Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
AIIMS Bhopal Leads Landmark Survey to Strengthen Oral Health in Madhya Pradesh
19 AUG 2025 4:13PM by PIB Bhopal
AIIMS Bhopal has completed a landmark Oral Health Survey in Madhya Pradesh, revealing the real burden of dental and oral diseases across the state. The findings have been published in the prestigious World Health Organization (WHO) Journal for Public Health from the South-East Asia Region. Oral diseases affect more than just teeth—they impact eating, chewing, speaking, and daily activities, thereby reducing quality of life. Madhya Pradesh, with a population of over 75 million, has long faced serious oral health challenges. The last large survey was conducted in 2002–03 and is now two decades outdated. To fill this gap, the team from the Department of Dentistry, AIIMS Bhopal, conducted a survey in collaboration with the Directorate of Health Services, Government of Madhya Pradesh. The team also included the nodal officer of the Regional Training Centre for Oral Health Promotion and Dental Public Health. The survey covered nearly 48,000 people from both urban and rural areas across 41 districts, studying children, adults, and elderly people as per WHO-recommended age groups.
The results show high prevalence of dental caries (40–70%), gum disease (50–87%), and precancerous lesions (2–17%) across different sections of the population. Alarmingly, dental caries was seen in over 70% of the elderly and in nearly half of 5-year-old children, highlighting the urgent need for preventive care. Alongside disease mapping, AIIMS Bhopal has created India’s first Oral Health Data Bank for Madhya Pradesh, modeled on WHO’s global initiative. This provides district-wise, up-to-date data on oral health and dental services, which will help the government and policymakers plan effective programs. The survey also used innovative digital tools like a mobile application for monitoring and GPS-based tracking of survey sites, ensuring transparency and accuracy. For the people of Madhya Pradesh, this survey means that oral health challenges are now scientifically documented, paving the way for stronger public health policies, better awareness campaigns, and improved access to treatment. With the establishment of the Regional Training Centre at AIIMS Bhopal, doctors, teachers, and counselors are being trained in oral health promotion and disease prevention, ensuring that benefits reach the community directly.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एम्स भोपाल का ऐतिहासिक सर्वेक्षण, मध्य प्रदेश में मौखिक स्वास्थ्य को मिलेगी नई दिशा
19 AUG 2025 4:13PM by PIB Bhopal
एम्स भोपाल ने मध्य प्रदेश में मौखिक स्वास्थ्य पर एक ऐतिहासिक सर्वेक्षण पूरा किया है, जिसने पूरे राज्य में दांत और मुंह की बीमारियों की वास्तविक स्थिति को सामने लाया है। इसके निष्कर्ष विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया जर्नल ऑफ पब्लिक हेल्थ में प्रकाशित हुए हैं। मौखिक रोग केवल दांतों तक सीमित नहीं रहते, बल्कि ये हमारे खाने, चबाने, बोलने और रोजमर्रा की गतिविधियों को प्रभावित करते हैं, जिससे जीवन की गुणवत्ता घट जाती है। मध्य प्रदेश, जिसकी आबादी 7.5 करोड़ से अधिक है, लंबे समय से गंभीर मौखिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है। पिछला बड़ा सर्वेक्षण वर्ष 2002–03 में हुआ था, जो अब पुराना हो चुका है। इस कमी को पूरा करने के लिए एम्स भोपाल के दंत विभाग की टीम और रीजनल ट्रेनिंग सेंटर फॉर ओरल हेल्थ प्रमोशन एंड डेंटल पब्लिक हेल्थ के नोडल अधिकारी डॉ. अभिनव सिंह ने, मध्य प्रदेश शासन के स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ संचालनालय के सहयोग से, यह राज्यव्यापी अध्ययन किया। इस कमी को दूर करने के लिए एम्स भोपाल के दंत विभाग की टीम ने, मध्य प्रदेश शासन के स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ संचालनालय के साथ मिलकर एक सर्वेक्षण किया। इस टीम में रीजनल ट्रेनिंग सेंटर फॉर ओरल हेल्थ प्रमोशन एंड डेंटल पब्लिक हेल्थ के नोडल अधिकारी भी शामिल थे।
इस सर्वेक्षण में 41 जिलों के शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से लगभग 48,000 लोगों को शामिल किया गया। इसमें बच्चों, युवाओं और बुजुर्गों की विभिन्न आयु वर्गों के अनुसार जांच की गई। नतीजों से पता चला कि राज्य में दांतों में कीड़े लगना (40–70%), मसूड़ों की बीमारी (50–87%) और मुंह के कैंसर से पहले की अवस्थाएँ (2–17%) बड़ी संख्या में पाई जा रही हैं। चिंताजनक तथ्य यह है कि 70% से अधिक बुजुर्ग और लगभग आधे 5 साल के बच्चे दांतों की सड़न (कैविटी) से प्रभावित पाए गए। बीमारियों की पहचान के साथ-साथ एम्स भोपाल ने मध्य प्रदेश के लिए भारत का पहला मौखिक स्वास्थ्य डेटा बैंक भी तैयार किया है। यह WHO मॉडल पर आधारित है और इसमें जिलेवार मौखिक स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति और सेवाओं की जानकारी उपलब्ध है। इससे सरकार और नीति-निर्माताओं को प्रभावी योजनाएँ बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। सर्वेक्षण को पारदर्शी और सटीक बनाने के लिए मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन और जीपीएस-आधारित तकनीक का भी उपयोग किया गया। जनता के लिए यह सर्वेक्षण इसलिए महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि अब मौखिक स्वास्थ्य की वास्तविक स्थिति वैज्ञानिक रूप से दर्ज हो चुकी है। इससे जनजागरूकता अभियान, बेहतर स्वास्थ्य योजनाएँ और उपचार सेवाएँ जनता तक पहुँच सकेंगी। एम्स भोपाल में स्थापित रीजनल ट्रेनिंग सेंटर के माध्यम से डॉक्टरों, शिक्षकों और काउंसलरों को मौखिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी प्रशिक्षण भी दिया जा रहा है ताकि रोकथाम और उपचार के लाभ सीधे समाज तक पहुँच सकें।