lakh students participate in Youth Parliament Programme
18 AUG 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Youth Parliament Programme of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, various Youth Parliament Competitions for the students of Delhi schools, Kendriya Vidyalayas, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, Universities/Colleges and Eklavya Model Residential Schools are organized in which more than 5 lakh students have participated so far. Additionally, for wider participation of citizens including students, especially those living in remote and rural areas, a web-portal of National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) has been developed. More than 1 lakh citizens have participated through this portal. All the educational institutions/groups/citizens/students of the country are eligible to participate in the portal through “Institution Participation” and “Group Participation” for conducting Youth Parliament Sittings and through “Individual Participation” for participation in quiz, based on the theme of ‘Bharatiya Democracy in Action’. The objective of the Youth Parliament Programme is to strengthen the roots of democracy, to inculcate healthy habits of discipline, and tolerance of the views of others and to enable the student community to know about practices and procedures of the Parliament and to enhance their knowledge of the functioning of the Government, Constitutional values and for living their lives in a democratic way.
In the last two financial years, around 600 educational institutions and 35000 students participated in the competition-based Youth Parliament Programme. Further, around 1800 Youth Parliament sittings have been organized wherein more than 66000 students participated through the portal-based Youth Parliament programme.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాలు
యూత్ పార్లమెంట్ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న 5 లక్షలకు పైగా విద్యార్థులు
18 AUG 2025 6:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
డిల్లీలోని పాఠశాలలు, కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయాలు, జవహర్ నవోదయ విద్యాలయాలు, విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు/కళాశాలలు, ఏకలవ్య ఆదర్శ గురుకుల పాఠశాలలకు చెందిన విద్యార్థులకు యువ పార్లమెంట్ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా వివిధ యువ పార్లమెంట్ పోటీలను పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వహిస్తోంది. వీటిలో ఇప్పటి వరకు 5 లక్షలకు పైగా విద్యార్థులు పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ పోటీల్లో విద్యార్థులు ముఖ్యంగా మారుమూల, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో నివసించే వారితో సహా విస్తృత స్థాయిలో పౌర భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంచేందుకు జాతీయ యువ పార్లమెంట్ పథకం (ఎన్వైపీఎస్) వెబ్ పోర్టల్ రూపొందించారు. ఈ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా ఇప్పటి వరకు ఒక లక్ష మంది పౌరులు పాల్గొన్నారు. దేశంలోని అన్ని విద్యాసంస్థలు/బృందాలు/పౌరులు/విద్యార్థులు ఈ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా నిర్వహించే కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొనవచ్చు. పోర్టల్లోని ‘‘ఇనిస్టిట్యూషన్ పార్టిసిపేషన్’’, ‘‘గ్రూప్ పార్టిసిపేషన్’’ ద్వారా నిర్వహించే యూత్ పార్లమెంట్ సమావేశాల్లోనూ, అలాగే ‘‘ఇండివిడ్యువల్ పార్టిసిపేషన్’’ ద్వారా ‘భారతీయ డెమోక్రసీ ఇన్ యాక్షన్’ అంశంపై నిర్వహించే క్విజ్‌లో పాల్గొనవచ్చు. ప్రజాస్వామ్య పునాదులను బలోపేతం చేయడం, క్రమశిక్షణతో కూడిన ఆరోగ్యకరమైన అలవాట్లను ప్రోత్సహించడం, ఇతరుల ఆలోచనల పట్ల సహనాన్ని పెంపొందించడం, పార్లమెంటులో అనుసరించే పద్ధతులు, విధానాలు, ప్రభుత్వ పనితీరు, రాజ్యాంగ విలువలపై అవగాహన పెంపొందించడం, ప్రజాస్వామ్య విధానంలో జీవించేలా ప్రోత్సహించడమే యూత్ పార్లమెంటు కార్యక్రమం ముఖ్యలక్ష్యం.
గడచిన రెండు ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరాల్లో దాదాపు 600 విద్యా సంస్థలు, 35000 మంది విద్యార్థులు పోటీ ఆధారిత యూత్ పార్లమెంట్ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. అలాగే యూత్ పార్లమెంటు కార్యక్రమ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా 1800 యూత్ పార్లమెంటు సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించారు. దీనిలో 66000 పైగా విద్యార్థులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాలు, మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీ కిరణ్ రిజిజు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో అందించారు.