Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Increase in R&D Expenditure to Gross Domestic Product
20 AUG 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has not specifically set any target to increase Research and Development (R&D) expenditure to at least 1.5% of the GDP by 2029. The Gross expenditure on R&D (GERD) in the country has been consistently increasing over the years and has more than doubled from Rs. 60,196.75 crore in 2010-11 to Rs. 127,380.96 crore in 2020-21. The Government has long-standing and evolving objectives to enhance R&D investment, supported by structural and institutional reforms. The approach focuses on building a robust and sustainable innovation ecosystem in the country. To this end, the Government has undertaken several strategic initiatives to strengthen the R&D and innovation landscape. Some of the key policy measures and institutional interventions include:
• Progressive increase in budget allocations for scientific departments and research-oriented programmes.
• Establishment of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) through the ANRF Act, 2023 to provide high level strategic direction for research, innovation and entrepreneurship in the fields of science & technology. A budgetary provision of Rs. 14,000 crore has been made from the Central Government and the additional funding is to be explored and sourced from non-governmental sources like industry, philanthropists, etc..
• Launch of National Missions such as National Quantum Mission to make India one of the leading nations in the development of Quantum Technologies & Applications (budget outlay: ₹6,003.65 crore); National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (budget outlay ₹3,660 crore); National Supercomputing Mission; Electric Vehicle-Mission program under ANRF’s MAHA (Mission for Advancement in High-impact Areas) programme; India Semiconductor Mission (₹76,000 crore) for building up semiconductor ecosystem in India; Deep Ocean Mission to explore and sustainably utilize the deep ocean's resources (budget outlay: ₹4077 crore); National Green Hydrogen Mission aimed at promoting the production, usage, and export of green hydrogen, a clean energy source; and India AI Mission to strengthen AI capabilities (budget outlay: ₹10,372 crore).
• Promotion of Public–Private Partnerships (PPPs) and creation of Technology Hubs under National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems and National Quantum Mission to foster collaborative technology development.
• Launch of the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme, with a financial pool of ₹1 lakh crore over six years, to support and fund research and innovation in private sector, especially in sunrise sectors, thereby driving growth and innovation.
• Introduction of enabling policy frameworks such as the Geospatial Policy 2022, Space Policy 2023, and BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Policy 2024.
These initiatives collectively aim to strengthen India’s R&D capabilities, enhance collaboration between academia, industry, and government, and create the conditions for sustained increases in national R&D expenditure over time.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में आर एंड डी खर्च में वृद्धि
20 AUG 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने विशेष रूप से 2029 तक जीडीपी का कम से कम 1.5% अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) खर्च को बढ़ाने का कोई लक्ष्य निर्धारित नहीं किया है। देश में सकल आर एंड डी व्यय (जीईआरडी) वर्षों से लगातार बढ़ रहा है और 2010-11 में ₹60,196.75 करोड़ से दोगुना होकर 2020-21 में ₹127,380.96 करोड़ हो गया है। सरकार के पास आर एंड डी निवेश को बढ़ाने के लिए लंबे समय से चले आ रहे और विकसित होते उद्देश्य हैं, जिन्हें संरचनात्मक और संस्थागत सुधारों का समर्थन प्राप्त है। इसका दृष्टिकोण देश में एक मजबूत और टिकाऊ नवाचारी इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना है। इस दिशा में, सरकार ने आर एंड डी और नवाचार परिदृश्य को मजबूत करने के लिए कई रणनीतिक पहल की हैं। कुछ प्रमुख नीतिगत उपाय और संस्थागत हस्तक्षेपों में शामिल हैं:
• वैज्ञानिक विभागों और अनुसंधान-उन्मुख कार्यक्रमों के लिए बजट आवंटन में लगातार वृद्धि।
• विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और उद्यमिता के लिए उच्च स्तरीय रणनीतिक दिशा प्रदान करने हेतु एएनआरएफ अधिनियम, 2023 के माध्यम से अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) की स्थापना। केंद्र सरकार से ₹14,000 करोड़ का बजटीय प्रावधान किया गया है और अतिरिक्त धन को उद्योग, परोपकारी लोगों आदि जैसे गैर-सरकारी स्रोतों से खोजा और प्राप्त किया जाएगा।
• राष्ट्रीय मिशनों का शुभारंभ, जैसे राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (बजट परिव्यय: ₹6,003.65 करोड़) भारत को क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों और अनुप्रयोगों के विकास में अग्रणी राष्ट्रों में से एक बनाने के लिए, इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी साइबर फिजिकल सिस्टम्स पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (बजट परिव्यय ₹3,660 करोड़), राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशनएएनआरएफ के माहा (मिशन फॉर एडवांसमेंट इन हाई इंपैक्ट एरियाज) कार्यक्रम के तहत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन-मिशन कार्यक्रम, भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (₹76,000 करोड़), गहरे समुद्र के संसाधनों का पता लगाने और उनका स्थायी रूप से उपयोग करने के लिए डीप ओशन मिशन (बजट परिव्यय: ₹4077 करोड़), राष्ट्रीय ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन जिसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छ ऊर्जा स्रोत ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन, उपयोग और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना है, इंडिया एआई मिशन (बजट परिव्यय: ₹10,372 करोड़) एआई क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए।
• सहयोगात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पब्लिक-प्राइवेट पार्टनरशिप (पीपीपी) को बढ़ावा देना और इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी साइबर फिजिकल सिस्टम्स पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन और राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के तहत टेक्नोलॉजी हब का निर्माण।
• अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) योजना की शुरुआत, जिसमें छह वर्षों में ₹1 लाख करोड़ का वित्तीय पूल है, ताकि निजी क्षेत्र में, विशेष रूप से सनराइज क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को सहायता और वित्त प्रदान किया जा सके, जिससे विकास और नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिले।
• जियोस्पेशियल पॉलिसी 2022, स्पेस पॉलिसी 2023, और बायो ई3 (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए बायोटेक्नोलॉजी) पॉलिसी 2024 जैसे सक्षम नीतिगत ढाँचों की शुरुआत।
ये पहल सामूहिक रूप से भारत की आर एंड डी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने, शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग और सरकार के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने और समय के साथ राष्ट्रीय आर एंड डी खर्च में निरंतर वृद्धि के लिए परिस्थितियाँ बनाने के उद्देश्य से हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान, पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।