Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia ushers in a New Digital Era of Postal Services
Rollout of IT 2.0 – Advanced Postal Technology: A Milestone in India Post’s Journey Towards Digital India
19 AUG 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Under the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of the Union Minister of Communications and DoNER, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, the Department of Posts (DoP), has successfully rolled out IT 2.0 – Advanced Postal Technology (APT). This landmark digital upgrade marks a transformative step in the Department’s modernisation journey to each of its 1.65 lakh post offices, aligning with the Government of India’s vision of Digital India and Make in India. IT 2.0 brings faster, more reliable, and citizen-centric postal and financial services to every corner of the country, reaffirming India Post’s commitment to inclusivity and service excellence.
Building on the success of IT Modernisation Project 1.0, the newly launched Advanced Postal Technology (APT) platform introduces a microservices-based application that delivers faster, more reliable, and user-friendly citizen-centric services. Designed and developed indigenously by the Centre for Excellence in Postal Technology (CEPT), the application is hosted on the Government of India’s MeghRaj 2.0 cloud platform and supported by BSNL’s nationwide connectivity.
Union Minister Shri Scindia says, “APT will transform India Post into a world-class public logistics organisation. Led by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji from the front, this is Aatmanirbhar Bharat in full strength, charting the path for a stronger, self-reliant Digital India.”
Key Features of APT include:
1. Micro-services, Open API based architecture
2. Single, Unified user interface
3. Cloud-ready deployment
4. End-to-End Digital Solution from booking to delivery
5. Next-Gen functionality – QR-code payments, OTP based delivery, etc.
6. Open Network system - ensuring reliable connectivity even in rural areas
7. A 10-digit alphanumeric DIGIPIN - to enhance delivery accuracy
8. Improved reporting and analytics
The rollout was executed in a phased and structured manner. After a successful pilot in the Karnataka Postal Circle (May–June 2025), learnings were incorporated to refine the system and strategy. A carefully staggered nationwide rollout followed, covering all 23 postal circles, culminating on 4th August 2025 with over 1.70 lakh offices, including all the post offices, mail offices, and administrative units live on APT.
Recognising that the success of technology transformation depends on its employees, India Post trained over 4.6 lakh employees through a cascade model involving Master Trainers, User Champions, and End-Users under the principle of “Train – Retrain – Refresh”. This ensured readiness at every level and smooth adoption across the country.
The system has already demonstrated its resilience and scalability, successfully handling over 32 lakh bookings and 37 lakh deliveries in a single day.
With the completion of IT 2.0, India Post reaffirms its position as a modern, technology-driven service provider, while upholding its legacy of trust and unmatched reach. The success of APT is a testament to the dedication of India Post’s workforce and its commitment to bridging the rural–urban digital divide, promoting financial inclusion, and delivering world-class services to every citizen.

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने डाक सेवाओं के नए डिजिटल युग की शुरुआत की
आईटी 2.0 का आरंभ - उन्नत डाक प्रौद्योगिकी: डिजिटल इंडिया की ओर भारतीय डाक की यात्रा में एक मील का पत्थर
19 AUG 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की दूरदर्शिता के तहत और संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया के मार्गदर्शन में, डाक विभाग (डीओपी) ने सफलतापूर्वक आईटी 2.0 – एडवांस्ड पोस्टल टेक्नोलॉजी (एपीटी) को शुरू किया है। यह ऐतिहासिक डिजिटल उन्नयन, विभाग के 1.65 लाख डाकघरों में से प्रत्येक के आधुनिकीकरण की यात्रा में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है, जो भारत सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया और मेक इन इंडिया के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। आईटी 2.0 देश के हर कोने में तेज, अधिक विश्वसनीय और नागरिक-केंद्रित डाक और वित्तीय सेवाएं लाता है, जो समावेशिता और सेवा उत्कृष्टता के लिए भारतीय डाक की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
एपीटी की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में शामिल हैं:
1. माइक्रो-सर्विसेज, ओपन एपीआई आधारित आर्किटेक्चर
2. सिंगल, यूनिफायड यूजर इंटरफेस
3. क्लाउड रेडी डिप्लॉयमेंट
4. बुकिंग से लेकर डिलीवरी तक संपूर्ण डिजिटल समाधान
5. अगली पीढ़ी की कार्यक्षमता - क्यूआर-कोड भुगतान, ओटीपी आधारित डिलीवरी, आदि।
6. ओपन नेटवर्क सिस्टम - ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में भी विश्वसनीय कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करता है
7. 10-अंक के अल्फान्यूमेरिक डिजिपिन (डीआईजीआईपीआईएन) - डिलीवरी की सटीकता बढ़ाने के लिए
8. बेहतर रिपोर्टिंग और विश्लेषण
इसे चरणबद्ध और सुव्यवस्थित तरीके से लागू किया गया। कर्नाटक डाक मंडल (मई-जून 2025) में एक सफल प्रायोगिक परियोजना के बाद, प्राप्त अनुभवों को प्रणाली और रणनीति को और परिष्कृत करने के लिए शामिल किया गया। इसके बाद एक सावधानीपूर्वक चरणबद्ध तरीके से राष्ट्रव्यापी शुरुआत की गई, जिसमें देश के सभी 23 डाक परिमंडलों को शामिल किया गया। यह प्रक्रिया 4 अगस्त 2025 को पूर्ण हुई, जब 1.70 लाख से अधिक कार्यालयोंजिसमें सभी डाकघर, मेल ऑफिस और प्रशासनिक इकाइयां शामिल हैं — एडवांस्ड पोस्टल टेक्नोलॉजी (एपीटी) पर सक्रिय हो गए।
यह समझते हुए कि तकनीकी बदलाव की सफलता उसके कर्मचारियों पर निर्भर करती है, इंडिया पोस्ट ने "ट्रेन – रीट्रेन – रिफ्रेश" के सिद्धांत के तहत मास्टर ट्रेनर्स, यूजर चैंपियंस और एंड-यूजर्स को शामिल करते हुए कैस्केड मॉडल के माध्यम से 4.6 लाख से अधिक कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया। इससे हर स्तर पर तत्परता सुनिश्चित हुई और पूरे देश में इसे सुचारू रूप से अपनाया गया।
इस प्रणाली ने अपनी क्षमता और मजबूती को पहले ही साबित कर दिया है, क्योंकि यह एक ही दिन में 32 लाख से अधिक बुकिंग और 37 लाख से अधिक डिलीवरी को सफलतापूर्वक संभाल चुकी है।
आईटी 2.0 के पूरा होने के साथ, भारतीय डाक ने एक आधुनिक, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में अपनी स्थिति की पुष्टि की है, साथ ही विश्वास और बेजोड़ पहुंच की अपनी विरासत को कायम रखा है। एपीटी की सफलता भारतीय डाक के कार्यबल के समर्पण और ग्रामीण-शहरी डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने, वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने और प्रत्येक नागरिक को विश्व स्तरीय सेवाएं प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।