Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Implements Comprehensive Measures to Boost Exports and Strengthen Domestic Manufacturing
PLI Schemes, Logistics Reforms, and District Export Hubs Driving India’s Transformation into a Global Export Hub
19 AUG 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
It is the constant endeavour of the Government to boost India’s exports including promoting of MSME participation in global trade though export incentives, trade promotion events, and digital platforms to streamline processes. A major thrust has been placed on expanding market access through Free Trade Agreements (FTAs). Notably, India signed the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) with the United Kingdom on 24th July 2025, marking a significant milestone in bilateral trade relations. Meanwhile, negotiations for the India-European Union Free Trade Agreement is ongoing with an aim to conclude by end of the year.
To strengthen domestic manufacturing and export capabilities, the Government has implemented Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes for 14 key sectors including Electronics, IT hardware, Pharmaceuticals, Bulk Drugs, High-Efficiency Solar PV Modules, Automobiles & Auto Components, White Goods, Telecom and Networking Products to enhance India's Manufacturing capabilities and Exports. These schemes have incentivized domestic manufacturing, leading to increased production, job creation, and a boost in exports. They have also attracted significant investments from both domestic and foreign players.
To enhance the efficiency of logistics and reduce associated costs across the country, the Government of India has launched landmark initiatives of National Logistics Policy (NLP) and PM Gati Shakti designed to streamline the movement of goods and people by addressing bottlenecks, improving coordination among various stakeholders, and leveraging technology for smarter logistics management. The PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan plays a pivotal role in the integrated development of multimodal infrastructure to ensures seamless connectivity, faster transportation, and optimized resource utilization for boosting economic productivity and exports. Complementing these efforts is the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP), a transformative initiative aimed at establishing globally competitive manufacturing hubs with robust connectivity to domestic and international markets. These corridors are envisioned to catalyse industrial growth, attract investments, generate employment, and position India as a key player in global supply chains. Moreover, technology tools like Logistics Data Bank have improved transparency and efficiency. Together, these initiatives represent a strategic vision to modernize India’s logistics ecosystem and industrial base, fostering long-term economic growth and global competitiveness.
Grassroots initiatives such as Districts as Export Hubs (DEH) and E-Commerce Export Hubs (ECEHs) are enabling SMEs including start-ups to compete globally through reduced costs and simplified regulations.
The Government has taken measures to promote exports from the districts under the Districts as Export Hubs Initiative. It includes identification of the products and services with export potential in all the districts of the country in consultation with all stakeholders including the States/UTs. An institutional mechanism has been set up in all States/UTs by forming the State Export Promotion Committee (SEPC) and District Export Promotion Committee (DEPC) at the District level. Under the initiative, District Export Action Plans detailing the existing bottlenecks in the supply chain and identifying possible interventions to mitigate the existing gaps have been prepared for 590 districts and are being prepared for the rest of the districts.
The E-Commerce Export Hubs (ECEHs) initiative, aims to provide dedicated zones for facilitating cross-border e-commerce exports from India. The objective is to support SMEs, artisans, and small businesses by reducing the cost and time associated with logistics, streamlining regulatory processes, and simplifying re-imports for e-commerce returns or rejects. ECEHs shall provide integrated services at a single location, encompassing customs clearance, quality certification, packaging, and off-port warehousing. DGFT has issued Trade Notice No. 14/2025 dated 22.08.2024, inviting detailed proposals for these pilots. Five ECEH pilot projects have been proposed for implementation.
