Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain equity stake in Quest Global Services Pte. Ltd. by the CA Plume Investments and Bequest Inc.
19 AUG 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of certain equity stake in Quest Global Services Pte. Ltd. by the CA Plume Investments and Bequest Inc.
The Combination envisages the acquisition of certain shareholding of Quest Global Services Pte. Ltd. (Quest Global /Target) by the CA Plume Investments (CA Plume /Acquirer) and Bequest Inc. (Bequest).
The Acquirer is an investment vehicle established in Mauritius. It is indirectly controlled by funds managed by the affiliates of The Carlyle Group Inc. (Carlyle). Carlyle is a global alternative asset manager, which manages funds that invest globally across three investment disciplines: (i) global private equity (including corporate private equity, real estate and natural resources funds); (ii) global credit (including liquid credit, illiquid credit and real assets credit); and (iii) investment solutions (private equity fund of funds program, which include primary fund, secondary and related co-investment activities).
Bequest, is a holding entity of Target’s co-founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Mr. Ajit Aravind Prabhu. Bequest is incorporated in the Cayman Islands and its sole purpose is to hold shares of the Target.
Target is a company incorporated and currently headquartered in Singapore, that is primarily engaged in the business of providing Engineering Research & Development (ER&D) services worldwide (including India). It primarily provides the following ER&D services: (a) embedded and software engineering; (b) mechanical engineering; (c) silicon engineering; (d) digital engineering; and (e) operations and supply management.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے سی اے پلوم انویسٹمنٹ اور بیکوسٹ انکارپوریٹڈ کے ذریعے کوئسٹ گلوبل سروسز پی ٹی ای لمیٹڈ میں کچھ ایکویٹی حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دی
19 AUG 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے سی اے پلوم انویسٹمنٹ اور بیکوسٹ انکارپوریٹڈ کی طرف سے کوئسٹ گلوبل سروسز پی ٹی ای لمیٹڈ میں کچھ ایکویٹی حصص کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اس انضمام میں سی اے پلوم انویسٹمنٹ (سی اے پلم / ایکوائرر) اور بیکوسٹ انکارپوریٹڈ (بیکوئسٹ)کے ذریعے کوئسٹ گلوبل سروسز پی ٹی ای لمیٹڈ (کوئسٹ گلوبل / ہدف) کے مخصوص حصص کے حصول کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
حاصل کنندہ ماریشس میں قائم ایک سرمایہ کاری کا ادارہ ہے۔ یہ بالواسطہ طور پر کارلائل گروپ انکارپوریٹڈ (کارلائل) کے ملحقہ اداروں کے زیر انتظام فنڈز کے ذریعہ کنٹرول کیا جاتا ہے۔ کارلائل ایک عالمی متبادل اثاثہ مینیجر ہے ، جو سرمایہ کاری کے تین شعبوں میں عالمی سطح پر سرمایہ کاری کرنے والے فنڈز کا انتظام کرتا ہے: (i) عالمی نجی ایکویٹی (کارپوریٹ نجی ایکویٹی ، رئیل اسٹیٹ اور قدرتی وسائل کے فنڈز سمیت)؛ (ii) عالمی کریڈٹ (بشمول مائع کریڈٹ، غیر مائع کریڈٹ اور حقیقی اثاثہ جات کریڈٹ)؛ اور (iii) سرمایہ کاری کے حل (نجی ایکویٹی فنڈ آف فنڈز پروگرام، جس میں پرائمری فنڈ، ثانوی اور متعلقہ شریک سرمایہ کاری کی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں)۔
بکوئسٹ، ہدف کے شریک بانی، چیئرمین اور چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر جناب اجیت اروند پربھو کی ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے۔ بیکوسٹ کو کیمین جزائر میں شامل کیا گیا ہے اور اس کا واحد مقصد ہدف کے حصص رکھنا ہے۔
ہدف ایک کمپنی ہے جو اس وقت سنگاپور میں واقع ہے، جو بنیادی طور پر دنیا بھر میں (بشمول بھارت) انجینئرنگ ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (ای آر اینڈ ڈی) خدمات فراہم کرنے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔ یہ بنیادی طور پر مندرجہ ذیل ای آر اینڈ ڈی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے: (الف) ایمبیڈڈ اور سافٹ ویئر انجینئرنگ؛ (ب) مکینیکل انجینئرنگ۔ (ج) سلیکون انجینئرنگ؛ (د) ڈیجیٹل انجینئرنگ؛ نیز (ہ) آپریشنز اور سپلائی مینجمنٹ۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ بعد میں آئے گا۔