Ministry of Textiles
CONTRIBUTION OF TEXTILE INDUSTRY IN INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION
19 AUG 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The India Textiles and Apparel Industry plays a crucial role in India's economic growth, boosting exports, creating jobs, empowering women and showcasing India's rich heritage and culture. As per National Account Statistics, 2025, the average share of textile and apparel industry is approximately 2% of country's GDP and 11% of manufacturing GVA during the last three years. The sector contributes direct employment of more than 45 million. In order to generate employment opportunities in the textile sector, Government implements various schemes/ programmes like Samarth, NHDP, PM-MITRA Scheme, PLI Scheme for textile and others.
Government through its various programmes and initiatives aims to attract investment in the textile sector across the country. Some of these initiatives include:
PM-MITRA Parks Scheme: Under the scheme, the Government approved 07 Mega Textile Parks with modern, integrated, large-scale, world-class infrastructure, and plug and play facility which aims to attract investments in the textile sector and boost employment.
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles: The scheme focuses on sunrise sectors including Manmade Fibre (MMF) fabric, MMF apparel, and technical textiles which aims to promote large-scale manufacturing and enhance competitivenessin these textile segments.
National Technical Textiles Mission : The Mission Focuses on (i) research, innovation and development, (ii) promotion and market development (iii) education and skilling and (iv) export promotion in technical textiles to position country as global leader in Technical Textiles.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
صنعتی پیداوار میں ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کا تعاون
19 AUG 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائلزکے وزیرمملکت جناب پبتر مارگریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دی انڈیا ٹیکسٹائلز اینڈ ایپریل انڈسٹری، ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی ، برآمدات کو فروغ دینے ، روزگار پیدا کرنے ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور ہندوستان کے بھرپور ورثے اور ثقافت کو ظاہر کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ۔ نیشنل اکاؤنٹ اسٹیٹسٹکس(اعدادوشمار) ، 2025 کے مطابق ، پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی صنعت کا اوسط حصہ ملک کی جی ڈی پی کا تقریباً 2فیصد اور مینوفیکچرنگ جی وی اے کا 11فیصد رہا ہے ۔ یہ شعبہ 45 ملین سے زیادہ براہ راست روزگار کےمواقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکومت مختلف اسکیموں/پروگراموں جیسے سمرتھ ، این ایچ ڈی پی ، پی ایم-متر اسکیم ، ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم اور دیگر کا نفاذ کرتی ہے ۔
حکومت اپنے مختلف پروگراموں اور اقدامات کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا چاہتی ہے ۔ ان میں سے کچھ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
پی ایم-متر پارکس اسکیم: اس اسکیم کے تحت حکومت نے جدید ، مربوط ، بڑے پیمانے پر ، عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پلگ اینڈ پلے کی سہولت کے ساتھ 07 میگا ٹیکسٹائل پارکوں کو منظوری دی جس کا مقصد ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا اور روزگار کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم: یہ اسکیم سن رائز سیکٹرز بشمول انسان ساختہ فائبر (ایم ایم ایف) فیبرک ، ایم ایم ایف ملبوسات ، اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل پر مرکوز ہے جس کا مقصد بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا اور ان ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبوں میں مسابقت کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلز مشن: یہ مشن (1) تحقیق ، اختراع اور ترقی ، (2) فروغ اور مارکیٹ کی ترقی ، (3) تعلیم اور ہنر مندی اور (4) ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں ملک کو عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں برآمدات کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ۔