Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative Banks in India
19 AUG 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
As per RBI and NABARD, there are 1,457 Urban Cooperative Banks, 34 State Co- operative Banks (StCBs), 351 District Central Co-operative Banks (DCCBs) and one Industrial Co- operative Bank viz. (Tamil Nadu Industrial Co-operative Bank) which are under the supervision of RBI and NABARD. The State/UT-wise number is attached at Annexure-1.
1. : The details of loans sanctioned by Cooperative Banks in India including Telangana Since 2020 is attached as Annexure-2.
1. : The regulatory and supervisory entities like RBI and NABARD do not maintain caste-wise number of applications.
*****
Annexure-1
Sr No
State/UT
No. of Urban Cooperative Banks
No. of State Cooperative Banks
No of District Central Cooperative Banks
Industrial Cooperative Bank
1
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR
0
1
-
-
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
41
1
13
-
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
0
1
-
-
4
ASSAM
7
1
-
-
5
BIHAR
2
1
23
-
6
CHANDIGARH
0
1
-
-
7
CHHATTISGARH
12
1
6
-
8
DAMAN AND DIU
0
1
-
-
9
GOA
3
1
-
-
10
GUJARAT
211
1
18
-
11
HARYANA
7
1
19
-
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
5
1
2
-
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
4
1
3
-
14
JHARKHAND
2
1
1
-
15
KARNATAKA
250
1
21
-
16
KERALA
58
1
1
-
17
MADHYA PRADESH
47
1
38
-
18
MAHARASHTRA
458
1
31
-
19
MANIPUR
3
1
-
-
20
MEGHALAYA
3
1
-
-
21
MIZORAM
1
1
-
-
22
NAGALAND
0
1
-
-
23
DELHI
14
1
-
-
24
ODISHA
9
1
17
-
25
PUDUCHERRY
0
1
-
-
26
PUNJAB
4
1
20
-
27
RAJASTHAN
34
1
29
-
28
SIKKIM
1
1
-
-
29
TAMIL NADU
128
1
23
1
30
TELANGANA
51
1
9
-
31
TRIPURA
1
1
-
-
32
UTTAR PRADESH
54
1
50
-
33
UTTARAKHAND
5
1
10
-
34
WEST BENGAL
42
1
17
-
Total
1457
34
351
1
Annexure-2
Loans Outstanding of Cooperative Banks under Supervision of RBI and NABARD- All India ( Amount in Rs. Crore)
Type of Bank
31-Mar-
20
31-Mar-
21
31-Mar-
22
31-Mar-
23
31-Mar-
24
31-Mar-25
UCBs
3,05,183
3,14,036
3,14,823
3,30,491
3,46,853
3,68,574
StCB
1,99,942
2,11,793
2,38,919
2,65,580
2,94,577
3,19,085
DCCB
2,79,272
3,04,989
3,36,545
3,70,850
4,13,161
4,44,806
TAICO
568
615
579
557
578
669
All India Total
7,84,965
8,31,433
8,90,866
9,67,478
10,55,169
11,33,134
Loans Outstanding of Cooperative Banks under Supervision of RBI and NABARD in Telangana ( Amount in Rs. Crore)
Type of Bank
31-Mar-
20
31-Mar-
21
31-Mar-
22
31-Mar-
23
31-Mar-
24
31-Mar-25
UCBs
5,031
5,315
5,221
5,601
5,920
6,805
StCB
6,202
7,779
9,334
11,618
12,974
16,975
DCCB
8,062
9,697
11,234
13,218
14,706
17,467
Total (Telangana)
19,295
22,791
25,789
30,437
33,600
41,247
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
भारत में सहकारी बैंक
19 AUG 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
आरबीआई और नाबार्ड के अनुसार, 1,457 शहरी सहकारी बैंक, 34 राज्य सहकारी बैंक (एसटीसीबी), 351 जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंक (डीसीसीबी) और एक औद्योगिक सहकारी बैंक, अर्थात् तमिलनाडु औद्योगिक सहकारी बैंक, आरबीआई और नाबार्ड की निगरानी में हैं। राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार संख्या अनुलग्नक-1 में संलग्न है ।
: 2020 से तेलंगाना सहित भारत में सहकारी बैंकों द्वारा स्वीकृत ऋणों का विवरण अनुलग्नक-2 के रूप में संलग्न है ।
आरबीआई और नाबार्ड जैसी नियामक और पर्यवेक्षी संस्थाएं जाति-वार आवेदनों की संख्या नहीं रखती हैं।
*****
अनुलग्नक- 1
क्रमांक
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
शहरी सहकारी बैंकों की संख्या
राज्य सहकारी बैंकों की संख्या
जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों की संख्या
औद्योगिक सहकारी बैंक
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
0
1
-
-
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
41
1
13
-
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
1
-
-
4
असम
7
1
-
-
5
बिहार
2
1
23
-
6
चंडीगढ़
0
1
-
-
7
छत्तीसगढ
12
1
6
-
8
दमन और दीव
0
1
-
-
9
गोवा
3
1
-
-
10
गुजरात
211
1
18
-
11
हरयाणा
7
1
19
-
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
5
1
2
-
13
जम्मू और कश्मीर
4
1
3
-
14
झारखंड
2
1
1
-
15
कर्नाटक
250
1
21
-
16
केरल
58
1
1
-
17
मध्य प्रदेश
47
1
38
-
18
महाराष्ट्र
458
1
31
-
19
मणिपुर
3
1
-
-
20
मेघालय
3
1
-
-
21
मिजोरम
1
1
-
-
22
नगालैंड
0
1
-
-
23
दिल्ली
14
1
-
-
24
ओडिशा
9
1
17
-
25
पुदुचेरी
0
1
-
-
26
पंजाब
4
1
20
-
27
राजस्थान
34
1
29
-
28
सिक्किम
1
1
-
-
29
तमिलनाडु
128
1
23
1
30
तेलंगाना
51
1
9
-
31
त्रिपुरा
1
1
-
-
32
उतार प्रदेश
54
1
50
-
33
उत्तराखंड
5
1
10
-
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
42
1
17
-
कुल
1457
34
351
1
अनुलग्नक -2
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक और नाबार्ड की निगरानी में सहकारी बैंकों के बकाया ऋण - अखिल भारतीय (राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
बैंक का प्रकार
31- मार्च-
20
31- मार्च-
21
31- मार्च-
22
31- मार्च-
23
31- मार्च-
24
31-मार्च- 25
शहरी सहकारी बैंकों
3,05,183
3,14,036
3,14,823
3,30,491
3,46,853
3,68,574
एसटीसी
1,99,942
2,11,793
2,38,919
2,65,580
2,94,577
3,19,085
डीसीसीबी
2,79,272
3,04,989
3,36,545
3,70,850
4,13,161
4,44,806
ताइको
568
615
579
557
578
669
अखिल भारतीय कुल
7,84,965
8,31,433
8,90,866
9,67,478
10,55,169
11,33,134
तेलंगाना में आरबीआई और नाबार्ड की निगरानी में सहकारी बैंकों के बकाया ऋण (राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
बैंक का प्रकार
31- मार्च-
20
31- मार्च-
21
31- मार्च-
22
31- मार्च-
23
31- मार्च-
24
31-मार्च- 25
शहरी सहकारी बैंकों
5,031
5,315
5,221
5,601
5,920
6,805
एसटीसी
6,202
7,779
9,334
11,618
12,974
16,975
डीसीसीबी
8,062
9,697
11,234
13,218
14,706
17,467
कुल (तेलंगाना)
19,295
22,791
25,789
30,437
33,600
41,247
यह बात सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।