Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia ushers in a New Digital Era of Postal Services
Rollout of IT 2.0 – Advanced Postal Technology: A Milestone in India Post’s Journey Towards Digital India
19 AUG 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Under the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of the Union Minister of Communications and DoNER, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, the Department of Posts (DoP), has successfully rolled out IT 2.0 – Advanced Postal Technology (APT). This landmark digital upgrade marks a transformative step in the Department’s modernisation journey to each of its 1.65 lakh post offices, aligning with the Government of India’s vision of Digital India and Make in India. IT 2.0 brings faster, more reliable, and citizen-centric postal and financial services to every corner of the country, reaffirming India Post’s commitment to inclusivity and service excellence.
Building on the success of IT Modernisation Project 1.0, the newly launched Advanced Postal Technology (APT) platform introduces a microservices-based application that delivers faster, more reliable, and user-friendly citizen-centric services. Designed and developed indigenously by the Centre for Excellence in Postal Technology (CEPT), the application is hosted on the Government of India’s MeghRaj 2.0 cloud platform and supported by BSNL’s nationwide connectivity.
Union Minister Shri Scindia says, “APT will transform India Post into a world-class public logistics organisation. Led by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji from the front, this is Aatmanirbhar Bharat in full strength, charting the path for a stronger, self-reliant Digital India.”
Key Features of APT include:
1. Micro-services, Open API based architecture
2. Single, Unified user interface
3. Cloud-ready deployment
4. End-to-End Digital Solution from booking to delivery
5. Next-Gen functionality – QR-code payments, OTP based delivery, etc.
6. Open Network system - ensuring reliable connectivity even in rural areas
7. A 10-digit alphanumeric DIGIPIN - to enhance delivery accuracy
8. Improved reporting and analytics
The rollout was executed in a phased and structured manner. After a successful pilot in the Karnataka Postal Circle (May–June 2025), learnings were incorporated to refine the system and strategy. A carefully staggered nationwide rollout followed, covering all 23 postal circles, culminating on 4th August 2025 with over 1.70 lakh offices, including all the post offices, mail offices, and administrative units live on APT.
Recognising that the success of technology transformation depends on its employees, India Post trained over 4.6 lakh employees through a cascade model involving Master Trainers, User Champions, and End-Users under the principle of “Train – Retrain – Refresh”. This ensured readiness at every level and smooth adoption across the country.
The system has already demonstrated its resilience and scalability, successfully handling over 32 lakh bookings and 37 lakh deliveries in a single day.
With the completion of IT 2.0, India Post reaffirms its position as a modern, technology-driven service provider, while upholding its legacy of trust and unmatched reach. The success of APT is a testament to the dedication of India Post’s workforce and its commitment to bridging the rural–urban digital divide, promoting financial inclusion, and delivering world-class services to every citizen.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય સંદેશાવ્યવહાર મંત્રી શ્રી જ્યોતિરાદિત્ય સિંધિયાએ ટપાલ સેવાઓના નવા ડિજિટલ યુગનો પ્રારંભ કર્યો
IT 2.0 - એડવાન્સ્ડ પોસ્ટલ ટેકનોલોજીનો પ્રારંભ: ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા તરફ ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટની સફરમાં એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ
19 AUG 2025 6:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના વિઝન હેઠળ અને ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્રના સંદેશાવ્યવહાર અને વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી જ્યોતિરાદિત્ય એમ. સિંધિયાના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, પોસ્ટ વિભાગ (DoP) IT 2.0 - એડવાન્સ્ડ પોસ્ટલ ટેકનોલોજી (APT) સફળતાપૂર્વક શરૂ કરી છે. આ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ ડિજિટલ અપગ્રેડ ભારત સરકારના ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા અને મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયાના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, વિભાગની 1.65 લાખ પોસ્ટ ઓફિસોમાંથી દરેકના આધુનિકીકરણની સફરમાં એક પરિવર્તનશીલ પગલું છે. IT 2.0 દેશના દરેક ખૂણામાં ઝડપી, વધુ વિશ્વસનીય અને નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રિત પોસ્ટલ અને નાણાકીય સેવાઓ લાવે છે, જે ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટની સમાવેશીતા અને સેવા શ્રેષ્ઠતા પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુષ્ટિ આપે છે.
