Ministry of Rural Development
Loans to Self-Help Groups
19 AUG 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative loans disbursed by Banks to women Self Help Groups since inception of the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) is Rs. 11,10,945.88 crores and outstanding amount is Rs. 3,00,342.21 crores.
Following steps have been taken by the Government to facilitate access to credit for the rural poor:
The Mission has been engaged with financial regulators and commercial banks, at strategic as well as operational level through conduct of several workshops, consultative forums and capacity building programs. These include: -
1. Every year, on the request of the Ministry, a Master circular on Women Self Help Groups is issued by Reserve Bank of India for Public Sector Banks/Private Banks and Small Financing Banks. Similar circular is issued by NABARD for Regional Rural Banks and Co-operative banks.
2. Central Level Coordination Committee meeting under the chairmanship of Secretary Rural Development is held every year in which Managing Directors/ Executive Directors, Chief General Managers/General Managers of the Banks, Chairman & Managing Director NABARD, Chief General Manager RBI, Director, Department of Financial Inclusion, Ministry of Finance, representatives from World Bank, other Government Departments and State Mission Director/Chief Executive Officers of State Rural Livelihoods Missions participate.
3. Consultation meeting on SHG Bank Linkage is held with General Managers of Public Sector Banks/Private Banks, Chairpersons of Regional Rural Banks, Co-operative Banks, and State Rural Livelihoods Missions from time to time.
4. Prior to the finalization of targets, credit target planning is undertaken, and the Division convenes a meeting with the major banks at the Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) Headquarters, Mumbai. The targets are then fixed based on the potential of banks, the trend of credit growth, and their outreach.
5. Based on the target, states prepared district, block, and branch wise targets, which are placed before the State Level Bankers Committee (sub-committee) for approval.
6. Dedicated staff have been placed at district level, besides positioning bank Sakhi at branch level. The Bank Sakhi and the Mission staff have been preparing the list of eligible SHGs for linkage and facilitating submission of loan applications including review/enhancements and following up pending loan application by uploading them on the portal monthly. In addition, Community Based Recovery Mechanism (CBRM) has been instituted to ensure regular repayment of loans.
7. To monitor the progress of SHG Bank Linkage and keep a track of repayment of bank loan by SHGs, a dedicated portal "NRLM SHG-Bank Linkage Portal"(banklinkage.lokos.in) has been developed. The portal sources all its data directly from Core Banking solution (CBS) of banks. All Public Sector, Private Sector, Regional Rural Banks, Small Finance Banks, and cooperative Banks including District Central Cooperative Banks lending SHGs are sharing data with the portal on monthly basis. Various performance and management reports are placed on the portal to aid SRLMs and Banks regularly monitor the progress on ground.
8. Training/orientation to Bankers is provided for their capacity building and implementation of the Scheme. Reserve Bank of India and NABARD issues master circular containing detailed instructions for financing to women SHGs under DAY-NRLM
Non-Performing Assets (NPA) on the loans given by Banks to women Self Help Groups is 1.76%.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کو قرض کی فراہمی
19 AUG 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا- قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کے آغاز کے بعد سے خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کو بینکوں کی طرف سے مجموعی طور پر تقسیم کیے جانے والے قرضوں کی کل مالیت 1110945.88 کروڑ روپے اور بقایا رقم 300342.21 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
حکومت نے دیہی غریبوں کے لیے قرض تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
