Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves construction of 6-Lane Access-Controlled Capital Region Ring Road (Bhubaneswar Bypass, 110.875 km) in Odisha on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) at capital cost of Rs.8307.74 crore
19 AUG 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved construction of 6-Lane Access-Controlled Capital Region Ring Road (Bhubaneswar Bypass - 110.875 km) in Odisha on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) at a total capital cost of Rs.8307.74 crore.
Currently, connectivity between Rameshwar to Tangi on existing National Highway experience significant congestion due to high traffic volumes, passing through highly urbanized cities Khordha, Bhubaneswar and Cuttack. To address these challenges, the project is proposed to be developed as 6-Lane Access-Controlled Greenfield Highway. The project will provide significant benefit to Odisha and other eastern States by diverting heavy commercial traffic away from Cuttack, Bhubaneswar and Khordha Cities. This will enhance the efficiency of freight movement, reducing logistics cost and driving socio-economic growth in the region.
The project alignment integrates with 3 major National Highways (NH-55, NH-57 and NH-655) and 1 State Highway (SH-65), providing seamless connectivity to key economic, social, and logistics nodes across Odisha. Additionally, the upgraded corridor will enhance multi-modal integration by connecting with 10 Economic Nodes, 04 Social Nodes and 05 Logistic Nodes, providing enhanced multimodality with 1 Major Railway Station, 1 Airport, 1 proposed Multi-Modal Logistics Park (MMLP), and 2 major Ports thereby facilitating faster movement of goods and passengers across the region.
Upon completion, the bypass will play a pivotal role in regional economic growth, strengthening connectivity between major religious and economic centers and opening new avenues for trade and industrial development. The project will also generate approximately 74.43 Lakhs person-days of direct and 93.04 lakh person-days of indirect employment, and will open new avenues of growth, development and prosperity in surrounding regions.
Map of Corridor
Appendix - I: Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
6-Lane Access-Controlled Greenfield Capital Region Ring Road (Bhubaneswar Bypass) from Rameshwar to Tangi
Corridor
Kolkata – Chennai
Length (km)
110.875
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
4686.74
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs Cr.)
1029.43
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
8307.74
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Bypasses
Instant Project of Length 110.875 km
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-55, NH-655 & NH-57.
State Highways – SH-65
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airports: Bhubaneswar
Railway Stations: Khordha
Port: Puri & Astrang
Economic Nodes: SEZ, Mega Food Park, Textile & Pharma Cluster, Fishing Cluster
Social Nodes: Aspirational District, Tribal District and LWE Affected District.
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Khordha, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack and Dhenkanal.
Employment Generation Potential
