Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: R&D OF SMALL MODULAR REACTORS
20 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
During the Budget 2025 announcement the government had launched a Nuclear Energy Mission with an outlay of ₹20,000 crore for research and development of Small Modular Reactors (SMRs). Currently, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) a constituent unit of DAE, is developing following Small Modular Reactors:
i. Bharat Small Modular Reactors (BSMR-200) for repurposing of retiring thermal power plants & captive power plants for energy intensive industry such as aluminium, steel, metal etc.
ii. Small Modular Reactors (SMR-55) for providing energy for remote as well as off grid location with objective to decarbonise the energy sector.
iii. High Temperature Gas Cooled Reactor of capacity 5 MWth for hydrogen generation for decarbonisation of transport sector & process industries. Lead units of these reactors are planned to be set up at DAE sites. The subsequent units are to be located at the sites of the end-user industry in case of captive power plants and at brownfield sites of retiring thermal power plants. The Department has obtained in-principle approval for construction of these reactors.
There are plans to establish some of the newly proposed SMR-type reactors at BARC Vizag, Andhra Pradesh. Sites for Nuclear Power Plants including SMRs are finalized based on various criteria decided by the Site Selection Committee. Prospective vendors and public or private institutions will be selected on the basis of appropriate bidding process, for execution of equipment delivery, construction, erection and commissioning activities pertaining to these reactors.
BARC has developed a new campus at Vizag, Andhra Pradesh. This new campus will be housing several research reactors and R&D facilities in addition to some of the new SMRs being developed by the Department.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों का अनुसंधान एवं विकास
20 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने बजट 2025 की घोषणा के दौरान लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों (एसएमआर) के अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए 20 हजार करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ एक परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन शुरू किया था। वर्तमान में परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) की एक घटक इकाई, भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (बीएआरसी), निम्नलिखित लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों का विकास कर रही है:
1. ऊर्जा गहन उद्योग जैसे एल्युमीनियम, स्टील, धातु आदि के लिए बंद हो रहे ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों और कैप्टिव विद्युत संयंत्रों के पुनरुद्देश्यीकरण के लिए भारत लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (बीएसएमआर-200)।
2. ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को कार्बन मुक्त करने के उद्देश्य से दूरस्थ तथा ऑफ-ग्रिड स्थानों के लिए ऊर्जा उपलब्ध कराने हेतु लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (एसएमआर-55)।
3. परिवहन क्षेत्र और प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन हेतु हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन हेतु 5 मेगावाट क्षमता का उच्च तापमान गैस-शीतित रिएक्टर। इन रिएक्टरों की प्रमुख इकाइयां डीएई स्थलों पर स्थापित करने की योजना है। बाद की इकाइयां कैप्टिव पावर प्लांट के मामले में अंतिम-उपयोगकर्ता उद्योग के स्थलों पर और बंद हो रहे ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों के ब्राउनफील्ड स्थलों पर स्थापित की जाएंगी। विभाग ने इन रिएक्टरों के निर्माण के लिए सैद्धांतिक स्वीकृति प्राप्त कर ली है।
आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र में कुछ नए प्रस्तावित एसएमआर-प्रकार के रिएक्टर स्थापित करने की योजना है। लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर सहित परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के लिए स्थलों का चयन स्थल चयन समिति द्वारा निर्धारित विभिन्न मानदंडों के आधार पर किया जाता है। इन रिएक्टरों से संबंधित उपकरणों की आपूर्ति, निर्माण, स्थापना और कमीशनिंग गतिविधियों के निष्पादन हेतु, उपयुक्त बोली प्रक्रिया के आधार पर संभावित विक्रेताओं और सार्वजनिक या निजी संस्थानों का चयन किया जाएगा।
भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र ने आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में एक नया परिसर विकसित किया है। इस नए परिसर में विभाग द्वारा विकसित किए जा रहे कुछ नए एसएमआर के अलावा कई अनुसंधान रिएक्टर और अनुसंधान एवं विकास सुविधाएं भी होंगी।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।