Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ROLE OF ATOMIC ENERGY IN CANCER TREATMENT
20 AUG 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Tata Memorial Hospital under the Department of Atomic Energy is providing comprehensive evidence-based cancer treatment. The TMC has established 11 hospitals in 7 States of India which are located at Mumbai, Varanasi, Vizag, Sangrur, Mullanpur, Guwahati and Bhubaneshwar. Out of 11 hospitals, 8 are functional and 3 are under construction. Tata Memorial Centre (TMC) being a premier cancer centre in the country, provides leadership in guiding the national/international policy and strategy for cancer care by-
• Promoting outstanding services through evidence-based practice of oncology ∙
• Commitment of imparting education in cancer to students, trainees, professionals, employees and the public
• Emphasizing on research that is affordable, innovative and relevant to the needs of the country.
There is a long list of achievements and advancements in treating complex cancer by TMC.
Some of the achievements are highlighted below:
i. National Facility for Hadron Beam Therapy at ACTREC
ii. India's first homegrown CAR T-Cell therapy for cancer treatment
iii. PREVALL – First and only oral suspension of Mercaptopurine used in the treatment of Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia developed by TMC, DAE.
iv. Breakthrough Nutraceutical AKTOCYTE by the Department of Atomic Energy set to Transform Cancer Care
v. TRANS-ARTERIAL Radioembolisation Using Indigenously Sourced Y- 90 Microspheres (BHABHASPHERES)
vi. Largest Radiological Research Unit (Therapeutic Nuclear medicine unit)
The TMC has initiated and planned a strategy for making advanced cancer therapies more accessible and affordable to the general public in the country through National Cancer Grid (NCG). At present 382 members / organizations are connected with NCG which is providing treatment to approximately 8,50,000 new cancer cases. The NCG has potential of massive and far-reaching impact to cover the large number of general public in the country.
As far as Dewas and Shajapur constituencies is concerned, the people can utilize the facilities from the nearby following centres which are connected to NCG-TMC.
Bansal Hospital
Cancer Unit, Bansal Hospital, Shahapura, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh - 462016
BIMR Oncology Centre
Surya Mandir Road, Near Sun Temple, Morar, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh 474005
Cancer Hospital & Research Centre (RCC)
Cancer Hill Gwalior 474 009, Madhya Pradesh
Career Institute of Medical Sciences and Cancer Research Institute
Career College Campus, opp. Dusherra Maidan, Govindpura, (BHEL), Bhopal - 462023
Chirayu Medical College
Bhainsakhedi, Near Bairagarh, Bhopal Indore Highway, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh 462030
Indian Institute of Head & Neck Oncology
Cancer Foundation, Pigdambar Road, Rau, Near Indian Institute of Management, Indore, Madhya Pradesh 453331
Padhar Hospital
P. O. Padhar, District Betul, Madhya Pradesh 460 005
Priyamvada Birla Cancer Research Institute
M. P. Birla Hospital, J. R. Birla Road, Post Birla Vikas, Satna 485005, Madhya Pradesh
Shalby Hospital (Indore Division)
Part 5 & 6, Race Course Road, R S bhandari Marg, Janjeerwala Square, Indore-452003, Madhya Pradesh, India
Sri Aurobindo Institute of Medical Sciences
Indore - Ujjain State Highway, Near MR 10 Crossing, Indore, Madhya Pradesh 453555
SRJ CBCC Cancer Center
142, Phadnis Colony, A.B. Road, Near LIG Square, Indore, 452001
Vidya Cancer Hospital
Old High Ct Rd, near High Court, MainaWali Gali, Dal Bazaar, Lashkar, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh 474009
TMC will extend its network under hub and spoke model in a phased manner through technical collaboration and assistance, which will cover many more constituencies in the future.
