Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia ushers in a New Digital Era of Postal Services
Rollout of IT 2.0 – Advanced Postal Technology: A Milestone in India Post’s Journey Towards Digital India
19 AUG 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Under the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of the Union Minister of Communications and DoNER, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, the Department of Posts (DoP), has successfully rolled out IT 2.0 – Advanced Postal Technology (APT). This landmark digital upgrade marks a transformative step in the Department’s modernisation journey to each of its 1.65 lakh post offices, aligning with the Government of India’s vision of Digital India and Make in India. IT 2.0 brings faster, more reliable, and citizen-centric postal and financial services to every corner of the country, reaffirming India Post’s commitment to inclusivity and service excellence.
Building on the success of IT Modernisation Project 1.0, the newly launched Advanced Postal Technology (APT) platform introduces a microservices-based application that delivers faster, more reliable, and user-friendly citizen-centric services. Designed and developed indigenously by the Centre for Excellence in Postal Technology (CEPT), the application is hosted on the Government of India’s MeghRaj 2.0 cloud platform and supported by BSNL’s nationwide connectivity.
Union Minister Shri Scindia says, “APT will transform India Post into a world-class public logistics organisation. Led by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji from the front, this is Aatmanirbhar Bharat in full strength, charting the path for a stronger, self-reliant Digital India.”
Key Features of APT include:
1. Micro-services, Open API based architecture
2. Single, Unified user interface
3. Cloud-ready deployment
4. End-to-End Digital Solution from booking to delivery
5. Next-Gen functionality – QR-code payments, OTP based delivery, etc.
6. Open Network system - ensuring reliable connectivity even in rural areas
7. A 10-digit alphanumeric DIGIPIN - to enhance delivery accuracy
8. Improved reporting and analytics
The rollout was executed in a phased and structured manner. After a successful pilot in the Karnataka Postal Circle (May–June 2025), learnings were incorporated to refine the system and strategy. A carefully staggered nationwide rollout followed, covering all 23 postal circles, culminating on 4th August 2025 with over 1.70 lakh offices, including all the post offices, mail offices, and administrative units live on APT.
Recognising that the success of technology transformation depends on its employees, India Post trained over 4.6 lakh employees through a cascade model involving Master Trainers, User Champions, and End-Users under the principle of “Train – Retrain – Refresh”. This ensured readiness at every level and smooth adoption across the country.
The system has already demonstrated its resilience and scalability, successfully handling over 32 lakh bookings and 37 lakh deliveries in a single day.
With the completion of IT 2.0, India Post reaffirms its position as a modern, technology-driven service provider, while upholding its legacy of trust and unmatched reach. The success of APT is a testament to the dedication of India Post’s workforce and its commitment to bridging the rural–urban digital divide, promoting financial inclusion, and delivering world-class services to every citizen.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مواصلات جناب جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیہ نے ڈاک خدمات کا نیا ڈیجیٹل دور متعارف کرایا
آئی ٹی 2.0 – جدید ڈاک تکنالوجی کا آغاز: ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی جانب بھارتی ڈاک کے سفر میں ایک سنگ میل
