Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR WASTE MANAGEMENT
20 AUG 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Management of nuclear waste that will be generated from the planned expansion to 100 GW by 2047 is in line with current waste management practice. Nuclear wastes arising from nuclear power plants and fuel cycle facilities are safely disposed/managed under the provisions of “The Atomic Energy Act. 1962”, subsequent amendments and the Atomic Energy (Safe Disposal of Radioactive Wastes) Rules 1987. As a waste management philosophy, no waste in any physical form is released/disposed to the environment unless the same is cleared, exempted or excluded from regulations.
A comprehensive radioactive waste management is established taking into account the operational capability for the management of radioactive waste and an independent regulatory capability for its overview. Radioactive wastes generated at nuclear power plants, during their operation, are of low & intermediate activity level and are managed at the site itself. These wastes are treated, concentrated, compacted, immobilized in solid materials like cement and disposed in specially constructed structures such as reinforced concrete trenches and tile holes, located at the site. The disposal facilities are kept under constant surveillance with the help of bore-wells laid out in a planned manner by routinely monitoring the underground water and soil samples to confirm effective confinement of radioactivity present in the disposed waste. This practice is at par with international practices following the guidelines of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).
Post 2025-26 budget announcement, a Roadmap for achieving the goal of 100 GW of Nuclear Capacity by 2047 has been actively deliberated by a committee that has reviewed all the relevant aspects, including management of nuclear waste.
For successful lift-off of Nuclear Energy Mission, a host of ground-preparatory activities are to be completed, say within a tight time frame of 5 to 7 years, towards policy, legal and regulatory reforms, in all related areas of nuclear power generation including Spent Fuel Reprocessing & Waste Management, among others.
Typically, radioactive solid wastes arising from nuclear power plants which are to be disposed at site during the life time including decommissioning is within 0.15 cubic meters/year/MW. Records of radioactive wastes are regularly filed with regulatory authority regarding quantity and location of such waste disposed.
India follows a closed nuclear fuel cycle for recovery of fissile material and reduce the burden of nuclear waste management, where domestic spent fuel is reprocessed and most of its components are recycled back as fuel for future reactors. High-level radioactive waste generated during reprocessing is immobilized into an inert glass matrix by vitrification and stored in Solid Storage Surveillance Facilities for interim storage at par with international practices following the guidelines of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA). Research and development are in progress on partitioning technologies, for recovery of long-lived radioactive constituents and separation/ extraction of the useful radioisotopes for societal application for waste volume reduction, and incineration of long-lived actinides to inactive or short-lived radioactive wastes is likely to obviate the need for a Long-Term Disposal in the decades to come.
Nuclear Energy Mission announced during Budget 2025-26 intends to create an outlay of INR 20,000 Crores, specific to development of SMRs which will cater to the funding requirement for Research & Development. The mission of 100 GW by 2047 and associated fuel cycle activities (includes nuclear waste management) will require an enormous funding to carry out its implementation which has to be met by extra budgetary resources as well as private financing. To ease the massive funding requirements for unprecedented nuclear energy growth, at the policy level Nuclear energy’s role as part of climate action is recognized in India’s Climate Finance Taxonomy (Draft), which will make nuclear eligible for climate finance, thereby easing out the requirement for finance in bringing new nuclear plants and associated fuel cycle facilities.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: परमाणु अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन
