Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative Banks in India
19 AUG 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
As per RBI and NABARD, there are 1,457 Urban Cooperative Banks, 34 State Co- operative Banks (StCBs), 351 District Central Co-operative Banks (DCCBs) and one Industrial Co- operative Bank viz. (Tamil Nadu Industrial Co-operative Bank) which are under the supervision of RBI and NABARD. The State/UT-wise number is attached at Annexure-1.
1. : The details of loans sanctioned by Cooperative Banks in India including Telangana Since 2020 is attached as Annexure-2.
1. : The regulatory and supervisory entities like RBI and NABARD do not maintain caste-wise number of applications.
*****
Annexure-1
Sr No
State/UT
No. of Urban Cooperative Banks
No. of State Cooperative Banks
No of District Central Cooperative Banks
Industrial Cooperative Bank
1
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR
0
1
-
-
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
41
1
13
-
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
0
1
-
-
4
ASSAM
7
1
-
-
5
BIHAR
2
1
23
-
6
CHANDIGARH
0
1
-
-
7
CHHATTISGARH
12
1
6
-
8
DAMAN AND DIU
0
1
-
-
9
GOA
3
1
-
-
10
GUJARAT
211
1
18
-
11
HARYANA
7
1
19
-
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
5
1
2
-
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
4
1
3
-
14
JHARKHAND
2
1
1
-
15
KARNATAKA
250
1
21
-
16
KERALA
58
1
1
-
17
MADHYA PRADESH
47
1
38
-
18
MAHARASHTRA
458
1
31
-
19
MANIPUR
3
1
-
-
20
MEGHALAYA
3
1
-
-
21
MIZORAM
1
1
-
-
22
NAGALAND
0
1
-
-
23
DELHI
14
1
-
-
24
ODISHA
9
1
17
-
25
PUDUCHERRY
0
1
-
-
26
PUNJAB
4
1
20
-
27
RAJASTHAN
34
1
29
-
28
SIKKIM
1
1
-
-
29
TAMIL NADU
128
1
23
1
30
TELANGANA
51
1
9
-
31
TRIPURA
1
1
-
-
32
UTTAR PRADESH
54
1
50
-
33
UTTARAKHAND
5
1
10
-
34
WEST BENGAL
42
1
17
-
Total
1457
34
351
1
Annexure-2
Loans Outstanding of Cooperative Banks under Supervision of RBI and NABARD- All India ( Amount in Rs. Crore)
Type of Bank
31-Mar-
20
31-Mar-
21
31-Mar-
22
31-Mar-
23
31-Mar-
24
31-Mar-25
UCBs
3,05,183
3,14,036
3,14,823
3,30,491
3,46,853
3,68,574
StCB
1,99,942
2,11,793
2,38,919
2,65,580
2,94,577
3,19,085
DCCB
2,79,272
3,04,989
3,36,545
3,70,850
4,13,161
4,44,806
TAICO
568
615
579
557
578
669
All India Total
7,84,965
8,31,433
8,90,866
9,67,478
10,55,169
11,33,134
Loans Outstanding of Cooperative Banks under Supervision of RBI and NABARD in Telangana ( Amount in Rs. Crore)
Type of Bank
31-Mar-
20
31-Mar-
21
31-Mar-
22
31-Mar-
23
31-Mar-
24
31-Mar-25
UCBs
5,031
5,315
5,221
5,601
5,920
6,805
StCB
6,202
7,779
9,334
11,618
12,974
16,975
DCCB
8,062
9,697
11,234
13,218
14,706
17,467
Total (Telangana)
19,295
22,791
25,789
30,437
33,600
41,247
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں کوآپریٹیو بینکیں
19 AUG 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
ریزروبینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) اوراین اے بی اے آر ڈی-نابارڈ کے مطابق، 1,457 اربن کوآپریٹیو بینک، 34 اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹیو بینک (ایس ٹی سی بیز ) ، 351 ڈسٹرکٹ سینٹرل کوآپریٹیو بینک ( ڈی سی سی بیز) اور ایک انڈسٹریل کوآپریٹیو بینک یعنی ایک صنعتی کوآپریٹیو بینک (تمل ناڈو انڈسٹریل کوآپریٹیو بینک) ہیں جو آر بی آئی اور نابارڈ کی نگرانی میں ہیں۔ ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر کنٹرول کے حساب سے ضمیمہ 1 میں منسلک ہے۔
1. 2020 سے تلنگانہ سمیت ہندوستان میں کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ قرضوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ 2 کے طور پر منسلک ہیں۔
2. ریگولیٹری اور نگران ادارے جیسے ریزروبینک آف انڈیا(آر بی آئی) اوراین اے بی اے آر ڈی- نابارڈ درخواستوں کی ذات وار تعداد کو برقرار نہیں رکھتے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ- 1
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکزکے زیر کنٹرول علاقے
اربن کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کی تعداد
ریاستی کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کی تعداد
ضلع مرکزی کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کی تعداد
صنعتی کوآپریٹیو بینک
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار
0
1
-
-
2
آندھرا پردیش
41
1
13
-
3
اروناچل پردیش
0
1
-
-
4
آسام
7
1
-
-
5
بہار
2
1
23
-
6
چنڈی گڑھ
0
1
-
-
7
چھتیس گڑھ
12
1
6
-
8
دمن اور د یو
0
1
-
-
9
گوا
3
1
-
-
10
گجرات
211
1
18
-
11
ہریانہ
7
1
19
-
12
ہماچل پردیش
5
1
2
-
13
جموں اور کشمیر
4
1
3
-
14
جھارکھنڈ
2
1
1
-
15
کرناٹک
250
1
21
-
16
کیرالہ
58
1
1
-
17
مدھیہ پردیش
47
1
38
-
18
مہاراشٹر
458
1
31
-
19
منی پور
3
1
-
-
20
میگھالیہ
3
1
-
-
21
میزورم
1
1
-
-
22
ناگالینڈ
0
1
-
-
23
دہلی
14
1
-
-
24
اوڈیشہ
9
1
17
-
25
پڈوچیری
0
1
-
-
26
پنجاب
4
1
20
-
27
راجستھان
34
1
29
-
28
سکم
1
1
-
-
29
تمل ناڈو
128
1
23
1
30
تلنگانہ
51
1
9
-
31
تری پورہ
1
1
-
-
32
اتر پردیش
54
1
50
-
33
اتراکھنڈ
5
1
10
-
34
مغربی بنگال
42
1
17
-
کل
1457
34
351
1