Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with Astronaut Shubhanshu Shukla
18 AUG 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today had an enriching interaction with astronaut Shubhanshu Shukla, marking a moment of pride for the nation. During the meeting, the two discussed a wide spectrum of subjects including Mr. Shukla’s experiences in space, India’s strides in science and technology, and the country’s ambitious human spaceflight programme—Gaganyaan.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Had a great interaction with Shubhanshu Shukla. We discussed a wide range of subjects including his experiences in space, progress in science & technology as well as India's ambitious Gaganyaan mission. India is proud of his feat.
@gagan_shux”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਂਸ਼ੂ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
18 AUG 2025 8:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਂਸ਼ੂ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਪਲ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਉਡਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ- ਗਗਨਯਾਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਐਕਸ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਸ਼ੁਭਾਂਸ਼ੂ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਗਗਨਯਾਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ। @gagan_shux”