Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves construction of 6-Lane Access-Controlled Capital Region Ring Road (Bhubaneswar Bypass, 110.875 km) in Odisha on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) at capital cost of Rs.8307.74 crore
19 AUG 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved construction of 6-Lane Access-Controlled Capital Region Ring Road (Bhubaneswar Bypass - 110.875 km) in Odisha on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) at a total capital cost of Rs.8307.74 crore.
Currently, connectivity between Rameshwar to Tangi on existing National Highway experience significant congestion due to high traffic volumes, passing through highly urbanized cities Khordha, Bhubaneswar and Cuttack. To address these challenges, the project is proposed to be developed as 6-Lane Access-Controlled Greenfield Highway. The project will provide significant benefit to Odisha and other eastern States by diverting heavy commercial traffic away from Cuttack, Bhubaneswar and Khordha Cities. This will enhance the efficiency of freight movement, reducing logistics cost and driving socio-economic growth in the region.
The project alignment integrates with 3 major National Highways (NH-55, NH-57 and NH-655) and 1 State Highway (SH-65), providing seamless connectivity to key economic, social, and logistics nodes across Odisha. Additionally, the upgraded corridor will enhance multi-modal integration by connecting with 10 Economic Nodes, 04 Social Nodes and 05 Logistic Nodes, providing enhanced multimodality with 1 Major Railway Station, 1 Airport, 1 proposed Multi-Modal Logistics Park (MMLP), and 2 major Ports thereby facilitating faster movement of goods and passengers across the region.
Upon completion, the bypass will play a pivotal role in regional economic growth, strengthening connectivity between major religious and economic centers and opening new avenues for trade and industrial development. The project will also generate approximately 74.43 Lakhs person-days of direct and 93.04 lakh person-days of indirect employment, and will open new avenues of growth, development and prosperity in surrounding regions.
Map of Corridor
Appendix - I: Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
6-Lane Access-Controlled Greenfield Capital Region Ring Road (Bhubaneswar Bypass) from Rameshwar to Tangi
Corridor
Kolkata – Chennai
Length (km)
110.875
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
4686.74
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs Cr.)
1029.43
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
8307.74
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Bypasses
Instant Project of Length 110.875 km
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-55, NH-655 & NH-57.
State Highways – SH-65
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airports: Bhubaneswar
Railway Stations: Khordha
Port: Puri & Astrang
Economic Nodes: SEZ, Mega Food Park, Textile & Pharma Cluster, Fishing Cluster
Social Nodes: Aspirational District, Tribal District and LWE Affected District.
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Khordha, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack and Dhenkanal.
Employment Generation Potential
74.43 Lakhs Man-Days (direct) & 93.04 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Estimated at 28,282 Passenger Car Units (PCU)

ఆర్ధిక వ్యవహారాల మంత్రివర్గ సంఘం
ఒడిశాలో ఆరు వరుసల ప్రావేశిక నియంత్రిత రాజధాని ప్రాంత రింగ్ రోడ్డు (110.875 కి.మీ. భువనేశ్వర్ బైపాస్) నిర్మాణానికి కేబినెట్ ఆమోదం
· హైబ్రిడ్ వార్షిక చెల్లింపు విధానం (హామ్) ప్రాతిపదికన రూ. 830.74 కోట్ల మూలధన వ్యయంతో నిర్మాణం
19 AUG 2025 3:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఒడిశాలో ఆరు వరుసల ప్రావేశిక నియంత్రిత రాజధాని ప్రాంత రింగ్ రోడ్డు (110.875 కి.మీ.ల భువనేశ్వర్ బైపాస్) నిర్మాణానికి ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల మంత్రివర్గ సంఘం ఈ రోజు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన సీసీఈఏ ఈ మేరకు నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. మొత్తం రూ.8307.74 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో హైబ్రిడ్ వార్షిక చెల్లింపు విధానం (హామ్)లో దీన్ని నిర్మించనున్నారు.
