Ministry of Cooperation
COORDINATION FOR SUSTAINABILITY AND CIRCULAR ECONOMY IN COOPERATIVE DAIRY SECTOR
20 AUG 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dairy is the largest agricultural product in India, contributing 3.5% to the national economy (as per National Accounts Statistics). In 2023-24, India’s milk production stood at 239.3 million metric tonnes (MMT), representing 25% of global production. About 88 MMT (37%) was consumed at the producer level, leaving a marketable surplus of 150 MMT. Of this surplus, only 32% (47 MMT) is handled by the organized sector, while the remaining 68% (102 MMT) is in the unorganized sector. The cooperative sector accounts for 56% (26 MMT) of milk handled in the organized segment.
Milk handled in the unorganized sector is vulnerable to challenges such as adulteration, exploitation of dairy farmers, and lack of value addition. To address these issues and strengthen the cooperative dairy ecosystem, the Ministry of Cooperation has launched White Revolution 2.0, a cooperative-led initiative aimed at expanding cooperative coverage, generating employment and empowering women, while embedding sustainability and circularity in the dairy sector. By the end of the fifth year, i.e., 2028-29, milk procurement by dairy cooperatives is targeted to reach 1007 lakh kg per day. While, the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for White Revolution 2.0 was launched on 19 September 2024, the White Revolution 2.0 was formally launched on 25.12.2024 to achieve its objectives through the following strategies:
1. Expanding the coverage by dairy cooperatives by the formation of 75,000 new Dairy Cooperative Societies.
2. Strengthening of 46,422 existing Dairy Cooperative Societies.
3. Embedding sustainability and circularity in the dairy sector by formation of three exclusive Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) to undertake the following activities:-
1. To supply cattle feed, mineral mixtures and other technical inputs.
2. To promote organic manure production and sustainable waste utilization through cooperative efforts, contributing to natural farming and a circular economy by utilization of cow dung and agricultural waste for conversion into organic fertilizers and biogas, in response to rising demand for eco-friendly soil inputs and national sustainability goals.
3. For Management of hides, bones and horns of fallen animals.
These measures are aimed to enhance income of dairy farmers, improve the quality and safety of milk in the supply chain, create rural employment and more integrated and self-reliant dairy ecosystem across the country under a sustainable and cooperative-led growth model. To ensure effective and timely implementation, the Ministry of Cooperation, in coordination with DAHD and NDDB, Standard Operating Procedure (Margdarshika) launched on 19.09.2024, outline roles, targets, and timelines for all stakeholders. Thus initiative will be implemented following the ‘Whole of the Govt. approach’.
The strategic collaboration between NDDB and NABARD aims to foster a sustainable and climate-resilient dairy sector by combining NDDB’s technical expertise with NABARD’s financial capacity. This includes developing green financing models for infrastructure, strengthening value chains, enhancing cooperative capacity, and improving market access to promote inclusive growth. The White Revolution 2.0 initiative will be implemented for five years during 2024-25 to 2028- 29.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ
20 AUG 2025 2:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਸਟੈਟਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ 3.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 239.3 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ) ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ 25 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸੀ। ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 88 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ (37 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 150 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਏਬਲ ਸਰਪਲੱਸ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸਰਪਲੱਸ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 32 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ (47 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ) ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਬਾਕੀ 68 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ (102 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ) ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 56 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ (26 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ) ਦੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਦੁੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਾਵਟ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵ੍ਹਾਈਟ ਰੈਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ 2.0 ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ-ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕੂਲੇਰਿਟੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਪੰਜਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ, ਯਾਨੀ ਸਾਲ 2028-29 ਤੱਕ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ 1007 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ, ਵ੍ਹਾਈਟ ਰੈਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ 2.0 ਲਈ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਓਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) 19 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਵ੍ਹਾਈਟ ਰੈਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ 2.0 ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 25 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ:
1. 75,000 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ।
2. 46,422 ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
3. ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬਹੁ-ਰਾਜੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਸ) ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕੂਲੇਰਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ:-
1. ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ, ਖਣਿਜ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨਾ।
2. ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖਾਦ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਗੋਲਾਕਾਰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣਾ, ਗੋਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਨੂੰ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਗੈਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ।
3. ਮਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੱਲ, ਹੱਡੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਡੀਏਐੱਚਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਡੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ, 19 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਿਕਾ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ, ਟੀਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ 'ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ' ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਐੱਨਡੀਡੀਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਐੱਨਡੀਡੀਬੀ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਹਰੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਵ੍ਹਾਈਟ ਰੈਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ 2.0 ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ 2024-25 ਤੋਂ 2028-29 ਤੱਕ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।