20 AUG 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट तक नियोजित विस्तार से उत्पन्न होने वाले परमाणु अपशिष्ट का प्रबंधन वर्तमान अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पद्धति के अनुरूप है। परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों और ईंधन चक्र सुविधाओं से उत्पन्न होने वाले परमाणु अपशिष्टों का निपटान/प्रबंधन "परमाणु ऊर्जा अधिनियम, 1962", उसके बाद के संशोधनों और परमाणु ऊर्जा (रेडियोधर्मी अपशिष्टों का सुरक्षित निपटान) नियम, 1987 के प्रावधानों के तहत सुरक्षित रूप से किया जाता है।
रेडियोधर्मी अपशिष्ट के प्रबंधन की परिचालन क्षमता और इसके अवलोकन के लिए स्वतंत्र नियामक क्षमता को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक व्यापक रेडियोधर्मी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन स्थापित किया गया है। परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों में संचालन के दौरान उत्पन्न रेडियोधर्मी अपशिष्ट निम्न और मध्यम गतिविधि स्तर के होते हैं और उनका प्रबंधन स्थल पर ही किया जाता है। इन अपशिष्टों को उपचारित, सांद्रित, संहत, सीमेंट जैसी ठोस सामग्रियों में स्थिर किया जाता है और विशेष रूप से निर्मित संरचनाओं जैसे प्रबलित कंक्रीट खाइयों और टाइल के छिद्रों के माध्‍यम से इनका निपटारा किया जाता है। अपशिष्ट में मौजूद रेडियोधर्मिता के प्रभावी परिसीमन की पुष्टि करने के लिए भूमिगत जल और मिट्टी के नमूनों की नियमित निगरानी करके योजनाबद्ध तरीके से बनाए गए बोर-वेल की मदद से निपटान सुविधाओं पर निरंतर निगरानी रखी जाती है। यह अभ्यास अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परमाणु ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईएईए) के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विधियों के अनुरूप है।
वर्ष 2025-26 के बजट घोषणा के बाद वर्ष 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट परमाणु क्षमता के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक समिति द्वारा सक्रिय रूप से विचार-विमर्श किया गया है, जिसमें परमाणु अपशिष्ट के प्रबंधन सहित सभी प्रासंगिक पहलुओं की समीक्षा की गई है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन की सफलता के लिए 5 से 7 वर्ष की समय-सीमा के भीतर, नीतिगत, कानूनी और विनियामक सुधारों की दिशा में परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन के सभी संबंधित क्षेत्रों में प्रयुक्त ईंधन पुनर्संसाधन और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन से संबंधित अनेक गतिविधियां शामिल हैं।
आमतौर पर, परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों से निकलने वाले रेडियोधर्मी ठोस अपशिष्ट का निपटारा संयंत्रों के बंद होने सहित उनके संचालन तक घन मीटर/वर्ष/मेगावाट के भीतर ही किया जाता है। अपशिष्ट के निपटारे की मात्रा और स्थान के संबंध में रेडियोधर्मी अपशिष्टों का रिकॉर्ड नियमित रूप से नियामक प्राधिकरण के पास दर्ज किया जाता है।
देश में विखंडनीय सामग्री की प्राप्ति और परमाणु अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के बोझ को कम करने के लिए एक बंद परमाणु ईंधन चक्र का पालन किया जाता है, जहां खर्च किए गए ईंधन को पुन: संसाधित किया जाता है और इसके अधिकांश घटकों को भविष्य के रिएक्टरों के लिए ईंधन के रूप में पुनर्नवीनीकरण किया जाता है। पुन: प्रसंस्करण के दौरान उत्पन्न उच्च-स्तरीय रेडियोधर्मी अपशिष्ट को विट्रीफिकेशन द्वारा एक निष्क्रिय ग्लास मैट्रिक्स में स्थिर किया जाता है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परमाणु ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईएईए) के दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रथाओं के अनुरूप अंतरिम भंडारण के लिए ठोस भंडारण निगरानी सुविधाओं में संग्रहीत किया जाता है। अपशिष्ट मात्रा में कमी के लिए सामाजिक अनुप्रयोग के लिए लंबे समय तक रहने वाले रेडियोधर्मी घटकों की प्राप्ति और उपयोगी रेडियोआइसोटोप के पृथक्करण/निष्कर्षण के लिए विभाजन प्रौद्योगिकियों पर अनुसंधान और विकास जारी है और निष्क्रिय या अल्पकालिक रेडियोधर्मी अपशिष्टों के लिए लंबे समय तक रहने वाले एक्टिनाइड्स का निपटारा करने से आने वाले दशकों में दीर्घकालिक निपटान की आवश्यकता समाप्त होने की संभावना है।
बजट 2025-26 के दौरान घोषित परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन का उद्देश्य एसएमआर के विकास के लिए 20,000 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय बनाना है जो अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए धन की आवश्यकता को पूरा करेगा। वर्ष 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट के मिशन और संबंधित ईंधन चक्र गतिविधियों (परमाणु अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन शामिल है) को इसके कार्यान्वयन को पूरा करने के लिए अत्‍यधिक धनराशि की आवश्यकता होगी जिसे अतिरिक्त बजटीय संसाधनों के साथ-साथ निजी वित्तपोषण द्वारा पूरा किया जाएगा। अभूतपूर्व परमाणु ऊर्जा विकास के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर धन की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए नीतिगत स्तर पर जलवायु कार्रवाई के हिस्से के रूप में परमाणु ऊर्जा की भूमिका को भारत के जलवायु वित्त वर्गीकरण (ड्राफ्ट) में मान्यता दी गई है, जो परमाणु को जलवायु वित्त के लिए पात्र बनाएगा, जिससे नए परमाणु संयंत्रों और संबंधित ईंधन चक्र सुविधाओं को लाने में वित्त की आवश्यकता कम हो जाएगी।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।