Epidemiological surveys for health assessment in respect of employees working in close proximity to radiation and their families at each of the operating nuclear power plants in India have been carried out by reputed local medical colleges in association with Tata Memorial Centre (TMC), Mumbai, a premier cancer research centre in the country. In addition, annual medical checkups are carried out for occupational workers regularly. These studies/examinations have found that the morbidity pattern of all ailments is lower than the national average. There has also not been any rise in cancer morbidity, birth defects in the new born as compared to national average. All these studies and reports clearly establish that there are no adverse health impacts of the operation of the nuclear power plants on the people working in them.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a oral reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: کینسر کے علاج میں جوہری توانائی کا کردار
20 AUG 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی کے تحت کام کر نے والاٹاٹا میموریل اسپتال شواہد پر مبنی کینسرکا مکمل علاج فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر (ٹی ایم سی) نے بھارت کی 7 ریاستوں میں 11 اسپتال قائم کیے ہیں جو ممبئی، وارانسی، وِزَیگ، سنگرور، ملّانپور، گوہاٹی اور بھوبنیشور میں واقع ہیں۔ ان میں سے 8 اسپتال فعال ہیں جبکہ 3 ابھی زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر (ٹی ایم سی) جو ملک کا ایک ممتاز کینسر مرکز ہے، قومی و بین الاقوامی سطح پر کینسر کے علاج سے متعلق پالیسی اور حکمت عملی کی رہنمائی میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کر رہا ہے، جس میں شامل ہے:
• آنکولوجی کے ثبوت پر مبنی مشق کے ذریعے شاندار خدمات کو فروغ دینا۔
• طلباء، تربیت یافتہ افراد، پیشہ ور افراد، ملازمین اور عوام کو کینسر کی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کا عزم۔
• ایسی تحقیق پر زور دینا جو سستی، اختراعی اور ملک کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہو۔
ٹی ایم سی کی طرف سے پیچیدہ کینسر کے علاج میں کامیابیوں اور پیشرفت کی ایک لمبی فہرست ہے۔
ذیل میں کچھ کامیابیوں کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے:
1. اے سی ٹی آر ای سی میں ہیڈرون بیم تھراپی کی قومی سہولت
2. کینسر کے علاج کے لیے ہندوستان کی پہلی گھریلو سی اے آر ٹی سیل تھراپی
• iii. پریوال- ٹی ایم سی، ڈی اے ای کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایکیوٹ لمفوبلاسٹک لیوکیمیا کے علاج میں استعمال ہونے والی مرکپٹوپورین کا پہلااورل سسپنشن۔
1. کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولت میں بڑی تبدیلی لانے کے لیے جوہری توانائی کے محکمے کی طرف سے پیش رفت نیوٹریسیوٹیکل ایکٹوسائٹ( اے کے ٹی او سی وائی ٹی ای)
2. مقامی طور پر حاصل کردہ وائی-90 مائکروسفیئرز (بھابھاسفیئرز) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ٹرانس-آرٹیریل ریڈیو ایمبولائزیشن
3. سب سے بڑا ریڈیولاجیکل ریسرچ یونٹ (تھیراپیٹیوک نیوکلیئر میڈیسن یونٹ)
ٹی ایم سی نے نیشنل کینسر گرڈ (این سی جی) کے ذریعے ملک میں عام لوگوں کے لیے جدید کینسر کے علاج کو زیادہ قابل رسائی اور سستی بنانے کے لیے ایک حکمت عملی کا آغاز اور منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ اس وقت 382 اراکین/تنظیمیں این سی جی سے منسلک ہیں جو کینسر کے تقریبا 8,50,000 نئے مریضوں کو علاج فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔ این سی جی میں ملک میں عام لوگوں کی بڑی تعداد کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر اور دور رس اثرات مرتب کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
