Ministry of Education
Rashtriya Raksha University Hosts Palestinian Officials for Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Training
20 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The School of Behavioural Sciences and Forensic Investigations (SBSFI) at Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU), in partnership with its International Cooperation and Relations Branch, has commenced a two-week specialized training program for senior officials from Palestine. This initiative falls under the prestigious Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) program of the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India. The comprehensive training, designed to enhance capabilities in combating financial crimes, started from August 18 to August 29, 2025.
The curriculum is meticulously crafted to address critical aspects of financial crime investigation and prevention. Key topics at the training will include trade-based money laundering (TBML), a sophisticated method used to disguise the origins of illicit funds through international trade transactions. Discussions will also delve into terrorist financing, examining the various channels and methods employed by terrorist organizations to fund their operations and the critical need for international cooperation to disrupt these networks. A significant portion of the agenda will be dedicated to exploring the legal and institutional frameworks essential for effective enforcement against financial crimes, highlighting best practices in legislation, regulatory oversight, and inter-agency collaboration.
Participants will also delve into advanced techniques crucial for modern financial crime investigations. These include the application of Geographic Information Systems (GIS) and crime mapping to identify patterns and hot spots of illicit activity, providing a spatial dimension to financial intelligence. The training will also feature in-depth sessions on open-source intelligence (OSINT), demonstrating how publicly available information can be leveraged to uncover financial crime networks and identify perpetrators. Finally, given the rapid evolution of digital currencies, a critical focus will be placed on the complexities of money laundering involving cryptocurrency, addressing the unique challenges and emerging solutions in tracing and seizing illicit digital assets.
"The landscape of financial crime is constantly evolving, requiring a dynamic and collaborative response," an official said. "This training provides a vital platform for sharing knowledge, fostering partnerships, and developing cutting-edge strategies to protect the integrity of the global financial system." A significant focus will be placed on the latest Anti-Money Laundering (AML) measures and best practices. Beyond classroom sessions, the program incorporates practical exposure through visits to various financial institutions and regulatory bodies, providing participants with invaluable insights into the operational aspects of financial systems and compliance mechanisms. This hands-on approach aims to bridge theoretical knowledge with real-world application, fostering a deeper understanding of the challenges and solutions in the global fight against illicit financial activities.
The comprehensive training curriculum is designed to equip the Palestinian officials with advanced knowledge and practical skills in combating financial crimes. Beyond rigorous classroom sessions, participants are scheduled to undertake crucial visits to various financial institutions and regulatory bodies. These visits aim to provide invaluable insights into the operational mechanisms and best practices employed in different systems, fostering a deeper understanding of financial crime prevention and investigation.
During the inauguration of the training program, Dr. Noorin Chaudhary, Acting Director of the School of Behavioural Sciences and Forensic Investigations (SBSFI) at Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU), provided crucial insights into the mechanics of cross-border terrorist funding and strategies for its control. Dr. Noorin emphasised that a primary challenge in combating terrorist financing lies in addressing the involvement of domestic residents who are often implicated in such terrorist acts. This highlights the multifaceted nature of the problem, requiring both international cooperation and robust domestic enforcement mechanisms. The program's comprehensive approach aimed to equip participants with the knowledge and tools necessary to tackle these complex and evolving threats effectively.
During the inaugural ceremony, officials from Rashtriya Raksha University underscored the institution's unwavering commitment to fostering excellence in training, research, and capacity building within the critical domains of security and investigation. They emphasized that this particular program serves as a significant stride towards strengthening the bilateral ties between India and Palestine. Furthermore, it is anticipated to contribute substantially to global efforts aimed at effectively combating the pervasive challenge of financial crimes worldwide.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી દ્વારા પેલેસ્ટિનિયન અધિકારીઓને મની લોન્ડરિંગ વિરોધી અને આતંકવાદ વિરોધી નાણાકીય તાલીમનું આયોજન
20 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU) ખાતે ધ સ્કૂલ ઓફ બિહેવિયરલ સાયન્સિસ એન્ડ ફોરેન્સિક ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન્સ (SBSFI) એ તેની આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકાર અને સંબંધો શાખા સાથે ભાગીદારીમાં પેલેસ્ટાઇનના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ માટે બે અઠવાડિયાનો વિશેષ તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કર્યો છે. આ પહેલ ભારત સરકારના વિદેશ મંત્રાલયના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ભારતીય ટેકનિકલ અને આર્થિક સહકાર (ITEC) કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ આવે છે. નાણાકીય ગુનાઓ સામે લડવામાં ક્ષમતાઓ વધારવા માટે રચાયેલ આ વ્યાપક તાલીમ 18 ઓગસ્ટથી 29 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025 દરમિયાન શરૂ થઈ હતી.
