Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MINIMUM SUPPORT PRICES (MSPS)FOR ALL CROPS
19 AUG 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Every year, Government fixes Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for 22 mandated agricultural crops for the country as a whole, based on the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP), after considering the views of the State Governments and Central Ministries/Departments concerned. The Government has implemented digital payment system for MSP procurement.
Presently, no scheme for loan waiver is in operation in the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare. However, farmers are provided significant support through other schemes such as MinimumSupportPrice (MSP), PM Kisan,PradhanMantriFasalBimaYojana, Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) and the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) to address their financial vulnerability in a structured manner.
1. Minimum Support Price (MSP): The details of procurement, MSP amount paid to farmers and number of farmers benefitted during 2024-25 (from July to June) is given below.
Procurement (In Lakh Metric Tonnes) (LMT)
MSP amount paid to famers
(In ₹ lakh Crores)
Number of farmers benefitted (In ₹ Crores)
1,175
3.33
1.84
1. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 to supplement the financial needs of land-holding farmers. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal installments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.69 lakh Crore through 19 installments since inception.
1. The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojna (PMFBY) was introduced in the country from Kharif 2016 season. The scheme provides financial support to farmers suffering crop loss/damage arising out of natural calamities, adverse weather incidence and to stabilize the income of farmers etc. Since inception of the scheme in 2016, farmers paid a total premium of Rs 35,753 Crore Rupees and have received claims of Rs 1.83 lakh Crore Rupees (as on 30.06.2025), which is roughly 5 times the farmers premium paid during the same period.
1. Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS): The government is implementing a 100% centrally funded Central Sector Scheme known as the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) across various States and UTs in India. This scheme aims to provide concessional interest rates on short-term agricultural loans obtained by farmers through Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) for their working capital requirements. The details of disbursement of funds under Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) during the last five years is given below:
(In ₹ Crores)
S. No
Year
Disbursement of funds
1
2020-21
17,789.72
2
2021-22
21,476.93
3
2022-23
17,997.88
4
2023-24
14,251.92
5
2024-25
17,811.72
1. The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) is a Central Sector Scheme launched by the Government of India in 2020 under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, with the objective of mobilizing a medium to long-term debt financing facility for investment in viable post-harvest management and community farming assets. The Scheme aims to drive growth and modernization in the agriculture sector by addressing the existing gaps in post-harvest management infrastructure in the country. Under AIF, provision for Rs. 1 Lakh crore loan has been made through lending institutions with interest rate cap of 9% on loans. The Scheme target of Rs 1 lakh crore has been tentatively allocated to all the States and UTs on the basis of the ratio of total value of output of Agriculture and Allied sectors of respective States/UTs.
As on 30th June 2025, Rs. 66,310 crore have been sanctioned for 1,13,419 projects under AIF. These sanctioned projects have mobilized an investment of Rs.107,502 Crore in the agriculture sector. Major projects sanctioned under AIF include 30,202 custom hiring centres, 22,827 processing units, 15,982 warehouses, 3,703 sorting & grading units, 2,454 cold store projects, around 38,251 other kinds of post-harvest management projects and viable farming assets.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare,Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सभी फसलों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपीएस)
19 AUG 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार हर साल कृषि लागत एवं मूल्य आयोग (सीएसीपी) की सिफारिशों के आधार पर और राज्य सरकारों एवं संबंधित केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों से विचार करने के बाद पूरे देश के लिए 22 अनिवार्य कृषि फसलों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) निर्धारित करती है। सरकार ने एमएसपी खरीद के लिए डिजिटल भुगतान प्रणाली लागू की है।
