Ministry of Rural Development
Convergence of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
19 AUG 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) is a demand driven wage employment Scheme, with an objective to provide not less than one hundred days of employment in every financial year to every household in rural area whose adult members volunteer do unskilled manual work, resulting in creation of productive assets of prescribed quality and durability.
As per Schedule I of Mahatma Gandhi NREGA, Para 4 (1), IV: Category : D: Rural Infrastructure: (ii) Providing all-weather rural road connectivity to [unconnected villages and border areas] and to connect identified rural production centres to the existing pucca road network; and construction of pucca internal roads or streets including side drains and culverts within a village; and
Category: A : Public works relating to Natural Resource Management: (i) Water Conservation and water harvesting structures to augment and improve ground water like underground dykes, earthen dams, stop dams, check dams and roof-top rain water harvesting structures in Government or Panchayat buildings with special focus on recharging ground water including drinking water sources; are permissible activity.
The all-weather rural road connectivity works are being taken up in convergence of Mahatma Gandhi NREGS and Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojna (PMGSY) under the Ministry of Rural Development. The planning, design, implementation, quality control and maintenance have to be ensured as per the Guidelines of the Ministry for providing single All Weather Road Connectivity to Non- PMGSY Habitations.
The works pertaining to the category of water conservation & water harvesting are being taken up in the rural areas as per the demand and local need of the community which in turn supports Jal Jeevan Mission directly or indirectly.
The details of assets created in the category of Rural Connectivity and Water Conservation & Water harvesting under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS during FY 2023-24 are given at Annexure.
Annexure
State-wise details of Rural Connectivity and Water Conservation & Water Harvesting related works under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS during FY 2023-24
SI. No.
States/UTs
Rural Connectivity works completed
Water Conservation & Water Harvesting
Completed
Total Expenditure (Rs. in lakh)
Person days generated
Completed
Total Expenditure (Rs. in lakh)
Person days generated
1
Andhra Pradesh
17,384
74,506.50
51,46,776
20,934
49,134.92
1,97,07,155
2
Arunachal Pradesh
743
17,005.75
47,64,292
166
2,731.55
6,94,700
3
Assam
908
1,937.15
4,86,321
4,959
20,547.60
72,94,463
4
Bihar
40,935
1,53,580.18
2,81,81,093
33,561
69,275.06
2,59,04,610
5
Chhattisgarh
5,963
27,871.28
83,44,454
18,274
88,453.36
3,28,14,219
6
Goa
2
47.24
5,750
2
22.6
3,886
7
Gujarat
4,870
41,671.57
54,83,937
6,550
39,296.19
85,08,324
8
Haryana
1,329
15,286.95
14,61,981
378
4,516.77
12,12,522
9
Himachal Pradesh
11,940
28,844.15
46,94,094
4,573
6,657.89
14,45,622
10
Jharkhand
2,208
5,183.58
9,69,980
7,581
4,992.90
16,28,088
11
Karnataka
32,713
91,009.66
86,26,906
47,749
