Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves construction of 6-Lane Access-Controlled Capital Region Ring Road (Bhubaneswar Bypass, 110.875 km) in Odisha on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) at capital cost of Rs.8307.74 crore
19 AUG 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved construction of 6-Lane Access-Controlled Capital Region Ring Road (Bhubaneswar Bypass - 110.875 km) in Odisha on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) at a total capital cost of Rs.8307.74 crore.
Currently, connectivity between Rameshwar to Tangi on existing National Highway experience significant congestion due to high traffic volumes, passing through highly urbanized cities Khordha, Bhubaneswar and Cuttack. To address these challenges, the project is proposed to be developed as 6-Lane Access-Controlled Greenfield Highway. The project will provide significant benefit to Odisha and other eastern States by diverting heavy commercial traffic away from Cuttack, Bhubaneswar and Khordha Cities. This will enhance the efficiency of freight movement, reducing logistics cost and driving socio-economic growth in the region.
The project alignment integrates with 3 major National Highways (NH-55, NH-57 and NH-655) and 1 State Highway (SH-65), providing seamless connectivity to key economic, social, and logistics nodes across Odisha. Additionally, the upgraded corridor will enhance multi-modal integration by connecting with 10 Economic Nodes, 04 Social Nodes and 05 Logistic Nodes, providing enhanced multimodality with 1 Major Railway Station, 1 Airport, 1 proposed Multi-Modal Logistics Park (MMLP), and 2 major Ports thereby facilitating faster movement of goods and passengers across the region.
Upon completion, the bypass will play a pivotal role in regional economic growth, strengthening connectivity between major religious and economic centers and opening new avenues for trade and industrial development. The project will also generate approximately 74.43 Lakhs person-days of direct and 93.04 lakh person-days of indirect employment, and will open new avenues of growth, development and prosperity in surrounding regions.
Map of Corridor
Appendix - I: Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
6-Lane Access-Controlled Greenfield Capital Region Ring Road (Bhubaneswar Bypass) from Rameshwar to Tangi
Corridor
Kolkata – Chennai
Length (km)
110.875
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
4686.74
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs Cr.)
1029.43
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
8307.74
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Bypasses
Instant Project of Length 110.875 km
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-55, NH-655 & NH-57.
State Highways – SH-65
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airports: Bhubaneswar
Railway Stations: Khordha
Port: Puri & Astrang
Economic Nodes: SEZ, Mega Food Park, Textile & Pharma Cluster, Fishing Cluster
Social Nodes: Aspirational District, Tribal District and LWE Affected District.
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Khordha, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack and Dhenkanal.
Employment Generation Potential
74.43 Lakhs Man-Days (direct) & 93.04 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Estimated at 28,282 Passenger Car Units (PCU)

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
ओडिशामधे हायब्रिड ॲन्युइटी मोड (HAM) पध्दतीने बांधण्यात येणाऱ्या सहापदरी-नियंत्रित कॅपिटल रीजन रिंग मार्गाच्या (भुवनेश्वर बायपास,110.875 किमी) एकूण भांडवली खर्चासह 8307.74 कोटी रुपयांच्या बांधकामाला मंजुरी देत मंत्रीमंडळाने दिली मान्यता
19 AUG 2025 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 ऑगस्ट 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक व्यवहार मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने आज ओदिशामधील हायब्रिड ॲन्युइटी मोड (HAM) मार्गाच्या सहापदरी-नियंत्रित, कॅपिटल रीजन रिंग मार्गाच्या (भुवनेश्वर बायपास - 110.875 किमी) एकूण भांडवली खर्चासह 8307.74 कोटी रुपयांच्या बांधकामाला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
सध्या, रामेश्वर ते टांगी दरम्यानच्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावर मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाहतूक कोंडी होते, कारण खोर्धा, भुवनेश्वर आणि कटक या शहरांकडे जाणाऱ्या वाहतुकीचे प्रमाण जास्त असते. या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी, हा प्रकल्प सहापदरी ॲक्सेस-नियंत्रित ग्रीनफील्ड महामार्ग म्हणून विकसित करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. कटक, भुवनेश्वर आणि खोर्धा शहरांकडून जड व्यावसायिक वाहतूक वळवत; या प्रकल्पामुळे ओदिशा आणि पूर्वेकडील इतर राज्यांना मोठा फायदा होईल.तसेच यामुळे मालवाहतुकीची कार्यक्षमता वाढेल, वाहतुकीचा खर्च कमी होईल आणि या प्रदेशात सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास होईल.
या प्रकल्पाचे संरेखन तीन प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग (NH-55, NH-57 आणि NH-655) आणि एक राज्य महामार्ग (SH-65) यांच्याशी एकत्रित केले आहे,ज्यामुळे ओदिशामधील प्रमुख आर्थिक, सामाजिक आणि वाहतूक नोड्सना अखंड सुरळीतपणे जोडले जाईल.याव्यतिरिक्त, सुधारीत केलेला कॉरिडॉर 10 आर्थिक, 4 सामाजिक आणि 5 वाहतूक विभागांना जोडून बहुविध वाहतूक व्यवस्था प्रदान करेल,एक प्रमुख रेल्वे स्टेशन, एक विमानतळ, एक प्रस्तावित बहुविध वाहतूक पार्क (MMLP) आणि दोन प्रमुख बंदरांसह बहुविध वाहतूक व्यवस्था निर्माण करेल ज्यामुळे संपूर्ण प्रदेशात वस्तू आणि प्रवाशांची जलद वाहतूक करणे सुलभ होईल.
या विभागांतील प्रमुख धार्मिक आणि आर्थिक केंद्रांमधील संपर्क मजबूत करण्यात आणि व्यापार आणि औद्योगिक विकास घडवून आणण्यासाठी हा नवीन मार्ग पूर्ण झाल्यावर महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल.या प्रकल्पामुळे अंदाजे 74.43 लाख प्रत्यक्ष प्रतिव्यक्ती-दिन रोजगार तसेच 93.04 लाख अप्रत्यक्ष प्रतिव्यक्ती-दिन रोजगारही निर्माण होईल आणि आसपासच्या प्रदेशांमध्ये, विकास आणि समृद्धीचे नवीन मार्ग उघडले जातील.
मार्गाचा आराखडा पुढे दिला आहे
Appendix - I: Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
6-Lane Access-Controlled Greenfield Capital Region Ring Road (Bhubaneswar Bypass) from Rameshwar to Tangi
Corridor
Kolkata – Chennai
Length (km)
110.875
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
4686.74
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs Cr.)
1029.43
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
8307.74
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Bypasses
Instant Project of Length 110.875 km
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-55, NH-655 & NH-57.
State Highways – SH-65
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airports: Bhubaneswar
Railway Stations: Khordha
Port: Puri & Astrang
Economic Nodes: SEZ, Mega Food Park, Textile & Pharma Cluster, Fishing Cluster
Social Nodes: Aspirational District, Tribal District and LWE Affected District.
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Khordha, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack and Dhenkanal.
Employment Generation Potential
74.43 Lakhs Man-Days (direct) & 93.04 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Estimated at 28,282 Passenger Car Units (PCU)