Ministry of Education
Measures taken by the Government to curb the prevalence of tobacco use among youth and make schools to tobacco free
19 AUG 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
As per the findings of the Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS-4), 2019, 8.4% Indian students aged 13–15 years were using tobacco in some form or the other. Findings of the survey available in the public domain at https://ntcp.mohfw.gov.in/assets/document/surveys-reportspublications/GYTS%204%20Final%20Report.pdf.
The Government has taken several measures to curb the prevalence of tobacco use among youth and make schools to tobacco free. Some of the key measures taken are given below:
1. Government had released Guidelines for Tobacco-Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI) in 2008 and same was updated in 2019. It provides a structured guideline to make schools and colleges completely free from tobacco use and sale.
2. DoSEL had launched the implementation Manual of ToFEI on 31st May 2024. It aims to assist schools in adhering to the ToFEI guidelines, thereby creating a healthier, tobacco-free environment for students. The manual covering 9 activities to be taken up by the schools, empowers all the stakeholders to adopt and enforce guidelines that protect students from the dangers of tobacco.
3. A joint DO letter from Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Department of Higher Education and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare was issued on 18th September, 2024 to all States and UTs requesting to strictly implement ToFEI guidelines and various provisions of Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products Act (COTPA) 2003 (especially Section 6A and 6B).
4. In November 2024, the Ministry of Home Affairs issued an advisory to all States/UTs to strictly implement ToFEI and COTPA provisions.
5. A national call for a month-long enforcement drive was issued by DoSEL on 19 May 2025, directing States/UTs to ensure areas around schools remain free from tobacco, alcohol, and drugs, through concrete measures for effective implementation of activities mentioned in ToFEI guidelines and the provisions of Sections 6A and 6B of COTPA, 2003. It was highlighted that, under the ToFEI guidelines, immediate action from local authorities is required on two key activities: Activity 8 – marking a yellow line 100 yards around educational institutions to designate a tobacco-free zone, and Activity 9 – ensuring that no shops or vendors sell tobacco products within that 100-yard zone.
6. The National Workshop on “Unmasking the Appeal: Exposing Industry Tactics on Tobacco and Nicotine Products,” was organized by DoSEL held on 31 May 2025 to strengthen awareness and promote the effective implementation of ToFEI guidelines. The workshop provided a common platform for officials and representatives from the Ministries of Health & Family Welfare and Home Affairs, Narcotics Control Bureau (NCrB), NCERT, CBSE, State/UT governments, civil society organizations, domain experts, the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), the National Service Scheme (NSS), and students from educational institutions. During the workshop, modules initiatives developed by NCERT such as the School Health Programme (SHP) and Manodarpan initiative were explained to the States. Several States/UTs presented their best practices in the implementation of ToFEI which included translation of ToFEI guidelines into the regional language by Andhra Pradesh for wider reach, creation of a Live Organ Museum by Puducherry to educate students on tobacco’s harms, and mobilization of students by Meghalaya through rallies, signature campaigns, and street plays for student led advocacy efforts. The best case studies from various States were shared with all stakeholders.
7. The World No Tobacco Day Awareness Quiz (with 10 questions) 2025 was launched on MyGov on 22 May, 2025. This initiative aims to foster awareness among school/college students about the harmful effects of tobacco and the deceptive marketing strategies used by the tobacco and nicotine industry. So far, the quiz has witnessed more than 69,000 participants.
8. ‘The School Challenge: Towards a Tobacco-Free Generation’ was launched by DoSEL on 11 June 2025 on the MyGov platform to spread awareness about the harmful effects of tobacco use. The Challenge comprises four activities—Rally, Nukkad Natak, Posters, and Slogans/Poems—which schools can use to mobilise local communities against tobacco consumption and promote the message: “Say NO to Tobacco, YES to Health.” This initiative is aimed at inspiring students to become agents of change and catalysts for achieving a tobacco-free generation. As on 13.08.2025, more than 4,000 schools have participated in the School Challenge.
