Ministry of Home Affairs
VIBRANT VILLAGES PROGRAMME
19 AUG 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved Vibrant Villages Programme-I (VVP-I) as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme on 15th February, 2023 for comprehensive development of the select villages in 46 blocks abutting northern border in 19 districts in the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and UT of Ladakh. Initially, 662 border villages have been identified for comprehensive development on priority under the programme. State-wise number of villages are as follows: Arunachal Pradesh-455, Himachal Pradesh-75, Sikkim-46, Uttarakhand-51 and Ladakh (UT)-35.
The programme envisages focused areas of interventions in the select villages for creation of opportunities for livelihood generation through promotion of tourism & cultural heritage, skill development & entrepreneurship and development of cooperative societies including agriculture/horticulture, cultivation of medicinal plants/herbs etc. The interventions also include providing road connectivity to unconnected villages, village infrastructures, health facility, education infrastructure, energy including renewable energy, television & telecom connectivity. The objective of the programme is to create sufficient incentives for people to stay on in the selected villages.
Central Government has approved the Vibrant Villages Programme-II (VVP-II) on 2nd April, 2025 as a Central Sector Scheme, with a total outlay of Rs. 6839 crore till the Financial Year 2028-29 for comprehensive development of select strategic villages located in blocks abutting international land borders (ILB), other than the Northern border already covered under VVP-I, in the States/UTs of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, J&K(UT), Ladakh(UT), Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ
19 AUG 2025 3:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારે 15 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2023ના રોજ અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, સિક્કિમ, ઉત્તરાખંડ અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ લદ્દાખના 19 જિલ્લાઓમાં ઉત્તરીય સરહદ પરના 46 બ્લોકમાં પસંદ કરેલા ગામોના વ્યાપક વિકાસ માટે કેન્દ્રિય પ્રાયોજિત યોજના તરીકે વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ-I (VVP-I) ને મંજૂરી આપી છે. શરૂઆતમાં, કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ પ્રાથમિકતાના ધોરણે વ્યાપક વિકાસ માટે 662 સરહદી ગામોની ઓળખ કરવામાં આવી છે. રાજ્યવાર ગામોની સંખ્યા નીચે મુજબ છે: અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ-455, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ-75, સિક્કિમ-46, ઉત્તરાખંડ-51 અને લદ્દાખ (કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ)-35.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં પસંદગીના ગામોમાં પર્યટન અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને આજીવિકાની તકો ઊભી કરવા, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા અને કૃષિ/બાગાયતી, ઔષધીય વનસ્પતિઓ/જડીબુટ્ટીઓની ખેતી વગેરે સહિત સહકારી સંસ્થાઓના વિકાસ દ્વારા હસ્તક્ષેપના કેન્દ્રિત ક્ષેત્રોની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે. આ હસ્તક્ષેપોમાં રોડ કનેક્ટિવિટીથી વંચિત ગામડાઓને રોડ કનેક્ટિવિટી, ગામડાની માળખાગત સુવિધા, આરોગ્ય સુવિધા, શિક્ષણ માળખાગત સુવિધા, નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા સહિત વીજળી, ટેલિવિઝન અને ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન કનેક્ટિવિટી પૂરી પાડવાનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ લોકોને પસંદ કરેલા ગામડાઓમાં રહેવા માટે પૂરતા પ્રોત્સાહનો પૂરા પાડવાનો છે.
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે 2 એપ્રિલ, 2025ના રોજ 1.5 કરોડ રૂપિયાના કુલ ખર્ચ સાથે વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ-II (VVP-II)ને કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્ર યોજના તરીકે મંજૂરી આપી છે. અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ, આસામ, બિહાર, ગુજરાત, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર (કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ), લદ્દાખ (કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ), મણિપુર, મેઘાલય, મિઝોરમ, નાગાલેન્ડ, પંજાબ, રાજસ્થાન, સિક્કિમ, ત્રિપુરા, ઉત્તરાખંડ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ જેવા રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભૂમિ સરહદો (ILBs) ને અડીને આવેલા બ્લોક્સમાં સ્થિત પસંદગીના વ્યૂહાત્મક ગામોના વ્યાપક વિકાસ માટે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2028-29 સુધી 6839 કરોડ રૂપિયાની રકમ ફાળવવામાં આવી છે.
ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી નિત્યાનંદ રાયે લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આ જણાવ્યું હતું.