Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MINIMUM SUPPORT PRICES (MSPS)FOR ALL CROPS
19 AUG 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Every year, Government fixes Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for 22 mandated agricultural crops for the country as a whole, based on the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP), after considering the views of the State Governments and Central Ministries/Departments concerned. The Government has implemented digital payment system for MSP procurement.
Presently, no scheme for loan waiver is in operation in the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare. However, farmers are provided significant support through other schemes such as MinimumSupportPrice (MSP), PM Kisan,PradhanMantriFasalBimaYojana, Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) and the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) to address their financial vulnerability in a structured manner.
1. Minimum Support Price (MSP): The details of procurement, MSP amount paid to farmers and number of farmers benefitted during 2024-25 (from July to June) is given below.
Procurement (In Lakh Metric Tonnes) (LMT)
MSP amount paid to famers
(In ₹ lakh Crores)
Number of farmers benefitted (In ₹ Crores)
1,175
3.33
1.84
1. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 to supplement the financial needs of land-holding farmers. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal installments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.69 lakh Crore through 19 installments since inception.
1. The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojna (PMFBY) was introduced in the country from Kharif 2016 season. The scheme provides financial support to farmers suffering crop loss/damage arising out of natural calamities, adverse weather incidence and to stabilize the income of farmers etc. Since inception of the scheme in 2016, farmers paid a total premium of Rs 35,753 Crore Rupees and have received claims of Rs 1.83 lakh Crore Rupees (as on 30.06.2025), which is roughly 5 times the farmers premium paid during the same period.
1. Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS): The government is implementing a 100% centrally funded Central Sector Scheme known as the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) across various States and UTs in India. This scheme aims to provide concessional interest rates on short-term agricultural loans obtained by farmers through Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) for their working capital requirements. The details of disbursement of funds under Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) during the last five years is given below:
(In ₹ Crores)
S. No
Year
Disbursement of funds
1
2020-21
17,789.72
2
2021-22
21,476.93
3
2022-23
17,997.88
4
2023-24
14,251.92
5
2024-25
17,811.72
1. The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) is a Central Sector Scheme launched by the Government of India in 2020 under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, with the objective of mobilizing a medium to long-term debt financing facility for investment in viable post-harvest management and community farming assets. The Scheme aims to drive growth and modernization in the agriculture sector by addressing the existing gaps in post-harvest management infrastructure in the country. Under AIF, provision for Rs. 1 Lakh crore loan has been made through lending institutions with interest rate cap of 9% on loans. The Scheme target of Rs 1 lakh crore has been tentatively allocated to all the States and UTs on the basis of the ratio of total value of output of Agriculture and Allied sectors of respective States/UTs.
As on 30th June 2025, Rs. 66,310 crore have been sanctioned for 1,13,419 projects under AIF. These sanctioned projects have mobilized an investment of Rs.107,502 Crore in the agriculture sector. Major projects sanctioned under AIF include 30,202 custom hiring centres, 22,827 processing units, 15,982 warehouses, 3,703 sorting & grading units, 2,454 cold store projects, around 38,251 other kinds of post-harvest management projects and viable farming assets.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare,Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
تمام فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمتیں(ایم ایس پی)
19 AUG 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہر سال، حکومت ملک بھر میں22 لازمی زراعتی فصلوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمتیں (ایم ایس پی) مقرر کرتی ہے، جو کہ زراعتی لاگت و قیمتوں کے کمیشن (سی اے سی پی) کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر، ریاستی حکومتوں اور متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کی آراء کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے طے کی جاتی ہیں۔ حکومت نے ایم ایس پی کے تحت خریداری کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کا نظام نافذ کیا ہے۔