74.43 Lakhs Man-Days (direct) & 93.04 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Estimated at 28,282 Passenger Car Units (PCU)

आर्थिक मामिलासम्बन्धी मन्त्रिपरिषद् समिति (सीसीईए)
मन्त्रीमण्डलद्वारा ₹8307.74 करोडको पूँजीगत परिव्ययका साथ हाइब्रिड एन्युइटी मोडमा (एचएएम) ओडिशामा 6 मार्गी सुगम्यता नियन्त्रित राजधानी क्षेत्र चक्रपथको (भुवनेश्वर बाइपास, 110.875 किमि.) निर्माण अनुमोदित
19 AUG 2025 3:17PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा आर्थिक मामिलामाथि मन्त्रीमण्डल समितिद्वारा ₹8307.74 करोडको पूँजीगत परिव्ययका साथ हाइब्रिड एन्युइटी मोडमा (एचएएम) ओडिशामा 6 मार्गी सुगम्यता नियन्त्रित राजधानी क्षेत्र चक्रपथको (भुवनेश्वर बाइपास, 110.875 किमि.) निर्माण अनुमोदित गरियो।
हाल, विद्यमान राजमार्गमा रामेश्वरदेखि टाङ्गीसम्मको कनेक्टिभिटी, खोरडा, भुवनेश्वर अनि कटक जस्ता बढी शहरीकृत नगरहरू हुँदै जाने हुँदा बढी मात्रामा ट्राफिकको भीड अनुभव गर्ने गर्दछ। यस चुनौतीलाई सम्बोधित गर्न, 6 मार्गी सुगम्यता नियन्त्रित ग्रीनफील्ड राजमार्ग विकास गर्न परियोजना प्रस्तावित गरिएको छ। यस परियोजनाले कटक, भुवनेश्वर र खोरडाबाट भारी व्यावसायिक वाहनहरू पथान्तरण गरी ओडिशाका साथै अन्य पूर्वी राज्यहरूलाई धेरै लाभ प्रदान गर्नेछ। यसले माल ढुवानीमा कुशलता बढाउनका साथै प्रचालन लागत घटाउनका अतिरिक्त क्षेत्रको सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासलाई बढावा दिनेछ।
परियोजना तीन प्रमुख राजमार्ग (एनएच-55, एनएच-57 र एनएच655) तथा राज्य राजमार्ग (एसएच-65) सँग एकिकृत हुँदै ओडिशाभरी प्रमुख आर्थिक, सामाजिक अनि प्रचालन केन्द्रहरूलाई निर्बाध कनेक्टिभिटी प्रदान गर्नेछ। यसका अतिरिक्त, उन्नत गलियाराले 10 आर्थिक केन्द्र, 04 सामाजिक केन्द्र अनि 05 प्रचालन केन्द्रलाई जोड्दै विविध केन्द्रको एकिकरण बढाउनका अतिरिक्त एक प्रमुख रेलवे स्टेशन, एक हवाई अड्डा, एक प्रस्तावित विविध केन्द्र प्रचालन उद्यान (एमएमएलपी) र 2 प्रमुख जलपोतलाई जोड्दै क्षेत्रभरी वस्तु अनि यात्रीहरूको द्रूत पारगमन सुगम बनाउनेछ।
निर्माण पूरा भएपछि, बाइपासले क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकासमा महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेल्नका साथै प्रमुख धार्मिक एवं आर्थिक केन्द्रबीच कनेक्टिभिटी सुदृढ बनाउँदै कारोबार अनि औद्योगिक विकासका लागि नयाँ अवसरहरू खोल्नेछ। परियोजनाले करिब 74.43 लाख मानदिवस प्रत्यक्ष तथा 93.04 लाख मानदिवस परोक्ष रोजगार सिर्जना गर्नका अतिरिक्त वरिपरीका क्षेत्रको निम्ति विकास, वृद्धि अनि समृद्धिको नयाँ अवसरहरू पनि खोल्नेछ।
गलियाराको मानचित्र
परिशिष्ट – I : परियोजनाको विवरण
विशेषता
विवरण
परियोजनाको नाम
रामेश्वरदेखि टाङ्गीसम्म 6 मार्गी सुगम्यता नियन्त्रित ग्रीनफील्ड राजधानी क्षेत्र चक्रपथ (भुवनेश्वर बाइपास)
गलियारा
कोलकाता-चेन्नई
लम्बाई (किमि.)
110.875
कूल निर्माण लागत (₹ करोडमा)
4686.74
भूमि अधिग्रहण लागत (₹ करोडमा)
1029.43
कूल पूँजीगत लागत (₹ करोडमा)
8307.74
माध्यम
हाइब्रिड एन्युइटी माध्यम (एचएएम)
बाइपास
परियोजनाको तत्काल लम्बाई 110.875 किमि.
जोडिने प्रमुख सडकहरू
राष्ट्रिय राजमार्ग – एनएच-55, एनएच-655 र एनएच-57।
राज्य राजमार्ग – एसएच-65
जोडिने आर्थिक/ सामाजिक/ परिवहन केन्द्र
हवाई अड्डा – भुवनेश्वर
रेलवे स्टेशन – खोरडा
जलपोत – पूरी तथा अस्तरङ्ग
आर्थिक केन्द्र – एसईजेड, मेगा फूड पार्क, टेक्स्टाइल एवं फार्मा क्लस्टर, फिसिङ क्लस्टर।
सामाजिक केन्द्र – आकाङ्क्षी जिल्ला, जनजाति जिल्ला तथा एलडब्लुई प्रभावित जिल्ला
जोडिने प्रमुख शहर/ नगर
खोरडा, भुवनेश्वर, कटक र धेनकनाल
रोजगार सिर्जना सम्भावना
74.43 लाख मानदिवस (प्रत्यक्ष) तथा 93.04 लाख मानदिवस (परोक्ष)
वित्त वर्ष 2025 मा वार्षिक औसत दैनिक ट्राफिक (एएडीटी)
28,282 यात्री वाहन एकाइ (पीसीयु) अनुमानित।