Ministry of Steel
CSR PROJECTS BY STEEL PSUS
19 AUG 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
CSR projects by Steel Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) are undertaken as per Section 135 of the Companies Act, 2013. These projects focus on areas such as education, health, women empowerment, rural development, sanitation, and environment sustainability, mainly in the vicinity of Steel Plants, Mines, and Townships. Over the last ten years, projects have been implemented across several states including Andhra Pradesh. However, State-wise, district-wise, or constituency-specific data is not maintained.
CSR initiatives broadly benefit local communities, including SC/STs and women, particularly in areas surrounding Steel CPSE operations. Exact number of beneficiaries, district-wise or for Bapatla, is not maintained as most projects are community-oriented and not individual-specific.
CSR funds are not allocated State-wise, CSR projects by CPSE under Ministry of Steel are mainly carried out in periphery of Steel Plants, Steel Townships and Mines which are predominantly inhabited by Scheduled Tribes, Scheduled Castes and Backward population.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel & Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل پی ایس یو ایس کے سی ایس آر منصوبے
19 AUG 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اسٹیل سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ایز) کے ذریعے سی ایس آر پروجیکٹ، کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کی دفعہ 135 کے مطابق شروع کیے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ منصوبے تعلیم ، صحت ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے ، دیہی ترقی ، صفائی ستھرائی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری جیسے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں ، خاص طور پر اسٹیل پلانٹس ، کانوں اور ٹاؤن شپ کے آس پاس ۔ پچھلے دس سالوں میں آندھرا پردیش سمیت کئی ریاستوں میں پروجیکٹ نافذ کیے گئے ہیں ۔ تاہم ، ریاست کے لحاظ سے ، ضلع کے لحاظ سے ، یا حلقے کے مخصوص اعداد و شمار کو برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے ۔
سی ایس آر اقدامات سے مقامی برادریوں بشمول ایس سی/ایس ٹی اور خواتین کو بڑے پیمانے پر فائدہ ہوتا ہے ، خاص طور پر اسٹیل سی پی ایس ای آپریشنز کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں ۔ ضلع کے لحاظ سے یا باپٹلا کے لیے مستفیدین کی صحیح تعداد کا حساب کتاب نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے کیونکہ زیادہ تر منصوبے کمیونٹی پر مبنی ہوتے ہیں اور انفرادی طور پر مخصوص نہیں ہوتے ہیں ۔
سی ایس آر فنڈز ریاست کے لحاظ سے مختص نہیں کیے جاتے ہیں ، اسٹیل کی وزارت کے تحت سی پی ایس ای کے ذریعے سی ایس آر منصوبے بنیادی طور پر اسٹیل پلانٹس ، اسٹیل ٹاؤن شپ اور کانوں کے دائرے میں انجام دیے جاتے ہیں جن میں بنیادی طور پر درج فہرست قبائل ، درج فہرست ذات اور پسماندہ آبادی آباد ہے ۔