ఇప్పుడున్న జాతీయ రహదారిపై రామేశ్వర్ నుంచి టాంగి మధ్య ప్రయాణానికి తీవ్రమైన రద్దీని ఎదుర్కోవాల్సి వస్తోంది. భారీగా ట్రాఫిక్‌తోపాటు ఖోర్దా, భువనేశ్వర్, కటక్ వంటి నగరాల మీదుగా వెళ్తుండడం వంటి అంశాలు రద్దీకి కారణమవుతున్నాయి. ఈ సమస్యల పరిష్కారం లక్ష్యంగా 6 వరుసల నూతన ప్రావేశిక నియంత్రిత హైవేగా ఈ ప్రాజెక్టును ప్రతిపాదించారు. కటక్, భువనేశ్వర్, ఖోర్ధా నగరాల నుంచి భారీ వాణిజ్య రాకపోకలను మళ్లించడం ద్వారా.. ఒడిశాతోపాటు ఇతర తూర్పు రాష్ట్రాలకు ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ద్వారా విశేషంగా ప్రయోజనం కలగనుంది. ఇది లాజిస్టిక్స్ వ్యయాన్ని తగ్గించి, సరుకు రవాణా సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతుంది. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక వికాసానికి దోహదపడుతుంది.
మూడు ప్రధాన జాతీయ రహదారులను (ఎన్‌హెచ్-55, ఎన్‌హెచ్-57, ఎన్‌హెచ్-655), ఒక రాష్ట్ర రహదారిని (ఎస్‌హెచ్-65) కలుపుతూ ప్రాజెక్టుకు రూపకల్పన చేశారు. ఒడిశాలోని కీలకమైన ఆర్థిక, సామాజిక, లాజిస్టిక్స్ కేంద్రాలకు అంతరాయం లేకుండా రవాణా సదుపాయం కలుగుతుంది. అంతేకాకుండా 10 ఆర్థిక, 4 సామాజిక, 5 లాజిస్టిక్స్ ప్రధాన కేంద్రాలతో అనుసంధానించడం ద్వారా.. అనేక విధాలుగా ఈ కొత్త కారిడార్ రవాణాను మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. ఒక ప్రధాన రైల్వే స్టేషన్, విమానాశ్రయం, ప్రతిపాదిత మల్టీ మోడల్ లాజిస్టిక్స్ పార్కు (ఎంఎంఎల్పీ), రెండు ప్రధాన ఓడరేవులతో వివిధ రకాలుగా అనుసంధానాన్ని మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. తద్వారా ఈ ప్రాంతమంతటా సరుకులు, ప్రయాణికుల వేగవంతమైన సరఫరాకు అవకాశం లభిస్తుంది.
బైపాస్ నిర్మాణం పూర్తయితే ఈ ప్రాంత ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధిలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది. ప్రధాన ఆధ్యాత్మిక, ఆర్థిక కేంద్రాల మధ్య రవాణా సదుపాయాలను బలోపేతం చేయడం ద్వారా వాణిజ్యం, పారిశ్రామికాభివృద్ధిలో కొత్త అవకాశాలను అందిస్తుంది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ద్వారా ప్రత్యక్షంగా 74.43 లక్షల పనిదినాలు, పరోక్షంగా 93.04 లక్షల పనిదినాలు లభిస్తాయి. చుట్టుపక్కల ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధికి, అభ్యున్నతికి సరికొత్త మార్గాలను తెరుస్తుంది.
కారిడార్ చిత్రపటం
Appendix - I: Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
6-Lane Access-Controlled Greenfield Capital Region Ring Road (Bhubaneswar Bypass) from Rameshwar to Tangi
Corridor
Kolkata – Chennai
Length (km)
110.875
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
4686.74
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs Cr.)
1029.43
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
8307.74
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Bypasses
Instant Project of Length 110.875 km
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-55, NH-655 & NH-57.
State Highways – SH-65
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airports: Bhubaneswar
Railway Stations: Khordha
Port: Puri & Astrang
Economic Nodes: SEZ, Mega Food Park, Textile & Pharma Cluster, Fishing Cluster
Social Nodes: Aspirational District, Tribal District and LWE Affected District.
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Khordha, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack and Dhenkanal.
Employment Generation Potential
74.43 Lakhs Man-Days (direct) & 93.04 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Estimated at 28,282 Passenger Car Units (PCU)