19 AUG 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن اور مواصلات اور ڈونر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا کی رہنمائی میں محکمہ ڈاک (ڈی او پی) نے کامیابی کے ساتھ آئی ٹی 2.0 – جدید ڈاک تکنالوجی(اے پی ٹی) کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ تاریخی ڈیجیٹل اپ گریڈ حکومت ہند کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور میک ان انڈیا کے وژن کے مطابق، اس کے 1.65 لاکھ پوسٹ آفسوں میں سے ہر ایک میں محکمہ کے جدید کاری کے سفر میں ایک تبدیلی کا قدم ہے۔ آئی ٹی 2.0 ملک کے ہر کونے میں تیز، زیادہ قابل اعتماد، اور شہری مرکوز ڈاک اور مالیاتی خدمات لاتا ہے، جس سے انڈیا پوسٹ کی شمولیت اور خدمات کی عمدہ کارکردگی کے عزم کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے۔
آئی ٹی ماڈرنائزیشن پروجیکٹ 1.0 کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر، نئے شروع کیے گئے ایڈوانسڈ پوسٹل ٹکنالوجی (اے پی ٹی) پلیٹ فارم نے ایک مائیکرو سروسز پر مبنی ایپلی کیشن متعارف کرائی ہے جو تیز تر، زیادہ قابل اعتماد، اور صارف کے لیے دوستانہ شہریوں پر مبنی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ سنٹر فار ایکسیلنس ان پوسٹل ٹکنالوجی (سی ای پی ٹی) کے ذریعہ مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا ہے، یہ ایپلیکیشن حکومت ہند کے میگھ راج 2.0 کلاؤڈ پلیٹ فارم پر ہوسٹ کی گئی ہے اور اسے بی ایس این ایل کے ملک گیر کنیکٹیویٹی سے تعاون حاصل ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سندھیہ نے کہا، ’’ اے پی ٹی انڈیا پوسٹ کو ایک عالمی معیار کی پبلک لاجسٹک تنظیم میں تبدیل کر دے گی۔ آگے سے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں، یہ پوری طاقت کے ساتھ آتم نربھر بھارت ہے، جو ایک مضبوط، خود کفیل ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے لیے راستہ بنا رہا ہے۔ ‘‘
اے پی ٹی کی اہم خصوصیات میں شامل ہیں:
1. مائیکرو سروسز، اوپن اے پی آئی پر مبنی فن تعمیر
2. سنگل، یونیفائیڈ یوزر انٹرفیس
3. کلاؤڈ کے لیے تیار تعینات
4. بکنگ سے ڈیلیوری تک اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ڈیجیٹل حل
5. نیکسٹ جنر فنکشنلٹی - کیو آر کوڈ کی ادائیگی، او ٹی پی پر مبنی ڈیلیوری، وغیرہ۔
6. اوپن نیٹ ورک سسٹم - دیہی علاقوں میں بھی قابل اعتماد رابطے کو یقینی بنانا
7. 10 ہندسوں کا حروف نمبری ڈی آئی جی آئی پی آئی این - ترسیل کی درستگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے
8. بہتر رپورٹنگ اور تجزیات
رول آؤٹ کو مرحلہ وار اور منظم طریقے سے انجام دیا گیا تھا۔ کرناٹک پوسٹل سرکل (مئی-جون 2025) میں کامیاب پائلٹ کے بعد، نظام اور حکمت عملی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سیکھنے کو شامل کیا گیا۔ ایک احتیاط سے حیران کن ملک گیر رول آؤٹ کے بعد، تمام 23 پوسٹل حلقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا، جس کا اختتام 4 اگست 2025 کو 1.70 لاکھ سے زیادہ دفاتر کے ساتھ ہوا، بشمول تمام پوسٹ آفس، میل آفس، اور انتظامی یونٹس ا ےپی ٹی پر رہتے ہیں۔
یہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی تبدیلی کی کامیابی اس کے ملازمین پر منحصر ہے، انڈیا پوسٹ نے 4.6 لاکھ سے زیادہ ملازمین کو "ٹرین - ریٹرین - ریفریش" کے اصول کے تحت ماسٹر ٹرینرز، یوزر چیمپیئنز، اور اینڈ یوزرز پر مشتمل ایک کاسکیڈ ماڈل کے ذریعے تربیت دی۔ اس نے ہر سطح پر تیاری کو یقینی بنایا اور پورے ملک میں ہموار اپنایا۔
سسٹم نے پہلے ہی اپنی لچک اور توسیع پذیری کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، ایک ہی دن میں 32 لاکھ سے زیادہ بکنگ اور 37 لاکھ ڈیلیوری کو کامیابی سے سنبھالا ہے۔
آئی ٹی 2.0 کی تکمیل کے ساتھ، انڈیا پوسٹ نے اپنے اعتماد اور بے مثال رسائی کی میراث کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، ایک جدید، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے سروس فراہم کنندہ کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کی تصدیق کی۔ اے پی ٹی کی کامیابی انڈیا پوسٹ کی افرادی قوت کی لگن اور دیہی-شہری ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے، مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے اور ہر شہری کو عالمی معیار کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