Prime Minister's Office
IFS Officer Trainees of 2024 Batch call on PM
PM discusses India’s role as a Vishwabandhu and cites instances of how India has emerged as a first responder for countries in need
PM discusses the significance of Officer Trainees in their role as future diplomats as the country moves ahead towards the aim of becoming developed by 2047
PM emphasises on the role of communication in a technology driven world
PM urges the trainees to create curiosity about India among youngsters in various countries through quizzes and debates
Discussing the emerging opportunities for private players globally, PM says India has the the potential to fill this space in the space sector
19 AUG 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Officer Trainees of the 2024 Batch of Indian Foreign Service (IFS) called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. There are 33 IFS Officer Trainees in the 2024 batch from different States and UTs.
Prime Minister discussed the current multipolar world and India’s unique role as a Vishwabandhu, ensuring friendship with everyone. He cited instances of how India has emerged as a first responder for countries in need. He also underlined the capacity building efforts and other endeavours undertaken by India to lend a helping hand to the Global South. Prime Minister discussed the evolving sphere of foreign policy and it’s significance in the global fora. He spoke about the key role that the diplomats are playing in the evolution of the country as a Vishwanandhu on the global stage. He underscored the significance of the Officer Trainees in their role as future diplomats as the country moves ahead towards the aim of becoming developed by 2047.
Prime Minister engaged in a wide-ranging interaction with the Officer Trainees and asked them about their experience so far, after joining the government service. The officer trainees shared their experiences from their training and research tasks undertaken by them, which included topics such as Maritime diplomacy, AI & Semiconductor, Ayurveda, Cultural connect, Food and Soft Power, among others.
Prime Minister said that we must create curiosity amongst youngsters in various countries about India with Know Your Bharat quizzes and debates. He also said that questions of these quizzes should be regularly updated and include contemporary topics from India such as Mahakumbh, Celebration of completion of 1000 years of Gangaikonda Cholapuram Temple and so on.
Prime Minister emphasised on the important role of communication in a technology driven world. He urged the officer trainees to work on exploring all the websites of the Missions and try to find out what can be done to improve these websites for effective communication with the Indian diaspora.
Discussing the opening up of the space sector for private players, PM emphasized on exploring opportunities in other countries for expanding the scope of Indian startups coming up in this sector. PM said that India has the potential to fill this space in the space sector.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री से 2024 बैच के आईएफएस अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं ने मुलाकात की
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वबंधु के रूप में भारत की भूमिका पर चर्चा की और उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किये कि कैसे भारत जरूरतमंद देशों के लिए पहले सहायता प्रदाता के रूप में उभरा है
प्रधानमंत्री ने भविष्य के राजनयिकों के रूप में अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं की भूमिका के महत्व पर चर्चा की, क्योंकि देश 2047 तक विकसित होने के लक्ष्य की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित दुनिया में संचार की भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रशिक्षुओं से प्रश्नोत्तरी और वाद-विवाद के जरिये विभिन्न देशों के युवाओं में भारत के प्रति जिज्ञासा पैदा करने का आग्रह किया
वैश्विक स्तर पर निजी क्षेत्र के लिए उभरते अवसरों पर चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के इस स्थान को भरने की क्षमता है
19 AUG 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विदेश सेवा (आईएफएस) के 2024 बैच के अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से उनके आवास, 7, लोक कल्याण मार्ग पर मुलाकात की। 2024 बैच में विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 33 आईएफएस अधिकारी प्रशिक्षु हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्तमान बहुध्रुवीय विश्व और विश्वबंधु के रूप में भारत की विशिष्ट भूमिका पर चर्चा की, जो सभी के साथ मैत्री सुनिश्चित करता है। उन्होंने उदाहरण देकर बताया कि कैसे भारत जरूरतमंद देशों के लिए पहले सहायता प्रदाता के रूप में उभरा है।
उन्होंने वैश्विक दक्षिण की मदद के लिए भारत द्वारा किए गए क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों और अन्य प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने विदेश नीति के उभरते क्षेत्र और वैश्विक मंच पर इसके महत्व पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने वैश्विक मंच पर विश्वबंधु के रूप में देश के विकास में राजनयिकों द्वारा निभाई जा रही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने भविष्य के राजनयिकों के रूप में अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं की भूमिका के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, क्योंकि देश 2047 तक विकसित होने के लक्ष्य की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ विस्तृत बातचीत की और उनसे सरकारी सेवा में आने के बाद अब तक के अनुभवों के बारे में पूछा। अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं ने अपने प्रशिक्षण और शोध कार्यों के अनुभव साझा किए, जिनमें समुद्री कूटनीति, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और सेमीकंडक्टर, आयुर्वेद, सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव, खाद्य और सॉफ्ट पावर जैसे विषय शामिल थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमें "अपने भारत को जानें" प्रश्नोत्तरी और वाद-विवाद के माध्यम से विभिन्न देशों के युवाओं में भारत के प्रति जिज्ञासा पैदा करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इन प्रश्नोत्तरी के प्रश्नों को नियमित रूप से अद्यतन किया जाना चाहिए और इनमें भारत के समकालीन विषय जैसे महाकुंभ, गंगईकोंडा चोलपुरम मंदिर के 1000 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव, आदि शामिल किये जाने चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित दुनिया में संचार की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों से मिशनों की सभी वेबसाइटों को जानने और इस बात का पता लगाने का आग्रह किया कि प्रवासी भारतीयों के साथ प्रभावी संचार हेतु इन वेबसाइटों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए क्या किया जा सकता है।
निजी क्षेत्र के लिए अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को खोलने पर चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र में आ रहे भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स के दायरे का विस्तार करने के लिए अन्य देशों में अवसर तलाशने पर ज़ोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के इस स्थान को भरने की क्षमता है।