APTની મુખ્ય વિશેષતાઓમાં સામેલ છે:
1. માઈક્રો-સર્વિસીસ, ઓપન API આધારિત આર્કિટેક્ચર
2. સિંગલ, યુનિફાઇડ યુઝર ઇન્ટરફેસ
3. ક્લાઉડ રેડી ડિપ્લોયમેન્ટ
4. બુકિંગથી ડિલિવરી સુધી સંપૂર્ણ ડિજિટલ સોલ્યુશન
5. નેક્સ્ટ જનરેશન કાર્યક્ષમતા - QR-કોડ પેમેન્ટ્સ, OTP આધારિત ડિલિવરી, વગેરે.
6. ઓપન નેટવર્ક સિસ્ટમ - ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં પણ વિશ્વસનીય કનેક્ટિવિટી સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે
7. 10-અંકના આલ્ફાન્યૂમેરિક ડિજિપિન - ડિલિવરીની ચોકસાઈ વધારવા માટે
8. સુધારેલ રિપોર્ટિંગ અને એનાલિટિક્સ
તે તબક્કાવાર અને સુવ્યવસ્થિત રીતે લાગુ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. કર્ણાટક પોસ્ટલ સર્કલમાં સફળ પાયલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટ (મે-જૂન 2025) પછી, સિસ્ટમ અને વ્યૂહરચનાને વધુ શુદ્ધ કરવા માટે મેળવેલા અનુભવોનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ પછી દેશના તમામ 23 પોસ્ટલ સર્કલ્સને આવરી લેતા, કાળજીપૂર્વક તબક્કાવાર રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી રોલઆઉટ દ્વારા અનુસરવામાં આવ્યું. આ પ્રક્રિયા 4 ઓગસ્ટ 2025 ના રોજ પૂર્ણ થઈ, જ્યારે 1.70 લાખથી વધુ ઓફિસો - જેમાં તમામ પોસ્ટ ઓફિસો, મેઇલ ઓફિસો અને વહીવટી એકમોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે - એડવાન્સ્ડ પોસ્ટલ ટેકનોલોજી (APT) પર લાઇવ થઈ.
ટેકનોલોજીકલ પરિવર્તનની સફળતા તેના કર્મચારીઓ પર આધાર રાખે છે તે સમજીને, ઈન્ડિયા પોસ્ટે "ટ્રેન - રિટ્રેન - રિફ્રેશ"ના સિદ્ધાંત હેઠળ માસ્ટર ટ્રેનર્સ, યુઝર ચેમ્પિયન અને એન્ડ-યુઝર્સનો સમાવેશ કરતા કાસ્કેડ મોડેલ દ્વારા 4.6 લાખથી વધુ કર્મચારીઓને તાલીમ આપી. આનાથી દેશભરમાં દરેક સ્તરે તૈયારી અને સરળ અપનાવવાની ખાતરી થઈ.
સિસ્ટમ પહેલાથી જ તેની ક્ષમતા અને મજબૂતાઈ સાબિત કરી ચૂકી છે, કારણ કે તેણે એક જ દિવસમાં 32 લાખથી વધુ બુકિંગ અને 37 લાખથી વધુ ડિલિવરી સફળતાપૂર્વક સંભાળી છે.
IT 2.0 પૂર્ણ થવા સાથે, ઈન્ડિયા પોસ્ટે એક આધુનિક, ટેકનોલોજી-સંચાલિત સેવા પ્રદાતા તરીકે તેની સ્થિતિને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી છે, જ્યારે તેના વિશ્વાસ અને અજોડ પહોંચના વારસાને જાળવી રાખ્યો છે. APT ની સફળતા ઈન્ડિયા પોસ્ટના કાર્યબળના સમર્પણ અને ગ્રામીણ-શહેરી ડિજિટલ વિભાજનને દૂર કરવા, નાણાકીય સમાવેશને આગળ વધારવા અને દરેક નાગરિકને વિશ્વ-સ્તરીય સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુરાવો છે.