Prime Minister's Office
IFS Officer Trainees of 2024 Batch call on PM
PM discusses India’s role as a Vishwabandhu and cites instances of how India has emerged as a first responder for countries in need
PM discusses the significance of Officer Trainees in their role as future diplomats as the country moves ahead towards the aim of becoming developed by 2047
PM emphasises on the role of communication in a technology driven world
PM urges the trainees to create curiosity about India among youngsters in various countries through quizzes and debates
Discussing the emerging opportunities for private players globally, PM says India has the the potential to fill this space in the space sector
19 AUG 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Officer Trainees of the 2024 Batch of Indian Foreign Service (IFS) called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. There are 33 IFS Officer Trainees in the 2024 batch from different States and UTs.
Prime Minister discussed the current multipolar world and India’s unique role as a Vishwabandhu, ensuring friendship with everyone. He cited instances of how India has emerged as a first responder for countries in need. He also underlined the capacity building efforts and other endeavours undertaken by India to lend a helping hand to the Global South. Prime Minister discussed the evolving sphere of foreign policy and it’s significance in the global fora. He spoke about the key role that the diplomats are playing in the evolution of the country as a Vishwanandhu on the global stage. He underscored the significance of the Officer Trainees in their role as future diplomats as the country moves ahead towards the aim of becoming developed by 2047.
Prime Minister engaged in a wide-ranging interaction with the Officer Trainees and asked them about their experience so far, after joining the government service. The officer trainees shared their experiences from their training and research tasks undertaken by them, which included topics such as Maritime diplomacy, AI & Semiconductor, Ayurveda, Cultural connect, Food and Soft Power, among others.
Prime Minister said that we must create curiosity amongst youngsters in various countries about India with Know Your Bharat quizzes and debates. He also said that questions of these quizzes should be regularly updated and include contemporary topics from India such as Mahakumbh, Celebration of completion of 1000 years of Gangaikonda Cholapuram Temple and so on.
Prime Minister emphasised on the important role of communication in a technology driven world. He urged the officer trainees to work on exploring all the websites of the Missions and try to find out what can be done to improve these websites for effective communication with the Indian diaspora.
Discussing the opening up of the space sector for private players, PM emphasized on exploring opportunities in other countries for expanding the scope of Indian startups coming up in this sector. PM said that India has the potential to fill this space in the space sector.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সাক্ষাৎ ২০২৪ বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰত আইএফএছ বিষয়াসকলৰ
বিশ্ববন্ধু হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ ভূমিকা সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত দেশৰ বাবে ভাৰত কেনেকৈ প্ৰথম সঁহাৰিদাতা হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে তাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত দেশখনে উন্নত হোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ লগে লগে ভৱিষ্যতৰ কূটনীতিবিদ হিচাপে তেওঁলোকৰ ভূমিকাত প্ৰশিক্ষণৰত বিষয়াসকলৰ তাৎপৰ্যৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰযুক্তিচালিত পৃথিৱীত যোগাযোগৰ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক কুইজ আৰু বিতৰ্কৰ জৰিয়তে বিভিন্ন দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজত ভাৰতৰ বিষয়ে কৌতুহল সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান
বিশ্বজুৰি ব্যক্তিগত কোম্পানীসমূহৰ বাবে অপৰিসীম সুযোগৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মহাকাশ খণ্ডত ভাৰতৰ এই স্থান পূৰণ কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে
19 AUG 2025 8:34PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় বৈদেশিক সেৱাৰ ২০২৪ বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰত বিষয়াসকলে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক তেওঁৰ ৭ লোক কল্যাণ মাৰ্গস্থিত বাসগৃহত সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। ২০২৪ বৰ্ষৰ বেটছত বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ৩৩জন আইএফএছ প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থী বিষয়া আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বৰ্তমানৰ বহুমেৰু বিশ্ব আৰু সকলোৰে সৈতে মৈত্ৰীক নিশ্চিত কৰা বিশ্ব বন্ধু (বিশ্ব ভাতৃত্ববোধ) হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ অনন্য ভূমিকা সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে। অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত দেশৰ প্রথম সঁহাৰিদাতা হিচাপে ভাৰত কেনেদৰে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে তাৰ উদাহৰণো দাঙি ধৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ গ্ল’বেল ছাউথক সহায় কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু অন্যান্য পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বৈদেশিক নীতিৰ উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু বিশ্ব মঞ্চত ইয়াৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে। বিশ্ববন্ধু (বিশ্ব ভাতৃত্ববোধ) হিচাপে দেশৰ বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কূটনীতিবিদসকলে বিশ্বৰ মঞ্চত যি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আছে সেই বিষয়ে তেওঁ কয়। ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত দেশখনে উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ লগে লগে ভৱিষ্যতৰ কূটনীতিবিদ হিচাপে প্ৰশিক্ষণৰত বিষয়াসকলৰ ভূমিকাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিষয়া প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ সৈতে বিভিন্ন দিশত মত বিনিময় কৰে আৰু চৰকাৰী সেৱাত যোগদান কৰাৰ পিছৰ পৰা তেওঁলোকৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ বিষয়ে সোধা-পোছা কৰে। প্ৰশিক্ষণৰত বিষয়াসকলে সামুদ্ৰিক কূটনীতি, এআই আৰু অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী, আয়ুৰ্বেদ, সাংস্কৃতিক দিশ, খাদ্য আৰু ছফটপাৱাৰ আদি বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু গৱেষণামূলক কামৰ অভিজ্ঞতা শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমি বিভিন্ন দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজত “আপোনাৰ ভাৰতক জানক” কুইজ আৰু বিতৰ্কৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ বিষয়ে কৌতুহল জগাই তুলিব লাগিব। তেওঁ লগতে এই কুইজসমূহত থকা প্ৰশ্নসমূহ নিয়মিতভাৱে আপডেট কৰি ভাৰতৰ সমসাময়িক বিষয় যেনে মহাকুম্ভ, গংগাইকোণ্ড চোলাপুৰম মন্দিৰৰ ১০০০ বছৰীয়া প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক দিৱস উদযাপন ইত্যাদি বিষয়সমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিব লাগে বুলি কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰযুক্তিচালিত বিশ্বত যোগাযোগৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰত বিষয়াসকলক মিছনসমূহৰ সকলো ৱেবছাইট অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় আৰু প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ সৈতে ফলপ্ৰসূ যোগাযোগৰ বাবে এই ৱেবছাইটসমূহৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে কি কৰিব পাৰি সেই বিষয়ে জানিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
ব্যক্তিগত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বাবে মহাকাশ খণ্ড মুকলি কৰাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰাৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই খণ্ডত আহি থকা ভাৰতীয় ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আন দেশৰ সুযোগ বিচাৰি উলিওৱাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মহাকাশ খণ্ডত ভাৰতৰ এই ব্যৱধান পূৰণৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।