નાણાકીય ગુનાઓની તપાસ અને નિવારણના મહત્વપૂર્ણ પાસાઓને સંબોધવા માટે અભ્યાસક્રમ કાળજીપૂર્વક તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. તાલીમમાં મુખ્ય વિષયોમાં વેપાર-આધારિત મની લોન્ડરિંગ (TBML)નો સમાવેશ થશે, જે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વેપાર વ્યવહારો દ્વારા ગેરકાયદેસર ભંડોળના મૂળને છુપાવવા માટે વપરાતી એક અત્યાધુનિક પદ્ધતિ છે. ચર્ચામાં આતંકવાદી ભંડોળ, આતંકવાદી સંગઠનો દ્વારા તેમના કાર્યોને ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવા માટે ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતી વિવિધ ચેનલો અને પદ્ધતિઓની તપાસ અને આ નેટવર્ક્સને તોડી પાડવા માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગની મહત્વપૂર્ણ જરૂરિયાત પર પણ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે. કાર્યસૂચિનો એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગ નાણાકીય ગુનાઓ સામે અસરકારક અમલીકરણ માટે જરૂરી કાનૂની અને સંસ્થાકીય માળખાઓની શોધખોળ, કાયદામાં શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ, નિયમનકારી દેખરેખ અને આંતર-એજન્સી સહયોગને પ્રકાશિત કરવા માટે સમર્પિત રહેશે.
સહભાગીઓ આધુનિક નાણાકીય ગુના તપાસ માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ અદ્યતન તકનીકોનો પણ અભ્યાસ કરશે. આમાં ભૌગોલિક માહિતી પ્રણાલીઓ (GIS) અને ગેરકાયદેસર પ્રવૃત્તિના પેટર્ન અને હોટ સ્પોટ્સને ઓળખવા માટે ગુના મેપિંગનો ઉપયોગ શામેલ છે, જે નાણાકીય ગુપ્તચરતાને અવકાશી પરિમાણ પ્રદાન કરે છે. તાલીમમાં ઓપન-સોર્સ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (OSINT) પર ઊંડાણપૂર્વકના સત્રો પણ હશે, જે દર્શાવે છે કે નાણાકીય ગુના નેટવર્કને ઉજાગર કરવા અને ગુનેગારોને ઓળખવા માટે જાહેરમાં ઉપલબ્ધ માહિતીનો ઉપયોગ કેવી રીતે કરી શકાય છે. અંતે, ડિજિટલ કરન્સીના ઝડપી વિકાસને જોતાં, ક્રિપ્ટોકરન્સીને લગતી મની લોન્ડરિંગની જટિલતાઓને સંબોધવા, ગેરકાયદેસર ડિજિટલ સંપત્તિઓને ટ્રેસ કરવા અને જપ્ત કરવામાં અનન્ય પડકારો અને ઉભરતા ઉકેલો પર મહત્વપૂર્ણ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે.