جہاں تک دیواس اور شاجاپور حلقوں کا تعلق ہے ، لوگ قریبی درج ذیل مراکز سے سہولیات کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں جو این سی جی-ٹی ایم سی سے منسلک ہیں۔
بنسل ہاسپیٹل
کینسر یونٹ، بنسل ہاسپیٹل، شاہ پورہ، بھوپال، مدھیہ پردیش- 462016
بی آئی ایم آر آنکولوجی سینٹر
سوریہ مندر روڈ،نزد سوریہ مندر کے ، مورار، گوالیار، مدھیہ پردیش- 474005
کینسر ہاسپیٹل اینڈ ریسرچ سینٹر (آرسی سی)
کینسر ہل گوالیار474009، مدھیہ پردیش
کیریئر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز اینڈ کینسر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ
کیریئر کالج کیمپس، بالمقابل دسہرہ میدان، گووند پورہ، (بی ایچ ای ایل)، بھوپال - 462023
چیرایو میڈیکل کالج
بھینساکھیڈی،نزد بیرا گڑھ، بھوپال اندور ہائی وے، بھوپال، مدھیہ پردیش-462030
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیڈ اینڈ نیک آنکولوجی
کینسر فاؤنڈیشن، پگڈمبر روڈ، راؤ، نزد انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، اندور، مدھیہ پردیش-453331
پادھر ہاسپیٹل
پی او پادھر، ضلع بیتول، مدھیہ پردیش- 460005
پریمواڈا برلا کینسر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ
ایم پی برلا ہاسپیٹل، جے آر برلا روڈ، پوسٹ برلا وکاس، ستنا 485005، مدھیہ پردیش
شالبی ہاسپیٹل (انڈور ڈویژن)
پارٹ5 اور 6، ریس کورس روڈ، آر ایس بھنڈاری مارگ، جنجیر والا اسکوائر، اندور-452003، مدھیہ پردیش، بھارت
سری اوروبندو انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز
اندور- اجین اسٹیٹ ہائی وے،نزد ایم آر 10 کراسنگ، اندور، مدھیہ پردیش- 453555
ایس آر جے سی بی سی سی کینسر سینٹر
142، پھڈنس کالونی، اے بی روڈ،نزد ایل آئی جی اسکوائر ، اندور، 452001
ودیا کینسر ہاسپیٹل
پرانا ہائی سی ٹی روڈ،نزد ہائی کورٹ ، مینا والی گلی، دال بازار، لشکر، گوالیار، مدھیہ پردیش-474009
ٹی ایم سی، تکنیکی تعاون اور مدد کے ذریعے ہب اور اسپوک ماڈل کے تحت اپنے نیٹ ورک کو مرحلہ وار توسیع دے گی، جو مستقبل میں مزید کئی حلقوں کا احاطہ کرے گی۔
بھارت میں چلنے والے ہر نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹ پر تابکاری کے قریب کام کرنے والے ملازمین اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی صحت کے جائزے کے لیے وبائیات کے سروے معتبر مقامی میڈیکل کالجز نے ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر (ٹی ایم سی)، ممبئی، جو کہ ملک کا ایک ممتاز کینسر تحقیقاتی مرکز ہے، کے تعاون سے کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، پیشہ ورانہ کارکنوں کے لیے سالانہ طبی معائنے باقاعدگی سے کیے جاتے ہیں۔ان مطالعات اور معائنوں سے معلوم ہوا ہے کہ تمام بیماریوں کے موربڈٹی (مرض کی شرح) کا رجحان قومی اوسط سے کم ہے۔ کینسر کی بیماری، پیدائش کے نقائص یا نوزائیدہ بچوں میں کسی بھی قسم میں اضافہ بھی قومی اوسط کے مقابلے میں نہیں پایا گیا۔یہ تمام مطالعات اور رپورٹس واضح طور پر ثابت کرتی ہیں کہ نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس کے آپریشن سے ان میں کام کرنے والے افراد کی صحت پر کوئی منفی اثرات مرتب نہیں ہوتے۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، وزیرمملکت پی ایم او، وزیرمملکت پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن،محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور خلاء نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک زبانی جواب میں دی۔