वर्तमान में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में ऋण माफी की कोई योजना संचालित नहीं है। हालांकि, किसानों को उनकी वित्तीय परेशानियों को संरचित तरीके से दूर करने के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी), पीएम किसान, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना, संशोधित ब्याज अनुदान योजना (एमआईएसएस) और कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ) जैसी अन्य योजनाओं के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
I. न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) : 2024-25 (जुलाई से जून तक) के दौरान खरीद, किसानों को भुगतान की गई एमएसपी राशि और लाभान्वित किसानों की संख्या का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
खरीद (लाख मीट्रिक टन में) (एलएमटी)
किसानों को दी गई एमएसपी राशि
(लाख करोड़ रुपये में)
लाभान्वित किसानों की संख्या (करोड़ रुपये में)
1,175
3.33
1.84
खरीद (लाख मीट्रिक टन में) (एलएमटी) 1,175
किसानों को दी गई एमएसपी राशि
(लाख करोड़ रुपये में) 3.33
लाभान्वित किसानों की संख्या (करोड़ रुपये में)
II. प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) योजना एक केंद्र सरकार की योजना है। इसे प्रधानमंत्री की ओर से फरवरी 2019 में भूमि-धारक किसानों की वित्तीय जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए शुरू किया गया था। इस योजना के तहत किसानों के आधार से जुड़े बैंक खातों में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से तीन समान किस्तों में प्रति वर्ष 6,000 रुपये का वित्तीय लाभ हस्तांतरित किया जाता है। लाभार्थियों के पंजीकरण और सत्यापन में पूर्ण पारदर्शिता बनाए रखते हुए भारत सरकार ने शुरुआत से अब तक 19 किस्तों के माध्यम से 3.69 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का वितरण किया है।
III. प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) देश में खरीफ 2016 सीजन से शुरू की गई थी। यह योजना प्राकृतिक आपदाओं, प्रतिकूल मौसम की घटनाओं से उत्पन्न फसल के नुकसान/क्षति से पीड़ित किसानों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है और किसानों की आय आदि को स्थिर करती है। 2016 में योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से किसानों ने 35,753 करोड़ रुपये के कुल प्रीमियम का भुगतान किया है और 1.83 लाख करोड़ रुपये (30.06.2025 तक) के दावे प्राप्त किए हैं, जो इसी अवधि के दौरान भुगतान किए गए किसानों के प्रीमियम का लगभग 5 गुना है।
IV. संशोधित ब्याज अनुदान योजना (एमआईएसएस): सरकार भारत में विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में संशोधित ब्याज अनुदान योजना (एमआईएसएस) के रूप में जानी जाने वाली 100% केंद्रीय वित्त पोषित केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना को लागू कर रही है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य किसानों को उनकी कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) के माध्यम से प्राप्त अल्पकालिक कृषि ऋण पर रियायती ब्याज दर प्रदान करना है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान संशोधित ब्याज अनुदान योजना (एमआईएसएस) के तहत धनराशि के वितरण का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र.सं
वर्ष
धन का वितरण
1
2020-21
17,789.72
2
2021-22
21,476.93
3
2022-23
17,997.88
4
2023-24
14,251.92
5
2024-25
17,811.72
V. कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ) भारत सरकार द्वारा 2020 में आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के तहत शुरू की गई एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है। इसका उद्देश्य फसल के बाद के व्यवहार्य प्रबंधन और सामुदायिक कृषि परिसंपत्तियों में निवेश के लिए मध्यम से दीर्घकालिक ऋण वित्तपोषण सुविधा जुटाना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य देश में फसल कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन बुनियादी ढांचे में मौजूदा कमियों को दूर करके कृषि क्षेत्र में विकास और आधुनिकीकरण को बढ़ावा देना है। एआईएफ के तहत ऋणदाता संस्थाओं के माध्यम से 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के ऋण का प्रावधान किया गया है, जिसमें ऋण पर ब्याज दर की अधिकतम सीमा 9% है। संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के उत्पादन के कुल मूल्य के अनुपात के आधार पर सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये का योजना लक्ष्य अस्थायी रूप से आवंटित किया गया है।
30 जून 2025 तक एआईएफ के तहत 1,13,419 परियोजनाओं के लिए 66,310 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं। इन स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं से कृषि क्षेत्र में 107,502 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश जुटाया गया है। एआईएफ के तहत स्वीकृत प्रमुख परियोजनाओं में 30,202 कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर, 22,827 प्रोसेसिंग यूनिट, 15,982 गोदाम, 3,703 छंटाई और ग्रेडिंग यूनिट, 2,454 कोल्ड स्टोर परियोजनाएं, लगभग 38,251 अन्य प्रकार की फसल कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन परियोजनाएं और व्यवहार्य कृषि संपत्तियां शामिल हैं।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।