Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
More than 5 lakh students participate in Youth Parliament Programme
18 AUG 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Youth Parliament Programme of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, various Youth Parliament Competitions for the students of Delhi schools, Kendriya Vidyalayas, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, Universities/Colleges and Eklavya Model Residential Schools are organized in which more than 5 lakh students have participated so far. Additionally, for wider participation of citizens including students, especially those living in remote and rural areas, a web-portal of National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) has been developed. More than 1 lakh citizens have participated through this portal. All the educational institutions/groups/citizens/students of the country are eligible to participate in the portal through “Institution Participation” and “Group Participation” for conducting Youth Parliament Sittings and through “Individual Participation” for participation in quiz, based on the theme of ‘Bharatiya Democracy in Action’. The objective of the Youth Parliament Programme is to strengthen the roots of democracy, to inculcate healthy habits of discipline, and tolerance of the views of others and to enable the student community to know about practices and procedures of the Parliament and to enhance their knowledge of the functioning of the Government, Constitutional values and for living their lives in a democratic way.
In the last two financial years, around 600 educational institutions and 35000 students participated in the competition-based Youth Parliament Programme. Further, around 1800 Youth Parliament sittings have been organized wherein more than 66000 students participated through the portal-based Youth Parliament programme.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
युवा संसद कार्यक्रम में पांच लाख से ज्यादा छात्र शामिल हुए
18 AUG 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय मंत्रालय के युवा संसद कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत दिल्ली के स्कूलों, केंद्रीय विद्यालयों, जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों, विश्वविद्यालयों/कॉलेजों और एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों के छात्रों के लिए विभिन्न युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया जाता है, जिसमें अब तक पांच लाख से अधिक छात्रों ने हिस्सा लिया है। इसके अलावा नागरिकों की व्यापक भागीदारी के लिए जिसमें छात्रों को भी शामिल किया गया है, विशेष रूप से दूरस्थ एवं ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वालों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद योजना (एनवाईपीएस) का वेब-पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है। इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से एक लाख से ज्यादा नागरिक इसमें हिस्सा ले चुके हैं। देश के सभी शैक्षणिक संस्थान/समूह/नागरिक/छात्र युवा संसद बैठकें आयोजित करने के लिए “संस्थागत भागीदारी” और “समूह भागीदारी” के माध्यम से पोर्टल में भाग लेने के लिए पात्र हैं और ‘भारतीय लोकतंत्र का क्रियान्वयन’ विषय पर आधारित प्रश्नोत्तरी में “व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी” के माध्यम हिस्सा लेने के पात्र हैं। युवाओं की संसद कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य लोकतंत्र की जड़ों को मजबूत करना, अनुशासन की स्वस्थ आदतें विकसित करना, दूसरों के विचारों के प्रति सहिष्णुता उत्पन्न करना और छात्रों को संसद की प्रथाओं एवं प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में जानने का अवसर प्रदान करना है जिससे वे सरकार की कार्यप्रणाली एवं संविधानिक मूल्यों के बारे में अपनी जानकारी बढ़ा सकें और लोकतांत्रिक रूप से अपना जीवन यापन कर सकें।
पिछले दो वित्तीय वर्षों में लगभग 600 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और 35,000 छात्रों ने प्रतियोगिता-आधारित युवा संसद कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया। इसके अलावा पोर्टल-आधारित युवा संसद कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से लगभग 1800 युवा संसद बैठकें आयोजित की गईं जिनमें 66,000 से अधिक छात्रों ने हिस्सा लिया।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।