युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो भारत नीति के उद्देश्य और घटक
18 AUG 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने हाल ही में 01.07.2025 को खेलो भारत नीति-2025 का शुभारंभ किया है। यह नीति पाँच प्रमुख स्तंभों पर आधारित है, जिनका उद्देश्य भारत के खेल परिदृश्य में आमूल-चूल परिवर्तन लाना है।
पहला, यह बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रतिभा की पहचान और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाकर वैश्विक मंच पर राष्ट्र की उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने पर केंद्रित है। दूसरा, आर्थिक विकास के लिए खेल, पर्यटन, विनिर्माण और खेल प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खेलों का लाभ उठाने पर ज़ोर देती है। तीसरा, सामाजिक विकास के लिए खेल, खेलों के माध्यम से सामाजिक एकता को प्रोत्‍साहन देते हुए समावेशिता, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देती है । चौथा, खेल - एक जन आंदोलन, खेलों को सांस्कृतिक आधार बनाते हुए समुदायों को शारीरिक गतिविधियों में शामिल करने का प्रयास करती है। अंत में, खेलो भारत नीति-2025, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के अनुरूप है, जो छात्रों और युवाओं में समग्र विकास और जीवन कौशल को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए खेलों को शिक्षा के साथ एकीकृत करती है, जिससे शैक्षणिक और एथलेटिक उत्कृष्टता दोनों को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
नीति कई प्रमुख उद्देश्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है, जो निम्नलिखित हैं:
· जमीनी स्तर से लेकर उच्च स्तरों तक, सभी सहभागी समूहों के लिए व्यापक खेल कार्यक्रम स्थापित करना।
· मज़बूत प्रतिस्पर्धी ढांचा तैयार करते हुए विभिन्न स्तरों पर खेल प्रतियोगिताओं और लीगों का आयोजन करना।
· खेलों और शारीरिक गतिविधि की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शारीरिक साक्षरता पहलों को लागू करना।
· भावी चैंपियनों को तैयार करने के लिए मज़बूत प्रतिभा पहचान और विकास प्रणाली विकसित करना।
· देश भर में खेल अवसंरचना तक न्‍यायसंगत पहुँच सुनिश्चित करना।
· खिलाड़ियों के समग्र विकास के लिए एथलीट-केंद्रित सहायता प्रणालियाँ उपलब्‍ध कराना ।
· प्रदर्शन और कल्याण को संवर्धित करने के लिए खेल विज्ञान, चिकित्सा और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना।
· खेल क्षेत्र में शासन और संस्थागत ढाँचे को मज़बूत करना।
· खेलों का सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वित्त पोषण तंत्र में सुधार करना।
विस्तृत उद्देश्यों और विशेषताओं के लिए, खेलो भारत नीति-2025 का संदर्भ लिया जा सकता है, जिसकी एक प्रति इस मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट https://yas.nic.in/sites/default/files/Khelo-Bharat-Niti-2025_0.pdf पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है।
खेलो भारत नीति-2025 में इसके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए समग्र सरकारी और बहु-हितधारक दृष्टिकोण की परिकल्पना की गई है। खेलो भारत नीति-2025 के अंतर्गत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता का कोई प्रावधान नहीं है क्योंकि इसमें वित्तीय निहितार्थ वाले किसी विशिष्ट कार्यक्रम/योजना का प्रस्ताव नहीं है।
खेलो भारत नीति-2025 देश भर में खेल अवसंरचना तक न्यायसंगत पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से आर्थिक, सामाजिक और भौगोलिक विषमताओं के बावजूद, ब्लॉक से राज्य स्तर तक अवसंरचना विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, खेल सुविधाओं तक समान पहुँच पर ज़ोर देती है।
इसके अलावा, भावी चैंपियनों को तैयार करने हेतु मजबूत प्रतिभा पहचान और विकास प्रणाली विकसित करने की दिशा में खेलो भारत नीति-2025 का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ), राज्यों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और निजी संगठनों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए खेल प्रतिभा खोज और विकास गतिविधियों का विस्तार करना है। इसमें एक राष्ट्रीय मंच विकसित करने का भी प्रावधान है जो प्रतिभा की पहचान, विकास और निगरानी को एकल खिड़की के रूप में कार्य करने और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ एकीकृत करने और प्रमुख घटकों के रूप में एथलीटों के लिए सुचारू संक्रमण तंत्र की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
जमीनी स्तर से लेकर उच्च स्तर तक, खेलों में भाग लेने वाले सभी समूहों के लिए व्यापक खेल कार्यक्रम स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से, खेलो भारत नीति-2025 में महिलाओं, दिव्यांगजनों और हाशिए के समुदायों के बीच समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने और खेलों में भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए उनकी विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप सेवाओं के साथ समर्पित खेल सुविधाएँ स्थापित करने का प्रावधान है। नीति में इन समूहों के लिए विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन की गई नियमित खेल लीग आयोजित करने का भी प्रावधान है, ताकि सहभागिता को बढ़ाया जा सके और भागीदारी के निरंतर अवसर प्रदान किए जा सकें।
