Prime Minister's Office
IFS Officer Trainees of 2024 Batch call on PM
PM discusses India’s role as a Vishwabandhu and cites instances of how India has emerged as a first responder for countries in need
PM discusses the significance of Officer Trainees in their role as future diplomats as the country moves ahead towards the aim of becoming developed by 2047
PM emphasises on the role of communication in a technology driven world
PM urges the trainees to create curiosity about India among youngsters in various countries through quizzes and debates
Discussing the emerging opportunities for private players globally, PM says India has the the potential to fill this space in the space sector
19 AUG 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Officer Trainees of the 2024 Batch of Indian Foreign Service (IFS) called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. There are 33 IFS Officer Trainees in the 2024 batch from different States and UTs.
Prime Minister discussed the current multipolar world and India’s unique role as a Vishwabandhu, ensuring friendship with everyone. He cited instances of how India has emerged as a first responder for countries in need. He also underlined the capacity building efforts and other endeavours undertaken by India to lend a helping hand to the Global South. Prime Minister discussed the evolving sphere of foreign policy and it’s significance in the global fora. He spoke about the key role that the diplomats are playing in the evolution of the country as a Vishwanandhu on the global stage. He underscored the significance of the Officer Trainees in their role as future diplomats as the country moves ahead towards the aim of becoming developed by 2047.
Prime Minister engaged in a wide-ranging interaction with the Officer Trainees and asked them about their experience so far, after joining the government service. The officer trainees shared their experiences from their training and research tasks undertaken by them, which included topics such as Maritime diplomacy, AI & Semiconductor, Ayurveda, Cultural connect, Food and Soft Power, among others.
Prime Minister said that we must create curiosity amongst youngsters in various countries about India with Know Your Bharat quizzes and debates. He also said that questions of these quizzes should be regularly updated and include contemporary topics from India such as Mahakumbh, Celebration of completion of 1000 years of Gangaikonda Cholapuram Temple and so on.
Prime Minister emphasised on the important role of communication in a technology driven world. He urged the officer trainees to work on exploring all the websites of the Missions and try to find out what can be done to improve these websites for effective communication with the Indian diaspora.
Discussing the opening up of the space sector for private players, PM emphasized on exploring opportunities in other countries for expanding the scope of Indian startups coming up in this sector. PM said that India has the potential to fill this space in the space sector.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২০২৪ ব্যাচের আইএফএস অফিসার ট্রেনিদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
19 AUG 2025 8:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ আগস্ট ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে তাঁর ৭, লোক কল্যাণ মার্গের বাসভবনে আজ সাক্ষাৎ করেন ২০২৪ ব্যাচের ইন্ডিয়ান ফরেন সার্ভিস (আইএফএস)-এর অফিসার ট্রেনিরা। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৩৩ জন আইএফএস অফিসার ট্রেনি তাঁর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
বর্তমান বহুমাত্রিক বিশ্ব ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে তাঁদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং বিশ্ববন্ধু হিসেবে ভারতের অনন্য ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি। গ্লোবাল সাউথের দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের বিশেষ সম্পর্কের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে বিশ্ববন্ধু হিসেবে ভারতের উত্থান এবং কূটনীতিকদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা ব্যক্ত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ২০৪৭-এর মধ্যে ভারতকে উন্নত দেশে রূপান্তরিত করার লক্ষ্যে আগামীদিনের কূটনীতিকদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা থাকবে।
অফিসার ট্রেনিরাও প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে তাঁদের মতামত ভাগ করে নেন। আলোচনায় উঠে আসে সামুদ্রিক কূটনীতি, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর, আয়ুর্বেদ, সাংস্কৃতিক যোগসূত্র সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারত সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন দেশের তরুণদের মধ্যে আগ্রহ তৈরি করতে হবে। এই লক্ষ্যে ‘আপনার ভারতকে জানুন’ শীর্ষক ক্যুইজ এবং বিতর্কসভার গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রযুক্তি-নির্ভর আধুনিক বিশ্বে যোগাযোগের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার ওপর জোর দেন শ্রী মোদী। তিনি সমস্ত ওয়েবসাইট পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খরূপে খতিয়ে দেখার জন্য অফিসার ট্রেনিদের কাছে আবেদন জানান এবং সেগুলিতে কী ধরনের পরিবর্তন প্রয়োজন, তা খুঁজে বার করতে বলেন।
মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি অংশগ্রহণ নিয়ে অফিসারদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করেন। এক্ষেত্রে অন্য দেশগুলিতে ভারতীয় স্টার্ট-আপগুলির সম্ভাবনা খতিয়ে দেখতে বলেন।