The initiatives taken by the Government have led to decline in dependency on imports and boosting exports in several sectors. For example, under the PLI Scheme for medical devices, 21 projects have started manufacturing of 54 unique medical devices, which include high end devices such as Linear Accelerator (LINAC), MRI, CT-Scan, Heart Valve, Stent, Dialyzer Machine, C-Arm, Cath Lab, Mammograph, MRI Coils, etc. Further, the PLI Scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing has significantly impacted Mobile manufacturing sector in India particularly in transforming India from a net importer to a net exporter of mobile phones. The export of mobile phones has increased from Rs. 1,500 cr in 2014-15 to more than Rs. 2 lakh cr in 2024-25. Bharat is now the second largest mobile manufacturing country in the world. In addition, the pharmaceuticals sector has witnessed cumulative sales of Rs.2.66 lakh crore which includes exports of Rs.1.70 lakh crore achieved in the first three years of the scheme. The scheme has contributed to India becoming a net exporter of bulk drugs (2280 cr.) from net importer (-1930 cr.) as was the case in FY 2021-22. It has also resulted in significant reduction in gap between the domestic manufacturing capacity and demand of critical drugs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने और घरेलू मैन्युफैक्चरिंग को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए व्यापक कदम उठा रही है
पीएलआई योजनाएं, लॉजिस्टिक्स में सुधार और जिला निर्यात केंद्र भारत को एक वैश्विक निर्यात केंद्र में बदलने में मदद कर रहे हैं
19 AUG 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार भारत के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है, जिसमें निर्यात प्रोत्साहन, व्यापार संवर्धन कार्यक्रमों और प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने हेतु डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से वैश्विक व्यापार में एमएसएमई की भागीदारी को आगे बढ़ाना शामिल है। मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) के माध्यम से बाजार पहुंच बढ़ाने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है। मुख्य रूप से, भारत ने 24 जुलाई 2025 को यूनाइटेड किंगडम के साथ व्यापक आर्थिक और व्यापार समझौते (सीईटीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जो द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। इस बीच, भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते पर चर्चा जारी है, जिसे वर्ष के अंत तक पूरा करने का लक्ष्य है।
घरेलू मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और निर्यात क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, सरकार ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, आईटी हार्डवेयर, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, बड़ी मात्रा में ड्रग्स, उच्च दक्षता वाले सोलर पीवी मॉड्यूल, ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो संबंधी कलपुर्जे, व्हाइट गुड्स, दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों सहित 14 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के लिए उत्पादन संबंधी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाएं लागू की हैं, जिससे भारत की मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्षमताओं और निर्यात को बेहतर किया जा सके। इन योजनाओं ने घरेलू मैन्युफैक्चरिंग को प्रोत्साहित किया है, जिससे उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी, रोजगार निर्माण और निर्यात में वृद्धि हुई है। इन योजनाओं ने घरेलू और विदेशी दोनों ही क्षेत्रों से महत्वपूर्ण निवेश भी आकर्षित किया है।
देश भर में लॉजिस्टिक्स की दक्षता बढ़ाने और उससे जुड़ी लागत कम करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति (एनएलपी) और पीएम गति शक्ति जैसी ऐतिहासिक पहल शुरू की हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य माल और लोगों की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाना है। ये पहल बाधाओं को दूर करके, विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय में सुधार करके और बेहतर लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रबंधन के लिए तकनीक का लाभ उठाकर की गई हैं। पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान आर्थिक उत्पादकता और निर्यात को बेहतर करने के लिए निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी, तेज परिवहन और संसाधनों के वांछित इस्तेमाल को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मल्टीमॉडल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के