"નાણાકીય ગુનાનો લેન્ડસ્કેપ સતત વિકસિત થઈ રહ્યો છે, જેને ગતિશીલ અને સહયોગી પ્રતિભાવની જરૂર છે," એક અધિકારીએ જણાવ્યું. "આ તાલીમ જ્ઞાનની વહેંચણી, ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને વૈશ્વિક નાણાકીય વ્યવસ્થાની અખંડિતતાને સુરક્ષિત રાખવા માટે અત્યાધુનિક વ્યૂહરચના વિકસાવવા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડે છે." નવીનતમ મની લોન્ડરિંગ વિરોધી (AML) પગલાં અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ પર નોંધપાત્ર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે. વર્ગખંડ સત્રો ઉપરાંત, આ કાર્યક્રમ વિવિધ નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ અને નિયમનકારી સંસ્થાઓની મુલાકાતો દ્વારા વ્યવહારુ સંપર્કનો સમાવેશ કરે છે, જે સહભાગીઓને નાણાકીય પ્રણાલીઓ અને પાલન પદ્ધતિઓના કાર્યકારી પાસાઓમાં અમૂલ્ય આંતરદૃષ્ટિ પ્રદાન કરે છે. આ વ્યવહારુ અભિગમનો હેતુ સૈદ્ધાંતિક જ્ઞાનને વાસ્તવિક-વિશ્વ એપ્લિકેશન સાથે જોડવાનો છે, ગેરકાયદેસર નાણાકીય પ્રવૃત્તિઓ સામે વૈશ્વિક લડાઈમાં પડકારો અને ઉકેલોની ઊંડી સમજને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
વ્યાપક તાલીમ અભ્યાસક્રમ પેલેસ્ટિનિયન અધિકારીઓને નાણાકીય ગુનાઓ સામે લડવામાં અદ્યતન જ્ઞાન અને વ્યવહારુ કુશળતાથી સજ્જ કરવા માટે રચાયેલ છે. સખત વર્ગખંડ સત્રો ઉપરાંત, સહભાગીઓ વિવિધ નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ અને નિયમનકારી સંસ્થાઓની મહત્વપૂર્ણ મુલાકાતો લેવાનું સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે. આ મુલાકાતોનો હેતુ વિવિધ પ્રણાલીઓમાં ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતી કાર્યકારી પદ્ધતિઓ અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓમાં અમૂલ્ય આંતરદૃષ્ટિ પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે, જે નાણાકીય ગુના નિવારણ અને તપાસની ઊંડી સમજને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમના ઉદ્ઘાટન દરમિયાન, રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU) ખાતે સ્કૂલ ઓફ બિહેવિયરલ સાયન્સિસ એન્ડ ફોરેન્સિક ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન્સ (SBSFI) ના કાર્યકારી નિયામક ડૉ. નૂરીન ચૌધરીએ સરહદ પાર આતંકવાદી ભંડોળના મિકેનિક્સ અને તેના નિયંત્રણ માટેની વ્યૂહરચનાઓમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ આંતરદૃષ્ટિ પ્રદાન કરી. ડૉ. નૂરીનએ ભાર મૂક્યો કે આતંકવાદી ભંડોળનો સામનો કરવામાં પ્રાથમિક પડકાર એ સ્થાનિક રહેવાસીઓની સંડોવણીને સંબોધવામાં રહેલો છે જેઓ ઘણીવાર આવા આતંકવાદી કૃત્યોમાં ફસાયેલા હોય છે. આ સમસ્યાના બહુપક્ષીય સ્વભાવને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે, જેમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગ અને મજબૂત સ્થાનિક અમલીકરણ પદ્ધતિઓ બંનેની જરૂર પડે છે. કાર્યક્રમનો વ્યાપક અભિગમ સહભાગીઓને આ જટિલ અને વિકસતા જોખમોનો અસરકારક રીતે સામનો કરવા માટે જરૂરી જ્ઞાન અને સાધનોથી સજ્જ કરવાનો છે.
ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહ દરમિયાન, રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીના અધિકારીઓએ સુરક્ષા અને તપાસના મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષેત્રોમાં તાલીમ, સંશોધન અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સંસ્થાની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો. તેઓએ ભાર મૂક્યો કે આ ચોક્કસ કાર્યક્રમ ભારત અને પેલેસ્ટાઇન વચ્ચેના દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું તરીકે કામ કરે છે. વધુમાં, વિશ્વભરમાં નાણાકીય ગુનાઓના વ્યાપક પડકારનો અસરકારક રીતે સામનો કરવાના હેતુથી વૈશ્વિક પ્રયાસોમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપવાની અપેક્ષા છે.