فی الحال، محکمہ زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبودکے تحت قرض معافی کی کوئی اسکیم نافذ نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، کسانوں کو دیگر اہم اسکیموں کے ذریعے خاطر خواہ امداد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، جیسےکم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی)، پی ایم کسان، پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا، موڈیفائیڈانٹریسٹ سبوینشن اسکیم(ایم آئی ایس ایس)، اور اگریکلچر انفرااسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف)، تاکہ ان کی مالی کمزوری کو منظم طریقے سے دور کیا جا سکے۔
1. کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی): خریداری کی تفصیلات، کسانوں کو ادا کی جانے والی ایم ایس پی کی رقم، اور مالی سال25- 2024 (جولائی سے جون تک) کے دوران مستفید ہونے والے کسانوں کی تعداد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
خریداری
(لاکھ میٹرک ٹن میں) (ایل ایم ٹی(
کسانوں کو ادا کی جانے والی ایم ایس پی کی رقم
)روپے لاکھ کروڑ میں(
مستفید ہونے والے کسانوں کی تعداد
) کروڑ میں(
1,175
3.33
1.84
1. پردھان منتری کسان سمان نِدھی (پی ایم-کسان): یہ مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے جو فروری2019 میں زمین دار کسانوں کی مالی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، کسانوں کے آدھار سے منسلک بینک کھاتے میں سالانہ 6,000 روپے کی مالی امداد تین برابر قسطوں میں براہِ راست بینک ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے منتقل کی جاتی ہے۔ مستفید ہونے والوں کے رجسٹریشن اور تصدیق میں مکمل شفافیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، حکومتِ ہند نے آغاز سے اب تک کسانوں کو19 قسطوں میں3.69 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی رقم فراہم کی ہے۔
• iii. پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی): یہ اسکیم ملک میں خریف 2016 کے موسم سے شروع کی گئی۔ یہ اسکیم کسانوں کو قدرتی آفات، موسمی نقصانات اور دیگر خراب حالات کی وجہ سے فصلوں کے نقصان سے بچانے کے لئے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد دیتی ہے۔ 2016 میں اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک، کسانوں نے مجموعی طور پر 35,753 کروڑ روپے کا پریمیم ادا کیا ہے اور انہیں 30 جون 2025 تک 1.83 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے دعوؤں کی رقم موصول ہوچکی ہے، جو کہ ادا کی جانے والی پریمیم کا تقریباً پانچ گنا ہے۔
1. موڈیفائیڈانٹریسٹ سبوینشن اسکیم (ایم آئی ایس ایس): حکومت ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 100فیصد مرکزی مالی معاونت والی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم، موڈیفائیڈانٹریسٹ سبوینشن اسکیم (ایم آئی ایس ایس) نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد کسانوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کے ذریعےلئے گئے قلیل مدتی زراعتی قرضوں پر رعایتی سود کی شرح فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے ورکنگ کیپٹل کی ضروریات پوری کر سکیں۔ پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران موڈیفائیڈانٹریسٹ سبوینشن اسکیم (ایم آئی ایس ایس) کے تحت فنڈز کی تقسیم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(روپےکروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
سال
فنڈز کی تقسیم
1
2020-21
17,789.72
2
2021-22
21,476.93
3
2022-23
17,997.88
4
2023-24
14,251.92
5
2024-25
17,811.72
1. اگریکلچر انفرااسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف): یہ حکومتِ ہند کی طرف سے 2020 میں آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کے تحت شروع کی جانے والی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے، جس کا مقصد پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ اور کمیونٹی فارمنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے درمیانی سے طویل مدتی قرض کی مالی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ملک میں پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے انفراسٹرکچر میں موجود خلاء کو دور کر کے زراعتی شعبے کی ترقی اور جدید کاری کو فروغ دینے کا ہدف رکھتی ہے۔ اے آئی ایف کے تحت، قرض دہندگان کے ذریعے 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے قرض کی فراہمی کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے جس میں قرضوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ سود کی شرح 9فیصد مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں دیئے جانے والے1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ہدف کو متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے زراعتی اور متعلقہ شعبوں کی کل پیداوار کے تناسب کی بنیاد پر عارضی طور پر طے کیا گیا ہے۔
اگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کے تحت30 جون 2025 تک، 1,13,419 منصوبوں کے لیے 66,310 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔ ان منظور شدہ منصوبوں کے ذریعہ زراعتی شعبے میں 1,07,502 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے لئے فنڈ فراہم کیاگیاہے۔ اے آئی ایف کے تحت منظور شدہ بڑے منصوبوں میں 30,202 کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز، 22,827 پروسیسنگ یونٹس، 15,982 گودام، 3,703 سارٹنگ اور گریڈنگ یونٹس، 2,454 کولڈ اسٹورکے پروجیکٹ، تقریباً 38,251 دیگر قسم کے پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹس اور قابل عمل زراعتی اثاثے شامل ہیں۔