Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
FASTag Annual Pass Crosses Landmark of Five Lakh Users Within Four Days of Launch
Rajmargyatra App Achieves Milestone of Becoming Top Ranking Government App
18 AUG 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Providing commuters with convenient and efficient tolling experience, the newly introduced FASTag Annual Pass facility has crossed the landmark figure of five lakh users across the country. The FASTag Annual Pass was launched on 15th August 2025 and received an overwhelming response from the National Highway users. Tamil Nadu led the most number of Annual Pass purchased over the last four days, followed by the states of Karnataka and Haryana. Also, maximum transactions through FASTag Annual Pass at the toll plazas were recorded in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh.
The Rajmargyatra app has reached rank #23 in Google’s Playstore ranking overall and #2 in travel category with over 15 lakh downloads and has a rating of 4.5 stars. The app has also achieved a milestone to become top government app within four days of launch of FASTag Annual Pass.
Providing a seamless and economical travel option to the National Highway users, the FASTag Annual Pass facility was introduced on 15th August 2025. Applicable on about 1,150 toll plazas on National Highways and National Expressways, the Annual Pass eliminates the need to frequently recharge FASTag through one-time fee payment of Rs. 3,000 for one year validity or 200 toll plaza crossings. The pass is applicable for all non-commercial vehicles with a valid FASTag and gets activated within two hours of the one-time fee payment through Rajmargyatra App or NHAI website for a smooth travel experience on National Highways across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
लॉन्च के चार दिनों के भीतर पाँच लाख से अधिक फास्टैग वार्षिक पास खरीदे गए
राजमार्गयात्रा ऐप ने शीर्ष रैंकिंग वाला सरकारी ऐप बनने की उपलब्धि हासिल की
18 AUG 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
यात्रियों को सुविधाजनक और कुशल टोलिंग अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए शुरू की गई फास्टैग वार्षिक पास सुविधा ने देश भर में पाँच लाख उपयोगकर्ताओं का ऐतिहासिक आंकड़ा पार कर लिया है। फास्टैग वार्षिक पास सुविधा 15 अगस्त 2025 को आरंभ की गई थी। इसे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली। पिछले चार दिनों में सबसे अधिक वार्षिक पास तमिलनाडु में खरीदे गए, उसके बाद कर्नाटक और हरियाणा का स्थान रहा। टोल प्लाजा पर फास्टैग वार्षिक पास के माध्यम से सबसे अधिक लेनदेन तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक और आंध्र प्रदेश में दर्ज किए गए।
राजमार्गयात्रा ऐप, गूगल प्लेस्टोर पर 15 लाख से ज़्यादा डाउनलोड के साथ 23वें स्थान पर और यात्रा श्रेणी में दूसरे स्थान पर पहुँच गया है। इसकी रेटिंग 4.5 स्टार है। फास्टैग वार्षिक पास लॉन्च होने के चार दिनों के भीतर ही इस ऐप ने शीर्ष सरकारी ऐप बनने की उपलब्धि भी हासिल कर ली है।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं को सहज और किफायती यात्रा विकल्प प्रदान करते हुए, फास्टैग वार्षिक पास सुविधा 15 अगस्त 2025 को शुरू की गई थी। यह राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों और राष्ट्रीय एक्सप्रेसवे पर लगभग 1,150 टोल प्लाज़ा पर लागू है। यह वार्षिक पास एक वर्ष की वैधता के लिए 3,000 रुपये के एकमुश्त शुल्क भुगतान या 200 टोल प्लाज़ा क्रॉसिंग के माध्यम से फास्टैग को बार-बार रिचार्ज करने की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करता है। यह पास वैध फास्टैग वाले सभी गैर-व्यावसायिक वाहनों के लिए लागू है। यह देश भर के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सुगम यात्रा अनुभव के लिए राजमार्गयात्रा ऐप या एनएचएआई वेबसाइट के माध्यम से एकमुश्त शुल्क भुगतान के दो घंटे के भीतर सक्रिय हो जाता है।