In addition to the above measures, the Government, in collaboration with NCERT, continuously conducts capacity-building programmes and awareness sessions for school heads across all States and UTs to spread awareness about the harmful effects of tobacco use, foster positive behavioral changes, and strengthen the implementation of ToFEI guidelines in schools.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
युवाओं में तंबाकू के उपयोग की व्यापकता को रोकने और स्कूलों को तंबाकू मुक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम
19 AUG 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक युवा तंबाकू सर्वेक्षण (जीवाईटीएस-4), 2019 के निष्कर्षों के अनुसार, 13-15 वर्ष की आयु के 8.4% भारतीय छात्र किसी न किसी रूप में तंबाकू का सेवन कर रहे थे। सर्वेक्षण के निष्कर्ष सार्वजनिक डोमेन में https://ntcp.mohfw.gov.in/assets/document/surveys-reportspublications/GYTS%204%20Final%20Report.pdf पर उपलब्ध हैं ।
सरकार ने युवाओं में तंबाकू के सेवन की प्रसार को रोकने और स्कूलों को तंबाकू मुक्त बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। कुछ प्रमुख उपाय नीचे दिए गए हैं:
1. सरकार ने 2008 में तंबाकू मुक्त शैक्षणिक संस्थानों (टीओएफईआई) के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए थे और इसे 2019 में अद्यतन किया गया था। यह स्कूलों और कॉलेजों को तंबाकू के उपयोग और बिक्री से पूरी तरह मुक्त बनाने के लिए एक संरचित दिशानिर्देश प्रदान करता है।
2. डीओएसईएल ने 31 मई 2024 को टीओएफईएल का कार्यान्वयन मैनुअल जारी किया था। इसका उद्देश्य स्कूलों को टीओएफईएल दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करने में सहायता करना है, जिससे छात्रों के लिए एक स्वस्थ, तंबाकू मुक्त वातावरण का निर्माण हो सके। स्कूलों द्वारा की जाने वाली 9 गतिविधियों को शामिल करने वाला यह मैनुअल सभी हितधारकों को छात्रों को तंबाकू के खतरों से बचाने वाले दिशानिर्देशों को अपनाने और लागू करने का अधिकार देता है।
3. स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल), उच्च शिक्षा विभाग और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की ओर से 18 सितंबर, 2024 को एक संयुक्त डीओ पत्र सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जारी किया गया, जिसमें दिशानिर्देशों और सिगरेट और अन्य तंबाकू उत्पाद अधिनियम (सीओटीपीए) 2003 (विशेष रूप से धारा 6ए और 6बी) के विभिन्न प्रावधानों को सख्ती से लागू करने का अनुरोध किया गया।
4. नवंबर 2024 में, गृह मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीओएफईएल और सीओटीपीए प्रावधानों को सख्ती से लागू करने के लिए एक सलाह जारी की।
5. डीओएसईएल द्वारा 19 मई 2025 को एक महीने तक चलने वाले प्रवर्तन अभियान के लिए राष्ट्रीय आह्वान जारी किया गया था, जिसमें राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को निर्देश दिया गया था कि वे स्कूलों के आसपास के क्षेत्रों को तंबाकू, शराब और नशीले पदार्थों से मुक्त रखें, टीओएफईआई दिशानिर्देशों में उल्लिखित गतिविधियों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए ठोस उपायों और सीओटीपीए, 2003 की धारा 6ए और 6बी के प्रावधानों के माध्यम से यह रेखांकित किया गया था कि, टीओएफईआई दिशानिर्देशों के तहत, स्थानीय अधिकारियों द्वारा दो प्रमुख गतिविधियों पर तत्काल कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है: गतिविधि 8 - तंबाकू मुक्त क्षेत्र को नामित करने के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के चारों ओर 100 गज की दूरी पर एक पीली रेखा चिह्नित करना, और गतिविधि 9 - यह सुनिश्चित करना कि कोई भी दुकान या विक्रेता उस 100 गज के क्षेत्र में तंबाकू उत्पाद नहीं बेचें ।
