Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
IMPLEMENTATION OF GARIMA GREHS
19 AUG 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Garima Grehs supported by Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE) in the country.at present, 18 Garima Grehs are supported by DoSJE in 15 States/UTs. Approval for setting up 03 new Garima Grehs have been sanctioned during the current financial year 2025-26. Proposals for setting up Garima Grehs received from Non-Governmental Organisations,/Civil Society Organisations have been forwarded to 14 States/UTs, whose recommendation are awaited.Total number of people currently staying in Garima Grehs supported by DoSJE is 429.
The Garima Greh provides shelter to transgender persons with amenities like food, medical care, yoga, meditation and recreational facilities. Besides, it provides support for the capacity-building/skill development and counselling to transgender persons. The residents of Garima Greh are not only provided with safe residential area with all necessary facilities but are provided with life skill training as well so that when they leave the shelter they could be mainstreamed with respectable mode of livelihood. Garima Grehs also safeguard the rights of TG persons and protect them from atrocities.
So far, Rs 8.25 Crores have been released and utilised by the Garima Grehs under SMILE Scheme.each Garima Greh has a Counsellor to provide mental health support and counselling to the beneficiaries residing in Garima Greh.
Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States (Tele MANAS) is an initiative launched by Ministry Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) in October, 2022 to provide free Tele-mental health services all over the country round the clock. Under this programme, a 24x7 helpline (14416) has been set up to provide psychosocial support and counseling services to individuals in need, including Transgender Persons.
State Government/ Union Territory Administration carry out publicity of SMILE Scheme and awareness among the Transgender Community.
State wise details of Garima Grehs supported by Department of Social Justice and Empowerment in the country is as under:
Sl. No.
State
No. of Garima Grehs
Andhra Pradesh
01
Assam
01
Bihar
01
Chhattisgarh
01
Delhi
01
Gujarat
01
Karnataka
01
Madhya Pradesh
01
Maharashtra
03
Odisha
01
Punjab
01
Rajasthan
01
Tamil Nadu
01
Uttar Pradesh
01
West Bengal
02
Total
18
Approval for new Garima Greh in Jharkhand, Manipur and Madhya Pradesh has been given during financial year 2025-26.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
गरिमा गृह का कार्यान्वयन
19 AUG 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
देश के 15 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग (डीओएसजेई) के सहयोग से फिलहाल 18 गरिमा गृह चलाए जा रहे हैं। चालू वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान 3 नए गरिमा गृहों की स्थापना को स्वीकृति दी गई है। गैर-सरकारी संगठनों/नागरिक समाज संगठनों से प्राप्त गरिमा गृहों की स्थापना के प्रस्ताव 14 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भेज दिए गए हैं जिनकी अनुशंसा की प्रतीक्षा है। वर्तमान में सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग के सहयोग से चल रहे गरिमा गृहों में रहने वाले लोगों की कुल संख्या 429 है।
गरिमा गृह में ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों को भोजन, चिकित्सा, योग, ध्यान और मनोरंजन जैसी सुविधाओं के साथ आश्रय प्रदान किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त यहां ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के क्षमता निर्माण/कौशल विकास और परामर्श के लिए भी सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। गरिमा गृह के निवासियों को न केवल सभी आवश्यक सुविधाओं के साथ सुरक्षित आवासीय क्षेत्र प्रदान किया जाता है बल्कि उन्हें जीवन कौशल का प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान किया जाता है ताकि आश्रय छोड़ने के बाद वे सम्मानजनक आजीविका के साथ समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल हो सकें। गरिमा गृह ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के अधिकारों की रक्षा भी करते हैं और उन्हें उत्पीड़न से बचाते हैं।
एसएमआईएलई योजना के अंतर्गत अब तक गरिमा गृहों के लिए 8.25 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं और उनका उपयोग हुआ है। प्रत्येक गरिमा गृह में एक परामर्शदाता होता है जो वहां रहने वाले लाभार्थियों को मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सहायता और परामर्श प्रदान करता है।
अक्टूबर 2022 में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) की ओर से राज्यों में टेली मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सहायता और नेटवर्किंग (टेली मानस) पहल शुरू की गई जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे देश में चौबीसों घंटे निःशुल्क टेली-मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करना है। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों सहित ज़रूरतमंद व्यक्तियों को मनो-सामाजिक सहायता और परामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए एक 24x7 हेल्पलाइन (14416) स्थापित की गई है।
राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र प्रशासन एसएमआईएलई योजना का प्रचार-प्रसार करते हैं तथा ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय के बीच जागरूकता फैलाते हैं।
देश में सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग के सहयोग से चल रहे गरिमा गृहों का राज्यवार विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
क्रम सं.
राज्य
गरिमा गृहों की संख्या
आंध्र प्रदेश
01
असम
01
बिहार
01
छत्तीसगढ
01
दिल्ली
01
गुजरात
01
कर्नाटक
01
मध्य प्रदेश
01
महाराष्ट्र
03
ओडिशा
01
पंजाब
01
राजस्थान
01
तमिलनाडु
01
उतार प्रदेश।
01
पश्चिम बंगाल
02
कुल
18
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान झारखंड, मणिपुर और मध्य प्रदेश में नए गरिमा गृहों के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी गई है।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।