Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
BOOSTING THE FARM PRODUCTIVITY
19 AUG 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
According to the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) July 2023 - June 2024, conducted by the National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), 46.1% of the workforce in India is employed in the agriculture sector. Further, as per the National Accounts Statistics 2025, this sector contributed approximately 17.8 per cent of the country’s GDP for FY 2023-24. The Government of India has undertaken several initiatives aimed at enhancing farm productivity.
The details of select major schemes pertaining to enhancement in agricultural productivity:
The National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM) is implemented in 28 States and 2 Union Territories (UTs) viz. Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. The objective of NFSNM is to increase production of foodgrains through area expansion and productivity enhancement. Under this Scheme, the incentives are provided to the farmers, through the States/UTs, on crop production and protection technologies, cropping system- based demonstrations, distribution of certified seeds of newly released varieties/hybrids, integrated nutrient and pest management techniques, improved farm implements/tools/resource conservation machineries, water saving devices, capacity building of farmers through trainings during cropping season, etc.
The Ministry advises the States and seed producing agencies from time to time to place the breeder seeds indents of newly released High Yielding Varieties (HYVs), stress-tolerant varieties (drought, flood and salinity) including stress tolerant/ climate-resilient /smart varieties (to tackle the challenges of climate changes in a more effective way) of different crops developed by ICAR Institutes /State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) etc. for further multiplication into foundation and certified seeds, so as to make available to the farmers, the required seeds of these crops varieties to enhance farm production, productivity and also to help farmers’ profitability in the country.
The Government of India is promoting mechanization with the specific aim of increasing the reach of farm mechanization to small and marginal farmers and to the regions where availability of farm power is low. It also aims at promoting 'Custom Hiring Centers' to offset the adverse economies of scale arising due to small land holding and high cost of individual ownership. In this regard, a Centrally Sponsored Scheme 'Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization' (SMAM) is being implemented through the State Governments. Under SMAM, financial assistance is being provided for purchase of agricultural machinery and equipments, including tractors, to the farmers on individual ownership-basis and for establishment of Custom Hiring Centre (CHC)/High Tech Hub/Farm Machinery Bank (FMB).
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is also implementing CentrallySponsored Scheme of Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) from 2015-16 onwards. PDMC focuses on enhancing water-use efficiency at farm-level through Micro Irrigation viz. Drip and Sprinkler Irrigation Systems. The Micro Irrigation helps in saving water as well as reduced fertilizer usage (through fertigation), labour expenses, other input costs and thereby, creating overall income enhancement of farmers. Further, NITI Aayog conducted an evaluation study on PDMC scheme during the year 2021, which revealed that productivity increased in the range of 9% to 100% for various crops in different States through adoption of micro irrigation.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare,Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि उत्पादकता को बढ़ाना
19 AUG 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के तहत राष्ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय (एनएसएसओ) द्वारा आयोजित आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) जुलाई 2023 - जून 2024 के अनुसार, भारत में 46.1% कार्यबल कृषि क्षेत्र में कार्यरत है। इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी 2025 के अनुसार, इस क्षेत्र ने मौजूदा कीमतों पर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 17.8 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया है।
भारत सरकार ने कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कई पहल की हैं। कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने से संबंधित कुछ प्रमुख स्कीमों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण मिशन (एनएफएसएनएम) को 28 राज्यों और 2 संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों (जम्मू-कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख) में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। एनएफएसएनएम का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र विस्तार और उत्पादकता वृद्धि के माध्यम से खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में वृद्धि करना है। इस स्कीम के अंतर्गत, राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के माध्यम से किसानों को फसल उत्पादन एवं सुरक्षा तकनीकों, फसल प्रणाली-आधारित प्रदर्शनों, नई किस्मों/संकर क़िस्मों के प्रमाणित बीजों के वितरण, एकीकृत पोषक तत्व एवं कीट प्रबंधन तकनीकों, उन्नत कृषि उपकरणों/औजारों/संसाधन संरक्षण मशीनरी, जल बचत उपकरणों, फसल सीजन के दौरान प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से किसानों की क्षमता निर्माण आदि पर प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
यह मंत्रालय समय-समय पर राज्यों और बीज उत्पादक एजेंसियों को परामर्श देता है कि वे आईसीएआर संस्थानों/राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों (एसएयू) आदि द्वारा विकसित विभिन्न फसलों की स्ट्रेस टोलरेंट/जलवायु-अनुकूल/स्मार्ट किस्मों (जलवायु परिवर्तनों की चुनौतियों से अधिक प्रभावी तरीके से निपटने के लिए) सहित नई जारी की गई उच्च उपज देने वाली किस्मों (एचवाईवी), स्ट्रेस टोलरेंट किस्मों (सूखा, बाढ़ और लवणता) के फाउंडेशन और प्रमाणित बीजों के मल्टिप्लिकेशन के लिए ब्रीडर सीड मांगपत्र प्रस्तुत करें, ताकि किसानों को इन फसलों की किस्मों के आवश्यक बीज उपलब्ध कराए जा सकें, जिससे कृषि उत्पादन, उत्पादकता में वृद्धि हो सके और देश में किसानों की लाभप्रदता में भी मदद मिल सके।
भारत सरकार छोटे और सीमांत किसानों और उन क्षेत्रों में जहाँ कृषि बिजली की उपलब्धता कम है, कृषि मशीनीकरण की पहुँच बढ़ाने के विशिष्ट उद्देश्य से मशीनीकरण को बढ़ावा दे रही है। इसका उद्देश्य छोटे भू-स्वामित्व और व्यक्तिगत स्वामित्व की उच्च लागत के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाली प्रतिकूल इकॉनमी ऑफ स्केल की प्रतिपूर्ति के लिए 'कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर' को बढ़ावा देना भी है। इस संबंध में, राज्य सरकारों के माध्यम से एक केंद्र प्रायोजित स्कीम 'कृषि मशीनीकरण उप-मिशन' (एसएमएएम) कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। एसएमएएम के तहत, किसानों को व्यक्तिगत स्वामित्व के आधार पर ट्रैक्टर सहित कृषि मशीनरी और उपकरणों की खरीद और कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर (सीएचसी)/हाई टेक हब/फार्म मशीनरी बैंक (एफएमबी) की स्थापना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय वर्ष 2015-16 से केंद्र प्रायोजित स्कीम प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी) भी कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। पीडीएमसी सूक्ष्म सिंचाई अर्थात ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई प्रणालियों के माध्यम से खेत स्तर पर जल-उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है। सूक्ष्म सिंचाई से पानी की बचत के साथ-साथ उर्वरक उपयोग (फर्टिगेशन के माध्यम से), श्रम व्यय, अन्य इनपुट लागत में कमी आती है और इस प्रकार किसानों की समग्र आय में वृद्धि होती है। इसके अलावा, नीति आयोग ने वर्ष 2021 के दौरान पीडीएमसी योजना पर एक मूल्यांकन अध्ययन किया, जिससे पता चला कि सूक्ष्म सिंचाई को अपनाने से विभिन्न राज्यों में विभिन्न फसलों की उत्पादकता में 9% से 100% तक की वृद्धि हुई।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।