2,03,252.79
6,07,92,715
12
Kerala
15,762
25,763.05
6,97,225
66,731
1,76,317.86
5,17,82,298
13
Madhya Pradesh
26,700
70,264.44
1,57,13,542
77,346
3,03,078.00
8,98,19,040
14
Maharashtra
4,565
1,06,391.46
1,86,88,041
3,864
26,399.45
97,69,136
15
Manipur
2,094
18,994.97
44,81,717
1,267
7,772.08
15,28,885
16
Meghalaya
4,547
47,478.18
1,47,73,132
2,336
11,150.98
25,87,704
17
Mizoram
1,981
7,456.96
17,24,691
834
2,931.79
7,37,163
18
Nagaland
1,105
17,187.81
40,38,019
464
5,174.98
6,80,255
19
Odisha
15,228
39,692.11
1,24,66,346
15,341
1,20,869.10
4,08,35,437
20
Punjab
15,855
31,807.10
81,79,639
1,064
2,292.81
6,62,453
21
Rajasthan
19,782
2,49,599.30
8,51,19,065
26,469
3,08,828.09
15,07,14,940
22
Sikkim
208
1,238.62
3,25,641
425
563.74
84,104
23
Tamil Nadu
17,210
1,00,234.87
64,44,644
1,31,354
7,99,351.84
29,53,09,653
24
Telangana
17,423
1,26,280.47
71,06,346
13,509
51,595.94
2,82,52,161
25
Tripura
3,114
24,791.64
16,33,146
2,900
5,421.25
21,13,333
26
Uttar Pradesh
67,147
1,87,722.48
1,20,36,910
36,568
1,42,328.73
5,54,41,532
27
Uttarakhand
6,474
9,708.19
25,45,391
8,177
8,417.43
22,41,924
28
West Bengal
469
0.19
43
259
1.06
29
Andaman and Nicobar
32
92.9
22,761
32
102.73
17,633
30
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
-
-
-
-
-
-
31
Jammu and Kashmir
10,522
24,713.17
78,36,228
5,521
6,555.03
16,79,656
32
Ladakh
706
1,716.73
4,80,959
97
188.22
53,708
33
Lakshadweep
-
-
-
-
-
65
34
Puducherry
17
164.91
8,596
84
1,005.62
3,88,388
Total
3,49,936
15,48,244
27,24,87,666
5,39,369
24,69,228.36
89,47,05,772
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم کا انضمام
19 AUG 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس) ایک مانگ پر مبنی اجرت روزگار اسکیم ہے ، جس کا مقصد دیہی علاقے کے ہر گھرانے کو ہر مالی سال میں کم از کم ایک سو دن کا روزگار فراہم کرنا ہے جس کے بالغ ممبران رضاکارانہ طور پر غیر ہنر مند دستی کام کرتے ہیں ، جس کے نتیجے میں مقررہ معیار اور استحکام کے پیداواری اثاثے پیدا ہوتے ہیں ۔
مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے شیڈول I کے مطابق ، پیرا 4 (1) IV: زمرہ: D: دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچہ: (ii) [غیر منسلک دیہاتوں اور سرحدی علاقوں] کو ہر موسم میں دیہی سڑک رابطہ فراہم کرنا اور شناخت شدہ دیہی پیداواری مراکز کو موجودہ پکے روڈ نیٹ ورک سے جوڑنا ؛ اور کسی گاؤں کے اندر پکے اندرونی سڑکوں یا گلیوں کی تعمیر بشمول سائیڈ ڈرینز اور پلوں کی تعمیر ؛ اور
زمرہ: اے: قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام سے متعلق عوامی کام: (1) زیر زمین پانی کو بڑھانے اور بہتر بنانے کے لیے پانی کا تحفظ اور پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچے جیسے زیر زمین ڈائیک ، مٹی کے ڈیم ، اسٹاپ ڈیم ، چیک ڈیم اور سرکاری یا پنچایت عمارتوں میں چھتوں پر بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچے جن میں پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع سمیت زیر زمین پانی کو ری چارج کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جاتی ہے ؛ قابل اجازت سرگرمی ہیں ۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس اور پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) کے ساتھ ملکر ہر موسم میں دیہی سڑک رابطہ کاری کے کام شروع کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ غیر پی ایم جی ایس وائی آبادیوں کو واحد آل ویدر روڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے وزارت کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق منصوبہ بندی ، ڈیزائن ، نفاذ ، کوالٹی کنٹرول اور دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا ۔
