Ministry of Home Affairs
VIBRANT VILLAGES PROGRAMME
19 AUG 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved Vibrant Villages Programme-I (VVP-I) as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme on 15th February, 2023 for comprehensive development of the select villages in 46 blocks abutting northern border in 19 districts in the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and UT of Ladakh. Initially, 662 border villages have been identified for comprehensive development on priority under the programme. State-wise number of villages are as follows: Arunachal Pradesh-455, Himachal Pradesh-75, Sikkim-46, Uttarakhand-51 and Ladakh (UT)-35.
The programme envisages focused areas of interventions in the select villages for creation of opportunities for livelihood generation through promotion of tourism & cultural heritage, skill development & entrepreneurship and development of cooperative societies including agriculture/horticulture, cultivation of medicinal plants/herbs etc. The interventions also include providing road connectivity to unconnected villages, village infrastructures, health facility, education infrastructure, energy including renewable energy, television & telecom connectivity. The objective of the programme is to create sufficient incentives for people to stay on in the selected villages.
Central Government has approved the Vibrant Villages Programme-II (VVP-II) on 2nd April, 2025 as a Central Sector Scheme, with a total outlay of Rs. 6839 crore till the Financial Year 2028-29 for comprehensive development of select strategic villages located in blocks abutting international land borders (ILB), other than the Northern border already covered under VVP-I, in the States/UTs of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, J&K(UT), Ladakh(UT), Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम
19 AUG 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, उत्तराखंड और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के 19 जिलों के उत्तरी सीमा से सटे 46 ब्लॉकों के चुनिंदा गांवों के व्यापक विकास के लिए 15 फरवरी, 2023 को केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के रूप में वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम-I (वीवीपी-I) को मंजूरी दे दी है। शुरुआत में, इस कार्यक्रम के तहत प्राथमिकता के आधार पर व्यापक विकास के लिए 662 सीमावर्ती गांवों की पहचान की गई है। राज्यवार गांवों की संख्या इस प्रकार है: अरुणाचल प्रदेश-455, हिमाचल प्रदेश-75, सिक्किम-46, उत्तराखंड-51 और लद्दाख (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)-35
इस कार्यक्रम में पर्यटन एवं सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता, कृषि/बागवानी, औषधीय पौधों/जड़ी-बूटियों की खेती आदि सहित सहकारी समितियों के विकास के माध्यम से आजीविका सृजन के अवसर पैदा करने हेतु चयनित गांवों में क्रियाकलाप के केंद्रित क्षेत्रों की परिकल्पना की गई है। इन क्रियाकलापों में सड़क संपर्क से वंचित गांवों को सड़क संपर्क प्रदान करना, गांव में बुनियादी ढांचा, स्वास्थ्य सुविधा, शिक्षा का बुनियादी ढांचा, अक्षय ऊर्जा सहित ऊर्जा, टेलीविजन और दूरसंचार संपर्क प्रदान करना भी शामिल है। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य लोगों को चयनित गांवों में रहने के लिए पर्याप्त प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना है।
केंद्र सरकार ने 2 अप्रैल, 2025 को केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के रूप में वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम-II (वीवीपी-II) को मंजूरी दी है, जिसमें वित्तीय वर्ष 2028-29 तक 6839 करोड़ रुपये का कुल परिव्यय है। इसका उद्देश्य अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, गुजरात, जम्मू-कश्मीर (केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश), लद्दाख (केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश), मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नगालैंड, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में वीवीपी-I के तहत पहले से ही कवर की गई उत्तरी सीमा के अलावा, अंतरराष्ट्रीय भूमि सीमाओं (आईएलबी) से सटे ब्लॉकों में स्थित चुनिंदा रणनीतिक गांवों का व्यापक विकास करना है।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।