Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
EVALUATION OF PROGRESS OF AIF
19 AUG 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken a mid-term evaluation of Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) scheme. Agro Economic Research Centre (AERC), Pune evaluated the scheme’s progress and performance, gather beneficiary feedback, and suggest improvements in December 2023. The evaluation highlighted positive impact of the scheme in terms of increase in farmers’ income, increase in agriculture storage capacity, growth of post-harvest and value addition infrastructure for agriculture produce, generation of employment and encouraging agriculture entrepreneurship. The detail of the outcomes of the study are as below:
• i. 31% of the AIF units availed government subsidies also. Thus, they have been benefitted due to Convergence under AIF.
• ii. Around 85% of the total units, availability of AIF loan was the main reason for starting the unit.
1. On an average about 40% of the project cost of the AIF units was covered by AIF loan.
2. Around 70% of the units have taken loan for creating new infrastructure.
• v. The employment generated by AIF unit activities was relatively higher in peak seasons than in slack season. The average number of persons employed per unit in the peak season was found to be 11. The average was highest i.e. 27 in Rajasthan and lowest i.e. 5 in the state of Maharashtra.
1. Number of persons employed per unit was higher in case of agro processing units.
2. The total capacity created by sample AIF warehouse, cold storage units and silos is around 879 thousand MT. Also, these units have occupied total area of around 2900 thousand sq. feet.
3. Overall responses reveal satisfactory demand for products/services of AIF units and satisfactory income from these units.
4. Most of the units are situated in the rural areas indicating proximity to the agriculture production regions and around 54% of the respondents believed that incomes of farmers have increased because of the AIF units and majority of them reported that the increase in incomes was very high and satisfactory.
5. Around 54% of the respondents felt that overall, the farmers have benefitted due to the AIF facilities.
As on 30th June, 2025, Rs. 66,310 Crores have been sanctioned for 1,13,419 projects under AIF These sanctioned projects have mobilized an investment of Rs. 107,502 Crores in the agriculture sector. Major projects sanctioned under AIF include 30,202 custom hiring centres, 22,827 processing units, 15,982 warehouses, 3,703 sorting & grading units, 2,454 cold store projects, around 38,251 other kinds of post-harvest management projects and viable community farm assets.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare,Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि अवसंरचना निधि की प्रगति का मूल्यांकन
19 AUG 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने एग्रीकल्‍चर इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर फंड (एआईएफ) योजना का मध्यावधि मूल्यांकन किया है। कृषि आर्थिक अनुसंधान केंद्र (एईआरसी), पुणे ने दिसंबर 2023 में योजना की प्रगति और प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन किया, लाभार्थियों से प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त की और सुधार के सुझाव दिए। इस मूल्यांकन में किसानों की आय में वृद्धि, कृषि भंडारण क्षमता में वृद्धि, कृषि उपज के लिए फसलोपरान्‍त और मूल्यवर्धन इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर का विकास, रोजगार सृजन और कृषि उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहन जैसे सकारात्मक प्रभावों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। अध्ययन के परिणामों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
1. 31% एआईएफ इकाइयों ने सरकारी सब्सिडी का भी लाभ उठाया। इस प्रकार, एआईएफ के अंतर्गत समामेलन के कारण उन्हें लाभ हुआ है।
• II. कुल इकाइयों में से लगभग 85% के लिए, एआईएफ ऋण की उपलब्धता ही इकाई शुरू करने का मुख्य कारण थी।
1. एआईएफ इकाइयों की परियोजना लागत का औसतन लगभग 40% एआईएफ ऋण द्वारा कवर किया गया।
• IV. लगभग 70% इकाइयों ने नए इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर के निर्माण के लिए ऋण लिया।
1. एआईएफ इकाई गतिविधियों द्वारा सृजित रोजगार, स्‍लेक सीजन की तुलना में पीक सीजन में अपेक्षाकृत अधिक था। पीक सीजन में प्रति इकाई नियोजित व्यक्तियों की औसत संख्या 11 पाई गई। यह औसत राजस्थान में सबसे अधिक अर्थात 27 तथा महाराष्ट्र राज्य में सबसे कम अर्थात 5 थी।
• VI. कृषि प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों के मामले में प्रति इकाई नियोजित व्यक्तियों की संख्या अधिक थी।
1. नमूना एआईएफ गोदामों, शीत भंडारण इकाइयों और साइलो द्वारा निर्मित कुल क्षमता लगभग 879 हज़ार मीट्रिक टन है। साथ ही, इन इकाइयों का कुल क्षेत्रफल लगभग 2900 हज़ार वर्ग फुट है।
2. समग्र प्रतिक्रियाओं से एआईएफ इकाइयों के उत्पादों/सेवाओं की संतोषजनक मांग और इन इकाइयों से संतोषजनक आय अर्जन का पता चलता है।
• IX. अधिकांश इकाइयां ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्थित हैं, जो कृषि उत्पादन क्षेत्रों के निकटता को दर्शाता है और व्‍यक्‍तियों के मूल्‍यांकन में सम्‍मिलित लगभग 54% का मानना था कि एआईएफ इकाइयों के कारण किसानों की आय में वृद्धि हुई है और उनमें से अधिकांश ने बताया कि आय में वृद्धि बहुत अधिक और संतोषजनक थी।
1. व्‍यक्‍तियों के मूल्‍यांकन में सम्‍मिलित लगभग 54% ने महसूस किया कि कुल मिलाकर, एआईएफ सुविधाओं के कारण किसानों को लाभ हुआ है।
30 जून, 2025 तक, एआईएफ के तहत 1,13,419 परियोजनाओं के लिए 66,310 करोड़ रुपये स्‍वीकृत किए गए हैं। इन स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं ने कृषि क्षेत्र में 107,502 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश जुटाया है। एआईएफ के तहत स्वीकृत प्रमुख परियोजनाओं में 30,202 कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर, 22,827 प्रसंस्करण इकाइयां, 15,982 गोदाम, 3,703 सॉर्टिंग एंड ग्रेडिंग यूनिट, 2,454 कोल्ड स्टोर प्रोजेक्‍टस, लगभग 38,251 अन्य प्रकार की फसलोपरान्‍त प्रबंधन परियोजनाएं और व्यवहार्य सामुदायिक कृषि परिसंपत्तियां शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।