6. डीओएसईएल द्वारा 31 मई 2025 को "अपील का पर्दाफाश: तंबाकू और निकोटीन उत्पादों पर उद्योग की चालबाज़ियों को उजागर करना" विषय पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया ताकि जागरूकता बढ़ाई जा सके और टीओएफईआई दिशानिर्देशों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। कार्यशाला ने स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और गृह मंत्रालय, नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी), एनसीईआरटी, सीबीएसई, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों, नागरिक समाज संगठनों, क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र मादक पदार्थ एवं अपराध कार्यालय (यूएनओडीसी), राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के छात्रों के अधिकारियों और प्रतिनिधियों के लिए एक साझा मंच प्रदान किया। कार्यशाला के दौरान, एनसीईआरटी द्वारा विकसित स्कूल स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (एसएचपी) और मनोदर्पण पहल जैसे मॉड्यूल पहलों के बारे में राज्यों को बताया गया। कई राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने टीओएफईएल के कार्यान्वयन में अपनी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को प्रस्तुत किया, जिनमें व्यापक पहुँच के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश द्वारा टीओएफईएल दिशानिर्देशों का क्षेत्रीय भाषा में अनुवाद, पुडुचेरी द्वारा छात्रों को तंबाकू के नुकसानों के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए एक लाइव ऑर्गन संग्रहालय का निर्माण, और मेघालय द्वारा छात्रों के नेतृत्व में इस बात की सिफारिश के लिए रैलियों, हस्ताक्षर अभियानों और नुक्कड़ नाटकों के माध्यम से छात्रों को संगठित करना शामिल था। विभिन्न राज्यों के सर्वोत्तम केस स्टडीज़ को सभी हितधारकों के साथ साझा किया गया ।
7. माय गव एप पर 22 मई, 2025 को विश्व तंबाकू निषेध दिवस जागरूकता प्रश्नोत्तरी (10 प्रश्नों सहित) 2025, शुरू की गई। इस पहल का उद्देश्य स्कूल/कॉलेज के छात्रों में तंबाकू के हानिकारक प्रभावों और तंबाकू एवं निकोटीन उद्योग द्वारा इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली भ्रामक विपणन रणनीतियों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है। अब तक, इस प्रश्नोत्तरी में 69,000 से ज़्यादा प्रतिभागी भाग ले चुके हैं।
8. तंबाकू सेवन के हानिकारक प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए डीओएसईएल द्वारा 11 जून 2025 को माय गव प्लेटफॉर्म पर 'स्कूल चैलेंज: तंबाकू मुक्त पीढ़ी की ओर' अभियान शुरू किया गया था। इस चैलेंज में चार गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं—रैली, नुक्कड़ नाटक, पोस्टर और नारे/कविताएँ—जिनका उपयोग स्कूल स्थानीय समुदायों को तंबाकू सेवन के खिलाफ संगठित करने और "तंबाकू को ना, स्वास्थ्य को हाँ" संदेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कर सकते हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य छात्रों को तंबाकू मुक्त पीढ़ी के निर्माण हेतु परिवर्तन के वाहक और उत्प्रेरक बनने के लिए प्रेरित करना है। 13 अगस्त 2025 तक, 4,000 से अधिक स्कूलों ने इस स्कूल चैलेंज में भाग लिया है।
उपरोक्त उपायों के अलावा, सरकार एनसीईआरटी के सहयोग से सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्कूल प्रमुखों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम और जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित करती है, ताकि तंबाकू के उपयोग के हानिकारक प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाई जा सके, सकारात्मक व्यवहार परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और स्कूलों में टीओएफईआई दिशानिर्देशों के कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत किया जा सके।