Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
FASTag Annual Pass Crosses Landmark of Five Lakh Users Within Four Days of Launch
Rajmargyatra App Achieves Milestone of Becoming Top Ranking Government App
18 AUG 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Providing commuters with convenient and efficient tolling experience, the newly introduced FASTag Annual Pass facility has crossed the landmark figure of five lakh users across the country. The FASTag Annual Pass was launched on 15th August 2025 and received an overwhelming response from the National Highway users. Tamil Nadu led the most number of Annual Pass purchased over the last four days, followed by the states of Karnataka and Haryana. Also, maximum transactions through FASTag Annual Pass at the toll plazas were recorded in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh.
The Rajmargyatra app has reached rank #23 in Google’s Playstore ranking overall and #2 in travel category with over 15 lakh downloads and has a rating of 4.5 stars. The app has also achieved a milestone to become top government app within four days of launch of FASTag Annual Pass.
Providing a seamless and economical travel option to the National Highway users, the FASTag Annual Pass facility was introduced on 15th August 2025. Applicable on about 1,150 toll plazas on National Highways and National Expressways, the Annual Pass eliminates the need to frequently recharge FASTag through one-time fee payment of Rs. 3,000 for one year validity or 200 toll plaza crossings. The pass is applicable for all non-commercial vehicles with a valid FASTag and gets activated within two hours of the one-time fee payment through Rajmargyatra App or NHAI website for a smooth travel experience on National Highways across the country.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਪੰਜ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਾਸ ਖਰੀਦੇ ਗਏ
ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਯਾਤਰਾ ਐਪ (Rajmargyatra App) ਨੇ ਟੌਪ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਐਪ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ
18 AUG 2025 8:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਟੋਲਿੰਗ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਾਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਲੱਖ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਾਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ 15 ਅਗਸਤ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਾਸ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਦੇ ਗਏ, ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ। ਸਾਰੇ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਾਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਯਾਤਰਾ ਐਪ (Rajmargyatra App), ਗੂਗਲ ਪਲੇਸਟੋਰ ‘ਤੇ 15 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 23ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ 4.5 ਸਟਾਰ ਹੈ। ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਾਸ ਲਾਂਚ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਐਪ ਨੇ ਟੌਪ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਐਪ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਵੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਾਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ 15 ਅਗਸਤ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1,150 ਸਾਰੇ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਾਸ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਵੈਧਦਾ ਲਈ 3,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਇੱਕਮੁਸ਼ਤ ਫੀਸ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਜਾਂ 200 ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ ਕ੍ਰਾਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਰਿਚਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਾਸ ਵੈਧ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਗੈਰ-ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਯਾਤਰਾ ਐਪ (Rajmargyatra App) ਜਾਂ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕਮੁਸ਼ਤ ਫੀਸ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।