Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PLANETARIUM AT KAVARATTI ISLAND
20 AUG 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Science and Technology Department of theLakshadweep Administration has a proposal to phase by phase upgradation of the existing planetarium at Kavaratti Island. An assessment was carried out regardingthe need for modernization of the planetarium infrastructure and content. Theservice report in this regard suggests upgradation of the existing planetariumprojection system, computers, and software. The estimated cost of the first phaseof upgradation of existing computers and hardware is approximately Rs.2,12,01,442/- (Rupees two crore twelve lakh one thousand four hundred and forty-two).The timelines and implementing agency is to be decided by the Science andTechnology Department of the Lakshadweep Administration.
ln order to strengthen Science and Technology in Lakshadweep,the Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, is conducting outreach programs, viz. National Children's Science Congress and lnnovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research(INSPIRE) - Million Minds Augmenting National Aspirations and Knowledge(MANAK) in different schools of Lakshadweep. These programs encourageyoungstudentsin the age group of 10-17 to explore and solve local problems throughScience and Technology.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: کاوارتّی جزیرہ پر پلینیٹیریم
20 AUG 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
لکشدیپ انتظامیہ کے محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے پاس کاوارتّی جزیرہ پر موجود پلینیٹیریم (فلک نما) کی مرحلہ وار جدید کاری کی تجویز ہے۔ پلینیٹیریم کے انفرااسٹرکچر اور مواد کی جدید کاری کی ضرورت کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔ اس حوالے سے سروے رپورٹ میں موجودہ پلینیٹیریم کے پروجیکشن سسٹم، کمپیوٹرز اور سافٹ ویئر کی جدید کاری کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔ موجودہ کمپیوٹرز اور ہارڈویئر کی پہلی مرحلے کی جدید کاری کی تخمینہ لاگت تقریباً 2,12,01,442 روپے (دو کروڑ بارہ لاکھ ایک ہزار چار سو بیالیس) ہے۔ جدید کاری کے لیے وقت کی حد اور نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی کا فیصلہ لکشدیپ انتظامیہ کا محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کرے گا۔
لکشدیپ میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند کی وزارت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجین کا محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی مختلف اسکولوں میں آؤٹ ریچ پروگرامز منعقد کر رہا ہے، جیسے کہ نیشنل چلڈرن سائنس کانگریس اور انوویشن ان سائنس پرسوئٹ فار انسپائرڈ ریسرچ (اِنسپائر)- ملین مائنڈز آگمینٹنگ نیشنل اسپیریشنز اینڈ نالج (مانک)۔ یہ پروگرام 10 سے 17 سال کی عمر کے نوجوان طلباء کو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے مقامی مسائل کو دریافت کرنے اور حل کرنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی علوم، وزیر مملکت پی ایم او، وزیر مملکت پرسنل، عوامی شکایات و پنشنز، محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی اور محکمہ خلاء نے تحریری جواب میں دیں۔