دیہی علاقوں میں پانی کے تحفظ اور پانی کوذخیرہ کرنے کے زمرے سے متعلق کام کمیونٹی کی مانگ اور مقامی ضرورت کے مطابق کیے جا رہے ہیں جو بدلے میں براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر جل جیون مشن کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔
مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت دیہی رابطہ کاری اور آبی تحفظ اور پانی کا ذخیرہ کرنے کے زمرے میں بنائے گئے اثاثوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ
مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت دیہی رابطے اور پانی کے تحفظ اور پانی کوجمع کرنے سے متعلق کاموں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں/یو ٹی
دیہی کنکٹیوٹی سے متعلق مکمل ہوئے کام
پانی کا تحفظ اور پانی کو جمع کرنا
مکمل
کل اخراجات (لاکھ روپے میں)
پیدا ہوئے افرادی دن
مکمل
کل اخراجات (لاکھ روپے میں)
پیدا ہوئے افرادی دن
1
آندھرا پردیش
17,384
74,506.50
51,46,776
20,934
49,134.92
1,97,07,155
2
اروناچل پردیش
743
17,005.75
47,64,292
166
2,731.55
6,94,700
3
آسام
908
1,937.15
4,86,321
4,959
20,547.60
72,94,463
4
بہار
40,935
1,53,580.18
2,81,81,093
33,561
69,275.06
2,59,04,610
5
چھتیس گڑھ
5,963
27,871.28
83,44,454
18,274
88,453.36
3,28,14,219
6
گوا
2
47.24
5,750
2
22.6
3,886
7
گجرات
4,870
41,671.57
54,83,937
6,550
39,296.19
85,08,324
8
ہریانہ
1,329
15,286.95
14,61,981
378
4,516.77
12,12,522
9
ہماچل پردیش
11,940
28,844.15
46,94,094
4,573
6,657.89
14,45,622
10
جھارکھنڈ
2,208
5,183.58
9,69,980
7,581
4,992.90
16,28,088
11
کرناٹک
32,713
91,009.66
86,26,906
47,749
2,03,252.79
6,07,92,715
12
کیرالہ
15,762
25,763.05
6,97,225
66,731
1,76,317.86
5,17,82,298
13
مدھیہ پردیش
26,700
70,264.44
1,57,13,542
77,346
3,03,078.00
8,98,19,040
14
مہاراشٹر
4,565
1,06,391.46
1,86,88,041
3,864
26,399.45
97,69,136
15
منی پور
2,094
18,994.97
44,81,717
1,267
7,772.08
15,28,885
16
میگھالیہ
4,547
47,478.18
1,47,73,132
2,336
11,150.98
25,87,704
17
میزورم
1,981
7,456.96
17,24,691
834
2,931.79
7,37,163
18
ناگالینڈ
1,105
17,187.81
40,38,019
464
5,174.98
6,80,255
19
اوڈیشہ
15,228
39,692.11
1,24,66,346
15,341
1,20,869.10
4,08,35,437
20
پنجاب
15,855
31,807.10
81,79,639
1,064
2,292.81
6,62,453
21
راجستھان
19,782
2,49,599.30
8,51,19,065
26,469
3,08,828.09
15,07,14,940
22
سکم
208
1,238.62
3,25,641
425
563.74
84,104
23
تمل ناڈو
17,210
1,00,234.87
64,44,644
1,31,354
7,99,351.84
29,53,09,653
24
تلنگانہ
17,423
1,26,280.47
71,06,346
13,509
51,595.94
2,82,52,161
25
تریپورہ
3,114
24,791.64
16,33,146
2,900
5,421.25
21,13,333
26
اتر پردیش
67,147
1,87,722.48
1,20,36,910
36,568
1,42,328.73
5,54,41,532
27
اتراکھنڈ
6,474
9,708.19
25,45,391
8,177
8,417.43
22,41,924
28
مغربی بنگال
469
0.19
43
259
1.06
29
انڈمان اور نکوبار
32
92.9
22,761
32
102.73
17,633
30
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دامن اور دیو
-
-
-
-
-
-
31
جموں و کشمیر
10,522
24,713.17
78,36,228
5,521
6,555.03
16,79,656
32
لداخ
706
1,716.73
4,80,959
97
188.22
53,708
33
لکشدیپ
-
-
-
-
-
65
34
پڈوچیری
17
164.91
8,596
84
1,005.62
3,88,388
کل
3,49,936
15,48,244
27,24,87,666
5,39,369
24,69,228.36
89,47,05,772
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