مشن کئی ورکشاپوں، مشاورتی فورموں اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے انعقاد کے ذریعے اسٹریٹجک اور آپریشنل سطح پر مالیاتی ریگولیٹرز اور تجارتی بینکوں کے ساتھ مصروف عمل رہا ہے، ان میں شامل ہیں: -
1. ہر سال ، وزارت کی درخواست پر، خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں پر ایک ماسٹر سرکلر ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی طرف سے پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں/نجی بینکوں اور چھوٹے مالیاتی بینکوں کے لیے جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسی طرح کا سرکلر نابارڈ کی طرف سے علاقائی دیہی بینکوں اور کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کے لیے جاری کیا جاتا ہے ۔
2. سکریٹری دیہی ترقی کی صدارت میں مرکزی سطح کی رابطہ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ ہر سال منعقد کی جاتی ہے، جس میں منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرز/ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹرز، بینکوں کے چیف جنرل منیجرز/جنرل منیجرز ، چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر نابارڈ ، چیف جنرل منیجر آر بی آئی ، ڈائریکٹر، محکمہ مالیاتی شمولیت، وزارت خزانہ، عالمی بینک، دیگر سرکاری محکموں کے نمائندے اور ریاستی مشن ڈائریکٹر/ریاستی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن کے چیف ایگزیکٹو افسران شرکت کرتے ہیں ۔
3. ایس ایچ جی بینک لنکج پر مشاورتی میٹنگ وقتا فوقتا پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں/نجی بینکوں کے جنرل منیجروں، علاقائی دیہی بینکوں، کوآپریٹو بینکوں اور ریاستی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشنوں کے چیئر پرسنز کے ساتھ منعقد کی جاتی ہے۔
4. اہداف کو حتمی شکل دینے سے پہلے، کریڈٹ ٹارگٹ پلاننگ کی جاتی ہے اور ڈویژن انڈین بینک ایسوسی ایشن (آئی بی اے) ہیڈ کوارٹر، ممبئی میں بڑے بینکوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ طلب کرتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد بینکوں کی صلاحیت، قرض میں اضافے کے رجحان اور ان کی رسائی کی بنیاد پر اہداف طے کیے جاتے ہیں۔
5. ہدف کی بنیاد پر ، ریاستوں نے ضلع ، بلاک اور شاخ کے لحاظ سے اہداف تیار کیے، جنہیں منظوری کے لیے ریاستی سطح کی بینکرز کمیٹی (ذیلی کمیٹی) کے سامنے رکھا جاتا ہے۔
6. برانچ کی سطح پر بینک سکھی کو تعینات کرنے کے علاوہ ضلعی سطح پر مخصوص عملہ تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ بینک سکھی اور مشن کا عملہ لنکج کے لیے اہل ایس ایچ جیز کی فہرست تیار کر رہا ہے اور قرض کی درخواستیں جمع کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے، جس میں جائزہ/اضافہ اور زیر التواء قرض کی درخواستوں کو ماہانہ پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کرکے ان کی پیروی کرنا شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ قرضوں کی باقاعدہ ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کمیونٹی بیسڈ ریکوری میکانزم (سی بی آر ایم) قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
7. ایس ایچ جی بینک لنکج کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کرنے اور ایس ایچ جی کے ذریعے بینک قرض کی ادائیگی پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے ایک مخصوص پورٹل ’’این آر ایل ایم ایس ایچ جی-بینک لنکج پورٹل‘‘ (banklinkage.lokos.in) تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ پورٹل اپنے تمام ڈیٹا کو براہ راست بینکوں کے کور بینکنگ سولیوشن (سی بی ایس) سے حاصل کرتا ہے۔ تمام پبلک سیکٹر ، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر ، علاقائی دیہی بینک، چھوٹے مالیاتی بینک اور کوآپریٹو بینک بشمول ڈسٹرکٹ سینٹرل کوآپریٹو بینک قرض دینے والے ایس ایچ جی ماہانہ بنیاد پر پورٹل کے ساتھ ڈیٹا شیئر کر رہے ہیں۔ ایس آر ایل ایم اور بینکوں کو زمینی سطح پر پیش رفت کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کرنے میں مدد کے لیے مختلف کارکردگی اور انتظامی رپورٹس پورٹل پر رکھی جاتی ہیں۔
8. بینکروں کو ان کی صلاحیت سازی اور اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے تربیت/واقفیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا اور نابارڈ نے ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے تحت خواتین ایس ایچ جیز کو مالی اعانت کے لیے تفصیلی ہدایات پر مشتمل ماسٹر سرکلر جاری کیا۔
خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو بینکوں کی طرف سے دیئے گئے قرضوں پر غیر فعال اثاثے (این پی اے) 1.76 فیصد ہے ۔
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