यह जानकारी युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मां‍डविया ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Objectives and Components of Khelo India Policy
18 AUG 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has recently launched the Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 on 01.07.2025. It is built upon five key pillars that aim to transform India's sports landscape.
First, it focuses on achieving the nation’s Excellence on the Global Stage by enhancing infrastructure, talent identification and international competitiveness. Second, Sports for Economic Development emphasizes leveraging sports to boost industries such as tourism, manufacturing and sports technology. Third, Sports for Social Development promotes inclusivity, health and education through sports, fostering societal cohesion. Fourth, Sports – A People’s Movement seeks to engage communities in physical activities, making sports a cultural cornerstone. Finally, the Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 aligns with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, integrating sports with education to nurture holistic development and life skills in students, youth, promoting both academic and athletic excellence.
Niti focuses on several key objectives, which are given below:
• Establish comprehensive sports programs for all participation groups, from grassroots to elite levels.
• Organize sports competitions and leagues at various levels, creating a robust competitive structure.
• Implement physical literacy initiatives to promote a culture of sports and physical activity.
• Develop a robust talent identification and development system to nurture future champions.
• Ensure equitable access to sports infrastructure across the country.
• Provide athlete-centric support systems for the holistic development of sportspersons.
• Promote sports science, medicine and innovation to enhance performance and well-being.
• Strengthen governance and institutional frameworks in the sports sector.
• Revamp funding mechanisms to ensure sustainable development of sports.
For detailed objectives and features, Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 may be referred to, a copy of which is readily available in the public domain on the website of this Ministry at https://yas.nic.in/sites/default/files/Khelo-Bharat-Niti-2025_0.pdf
The Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 envisages a whole-of-Government and multi-stakeholder approach for its effective implementation. There are no provisions of financial assistance to the State/UTs under the Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 as it does not seek to propose any specific programme/scheme having financial implications.
With the objective to ensure equitable access to sports infrastructure across the country, the Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 emphasizes equitable access to sports facilities, with a focus on infrastructure development from block to state levels, irrespective of economic, social and geographic disparities.
Further, with the objective of developing a robust talent identification and development system to nurture future champions, the Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 aims to expand sports talent search and development activities involving important stakeholders like National Sports Federations (NSFs), States, educational institutes, and private organizations. It also has provisions to develop a national platform that facilitates talent identification, development and monitoring to act as a single window and to integrate with educational institutions and a smooth transition mechanism for athletes as key components.
With the objective to establish comprehensive sports programs for all participation groups in sports, from grassroots to elite levels, the Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 has provisions to establish dedicated sports facilities with services tailored to their specific needs to foster inclusivity and increase participation in sports among women, persons with disabilities and marginalized communities. The Niti also has provisions to organize regular sporting leagues, designed specifically for these groups, to enhance engagement and provide sustained opportunities for involvement.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh
Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.