एकीकृत विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इन प्रयासों का सहयोगी राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनआईसीडीपी) है, जो एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों से मजबूत कनेक्टिविटी के साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी विनिर्माण केंद्र स्थापित करना है। इन गलियारों की परिकल्पना औद्योगिक विकास को गति देने, निवेश आकर्षित करने, रोजगार निर्माण करने और भारत को वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के तौर पर स्थापित करने के लिए की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा बैंक जैसे तकनीकी उपकरणों ने पारदर्शिता और दक्षता में सुधार किया है। ये सभी पहल मिलकर भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्टम और औद्योगिक आधार को आधुनिक बनाने, दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक विकास और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं।
निर्यात केंद्र के तौर पर जिले (डीईएच) और ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात केंद्र (ईसीईएच) जैसी बुनियादी पहल, कम लागत और सरलीकृत विनियमों के माध्यम से स्टार्ट-अप सहित एसएमई को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के योग्य बना रही हैं।
सरकार ने "निर्यात केंद्र के तौर पर जिले" पहल के अंतर्गत जिलों से निर्यात को बेहतर करने के उपाय किए हैं। इसमें राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों सहित सभी हितधारकों की सलाह से देश के सभी जिलों में निर्यात क्षमता वाले उत्पादों और सेवाओं की पहचान करना शामिल है। सभी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में जिला स्तर पर राज्य निर्यात संवर्धन समिति (एसईपीसी) और जिला निर्यात संवर्धन समिति (डीईपीसी) का गठन करके एक संस्थागत तंत्र स्थापित किया गया है। इस पहल के अंतर्गत, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में मौजूदा बाधाओं का विवरण देने और मौजूदा कमियों को कम करने के लिए संभावित हस्तक्षेपों की पहचान करने वाली जिला निर्यात कार्य योजनाएं 590 जिलों के लिए तैयार की गई हैं और शेष जिलों के लिए तैयार की जा रही हैं।
ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात केंद्र (ईसीईएच) पहल का उद्देश्य भारत से सीमा पार ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात को बेहतर बनाने के लिए समर्पित क्षेत्र प्रदान करना है। इसका उद्देश्य लॉजिस्टिक्स से जुड़ी लागत और समय को कम करके, नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करके और ई-कॉमर्स रिटर्न या अस्वीकृति के लिए दोबारा आयात को सरल बनाकर एसएमई, कारीगरों और छोटे व्यवसायों का सहयोग करना है। ईसीईएच एक ही स्थान पर एकीकृत सेवाएं प्रदान करेंगे, जिनमें सीमा शुल्क निकासी, गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन, पैकेजिंग और बंदरगाह से बाहर भंडारण शामिल हैं। डीजीएफटी ने इन पायलट परियोजनाओं के लिए विस्तृत प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करते हुए दिनांक 22.08.2024 को व्यापार सूचना संख्या 14/2025 जारी की है। कार्यान्वयन के लिए पांच ईसीईएच पायलट परियोजनाएं प्रस्तावित की गई हैं।
सरकार की ओर से की गई पहलों से कई क्षेत्रों में आयात पर निर्भरता कम हुई है और निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन मिला है। उदाहरण के लिए, चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत, 21 परियोजनाओं ने 54 अलग चिकित्सा उपकरणों का निर्माण शुरू कर दिया है, जिसमें हाई एंड डिवाइस जैसे कि लीनियर एक्सेलेरेटर (एलआईएनएसी), एमआरआई, सीटी-स्कैन, हार्ट वाल्व, स्टेंट, डायलाइजर मशीन, सी-आर्म, कैथ लैब, मैमोग्राफ, एमआरआई कॉइल आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, बड़े पैमाने पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के लिए पीएलआई योजना ने भारत में मोबाइल विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को विशेष रूप से प्रभावित किया है, जिससे भारत मोबाइल फोन के शुद्ध आयातक से शुद्ध निर्यातक बन गया है। मोबाइल फोन का निर्यात 2014-15 में 1,500 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है इसके अतिरिक्त, फार्मास्युटिकल्स क्षेत्र में 2.66 लाख करोड़ रुपये की कुल बिक्री हुई है, जिसमें योजना के शुरुआती तीन वर्ष में प्राप्त 1.70 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निर्यात भी शामिल है। इस योजना ने भारत को शुद्ध आयातक (-1930 करोड़) से थोक दवाओं का शुद्ध निर्यातक (2280 करोड़) बनने में योगदान दिया है, जैसा कि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में हुआ था। इसके फलस्वरूप घरेलू मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्षमता और महत्वपूर्ण दवाओं की मांग के बीच के अंतर में भी बड़ी कमी आई है।
यह जानकारी वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।