Prime Minister's Office
IFS Officer Trainees of 2024 Batch call on PM
PM discusses India’s role as a Vishwabandhu and cites instances of how India has emerged as a first responder for countries in need
PM discusses the significance of Officer Trainees in their role as future diplomats as the country moves ahead towards the aim of becoming developed by 2047
PM emphasises on the role of communication in a technology driven world
PM urges the trainees to create curiosity about India among youngsters in various countries through quizzes and debates
Discussing the emerging opportunities for private players globally, PM says India has the the potential to fill this space in the space sector
19 AUG 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Officer Trainees of the 2024 Batch of Indian Foreign Service (IFS) called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. There are 33 IFS Officer Trainees in the 2024 batch from different States and UTs.
Prime Minister discussed the current multipolar world and India’s unique role as a Vishwabandhu, ensuring friendship with everyone. He cited instances of how India has emerged as a first responder for countries in need. He also underlined the capacity building efforts and other endeavours undertaken by India to lend a helping hand to the Global South. Prime Minister discussed the evolving sphere of foreign policy and it’s significance in the global fora. He spoke about the key role that the diplomats are playing in the evolution of the country as a Vishwanandhu on the global stage. He underscored the significance of the Officer Trainees in their role as future diplomats as the country moves ahead towards the aim of becoming developed by 2047.
Prime Minister engaged in a wide-ranging interaction with the Officer Trainees and asked them about their experience so far, after joining the government service. The officer trainees shared their experiences from their training and research tasks undertaken by them, which included topics such as Maritime diplomacy, AI & Semiconductor, Ayurveda, Cultural connect, Food and Soft Power, among others.
Prime Minister said that we must create curiosity amongst youngsters in various countries about India with Know Your Bharat quizzes and debates. He also said that questions of these quizzes should be regularly updated and include contemporary topics from India such as Mahakumbh, Celebration of completion of 1000 years of Gangaikonda Cholapuram Temple and so on.
Prime Minister emphasised on the important role of communication in a technology driven world. He urged the officer trainees to work on exploring all the websites of the Missions and try to find out what can be done to improve these websites for effective communication with the Indian diaspora.
Discussing the opening up of the space sector for private players, PM emphasized on exploring opportunities in other countries for expanding the scope of Indian startups coming up in this sector. PM said that India has the potential to fill this space in the space sector.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பயிற்சி முடித்த இந்திய வெளியுறவு சேவை அதிகாரிகள், பிரதமருடன் சந்திப்பு
19 AUG 2025 8:34PM by PIB Chennai
2024-ம் ஆண்டு இந்திய வெளியுறவுத்துறைப் பணியில் பயிற்சி முடித்த அதிகாரிகள் தில்லியில் உள்ள பிரதமரின் இல்லத்தில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியைச் சந்தித்துப் பேசினர். பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 33 இந்திய வெளியுறவு சேவை அதிகாரிகள் தங்களது பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளனர்.
இந்தியாவின் தனித்துவ தன்மை கொண்ட விஸ்வபந்து என்பது அனைவருடனும் நட்புறவை உறுதி செய்வது குறித்தும், உலகின் தற்போதைய பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட விவகாரங்கள் குறித்தும் பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்த வெளியுறவுத்துறை அதிகாரிகளுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கலந்துரையாடினார். மனிதாபிமான உதவிகள் தேவைப்படும் நாட்டிற்கு முதலில் உதவிக்கரம் நீட்டும் நாடாக இந்தியா எவ்வாறு உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்பது குறி்த்து அவர்களிடம் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கு உதவிக்கரம் நீட்டுவதில் இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்புக் குறித்தும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகள் குறித்தும் அப்போது அவர் விரிவாக விளக்கினார்.
நாட்டின் வெளியுறவுக் கொள்கை குறித்தும் உலக அரங்கில் அதன் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்தும் பிரதமர் விவரித்தார். உலக அரங்கில் விஸ்வபந்து என்ற நிலையில், நாட்டின் வளர்ந்து வரும் சூழல் குறித்து எடுத்துரைப்பதில் தூதரக அதிகாரிகள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதாக பிரதமர் கூறினார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக இந்தியாவை உருவெடுக்கச் செய்யும் வகையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளில் எதிர்கால தூதரக அதிகாரிகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வகையில் பங்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.