Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Increase in R&D Expenditure to Gross Domestic Product
20 AUG 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has not specifically set any target to increase Research and Development (R&D) expenditure to at least 1.5% of the GDP by 2029. The Gross expenditure on R&D (GERD) in the country has been consistently increasing over the years and has more than doubled from Rs. 60,196.75 crore in 2010-11 to Rs. 127,380.96 crore in 2020-21. The Government has long-standing and evolving objectives to enhance R&D investment, supported by structural and institutional reforms. The approach focuses on building a robust and sustainable innovation ecosystem in the country. To this end, the Government has undertaken several strategic initiatives to strengthen the R&D and innovation landscape. Some of the key policy measures and institutional interventions include:
• Progressive increase in budget allocations for scientific departments and research-oriented programmes.
• Establishment of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) through the ANRF Act, 2023 to provide high level strategic direction for research, innovation and entrepreneurship in the fields of science & technology. A budgetary provision of Rs. 14,000 crore has been made from the Central Government and the additional funding is to be explored and sourced from non-governmental sources like industry, philanthropists, etc..
• Launch of National Missions such as National Quantum Mission to make India one of the leading nations in the development of Quantum Technologies & Applications (budget outlay: ₹6,003.65 crore); National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (budget outlay ₹3,660 crore); National Supercomputing Mission; Electric Vehicle-Mission program under ANRF’s MAHA (Mission for Advancement in High-impact Areas) programme; India Semiconductor Mission (₹76,000 crore) for building up semiconductor ecosystem in India; Deep Ocean Mission to explore and sustainably utilize the deep ocean's resources (budget outlay: ₹4077 crore); National Green Hydrogen Mission aimed at promoting the production, usage, and export of green hydrogen, a clean energy source; and India AI Mission to strengthen AI capabilities (budget outlay: ₹10,372 crore).
• Promotion of Public–Private Partnerships (PPPs) and creation of Technology Hubs under National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems and National Quantum Mission to foster collaborative technology development.
• Launch of the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme, with a financial pool of ₹1 lakh crore over six years, to support and fund research and innovation in private sector, especially in sunrise sectors, thereby driving growth and innovation.
• Introduction of enabling policy frameworks such as the Geospatial Policy 2022, Space Policy 2023, and BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Policy 2024.
These initiatives collectively aim to strengthen India’s R&D capabilities, enhance collaboration between academia, industry, and government, and create the conditions for sustained increases in national R&D expenditure over time.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ میں سوال: مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار میں تحقیق و ترقی کے اخراجات میں اضافہ
20 AUG 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے خاص طور پر 2029 تک مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کا کم از کم 1.5 فیصد تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کے اخراجات بڑھانے کا کوئی ہدف مقرر نہیں کیا۔ تاہم، ملک میں مجموعی تحقیق و ترقی کے اخراجات (جی ای آر ڈی) میں گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ 2010-11 میں 60,196.75 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2020-21 میں 127,380.96 کروڑ روپے تک دوگنا سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے۔ حکومت کا طویل مدتی اور ارتقائی مقصد آر اینڈ ڈی کی سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانا ہے، جس کی حمایت ساختی اور ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات سے کی جاتی ہے۔ اس نقطہ نظر کا مقصد ملک میں ایک مضبوط اور پائیدار اختراعی نظام کی تشکیل ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، حکومت نے آر اینڈ ڈی اور اختراع کے منظرنامے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کئی اسٹریٹجک اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں۔ کچھ اہم پالیسی اقدامات اور ادارہ جاتی مداخلتیں درج ذیل ہیں:
• سائنسی محکموں اور تحقیق پر مبنی پروگراموں کے لیے بجٹ مختصات میں ترقی پسندانہ اضافہ۔
• انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کا قیام، جو اے این آر ایف ایکٹ، 2023 کے ذریعے عمل میں لایا گیا، تاکہ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں تحقیق، اختراع اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے لیے اعلیٰ سطحی اسٹریٹجک رہنمائی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اس کے لیے مرکزی حکومت سے 14,000 کروڑ روپے کی بجٹ فراہمی کی گئی ہے اور اضافی فنڈنگ غیر سرکاری ذرائع جیسے صنعت، خیراتی اداروں وغیرہ سے حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔
• قومی مشنوں کا آغاز، جیسے کہ:
• نیشنل کوانٹم مشن تاکہ ہندوستان کو کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز اور ایپلیکیشنز کی ترقی میں سرکردہ ممالک میں شامل کیا جا سکے (بجٹ مختص: 6,003.65 کروڑ روپے)۔
• محکموں کے درمیان سائبر فزیکل سسٹمزپر قومی مشن (بجٹ مختص: 3,660 کروڑ روپے)۔
• نیشنل سپر کمپیوٹنگ مشن۔
• الیکٹرک وہیکل-مشن پروگرام، جو اے این آر ایف کے ماہا (مشن فار ایڈوانسمنٹ ان ہائی امپیکٹ ایریاز) پروگرام کے تحت ہے۔
• انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (76,000 کروڑ روپے) تاکہ ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
• ڈیپ اوشن مشن تاکہ گہرے سمندر کے وسائل کی دریافت اور پائیدار استعمال کو فروغ دیا جا سکے (بجٹ مختص: 4,077 کروڑ روپے)۔
• نیشنل آلودگی سے پاک ہائیڈروجن مشن، جو صاف توانائی کے ذریعہ آلودگی سے پاک ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، استعمال اور برآمد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہے۔
• انڈیا اے آئی مشن تاکہ مصنوعی ذہانت کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے (بجٹ مختص: 10,372 کروڑ روپے)۔
• پبلک-پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپس (پی پی پیز) کو فروغ دینے اور نیشنل مشن آن انٹرڈسپلنری سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز اور نیشنل کوانٹم مشن کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی ہبس بنانے کے ذریعے مشترکہ ٹیکنالوجی ترقی کو فروغ دینا۔
• ریسرچ، ڈیولپمنٹ اور اختراع (آر ڈی آئی) اسکیم کا آغاز، جس کے لیے چھ سال میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا مالیاتی پول مختص کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ نجی شعبے، خاص طور پر ابھرتی ہوئی صنعتوں میں تحقیق اور اختراع کی حمایت اور فنڈنگ کی جا سکے، جس سے ترقی اور اختراع کو فروغ ملے۔
• سہولت بخش پالیسی فریم ورکس کا تعارف، جیسے کہ جیو اسپیشل پالیسی 2022، اسپیس پالیسی 2023، اور بائیو ای 3 (بائیو ٹیکنالوجی فار اکنامک، انوائرنمنٹ اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ) پالیسی 2024۔
یہ اقدامات اجتماعی طور پر ہندوستان کی آر اینڈ ڈی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے، تعلیمی اداروں، صنعت، اور حکومت کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھانے، اور وقت کے ساتھ قومی آر اینڈ ڈی اخراجات میں پائیدار اضافے کے لیے حالات پیدا کرنے کا مقصد رکھتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